Home / Stats & Records / Doncaster

Course profile

Doncaster racecourse guide

Live
Doncaster is a flat, galloping, left-handed course on Town Moor in South Yorkshire, with a long round course and a straight mile. The Doncaster guide refreshes after every meeting with favourites, trainers, jockeys and course specialists, and adds the next card once declared.
Last meeting 13 September 2026: 8 winners. Next meeting not yet declared; last year the next meeting after this date was on 24 October 2025 · Results to 13 September 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Favourites' win rate since 2016
35%
Races since 2016
2,615
Course specialists in training
50
35.0%

Favourites won 35.0% of 2,615 races at Doncaster from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 35.1%, jumps 34.7%).Sample: 2,615 races · Window: 2016 to 13 September 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourite win % by season at Doncaster
FlatJumps (season starting)
0%20%40%60%80%20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Flat 2016: 31.1%Flat 2017: 36.9%Flat 2018: 35.6%Flat 2019: 41.3%Flat 2020: 28.8%Flat 2021: 37.4%Flat 2022: 32.2%Flat 2023: 37.8%Flat 2024: 30.9%Flat 2025: 31.7%Flat 2026: 42.6%42.6%Jumps (season starting) 2016: 38.3%Jumps (season starting) 2017: 42.9%Jumps (season starting) 2018: 45.3%Jumps (season starting) 2019: 34.7%Jumps (season starting) 2020: 36.9%Jumps (season starting) 2021: 21.7%Jumps (season starting) 2022: 36%Jumps (season starting) 2023: 30.4%Jumps (season starting) 2024: 25.7%Jumps (season starting) 2025: 39%39%

Favourite win % by Season

Doncaster at a glance by season

Flat20261551,5159.8042.6%
Flat20251861,91610.3031.7%
Flat20241781,7619.9030.9%
Flat20231561,5189.7037.8%
Flat20221801,6389.1032.2%
Flat20211741,5969.2037.4%
Flat20201181,22510.4028.8%
Flat20191551,4639.4041.3%
Flat20181741,6889.7035.6%
Flat20171761,77510.1036.9%
Flat20161771,84210.4031.1%
Jumps2025/26775156.7039.0%
Jumps2024/25745887.9025.7%
Jumps2023/24797219.1030.4%
Jumps2022/23866807.9036.0%
Jumps2021/22926997.6021.7%
Jumps2020/21847909.4036.9%
Jumps2019/20756969.3034.7%
Jumps2018/19754445.9045.3%
Jumps2017/18635739.1042.9%
Jumps2016/17816377.9038.3%

Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Doncaster by wins (five seasons and current)
FlatJumps
John & Thady Gosden39Richard Hannon38David O'Meara33William Haggas31Andrew Balding30Charlie Appleby26Roger Varian26Ralph Beckett23Karl Burke23Richard Fahey20

Wins

How favourites fare at Doncaster

Flat turf35.1%1,82964258.2%Flat
Flat non-handicaps43.2%61626667.5%Flat
Flat handicaps31.0%1,21337653.7%Flat
Flat all races35.1%1,82964258.2%Flat
Chase35.2%2819953.0%Jumps
Hurdle34.7%45315761.6%Jumps
Jumps non-handicaps44.2%31714068.0%Jumps
Jumps handicaps28.4%46913352.3%Jumps
Jumps all races34.7%78627358.5%Jumps

Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Doncaster (five seasons and current)

1John & Thady Gosden3923.1%16945.6%Flat
2Richard Hannon3815.4%24633.7%Flat
3David O'Meara3310.2%32528.0%Flat
4William Haggas3120.4%15243.4%Flat
5Andrew Balding3015.9%18934.9%Flat
6Charlie Appleby2627.7%9450.0%Flat
7Roger Varian2620.3%12846.1%Flat
8Ralph Beckett2315.0%15337.9%Flat
9Karl Burke2311.4%20227.7%Flat
10Richard Fahey208.7%22926.6%Flat
11Kevin Ryan1910.1%18828.2%Flat
12Michael Appleby1710.7%15930.2%Flat
13Tim Easterby175.6%30320.1%Flat
14Nigel Tinkler167.7%20821.6%Flat
15James Fanshawe1415.2%9235.9%Flat
16Scott Dixon1411.3%12425.0%Flat
17Edward Bethell1314.1%9235.9%Flat
18Clive Cox1214.0%8639.5%Flat
19Charles Hills1213.2%9126.4%Flat
20Ian Williams1212.5%9626.0%Flat
21Simon & Ed Crisford1116.9%6536.9%Flat
22George Scott1115.7%7042.9%Flat
23Marco Botti1113.9%7934.2%Flat
24Owen Burrows1030.3%3348.5%Flat
25Tom Clover1023.3%4341.9%Flat
1Donald McCain2116.4%12835.9%Jumps
2Nicky Henderson1822.5%8047.5%Jumps
3Dan Skelton1614.0%11431.6%Jumps
4Nigel Twiston-Davies1421.5%6532.3%Jumps
5Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero1418.7%7534.7%Jumps
6Alan King1317.8%7339.7%Jumps
7Ben Pauling1312.4%10532.4%Jumps
8Neil Mulholland1118.0%6132.8%Jumps
9Fergal O'Brien1012.8%7829.5%Jumps
10Harry Derham921.4%4238.1%Jumps
11Nicky Richards916.4%5532.7%Jumps
12Charlie Longsdon911.8%7638.2%Jumps
13Anthony Honeyball825.8%3151.6%Jumps
14Paul Nicholls818.6%4332.6%Jumps
15Neil King816.7%4839.6%Jumps
16Lucy Wadham615.8%3834.2%Jumps
17Emma Lavelle614.6%4143.9%Jumps
18Rebecca Menzies614.6%4126.8%Jumps
19Nick Kent39.1%3324.2%Jumps
20Ben Case38.8%3411.8%Jumps
21Sue Smith38.8%3435.3%Jumps
22Sam England38.6%3537.1%Jumps
23Alex Hales26.5%3116.1%Jumps
24Ian Williams25.6%3616.7%Jumps
25Jennie Candlish25.4%3727.0%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top jockeys at Doncaster (five seasons and current)

1William Buick3628.3%12748.0%Flat
2Oisin Murphy2516.6%15138.4%Flat
3Rossa Ryan2514.4%17435.6%Flat
4Daniel Tudhope2412.1%19830.3%Flat
5Robert Havlin2221.6%10242.2%Flat
6Callum Rodriguez2217.6%12546.4%Flat
7Daniel Muscutt2216.1%13732.1%Flat
8James Doyle2119.1%11047.3%Flat
9David Egan2116.2%13031.5%Flat
10Sean Levey2016.7%12030.8%Flat
11Jack Mitchell2015.7%12739.4%Flat
12Cieren Fallon2015.5%12929.5%Flat
13Connor Beasley1912.9%14729.3%Flat
14Kevin Stott1815.1%11939.5%Flat
15Billy Loughnane1715.5%11034.5%Flat
16Tom Marquand1715.3%11135.1%Flat
17PJ McDonald159.1%16524.8%Flat
18Ryan Moore1418.2%7742.9%Flat
19Jim Crowley1317.6%7435.1%Flat
20Jamie Spencer1313.8%9430.9%Flat
21Lewis Edmunds139.5%13732.8%Flat
22David Nolan138.4%15532.9%Flat
23Hollie Doyle1211.2%10725.2%Flat
24Tom Eaves127.7%15619.9%Flat
25Benoit de la Sayette1122.4%4940.8%Flat
1Brian Hughes2716.0%16938.5%Jumps
2James Bowen1821.7%8348.2%Jumps
3Henry Brooke1318.3%7139.4%Jumps
4Sam Twiston-Davies1214.6%8235.4%Jumps
5Jack Quinlan1116.4%6734.3%Jumps
6Danny McMenamin1019.2%5236.5%Jumps
7Sean Quinlan1012.2%8231.7%Jumps
8Paul O'Brien915.5%5831.0%Jumps
9Tom Bellamy912.5%7225.0%Jumps
10Ben Jones822.9%3542.9%Jumps
11Gavin Sheehan820.0%4040.0%Jumps
12Tom Cannon816.0%5042.0%Jumps
13Kevin Brogan722.6%3135.5%Jumps
14Theo Gillard715.9%4440.9%Jumps
15Bryony Frost616.7%3627.8%Jumps
16Harry Skelton616.2%3737.8%Jumps
17Conor O'Farrell514.3%3528.6%Jumps
18Richie McLernon511.6%4314.0%Jumps
19Charlie Hammond511.4%4436.4%Jumps
20Kielan Woods57.6%6624.2%Jumps
21Tristan Durrell411.1%3630.6%Jumps
22Harry Bannister411.1%3627.8%Jumps
23Craig Nichol48.5%4717.0%Jumps
24Robert Dunne25.3%3823.7%Jumps
25Charlie Todd24.4%4522.2%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Doncaster course specialists still in training

Cuban Court (IRE) silksCuban Court (IRE)41233.3%13 Mar 26Neil King14 Apr 26Jumps
Docpickedme (IRE) silksDocpickedme (IRE)4757.1%28 Feb 26Richard Hobson28 Feb 26Jumps
Fine Interview (FR) silksFine Interview (FR)3560.0%29 Mar 26Hamad Al Jehani10 Oct 26Flat
Novello Lad (GB) silksNovello Lad (GB)31225.0%5 Jun 26Paul Midgley5 Oct 26Flat
Brave Nation (IRE) silksBrave Nation (IRE)3742.9%17 Aug 24Michael Attwater29 Sep 26Flat
Lir Speciale (IRE) silksLir Speciale (IRE)3475.0%8 Nov 25Brian Ellison28 Sep 26Flat
Onemorenomore (GB) silksOnemorenomore (GB)31127.3%26 Oct 24Philip McBride5 Jul 26Flat
Sweet William (IRE) silksSweet William (IRE)3475.0%12 Sep 25John & Thady Gosden18 Jun 26Flat
Erne River (IRE) silksErne River (IRE)31127.3%29 Dec 23Nick Kent15 May 26Jumps
Matchless (IRE) silksMatchless (IRE)3837.5%6 May 23Jennie Candlish14 Nov 25Flat
Light Fandango (IRE) silksLight Fandango (IRE)2366.7%27 Feb 26Neil Mulholland14 Oct 26Jumps
The Green Man (IRE) silksThe Green Man (IRE)2540.0%20 May 23Philip Kirby12 Oct 26Flat
Balmacara (GB) silksBalmacara (GB)2366.7%26 Apr 24Eve Johnson Houghton11 Oct 26Flat
Beylerbeyi (GB) silksBeylerbeyi (GB)2540.0%5 Jul 24Ian Williams10 Oct 26Flat
Jaytee (GB) silksJaytee (GB)2450.0%28 Jan 24Ian Williams10 Oct 26Jumps
Canvas (GB) silksCanvas (GB)2633.3%10 Jul 25Scott Dixon10 Oct 26Flat
Commander Of Life (IRE) silksCommander Of Life (IRE)2450.0%23 Jul 26Jessica Macey9 Oct 26Flat
Baldomero (IRE) silksBaldomero (IRE)2633.3%7 Jun 25Michael Appleby9 Oct 26Flat
Bravethewaves (GB) silksBravethewaves (GB)2366.7%27 Feb 26Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero4 Oct 26Jumps
Tommy's Oscar (IRE) silksTommy's Oscar (IRE)2540.0%28 Jan 23Ann Hamilton4 Oct 26Jumps
Aramram (IRE) silksAramram (IRE)2366.7%28 Mar 26Richard Hannon3 Oct 26Flat
Fantasy Master (GB) silksFantasy Master (GB)2633.3%13 Sep 24Robert Cowell3 Oct 26Flat
Thapa VC (IRE) silksThapa VC (IRE)2922.2%18 Jul 26Mark Rimell2 Oct 26Flat
Lumenbourg (GB) silksLumenbourg (GB)2825.0%19 Jul 25Julie Camacho28 Sep 26Flat
Bella Bisbee (GB) silksBella Bisbee (GB)2922.2%14 Jun 26Scott Dixon22 Sep 26Flat
Look Back Smiling (IRE) silksLook Back Smiling (IRE)2922.2%23 Mar 24Neil Mulholland21 Sep 26Flat
Thornaby Pearl (GB) silksThornaby Pearl (GB)2825.0%24 Mar 24Adrian Nicholls21 Sep 26Flat
Spycatcher (IRE) silksSpycatcher (IRE)2540.0%8 Nov 25Karl Burke19 Sep 26Flat
Smart Vision (GB) silksSmart Vision (GB)21118.2%25 Oct 25Jessica Macey19 Sep 26Flat
Back From Dubai (IRE) silksBack From Dubai (IRE)2825.0%16 May 26Roy Bowring16 Sep 26Flat
Room Service (IRE) silksRoom Service (IRE)2366.7%9 Nov 24Jamie Osborne16 Sep 26Flat
Avicenna (IRE) silksAvicenna (IRE)22100.0%12 Sep 25Roger Varian16 Sep 26Flat
Tommy Cullen (IRE) silksTommy Cullen (IRE)2728.6%19 Feb 25Matt Crawley15 Sep 26Jumps
Sugar Baby (GB) silksSugar Baby (GB)22100.0%20 Jun 26Peter Niven15 Sep 26Flat
Shazani (FR) silksShazani (FR)21020.0%1 Aug 26Roy Bowring13 Sep 26Flat
The Resdev Scholar (IRE) silksThe Resdev Scholar (IRE)22100.0%8 Nov 25Michael & David Easterby12 Sep 26Flat
Dancing Gemini (IRE) silksDancing Gemini (IRE)2366.7%29 Mar 25Roger Teal5 Sep 26Flat
Homme Public (FR) silksHomme Public (FR)2540.0%13 Dec 24Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero4 Sep 26Jumps
Dorney Lake (GB) silksDorney Lake (GB)22100.0%9 Jul 26Liam Bailey3 Sep 26Flat
Dandy Dinmont (IRE) silksDandy Dinmont (IRE)2825.0%20 Jul 24Nigel Tinkler3 Sep 26Flat
Ancient Times (GB) silksAncient Times (GB)2450.0%26 Apr 25Harry Eustace1 Sep 26Flat
Lethal Nymph (GB) silksLethal Nymph (GB)2540.0%14 Sep 25Paul Midgley29 Aug 26Flat
Rogue Diplomat (IRE) silksRogue Diplomat (IRE)2366.7%24 Oct 25James Owen22 Aug 26Flat
Mariner (IRE) silksMariner (IRE)2728.6%1 Aug 26Jennie Candlish17 Aug 26Flat
Zubaru (GB) silksZubaru (GB)2540.0%26 Jun 26George Scott15 Aug 26Flat
Aberama Gold (GB) silksAberama Gold (GB)21216.7%28 Oct 23David O'Meara5 Aug 26Flat
Wilde And Dandy (GB) silksWilde And Dandy (GB)2825.0%2 Aug 25Ivan Furtado1 Aug 26Flat
Willem Twee (GB) silksWillem Twee (GB)22100.0%21 Jul 22Denis Coakley27 Jul 26Flat
Akkadian Thunder (GB) silksAkkadian Thunder (GB)21020.0%7 Jun 25David O'Meara18 Jul 26Flat
Follow Your Heart (IRE) silksFollow Your Heart (IRE)2450.0%15 Jun 25Mark Loughnane14 Jul 26Flat

Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.

Going profile at Doncaster

FlatGood to firm or firmer66736.5%8.6039.3%
FlatGood47425.9%10.6030.4%
FlatGood to soft or yielding23713.0%10.1035.9%
FlatSoft38020.8%10.5034.5%
FlatHeavy713.9%11.3028.2%
JumpsGood34844.3%7.8034.8%
JumpsGood to soft or yielding26233.3%8.7034.0%
JumpsSoft14518.4%7.9033.1%
JumpsHeavy222.8%7.5045.5%

Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.

Distance profile at Doncaster

FlatFlat turf7f43010.2035.3%13 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf6f34310.4034.7%13 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m25810.2034.1%12 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m2f2489.1035.1%12 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m4f1808.4037.2%11 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf5f1729.5034.9%13 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m6½f888.1034.1%13 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf6½f4912.2040.8%13 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf5½f2714.0022.2%12 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf2m½f237.6021.7%18 Jul 26
JumpsHurdle2m½f1748.9039.1%28 Feb 26
JumpsHurdle2m3½f1398.9033.1%28 Feb 26
JumpsHurdle3m½f1138.4026.5%28 Feb 26
JumpsChase3m1037.5028.2%27 Feb 26
JumpsChase2m3f615.9039.3%13 Mar 26
JumpsChase2m½f516.1039.2%28 Feb 26
JumpsNH Flat (bumper)2m½f449.9034.1%28 Feb 26
JumpsChase3m2f367.0036.1%13 Mar 26
JumpsChase2m4½f306.2043.3%5 Feb 26
JumpsHurdle2m5f249.0041.7%13 Mar 26

Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.

Draw summary at Doncaster (Flat)

5f819.4%10.0%8.4%Turf
6f2039.5%9.6%8.3%Turf
6½f306.6%10.6%5.7%Turf
7f2389.8%8.0%8.3%Turf
1m13310.5%8.3%6.4%Turf
1m2f1009.8%8.6%8.3%Turf
1m4f549.7%9.2%6.5%Turf

Flat races with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019; stalls ranked within each race and split into thirds. Stall by stall figures on the draw bias page: /courses/doncaster/draw-bias

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Run style at Doncaster

Led14.8%1,030152Flat
Prominent11.5%5,014577Flat
Midfield6.8%1,38694Flat
Held up8.9%3,495310Flat
Led22.5%493111Jumps
Prominent14.8%2,227329Jumps
Midfield5.1%52727Jumps
Held up6.2%1,33583Jumps

Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Doncaster course records

2m½f3,598Chase3:53.60Brookie (IRE) silksBrookie (IRE)1 Mar 25GoodAnthony Honeyball
2m3f4,211Chase4:39.00Buster Thomas (IRE) silksBuster Thomas (IRE)30 Nov 18GoodEmma Lavelle
2m4½f4,514Chase5:00.63Le Chiffre D'Or (FR) silksLe Chiffre D'Or (FR)9 Dec 22GoodPaul Nicholls
3m5,273Chase5:51.35Annual Invictus (IRE) silksAnnual Invictus (IRE)27 Jan 24GoodChris Gordon
3m2f5,721Chase6:20.00Moroder (IRE) silksMoroder (IRE)1 Mar 25GoodSeamus Mullins
5f1,103Flat0:57.25Toca Madera (IRE) silksToca Madera (IRE)6 Jun 26Good To FirmDavid O'Meara
5½f1,243Flat1:05.66Wentworth Falls (GB) silksWentworth Falls (GB)8 Sep 21Good To FirmGeoffrey Harker
6f1,322Flat1:09.36Starman (GB) silksStarman (GB)15 Aug 20Good To FirmEd Walker
6½f1,431Flat1:16.41Blue Brother (FR) silksBlue Brother (FR)13 Sep 26GoodHamad Al Jehani
7f1,546Flat1:22.34Arctic Dawn (GB) silksArctic Dawn (GB)6 Jun 26Good To FirmDaniel & Claire Kubler
1m1,753Flat1:35.35Magical Morning (GB) silksMagical Morning (GB)3 Jun 22GoodJohn & Thady Gosden
1m2f2,243Flat2:05.56Anmaat (IRE) silksAnmaat (IRE)8 Sep 21Good To FirmOwen Burrows
1m4f2,617Flat2:29.35Sea Of Style (IRE) silksSea Of Style (IRE)25 Jul 20Good To FirmWilliam Haggas
1m6½f3,194Flat3:00.27Logician (GB) silksLogician (GB)14 Sep 19Good To FirmJohn Gosden
2m½f3,629Flat3:33.40Grand Providence (GB) silksGrand Providence (GB)7 Jul 23Good To FirmAndrew Balding
2m2f3,937Flat3:51.88Desert Skyline (IRE) silksDesert Skyline (IRE)15 Sep 17Good To SoftDavid Elsworth
2m3½f4,268Hurdle4:35.10Brio Conti (FR) silksBrio Conti (FR)27 Jan 17GoodPaul Nicholls
2m5f4,581Hurdle4:56.10Ashington (GB) silksAshington (GB)14 Mar 25GoodMark Walford
3m½f5,364Hurdle5:44.97Maximilian (GER) silksMaximilian (GER)28 Jan 23GoodDonald McCain
1m5f2,860NH Flat2:57.10Book Of Invasions (IRE) silksBook Of Invasions (IRE)1 Dec 18Good To FirmJohn Ryan
2m½f3,648NH Flat3:46.60Black Op (IRE) silksBlack Op (IRE)22 Feb 17GoodTom George

Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.

Pattern and graded races run at Doncaster in the last 12 months

25 Oct 25OctoberWilliam Hill Futurity Trophy StakesGroup 1Flat1mHawk Mountain (IRE) silksHawk Mountain (IRE)Aidan O'BrienRonan Whelan18/55
12 Sep 26SeptemberBetfred St Leger Stakes (Group 1)Group 1Flat1m6½fHighwayman (FR) silksHighwayman (FR)Joseph Patrick O'BrienSaffie Osborne11/111
24 Jan 26JanuaryVirgin Bet Daily Extra Places River Don Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2)Grade 2Jumps3m½fThedeviluno (IRE) silksThedeviluno (IRE)Paul NolanSean O'Keeffe15/212
24 Jan 26JanuaryVirgin Bet A Good Bet Yorkshire Rose Mares' Hurdle (Grade 2)Grade 2Jumps3m½fFeet Of A Dancer (FR) silksFeet Of A Dancer (FR)Paul NolanSean O'Keeffe7/4F8
10 Sep 26SeptemberBetfred Park Hill Fillies' Stakes (Group 2)Group 2Flat1m6½fWaardah (IRE) silksWaardah (IRE)Owen BurrowsCallum Rodriguez5/27
10 Sep 26SeptemberBetfred May Hill Stakes (Group 2)Group 2Flat1mMusical Times (IRE) silksMusical Times (IRE)Charlie ApplebyWilliam Buick7/4F11
11 Sep 26SeptemberBetfred Howard Wright Doncaster Cup Stakes (Group 2)Group 2Flat2m2fCaballo De Mar (IRE) silksCaballo De Mar (IRE)George ScottOisin Murphy5/6F7
11 Sep 26SeptemberCarlsberg Danish Pilsner Flying Childers Stakes (Group 2)Group 2Flat5fFinal Objective (IRE) silksFinal Objective (IRE)Hamad Al JehaniJames Doyle9/4F11
12 Sep 26SeptemberBetfred Park Stakes (Group 2)Group 2Flat7fMore Thunder (IRE) silksMore Thunder (IRE)William HaggasTom Marquand4/5F8
12 Sep 26SeptemberBetfred Champagne Stakes (Group 2)Group 2Flat7fDesert Castle (GB) silksDesert Castle (GB)Charlie ApplebyBilly Loughnane1/1F5
14 Sep 25SeptemberJapan Racing Association Sceptre Fillies' StakesGroup 3Flat7fFair Angellica (GB) silksFair Angellica (GB)Richard HughesFinley Marsh11/118
13 Sep 26SeptemberJapan Racing Association Sceptre Fillies' Stakes (Group 3)Group 3Flat7fPina Sonata (GB) silksPina Sonata (GB)James FanshaweDaniel Muscutt12/119
25 Oct 25OctoberWilliam Hill Prospect StakesListedFlat6fLam Yai (IRE) silksLam Yai (IRE)Karl BurkeShane Gray7/4F7
8 Nov 25NovemberVirgin Bet Supports Safe Gambling Wentworth StakesListedFlat6fSpycatcher (IRE) silksSpycatcher (IRE)Karl BurkePierre-Louis Jamin4/113
8 Nov 25NovemberVirgin Bet A Good Bet Irish EBF Gillies Fillies' StakesListedFlat1m2fDanielle (GB) silksDanielle (GB)John & Thady GosdenJames Doyle10/11F18
13 Dec 25Decemberbet365 Doncaster Mares' HurdleListedJumps3m½fLavida Adiva (IRE) silksLavida Adiva (IRE)Ruth JeffersonBrian Hughes10/15
29 Dec 25DecemberSky Sports Racing Yorkshire Silver Vase Mares' ChaseListedJumps2m4½fSpindleberry (IRE) silksSpindleberry (IRE)Willie MullinsDanny Mullins6/5F5
24 Jan 26JanuaryVirgin Bet Every Saturday Money Back Fillies' Juvenile Hurdle (Listed)ListedJumps2m½fManganese (FR) silksManganese (FR)Max ComleyDavid Bass11/10F5
28 Feb 26FebruaryVirgin Bet A Good Bet Mares' Novices' HurdleListedJumps3m½fPark Princess (IRE) silksPark Princess (IRE)Anthony HoneyballSam Twiston-Davies11/18
28 Mar 26MarchWilliam Hill Price Boosts Every Day Cammidge Trophy StakesListedFlat6fAramram (IRE) silksAramram (IRE)Richard HannonSean Levey12/112
28 Mar 26MarchWilliam Hill Doncaster Mile StakesListedFlat1mDocklands (GB) silksDocklands (GB)Harry EustaceJamie Spencer8/11F5
11 Sep 26SeptemberBetfred Flying Scotsman Stakes (Listed Race)ListedFlat7fForbidden Fire (GB) silksForbidden Fire (GB)Andrew BaldingOisin Murphy9/29

Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 13 September 2026, with the latest winner.

Latest Doncaster winners (13 September 2026)

Land Of Lights Festival At Gullivers Handicap StakesFlat5fGoodAncient State (IRE) silksAncient State (IRE)9/2FAdam KirbyCallum Rodriguez16
Betfred "the Classic Bookmaker" Handicap StakesFlat6½fGoodBlue Brother (FR) silksBlue Brother (FR)5/2JHamad Al JehaniCallum Rodriguez13
Betfred City Of Doncaster Handicap StakesFlat7fGoodInishbeg (IRE) silksInishbeg (IRE)33/1Kevin RyanJack Nicholls14
Japan Racing Association Sceptre Fillies' Stakes (Group 3)Flat7fGoodPina Sonata (GB) silksPina Sonata (GB)12/1James FanshaweDaniel Muscutt19
Betfred Mallard Handicap StakesFlat1m6½fGoodValedictory (GB) silksValedictory (GB)7/4FJohn & Thady GosdenRobert Havlin8
I Love Julie Parkes Handicap Stakes (Div I)Flat5fGoodTiva (IRE) silksTiva (IRE)100/30FDavid O'MearaConor Whiteley10
Duncan Pearce Memorial Apprentice Handicap StakesFlat6fGoodArduis Invicta (IRE) silksArduis Invicta (IRE)12/1Craig LidsterWilliam Pyle16
I Love Julie Parkes Handicap Stakes (Div II)Flat5fGoodMaharajas Express (GB) silksMaharajas Express (GB)7/2FIan WilliamsDavid Probert10

Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.

Black-type races coming up at Doncaster

24 Oct 26William Hill Futurity TrophyGroup 1Flat1mConfirmed-
24 Oct 26William Hill DoncasterListedFlat6fConfirmed-
7 Nov 26Virgin Bet A Good Bet Irish EBF GilliesListedFlat1m2fConfirmed-
7 Nov 26Virgin Bet Virgin Bet Supports Safe Gambling WentworthListedFlat6fConfirmed-
29 Dec 26Sky Sports Racing Yorkshire Silver Vase Mares' ChaseListedJumps2m4½fExpected-
25 Jan 27Pertemps Network River Don Novices' HurdleGrade 2Jumps3m½fExpected-

Group, Grade and Listed races scheduled at the course in the next 120 days (race calendar).

Doncaster meetings in the same weeks last year

24 Oct 25FridayFlat7Friday 23 October
25 Oct 25SaturdayFlat8Saturday 24 October
8 Nov 25SaturdayFlat8Saturday 7 November
28 Nov 25FridayJumps7Friday 27 November
29 Nov 25SaturdayJumps7Saturday 28 November
12 Dec 25FridayJumps7Friday 11 December
13 Dec 25SaturdayJumps7Saturday 12 December

Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.

Win % by run style at Doncaster
FlatJumps
0%10%20%30%40%LedProminentMidfieldHeld upFlat Led: 14.8%14.8%Flat Prominent: 11.5%11.5%Flat Midfield: 6.8%6.8%Flat Held up: 8.9%8.9%Jumps Led: 22.5%22.5%Jumps Prominent: 14.8%14.8%Jumps Midfield: 5.1%5.1%Jumps Held up: 6.2%6.2%

Win % by Run style

Doncaster runners on the day

Members get the Doncaster racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What makes Doncaster's Town Moor a flat, galloping left-hander?

Doncaster is a wide left-handed circuit with long straights and easy bends on Town Moor, so long-striding horses can use their stride.

Do big fields on the Doncaster straight mile split, and which side wins?

Doncaster's straight mile often sees big fields divide into two groups, most famously in the Lincoln.

Which trainers and jockeys have the best strike rate at Doncaster?

Donald McCain leads the Doncaster jumps trainers since 2021/22 with 21 winners and John & Thady Gosden leads the Flat with 39. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %

How often do favourites win at Doncaster?

The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.

Does the draw matter at Doncaster?

Stall by stall figures sit on the draw bias page.

When is the next Doncaster meeting?

Doncaster last raced on 13 September 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.

Questions people ask

Is Doncaster left-handed?

Yes, Doncaster is a left-handed course on Town Moor. The track is flat and galloping, with a straight mile as well as the round course.

What is the Lincoln?

The Lincoln is a big-field handicap run over the straight mile at Doncaster in spring. The race marks the traditional start of the British turf Flat season.

How often do favourites win at Doncaster?

The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.

Who is the leading trainer at Doncaster?

Donald McCain has the most jumps winners at Doncaster since 2021/22 with 21. John & Thady Gosden leads the Flat trainers since 2021 with 39 course winners.

When did Doncaster last race?

Doncaster last raced on 13 September 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.

Is there a draw bias at Doncaster?

The Doncaster draw summary compares low, middle and high stalls for Flat races of eight or more runners since 2019, by trip.

What kind of racing is there at Doncaster?

Doncaster is a racecourse in Great Britain that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.

Who is the top trainer at Doncaster?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Doncaster by winners is John & Thady Gosden on the Flat (39 winners from 169 runners) and Donald McCain over jumps (21 winners from 128 runners).

Who is the top jockey at Doncaster?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Doncaster by winners is William Buick on the Flat (36 winners from 127 rides) and Brian Hughes over jumps (27 winners from 169 rides).

When is the next big race at Doncaster?

The next Group, Grade or Listed race confirmed at Doncaster is the William Hill Futurity Trophy (Group 1) on 24 October 2026.

How big are the fields at Doncaster?

Doncaster staged 2,615 races from 2016 to 13 September 2026, with an average field of 9.3 runners.

How many big races are run at Doncaster?

Doncaster staged 22 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 13 September 2026.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated