Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Big Interest
- TrainerD M Christie
- OwnerR Nicholas
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- brown
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 12 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €19,223 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jun 2026, Listowel (IRE) (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Apr 2025, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Big Interest has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 26 | Listowel (IRE) | PU/11 | 16/1 | - | Mr D Doyle | D M Christie | Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | Bartlemy Boy (GB) | €6,479 | 31 | 1/4 |
| 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | UR/14 | 66/1 | - | Mr D G Lavery | D M Christie | Uniquely Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Yielding | 12-0 | t | Wonderwall (IRE) | €17,670 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 5 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/9 | 13/2 | dist | Mr D McGill | D M Christie | Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding to Soft | 12-0 | t | Five Star Getaway (IRE) | €10,308 | 77 | 0/5 |
| 18 Jan 26 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/13 | 22/1 | - | Mr D Doyle | D M Christie | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding | 11-7 | t | Panda Boy (IRE) | €5,900 | 23 | 1/11 |
| 26 Dec 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | 8/16 | 14/1 | 11 | Mr R James | D M Christie | BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | t | Its On The Line (IRE) | €5,900 | 35 | 1/13 |
| 21 Nov 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/9 | 4/1 | - | Mr B O'Neill | D M Christie | INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 12-0 | t | Con's Roc (IRE) | €5,900 | 203 | 0/8 |
| 2 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/14 | 7/1 | - | Mr B O'Neill | D M Christie | Event Power Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Yielding | 12-0 | t | Its On The Line (IRE) | €17,700 | 10 | 1/9 |
| 22 Apr 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/7 | 100/30 | won 18 | Mr B O'Neill | D M Christie | Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Soft | 12-0 | t | Hollow Games (IRE) | €10,325 | 36 | 0/6 |
| 17 Mar 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | 3/8 | 11/4 | 7 | Mr B O'Neill | D M Christie | Bluegrass Mare Prepare Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Good | 12-0 | t | Milan Forth (IRE) | €5,900 | 9 | 0/6 |
| 8 Mar 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | PU/13 | 5/2F | - | Mr J W Hendrick | D M Christie | INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 11-7 | t | My Best Valentine (IRE) | €7,965 | 28 | 0/9 |
| 8 Feb 25 | Naas (IRE) | 4/9 | 3/1 | 21½ | Mr B O'Neill | D M Christie | QuinnBet Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 12-0 | t | Ryehill (IRE) | €7,965 | 44 | 0/7 |
| 26 Dec 24 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/12 | 6/1 | won 4¾ | Mr B O'Neill | D M Christie | Metcollect Oil Recycling Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Yielding | 12-0 | t | Its On The Line (IRE) | €5,900 | - | 0/8 |
Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D Doyle
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bartlemy Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,479
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/4
Uniquely Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Uniquely Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Wonderwall (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,670
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D McGill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Five Star Getaway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,308
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 0/5
SIS Supporting Irish Racing Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 26
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D Doyle
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- SIS Supporting Irish Racing Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Panda Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/11
BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 25
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Mr R James
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/13
INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Con's Roc (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 203
- Future form
- 0/8
Event Power Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Event Power Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/9
Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won 18
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Hollow Games (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,325
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/6
Bluegrass Mare Prepare Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 25
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Bluegrass Mare Prepare Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Milan Forth (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/6
INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr J W Hendrick
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- My Best Valentine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/9
QuinnBet Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- QuinnBet Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ryehill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/7
Metcollect Oil Recycling Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 24
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 4¾
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Metcollect Oil Recycling Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase | PU/11 | Solitary Man (IRE) | 4 | 10 Jul 26 | Kilbeggan | Kilmurray Group Midlands National Handicap Chase (Listed) |
| 18 Jan 26 | Thurles (IRE) | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Hunters Chase | PU/13 | Panda Boy (IRE) | 1 | 7 Feb 26 | Naas (IRE) | QuinnBet Hunters Chase |
| 26 Dec 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase | 8/16 | Fountain House (IRE) | 10 | 28 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Hunt Club Cross Country Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup |
| 2 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Event Power Champion Hunters Chase | PU/14 | Its On The Line (IRE) | 1 | 26 Dec 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase |
- PU/111 Jun 26 · Listowel (IRE)
Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Solitary Man (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Jul 26
- Race won
- Kilmurray Group Midlands National Handicap Chase (Listed)
- PU/1318 Jan 26 · Thurles (IRE)
SIS Supporting Irish Racing Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 26
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- SIS Supporting Irish Racing Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Panda Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Feb 26
- Race won
- QuinnBet Hunters Chase
- 8/1626 Dec 25 · Down Royal (IRE)
BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 25
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Fountain House (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 28 Apr 26
- Race won
- Kildare Hunt Club Cross Country Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup
- PU/142 May 25 · Punchestown (IRE)
Event Power Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Event Power Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Dec 25
- Race won
- BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D M Christie | 26 Dec 24 | 1 Jun 26 | 1/12 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €19,223 |
D M Christie
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- First run
- 26 Dec 24
- Last run
- 1 Jun 26
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,223
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €19,223 | 26 Dec 24 | 1 Jun 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,223
- First run
- 26 Dec 24
- Last run
- 1 Jun 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €19,223 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,223
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Yielding | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,558 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,865 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,558
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,865
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,323 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,323
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,800 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,883 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,800
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,883
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €19,223 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,223
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,225 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,998 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,225
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,998
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,883 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,883
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr B O'Neill | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,665 | ||
| Mr D Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D G Lavery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D McGill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,558 | ||
| Mr J W Hendrick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr R James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr B O'Neill
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,665
Mr D Doyle
- Jockey
- Mr D Doyle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D G Lavery
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D McGill
- Jockey
- Mr D McGill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,558
Mr J W Hendrick
- Jockey
- Mr J W Hendrick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R James
- Jockey
- Mr R James
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D M Christie | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €19,223 |
D M Christie
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,223
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €19,223 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,223
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,865 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,558 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,865
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,558
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €13,323 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,323
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSoldier Of Fortune (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damAffianced (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRainbow Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRashar (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rainbow Gale (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) | Rainbow Gale (IRE) | Rashar (USA) | Andrew Pierce | 16 Mar 19 | brown | gelding | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f | NH 2m5f |
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rashar (USA)
- Breeder
- Andrew Pierce
- Foaled
- 16 Mar 19
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5f
Progeny of Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,444 | 519 | 1,318 | 12 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,078 | 145 | 333 | 11 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,624 | 193 | 466 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 427 | 47 | 123 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,444
- Wins
- 519
- Placed
- 1,318
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 12
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,078
- Wins
- 145
- Placed
- 333
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,624
- Wins
- 193
- Placed
- 466
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 427
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) × Rashar (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 2 | 6 | £7,363 | €19,223 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,363
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,223
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Interest (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €19,223 |
| Mad Mag (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £3,261 | €0 |
| Desert Fortune (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £4,102 | €0 |
Big Interest (IRE)
- Horse
- Big Interest (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,223
Mad Mag (IRE)
- Horse
- Mad Mag (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Desert Fortune (IRE)
- Horse
- Desert Fortune (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,102
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Big Interest is the only foal out of Rainbow Gale (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Big Interest is the only foal out of Rainbow Gale (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Rainbow Gale (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Big Interest?
Big Interest (IRE) is a 7-year-old brown gelding, foaled on 16 March 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Big Interest?
Big Interest (IRE) is by Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) out of Rainbow Gale (IRE), a daughter of Rashar (USA), and was bred by Andrew Pierce.
Who trains Big Interest?
Big Interest (IRE) is trained by D M Christie and owned by R Nicholas, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Big Interest's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Big Interest (IRE) has won 2 of 12 races (17%).
Has Big Interest ever been beaten?
Big Interest (IRE) has been beaten 10 times in 12 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 February 2025 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 9).
When did Big Interest last run?
Big Interest (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 June 2026 at Listowel (IRE) in the Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase (result: pulled up, 11 ran).
What is Big Interest's record at Down Royal (IRE)?
Big Interest (IRE) has run most often at Down Royal (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated