Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Words
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor)
- FamilySolo De Lune
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €60,135 IRE
- Last official rating
- 107 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jul 2015, Curragh (IRE) (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jun 2015, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/9 | 7/2 | 9¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 107 | h | Covert Love (IRE) | €232,000 | 34 | 1/6 |
| 14 Jun 15 | Cork (IRE) | 1/4 | 5/2 | won ¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | h | Carla Bianca (IRE) | €48,750 | 352 | 1/3 |
| 27 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/16 | 3/1 | won 1 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | - | Raydara (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 3/15 |
- 8/918 Jul 15 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Covert Love (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €232,000
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/6
Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 15
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Carla Bianca (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €48,750
- Days
- 352
- Future form
- 1/3
- 1/1627 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Raydara (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | 8/9 | Gretchen (GB) | 7 | 1 Aug 15 | Newmarket (July) | British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 14 Jun 15 | Cork (IRE) | Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/4 | Carla Bianca (IRE) | 2 | 16 Jul 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Meld Stakes |
| 27 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/16 | Raydara (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jul 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
| 27 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/16 | Bobbi Grace (IRE) | 5 | 11 Jul 14 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
| 27 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/16 | Colour Rhapsody (IRE) | 6 | 12 Jul 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 8/918 Jul 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Gretchen (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Aug 15
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/414 Jun 15 · Cork (IRE)
Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 15
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Carla Bianca (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jul 15
- Race won
- Meld Stakes
- 1/1627 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Raydara (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jul 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- 1/1627 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Bobbi Grace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Jul 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- 1/1627 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tom Crean's Irish Lager European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Colour Rhapsody (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Jul 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 27 Jun 14 | 18 Jul 15 | 1/16 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,135 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 27 Jun 14
- Last run
- 18 Jul 15
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- OR first run
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,135
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,135 | 107 | 27 Jun 14 | 18 Jul 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,135
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 27 Jun 14
- Last run
- 18 Jul 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,135 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,135
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,135 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,135
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,135 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,135
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,135 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,135
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| h | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDansili (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDansili (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damHasili (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMoonstone (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDalakhani (IRE)
- Dam's damSolo De Lune (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Moonstone (GB) · by Dalakhani (IRE) · 6 winners from 7 runners · Group 1 winner
- Solo De Lune (IRE) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dansili (GB) | Moonstone (GB) | Dalakhani (IRE) | filly | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Dansili (GB)
- Sire
- Dansili (GB)
- Damsire
- Dalakhani (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Dansili (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,732 | 1,424 | 3,427 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,650 | 258 | 572 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,735 | 364 | 874 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 416 | 68 | 146 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,732
- Wins
- 1,424
- Placed
- 3,427
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,650
- Wins
- 258
- Placed
- 572
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,735
- Wins
- 364
- Placed
- 874
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 416
- Wins
- 68
- Placed
- 146
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dansili (GB) × Dalakhani mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 8 | 3 | 69 | 17 | 14 | £135,403 | €96,303 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £135,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €96,303
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Words (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €60,135 |
| Sorrel (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £48,935 | €0 |
| Nevis (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £35,520 | €14,125 |
| Najeeba (GB) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £10,992 | €0 |
| Biff Johnson (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £16,977 | €0 |
| Almuheet (GB) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | £22,979 | €0 |
| Shringara (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,649 |
| Taramansour (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €13,394 |
Words (IRE)
- Horse
- Words (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,135
Sorrel (IRE)
- Horse
- Sorrel (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nevis (IRE)
- Horse
- Nevis (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,125
Najeeba (GB)
- Horse
- Najeeba (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Biff Johnson (IRE)
- Horse
- Biff Johnson (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,977
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Almuheet (GB)
- Horse
- Almuheet (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shringara (IRE)
- Horse
- Shringara (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,649
Taramansour (IRE)
- Horse
- Taramansour (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,394
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 107 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 107
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 8/9 |
- 8/918 Jul 15 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Pos
- 8/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 0 | 107 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Nevis (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Stubbs (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
By Galileo (IRE)
- US Army Ranger (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Coventry (IRE)2W · 41R
- Flora (IRE)0W · 4R
By Frankel (GB)
- Nelson (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
Female line
- 1Moonstone (GB) · by Dalakhani (IRE)
- 2Solo De Lune (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Moonstone (GB)1W · 4R · 1 G1
Daughter
- Beautify (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Library (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Honolulu (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Master Of Reality (IRE)3W · 20R · 3 black-type
- Orchestra (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Chamonix (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Nelson (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- US Army Ranger (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Stubbs (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Bacchanalian (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
Full brother
- Nevis (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- L'Ancresse (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Words foaled?
Words (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Words?
Words (IRE) is by Dansili (GB) out of Moonstone (GB), a daughter of Dalakhani (IRE).
Who trained Words?
Words (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Words' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Words (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Words' biggest win?
Words (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Munster Oaks Stakes (Group 3) at Cork (IRE) on 14 June 2015.
Has Words ever been beaten?
Words (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 18 July 2015 at Curragh (IRE) (8th of 9).
What was Words' official rating?
Words (IRE) was last officially rated 107 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Words still racing?
Words (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 July 2015 at Curragh (IRE) in the Darley Irish Oaks, finishing 8th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Words related to any top horses?
Words (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Moonstone (GB) (dam, Group 1 winner), Nelson (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and US Army Ranger (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), from the Solo De Lune (IRE) family.
What is Words' record at Curragh (IRE)?
Words (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated