Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Eminent Authority
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerSun Bloodstock
- FamilySolo De Lune
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2016
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,053 GB · €13,982 IRE
- Last official rating
- 97 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Oct 2019, Curragh (IRE) (12/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 May 2019, Killarney (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/18 | 12/1 | dist | Donnacha O'Brien | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Tote Irish Cesarewitch | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m | Soft | 9-3 | 97 | t | Royal Illusion (IRE) | €59,000 | 29 | 1/16 |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 11/17 | 16/1 | 6¼ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Good | 9-7 | 98 | t | Kastasa (IRE) | €88,500 | 29 | 3/16 |
| 16 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/6 | 6/1 | 22¾ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding to Soft | 8-12 | 98 | t | Southern France (IRE) | €59,000 | 58 | 0/3 |
| 19 Jun 19 | Ascot | 5/13 | 11/1 | 4½ | Jamie Spencer | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Queen's Vase | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Soft | 9-0 | - | t | Dashing Willoughby (GB) | £127,598 | 13 | 0/12 |
| 6 Jun 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/3 | 6/1 | 1½ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | King George V Cup | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-3 | - | t | Rakan (GB) | €26,550 | 23 | 0/2 |
| 14 May 19 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/6 | 13/2 | won 1 | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 9-5 | - | t | Lancastria (IRE) | €8,932 | - | 0/5 |
- 12/1813 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Tote Irish Cesarewitch
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Tote Irish Cesarewitch
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Illusion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/16
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
Handicap (unclassified)1m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Kastasa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €88,500
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 3/16
- 6/616 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes
Group 31m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Southern France (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 0/3
Queen's Vase
Group 21m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Queen's Vase
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dashing Willoughby (GB)
- Winner prize
- £127,598
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/12
King George V Cup
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/3
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- King George V Cup
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Rakan (GB)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Lancastria (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,932
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Tote Irish Cesarewitch | 12/18 | Linger (IRE) | 6 | 20 Oct 19 | Cork (IRE) | Matchbook Betting Exchange Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track) | 11/17 | Kastasa (IRE) | 1 | 28 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Holden Plant Rentals Loughbrown Stakes |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track) | 11/17 | Share The Honour (GB) | 9 | 6 Oct 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fitzgerald's Woodlands Hotel Adare Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track) | 11/17 | One Cool Poet (IRE) | 10 | 15 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap |
- 12/1813 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Tote Irish Cesarewitch
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Irish Cesarewitch
- This horse
- 12/18
- Winner next time
- Linger (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Oct 19
- Race won
- Matchbook Betting Exchange Handicap Hurdle
- 11/1714 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Kastasa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Sep 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Holden Plant Rentals Loughbrown Stakes
- 11/1714 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Share The Honour (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Oct 19
- Race won
- Fitzgerald's Woodlands Hotel Adare Handicap Hurdle
- 11/1714 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- One Cool Poet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 15 Sep 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 14 May 19 | 13 Oct 19 | 1/6 | 98 | 97 | 98 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,053 | €13,982 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 14 May 19
- Last run
- 13 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 98
- OR last run
- 97
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,982
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,053 | €13,982 | 98 | 14 May 19 | 13 Oct 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,982
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 14 May 19
- Last run
- 13 Oct 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,053 | €13,982 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,982
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,982 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,053 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,982
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,932 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,050 | ||
| 14f and over | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,053 | €1,000 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,932
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,050
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,050 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,932 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,053 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,050
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,932
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,053 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,050 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,932 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,050
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,932
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,050 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,932 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,053 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,050
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,932
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,932 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,053 | €4,050 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,932
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,050
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,982 | ||
| Donnacha O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,053 | €0 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,982
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,053 | €13,982 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,982
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,053 | €13,982 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,982
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,932 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,053 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,050 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,932
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,050
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,932 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,932 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,053 | €5,050 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,932
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,932
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,050
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFrankel (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireFrankel (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damKind (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchL'Ancresse (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damSolo De Lune (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- L'Ancresse (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Solo De Lune (IRE) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankel (GB) | L'Ancresse (IRE) | Darshaan (GB) | colt | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Frankel (GB)
- Sire
- Frankel (GB)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Frankel (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,923 | 1,058 | 2,210 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,643 | 284 | 592 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,603 | 292 | 606 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 480 | 87 | 181 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,923
- Wins
- 1,058
- Placed
- 2,210
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,643
- Wins
- 284
- Placed
- 592
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,603
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 606
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 480
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 181
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Frankel (GB) × Darshaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 9 | 1 | 117 | 23 | 26 | £457,603 | €169,341 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 7 | £9,400 | €10,601 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 10 | 1 | 152 | 24 | 33 | £467,003 | €179,942 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 117
- Wins
- 23
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £457,603
- Prize IRE (€)
- €169,341
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,601
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 152
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £467,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €179,942
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master Of Reality (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £67,250 | €145,150 |
| Baghdad (FR) | 13 | 5 | 0 | - | £182,424 | €0 |
| Frankenstella (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 0 | - | £57,679 | €0 |
| Cap Francais (GB) | 27 | 4 | 0 | - | £108,410 | €0 |
| Regent (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,690 | €0 |
| Magisterial (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,524 | €0 |
| Flaunt (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,232 | €0 |
| Chateau La Fleur (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,109 |
| Eminent Authority (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,053 | €13,982 |
| Commentariolus (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £714 | €10,701 |
| Sibila Spain (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £6,725 | €0 |
| Rhodes House (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Master Of Reality (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145,150
Baghdad (FR)
- Horse
- Baghdad (FR)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £182,424
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankenstella (IRE)
- Horse
- Frankenstella (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,679
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cap Francais (GB)
- Horse
- Cap Francais (GB)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £108,410
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Regent (GB)
- Horse
- Regent (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Magisterial (IRE)
- Horse
- Magisterial (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,524
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flaunt (IRE)
- Horse
- Flaunt (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,232
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chateau La Fleur (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,109
Eminent Authority (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,982
Commentariolus (IRE)
- Horse
- Commentariolus (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,701
Sibila Spain (IRE)
- Horse
- Sibila Spain (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rhodes House (GB)
- Horse
- Rhodes House (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 98 | 97 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 97 | -1 | 12/18 |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 0 | 11/17 |
| 16 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 98 | - | 6/6 |
- 12/1813 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 12/18
- 11/1714 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/17
- 6/616 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 97 | 0 | 98 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Master Of Reality (IRE)3W · 20R · 3 black-type
- Frankenstella (IRE)4W · 15R
- Sibila Spain (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Waltz (IRE)0W · 7R
- Sail Boat (IRE)0W · 2R
- Light Well (IRE)1W · 9R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Chamonix (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Point Of Principle (IRE)2W · 24R
Female line
- 1L'Ancresse (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 2Solo De Lune (IRE)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Moonstone (GB)1W · 4R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Honolulu (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Nelson (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Orchestra (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- US Army Ranger (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Words (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
More · 2
- Nevis (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Stubbs (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Beautify (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Bacchanalian (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Library (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Full brother
- Master Of Reality (IRE)3W · 20R · 3 black-type
Dam
- L'Ancresse (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Chamonix (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Eminent Authority foaled?
Eminent Authority (IRE) was foaled in 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Eminent Authority?
Eminent Authority (IRE) is by Frankel (GB) out of L'Ancresse (IRE), a daughter of Darshaan (GB).
Who trained Eminent Authority?
Eminent Authority (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Sun Bloodstock at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Eminent Authority's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Eminent Authority (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Eminent Authority's biggest win?
Eminent Authority (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden at Killarney (IRE) on 14 May 2019.
Has Eminent Authority ever been beaten?
Eminent Authority (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 June 2019 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 3).
What was Eminent Authority's official rating?
Eminent Authority (IRE) was last officially rated 97 on the Flat (career high 98).
Is Eminent Authority still racing?
Eminent Authority (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 October 2019 at Curragh (IRE) in the Tote Irish Cesarewitch, finishing 12th of 18, and has not run there since.
Is Eminent Authority related to any top horses?
Eminent Authority (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Master Of Reality (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner), Chamonix (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and L'Ancresse (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), from the Solo De Lune (IRE) family.
What is Eminent Authority's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Eminent Authority (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated