Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chief Lone Eagle
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyLegend Maker
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €33,868 IRE
- Last official rating
- 102 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Oct 2009, Cork (IRE) (10/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 Nov 2008, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 09 | Cork (IRE) | 10/15 | 5/1 | 5 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Navigation Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-1 | 102 | b | Alaiyma (IRE) | €27,668 | 10 | 1/12 |
| 7 Oct 09 | Navan (IRE) | 2/8 | 4/6F | ¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Newgrange Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | 102 | - | Galileo's Choice (IRE) | €11,402 | 31 | 0/7 |
| 6 Sep 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/13 | 10/1 | 1¾ | J T Reid | Aidan O'Brien | Fairways Hotel Race & Stay Package Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-2 | 100 | - | Man Of Iron (USA) | €13,997 | 45 | 0/12 |
| 23 Jul 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/8 | 12/1 | 8½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | 101 | - | She's Our Mark (GB) | €40,300 | 60 | 1/7 |
| 24 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/11 | 9/2 | dist | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-1 | - | b | Grand Ducal (IRE) | €47,198 | 20 | 1/9 |
| 4 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/8 | 9/2 | 1¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Dylan Thomas European Breeder Fund Tetrarch Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-1 | - | - | Vocalised (USA) | €55,335 | 183 | 0/6 |
| 2 Nov 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/17 | 16/1 | won nk | Sean Levey | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-10 | - | - | Toraidhe (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 2/15 |
Navigation Stakes
Listed1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Navigation Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Alaiyma (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €27,668
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/12
Newgrange Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Newgrange Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Galileo's Choice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,402
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/7
- 3/136 Sep 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)10/1
Fairways Hotel Race & Stay Package Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- J T Reid
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Fairways Hotel Race & Stay Package Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Man Of Iron (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,997
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/12
Meld Stakes
Group 31m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- She's Our Mark (GB)
- Winner prize
- €40,300
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 1/7
- 11/1124 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Grand Ducal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €47,198
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/9
- 2/84 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Dylan Thomas European Breeder Fund Tetrarch Stakes
Group 37fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Dylan Thomas European Breeder Fund Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vocalised (USA)
- Winner prize
- €55,335
- Days
- 183
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Toraidhe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 09 | Cork (IRE) | Navigation Stakes | 10/15 | Libano (IRE) | 5 | 5 Nov 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Knockaire Stakes |
| 23 Jul 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Meld Stakes | 6/8 | Casual Conquest (IRE) | 3 | 16 Aug 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Royal Whip Stakes |
| 24 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes | 11/11 | Alaivan (IRE) | 2 | 6 Jul 09 | Roscommon (IRE) | Lenebane Stakes |
| 2 Nov 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/17 | Toraidhe (IRE) | 2 | 22 Mar 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 2 Nov 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/17 | Rockhampton (IRE) | 4 | 29 Mar 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Foxrock (C & G) Maiden |
- 10/1517 Oct 09 · Cork (IRE)
Navigation Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Navigation Stakes
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Libano (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Nov 09
- Race won
- Knockaire Stakes
- 6/823 Jul 09 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Meld Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Casual Conquest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Aug 09
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Royal Whip Stakes
- 11/1124 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Alaivan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Jul 09
- Race won
- Lenebane Stakes
- 1/172 Nov 08 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Toraidhe (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Mar 09
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/172 Nov 08 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Rockhampton (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Mar 09
- Race won
- Foxrock (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 2 Nov 08 | 17 Oct 09 | 1/17 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €33,868 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 2 Nov 08
- Last run
- 17 Oct 09
- First run for yard
- 1/17
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,868
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €33,868 | 102 | 2 Nov 08 | 17 Oct 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,868
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 2 Nov 08
- Last run
- 17 Oct 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €31,912 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,957 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,912
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,957
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,657 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,235 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,957 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,657
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,235
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,957
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,255 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,613 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,255
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,613
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,235 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,957 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,657 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,235
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,957
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,657
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,235 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,677 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,957 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,235
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,677
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,957
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,892 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,957 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,892
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,957
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,235 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,957 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,657 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,235
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,957
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,657
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,892 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Levey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| J T Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,957 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,892
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Levey
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
J T Reid
- Jockey
- J T Reid
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,957
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €33,868 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,868
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €33,868 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,868
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,613 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,235 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,613
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,235
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €33,868 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,868
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGiant's Causeway (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Sire's damMariah's Storm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLegend Maker (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Legend Maker (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Causeway (USA) | Legend Maker (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Giant's Causeway (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,946 | 365 | 902 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,232 | 160 | 428 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 209 | 16 | 48 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 91 | 11 | 30 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,946
- Wins
- 365
- Placed
- 902
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,232
- Wins
- 160
- Placed
- 428
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 209
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 30
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Giant's Causeway (USA) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 12 | 3 | 155 | 22 | 36 | £355,795 | €174,467 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £248 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 18 | 12 | 3 | 163 | 22 | 37 | £356,043 | €174,467 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 155
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,467
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 163
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £356,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,467
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palavicini (USA) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £118,928 | €0 |
| Alsace Lorraine (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £101,738 | €0 |
| Viscount Nelson (USA) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £76,715 | €112,227 |
| Master Singer (USA) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,933 | €0 |
| Salsa Steps (USA) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,277 | €0 |
| Assagher (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,538 | €0 |
| Point Piper (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,960 |
| Chief Lone Eagle (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,868 |
| Giants Play (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,723 | €0 |
| Adeste Fideles (USA) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,940 |
| Lunar Express (USA) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,650 | €0 |
| Lava Steps (USA) | 29 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,108 | €0 |
Palavicini (USA)
- Horse
- Palavicini (USA)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £118,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alsace Lorraine (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £101,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Viscount Nelson (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,227
Master Singer (USA)
- Horse
- Master Singer (USA)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salsa Steps (USA)
- Horse
- Salsa Steps (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Assagher (USA)
- Horse
- Assagher (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Point Piper (USA)
- Horse
- Point Piper (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,960
Chief Lone Eagle (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,868
Giants Play (USA)
- Horse
- Giants Play (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adeste Fideles (USA)
- Horse
- Adeste Fideles (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,940
Lunar Express (USA)
- Horse
- Lunar Express (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lava Steps (USA)
- Horse
- Lava Steps (USA)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 100 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 09 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 0 | 10/15 |
| 7 Oct 09 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 2 | 2/8 |
| 6 Sep 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 100 | -1 | 3/13 |
| 23 Jul 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 101 | - | 6/8 |
- 10/1517 Oct 09 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/15
- 2/87 Oct 09 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/8
- 3/136 Sep 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/13
- 6/823 Jul 09 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Legend Maker (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Danehill (USA)
- Chevalier (IRE)1W · 2R
- Alexander Of Hales (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
By Kingmambo (USA)
- Virginia Waters (USA)3W · 12R · 1 G1
- Optimo Maximo (USA)0W · 2R
By Proud Citizen (USA)
- Great Ruler (USA)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Legend Maker (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Virginia Waters (USA)3W · 12R · 1 G1
Half-brother
- Alexander Of Hales (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Queenstown (IRE)2W · 15R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Rain Goddess (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Emperor Claudius (USA)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
Great-great-nephew
- San Antonio (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Chief Lone Eagle foaled?
Chief Lone Eagle (USA) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Chief Lone Eagle?
Chief Lone Eagle (USA) is by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Legend Maker (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Chief Lone Eagle?
Chief Lone Eagle (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chief Lone Eagle's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chief Lone Eagle (USA) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Chief Lone Eagle's biggest win?
Chief Lone Eagle (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 2 November 2008.
Has Chief Lone Eagle ever been beaten?
Chief Lone Eagle (USA) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 May 2009 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 8).
What was Chief Lone Eagle's official rating?
Chief Lone Eagle (USA) was last officially rated 102 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Chief Lone Eagle still racing?
Chief Lone Eagle (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 October 2009 at Cork (IRE) in the Navigation Stakes, finishing 10th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Chief Lone Eagle related to any top horses?
Chief Lone Eagle (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Virginia Waters (USA) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Alexander Of Hales (USA) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Queenstown (IRE) (great-nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Legend Maker (IRE) family.
What is Chief Lone Eagle's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Chief Lone Eagle (USA) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated