Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Remarkable Man
- TrainerJ P Owen
- OwnerMiss J Evans
- FamilyArctic Scale
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2006
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 May 2015, Fontwell (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 15 | Fontwell | PU/8 | 7/4F | Miss Gina Andrews | J P Owen | Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3f | Soft | 12-0 | p | Out Of Range (GB) | £936 | 15 | 1/7 |
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | PU/17 | 20/1 | Miss Gina Andrews | J P Owen | Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina… | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-12 | p | Mr Mercurial (IRE) | £4,367 | 365 | 4/15 |
| 29 Apr 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/18 | 25/1 | Jonathan Burke | M J Phillips | Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (Cross Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-0 | - | Be Positive I (IRE) | €6,900 | - | 0/11 |
Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 15
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 7/4F
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- J P Owen
- Race
- Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Out Of Range (GB)
- Winner prize
- £936
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/7
Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
Class 43m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- J P Owen
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Mercurial (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,367
- Days
- 365
- Future form
- 4/15
Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (Cross Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 14
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Trainer
- M J Phillips
- Race
- Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (Cross Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Be Positive I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 15 | Fontwell | Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase | PU/8 | Curraigflemens (IRE) | - | 12 May 16 | Fontwell | Call Star Sports on 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Guy Peate M… |
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina… | PU/17 | Impact Area (IRE) | 7 | 14 May 15 | Fontwell | racebets.com - Claim Your £50 Welcome Bonus! Novices' Hunters' Chs (Guy Peate… |
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina… | PU/17 | Out Of Range (GB) | - | 14 May 15 | Fontwell | Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina… | PU/17 | Minella Web (IRE) | - | 28 May 15 | Worcester | Ladbrokes Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina… | PU/17 | Gonalston Cloud (IRE) | - | 28 Dec 15 | Catterick | Raydale Preserves Handicap Chase |
- PU/814 May 15 · Fontwell
Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 15
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Curraigflemens (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 12 May 16
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Call Star Sports on 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Guy Peate M…
- PU/1729 Apr 15 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Impact Area (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 May 15
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- racebets.com - Claim Your £50 Welcome Bonus! Novices' Hunters' Chs (Guy Peate…
- PU/1729 Apr 15 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Out Of Range (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 14 May 15
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase
- PU/1729 Apr 15 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Minella Web (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 May 15
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Novices' Handicap Chase
- PU/1729 Apr 15 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Gonalston Cloud (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Dec 15
- Race won
- Raydale Preserves Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P Owen | M J Phillips | 29 Apr 15 | 14 May 15 | PU/17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M J Phillips | - | 29 Apr 14 | 29 Apr 14 | PU/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J P Owen
- Trainer
- J P Owen
- Moved from
- M J Phillips
- First run
- 29 Apr 15
- Last run
- 14 May 15
- First run for yard
- PU/17
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M J Phillips
- Trainer
- M J Phillips
- First run
- 29 Apr 14
- Last run
- 29 Apr 14
- First run for yard
- PU/18
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 29 Apr 14 | 14 May 15 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 29 Apr 14
- Last run
- 14 May 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Gina Andrews | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Miss Gina Andrews
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jonathan Burke
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P Owen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M J Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J P Owen
- Trainer
- J P Owen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M J Phillips
- Trainer
- M J Phillips
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMoscow Society (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchArctic Scale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Arctic Scale (IRE) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moscow Society (USA) | Arctic Scale (IRE) | Strong Gale (IRE) | gelding | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Moscow Society (USA)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Moscow Society (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 5,219 | 456 | 1,292 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,255 | 102 | 315 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,114 | 102 | 252 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 252 | 23 | 60 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 5,219
- Wins
- 456
- Placed
- 1,292
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,255
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 315
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,114
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 252
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 252
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Moscow Society (USA) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 20 | 11 | 1 | 278 | 27 | 52 | £46,622 | €297,444 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €3,269 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 11 | 1 | 290 | 27 | 55 | £46,622 | €300,713 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 278
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 52
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €297,444
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,269
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 290
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 55
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,713
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Square Lady (IRE) | 33 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €144,916 |
| Spin In The Wind (IRE) | 31 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €41,953 |
| Friendly Society (IRE) | 54 | 4 | 0 | - | £8,001 | €34,850 |
| Arrow Barrow (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 0 | - | £8,130 | €0 |
| Mr Moss (IRE) | 34 | 3 | 0 | - | £28,885 | €0 |
| Gayle Abated (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,250 |
| Abram's Bridge (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,768 |
| Indelible Run (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €5,910 |
| Killy Fryer (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,545 |
| Swanfold (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,465 |
| Irish Tzar (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,594 |
| Conshikova (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Red Square Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €144,916
Spin In The Wind (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,953
Friendly Society (IRE)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,850
Arrow Barrow (IRE)
- Horse
- Arrow Barrow (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Moss (IRE)
- Horse
- Mr Moss (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gayle Abated (IRE)
- Horse
- Gayle Abated (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,250
Abram's Bridge (IRE)
- Horse
- Abram's Bridge (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,768
Indelible Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Indelible Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,910
Killy Fryer (IRE)
- Horse
- Killy Fryer (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,545
Swanfold (IRE)
- Horse
- Swanfold (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,465
Irish Tzar (IRE)
- Horse
- Irish Tzar (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,594
Conshikova (IRE)
- Horse
- Conshikova (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Red Square Lady (IRE)6W · 33R · 2 black-type
- Abram's Bridge (IRE)1W · 7R
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Sheriff's Friend (IRE)1W · 7R
By Eurobus (IRE)
- Eurobuster (IRE)0W · 11R
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- The Legislator (IRE)0W · 13R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Arctic Destination (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Arctic Scale (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Red Square Lady (IRE)6W · 33R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Remarkable Man foaled?
Remarkable Man (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Remarkable Man?
Remarkable Man (IRE) is by Moscow Society (USA) out of Arctic Scale (IRE), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Remarkable Man?
Remarkable Man (IRE) was trained by J P Owen and owned by Miss J Evans at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for M J Phillips.
What is Remarkable Man's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Remarkable Man (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Remarkable Man still racing?
Remarkable Man (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 May 2015 at Fontwell in the Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Remarkable Man related to any top horses?
Remarkable Man (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Red Square Lady (IRE) (full sister, Grade 3 winner), from the Arctic Scale (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated