Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
At First Sight
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smith)
- FamilyHealing Music
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 118
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £301,249 GB · €54,211 IRE
- Last official rating
- 118 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2010, Curragh (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jul 2009, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/10 | 20/1 | 6 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 118 | Cape Blanco (IRE) | €725,000 | 9 | 0/7 |
| 18 Jun 10 | Ascot | 4/8 | 5/2F | 4¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 116 | Monterosso (GB) | £92,947 | 13 | 1/6 |
| 5 Jun 10 | Epsom | 2/12 | 100/1 | 7 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Investec Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 104 | Workforce (GB) | £771,504 | 27 | 1/10 |
| 9 May 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/4 | 11/4 | 6 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 104 | Midas Touch (GB) | €65,000 | 21 | 0/3 |
| 18 Apr 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 10/1 | shd | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | Puncher Clynch (IRE) | €32,500 | 282 | 1/7 |
| 10 Jul 09 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/7 | 4/9F | won 4½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-3 | - | Cool Marble (IRE) | €10,711 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/12 | 14/1 | 12¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Kingsfort (USA) | €11,747 | - | 4/11 |
- 5/1027 Jun 10 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 118
- Winner / 2nd
- Cape Blanco (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €725,000
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/7
King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 21m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 10
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 116
- Winner / 2nd
- Monterosso (GB)
- Winner prize
- £92,947
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/6
Investec Derby
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 10
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Investec Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Workforce (GB)
- Winner prize
- £771,504
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/10
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
Group 21m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Midas Touch (GB)
- Winner prize
- €65,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/3
P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Puncher Clynch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 282
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 09
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cool Marble (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,711
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
- 5/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kingsfort (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 10 | Ascot | King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 4/8 | Waseet (GB) | 7 | 8 Oct 10 | York | Garbutt & Elliott Conditions Stakes |
| 5 Jun 10 | Epsom | Investec Derby | 2/12 | Rewilding I (GB) | 3 | 17 Aug 10 | York | Sportingbet.com Great Voltigeur Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 18 Apr 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 2/8 | Mikhail Glinka (IRE) | 3 | 18 Jun 10 | Ascot | Queen's Vase |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 5/12 | Kingsfort (USA) | 1 | 12 Sep 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Ladbrokes.com Vincent O'Brien National Stakes |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 5/12 | Stunning View (IRE) | 2 | 27 Jul 09 | Galway (IRE) | radissonhotelgalway.com (C&G) European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 5/12 | Viscount Nelson (USA) | 3 | 16 Jul 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 5/12 | Shintoh (USA) | 4 | 17 Oct 09 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Strategic Prince European Breeders' Fund Maiden |
- 4/818 Jun 10 · Ascot
King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 10
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Waseet (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 8 Oct 10
- At
- York
- Race won
- Garbutt & Elliott Conditions Stakes
- 2/125 Jun 10 · Epsom
Investec Derby
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 10
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Derby
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Rewilding I (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Aug 10
- At
- York
- Race won
- Sportingbet.com Great Voltigeur Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 2/818 Apr 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Mikhail Glinka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Jun 10
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Queen's Vase
- 5/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Kingsfort (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Sep 09
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes.com Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
- 5/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Stunning View (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jul 09
- Race won
- radissonhotelgalway.com (C&G) European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 5/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Viscount Nelson (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Jul 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 5/1226 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Shintoh (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Oct 09
- Race won
- Coolmore Strategic Prince European Breeders' Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 26 Jun 09 | 27 Jun 10 | 5/12 | 104 | 118 | 118 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £301,249 | €54,211 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 26 Jun 09
- Last run
- 27 Jun 10
- First run for yard
- 5/12
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 118
- Best OR
- 118
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,211
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £301,249 | €54,211 | 118 | 26 Jun 09 | 27 Jun 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,211
- Best OR
- 118
- First run
- 26 Jun 09
- Last run
- 27 Jun 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £301,249 | €54,211 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,211
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £301,249 | €43,500 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,711 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,500
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,711
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,711 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,500 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £301,249 | €25,000 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,711
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,500
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,000 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,500 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,711 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,792 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £292,457 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,000
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,500
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,711
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £292,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £292,457 | €25,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £8,792 | €9,000 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,711 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £292,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,711
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £8,792 | €20,211 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,000 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £292,457 | €25,000 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,211
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £292,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,000
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,000 | ||
| June | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £301,249 | €25,000 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,711 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,000
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,711
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £292,457 | €29,211 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,792 | €0 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,000 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £292,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,211
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £301,249 | €54,211 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,211
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £301,249 | €54,211 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,211
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,792 | €35,711 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £292,457 | €9,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,711
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £292,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHealing Music (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBering (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Healing Music (FR) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Healing Music (FR) | Bering (GB) | gelding | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Bering (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,403 | 597 | 1,329 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,972 | 326 | 752 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 558 | 100 | 223 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,403
- Wins
- 597
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,972
- Wins
- 326
- Placed
- 752
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 558
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Bering mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 0 | 49 | 5 | 9 | £318,644 | €76,410 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €240 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 4 | 0 | 61 | 5 | 10 | £318,968 | €76,650 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £318,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,410
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £318,968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,650
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Challenger (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £10,334 | €180 |
| Narvik (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,960 | €0 |
| At First Sight (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £301,249 | €54,211 |
| Utah (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 0 | £1,053 | €20,539 |
| Pietro Testa (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,720 |
| Diaboleo (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £807 | €0 |
| Crooked Arrow (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £565 | €0 |
Deep Challenger (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
Narvik (IRE)
- Horse
- Narvik (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
At First Sight (IRE)
- Horse
- At First Sight (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,211
Utah (IRE)
- Horse
- Utah (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,539
Pietro Testa (IRE)
- Horse
- Pietro Testa (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,720
Diaboleo (FR)
- Horse
- Diaboleo (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £807
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crooked Arrow (IRE)
- Horse
- Crooked Arrow (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £565
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 118 | 118 | 104 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 118
- Highest OR
- 118
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 118 | 2 | 5/10 |
| 18 Jun 10 | Ascot | Flat | 116 | 12 | 4/8 |
| 5 Jun 10 | Epsom | Flat | 104 | 0 | 2/12 |
| 9 May 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 104 | - | 3/4 |
- 5/1027 Jun 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 118
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 5/10
- 4/818 Jun 10 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 10
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 116
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- 4/8
- 2/125 Jun 10 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 10
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/12
- 3/49 May 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 118 | 118 | 0 | 118 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 118
- OR last run
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 118
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Deep Challenger (IRE)2W · 12R
- Utah (IRE)1W · 22R
Half siblings
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Lindy Hop (IRE)0W · 11R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Kuda Huraa (IRE)3W · 38R
By Camelot (GB)
- Highland Sky (IRE)2W · 24R
By Australia (GB)
- Bint Australia (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Healing Music (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was At First Sight foaled?
At First Sight (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of At First Sight?
At First Sight (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Healing Music (FR), a daughter of Bering (GB).
Who trained At First Sight?
At First Sight (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is At First Sight's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, At First Sight (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is At First Sight's biggest win?
At First Sight (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden at Gowran Park (IRE) on 10 July 2009.
Has At First Sight ever been beaten?
At First Sight (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 June 2009 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 12).
What was At First Sight's official rating?
At First Sight (IRE) was last officially rated 118 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is At First Sight still racing?
At First Sight (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 June 2010 at Curragh (IRE) in the Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is At First Sight's record at Curragh (IRE)?
At First Sight (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated