Favourites won 39.6% of 1,439 races at Fontwell from 2016 to 2026.Sample: 1,439 races · Window: 2016 to 15 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Fontwell at a glance by season
| Jumps | 2026/27 | 58 | 393 | 6.80 | |
| Jumps | 2025/26 | 129 | 926 | 7.20 | |
| Jumps | 2024/25 | 129 | 1,014 | 7.90 | |
| Jumps | 2023/24 | 111 | 742 | 6.70 | |
| Jumps | 2022/23 | 148 | 965 | 6.50 | |
| Jumps | 2021/22 | 147 | 1,016 | 6.90 | |
| Jumps | 2020/21 | 126 | 1,014 | 8.00 | |
| Jumps | 2019/20 | 122 | 831 | 6.80 | |
| Jumps | 2018/19 | 162 | 1,216 | 7.50 | |
| Jumps | 2017/18 | 150 | 1,069 | 7.10 | |
| Jumps | 2016/17 | 157 | 1,156 | 7.40 |
Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
How favourites fare at Fontwell
| Chase | 532 | 209 | Jumps | ||
| Hurdle | 809 | 326 | Jumps | ||
| NH Flat (bumper) | 98 | 35 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps non-handicaps | 472 | 224 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps handicaps | 967 | 346 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps all races | 1,439 | 570 | Jumps |
Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top trainers at Fontwell (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Gary Moore | 42 | 212 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Anthony Honeyball | 39 | 142 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Neil Mulholland | 39 | 262 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Chris Gordon | 34 | 208 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Gary & Josh Moore | 29 | 164 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Robert Walford | 20 | 94 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | Jamie Snowden | 19 | 83 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Joe Tizzard | 19 | 104 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Ben Pauling | 18 | 95 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Paul Nicholls | 17 | 57 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Harry Fry | 15 | 48 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Nigel Twiston-Davies | 12 | 35 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | Dan Skelton | 12 | 66 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Emma Lavelle | 12 | 71 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Alexandra Dunn | 11 | 39 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | James Owen | 11 | 45 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Olly Murphy | 11 | 68 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Charlie Longsdon | 10 | 48 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Warren Greatrex | 10 | 73 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Seamus Mullins | 10 | 118 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | 9 | 40 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Henrietta C Knight | 9 | 45 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Sheena West | 9 | 52 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Keiran Burke | 8 | 35 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Oliver Signy | 8 | 35 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top jockeys at Fontwell (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Gavin Sheehan | 33 | 133 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Sam Twiston-Davies | 29 | 124 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Tom Cannon | 26 | 146 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Jamie Moore | 25 | 137 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Rex Dingle | 24 | 136 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Brendan Powell | 24 | 172 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | Caoilin Quinn | 23 | 167 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Harry Kimber | 22 | 122 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Marc Goldstein | 18 | 140 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Sean Bowen | 17 | 82 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Ben Jones | 15 | 82 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Harry Cobden | 14 | 68 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | Niall Houlihan | 14 | 112 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Tom Bellamy | 13 | 72 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Richie McLernon | 13 | 78 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Freddie Gingell | 12 | 35 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | James Bowen | 12 | 58 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Freddie Gordon | 12 | 70 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Adam Wedge | 11 | 60 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 10 | 38 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Bryan Carver | 10 | 62 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | James Davies | 10 | 105 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Harry Bannister | 9 | 86 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | James Best | 9 | 115 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Freddie Mitchell | 8 | 53 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Fontwell course specialists still in training
Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.
Going profile at Fontwell
| Jumps | Good to firm or firmer | 91 | 6.10 | ||
| Jumps | Good | 650 | 7.20 | ||
| Jumps | Good to soft or yielding | 281 | 7.70 | ||
| Jumps | Soft | 296 | 7.40 | ||
| Jumps | Heavy | 121 | 6.40 |
Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.
Distance profile at Fontwell
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m1½f | 300 | 7.90 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m3f | 238 | 8.00 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m5½f | 181 | 8.20 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m2f | 134 | 6.00 | 3 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m5½f | 113 | 6.40 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m3½f | 97 | 6.00 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m2f | 90 | 5.40 | 28 Aug 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 3m2f | 79 | 6.90 | 28 Aug 26 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m1½f | 73 | 7.50 | 6 Sep 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m5f | 28 | 6.00 | 15 Jun 17 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 1m5½f | 24 | 7.40 | 17 Mar 25 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m1½f | 23 | 6.70 | 15 Jun 17 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m1½f | 22 | 5.40 | 15 Jun 17 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 3m3½f | 15 | 7.40 | 16 Nov 25 |
Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.
Run style at Fontwell
| Led | 818 | 229 | Jumps | |
| Prominent | 3,377 | 518 | Jumps | |
| Midfield | 633 | 44 | Jumps | |
| Held up | 1,645 | 117 | Jumps |
Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Fontwell course records
| 2m1½f | 3,836 | Chase | 4:17.10 | 15 Jun 17 | Good To Firm | David Pipe | |
| 2m2f | 3,905 | Chase | 4:21.03 | 29 May 22 | Good | Gary Moore | |
| 2m3f | 4,215 | Chase | 4:50.20 | 31 Mar 17 | Good | Richard Rowe | |
| 2m3½f | 4,284 | Chase | 4:46.13 | 18 May 23 | Good | Anthony Honeyball | |
| 2m5f | 4,651 | Chase | 5:17.70 | 15 Jun 17 | Good To Firm | Nick Gifford | |
| 2m5½f | 4,755 | Chase | 5:17.80 | 5 Oct 18 | Good | Colin Tizzard | |
| 3m1½f | 5,606 | Chase | 6:27.40 | 21 Apr 17 | Good | Paul Nicholls | |
| 3m2f | 5,710 | Chase | 6:27.80 | 30 May 21 | Good To Firm | Emma-Jane Bishop | |
| 3m3f | 5,985 | Chase | 7:59.40 | 18 May 17 | Soft | Alan Hill | |
| 3m3½f | 6,089 | Chase | 7:16.10 | 17 May 18 | Good | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2m1½f | 3,902 | Hurdle | 4:09.44 | 30 May 21 | Good To Firm | Phil Middleton | |
| 2m3f | 4,229 | Hurdle | 4:33.10 | 22 Aug 19 | Good To Firm | Neil King | |
| 2m5½f | 4,783 | Hurdle | 5:13.46 | 18 Aug 22 | Good | Neil Mulholland | |
| 3m1½f | 5,642 | Hurdle | 6:33.50 | 28 May 17 | Good | Seamus Mullins | |
| 3m2f | 5,666 | Hurdle | 6:20.80 | 29 Aug 19 | Good To Firm | Richard Phillips | |
| 1m5½f | 3,019 | NH Flat | 3:07.40 | 20 Apr 18 | Good | Noel Williams |
Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.
Pattern and graded races run at Fontwell in the last 12 months
| 22 Feb 26 | February | Star Sports National Spirit Hurdle | Grade 2 | Jumps | 2m3f | Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies | Sam Twiston-Davies | 1/2F | 5 |
Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 15 October 2026, with the latest winner.
Latest Fontwell winners (15 October 2026)
| BETTING.BET Free Racing Tips Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Race | Jumps | 2m3f | Good To Soft | 6/4 | James Owen | Callum Pritchard | 5 | |
| BETTING.BET New Betting Sites Novices' Limited Handicap Steeple Chase | Jumps | 2m5½f | Good To Soft | 8/11F | Neil Mulholland | Richie McLernon | 4 | |
| BETTING.BET Play Champion Tipster Novices' Hurdle Race | Jumps | 2m3f | Good To Soft | Ferocimo (IRE) | 11/8F | Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies | Sam Twiston-Davies | 7 |
| BETTING.BET Free Bets Mares' Maiden Hurdle Race | Jumps | 2m1½f | Good To Soft | 2/1 | Dan Skelton | Tristan Durrell | 6 | |
| tigerbet.co.uk Download Our App Handicap Steeple Chase | Jumps | 2m3½f | Good To Soft | 8/1 | Alexandra Dunn | James Best | 7 | |
| tigerbet.co.uk Extra Place Races Handicap Hurdle Race | Jumps | 2m1½f | Good To Soft | 100/30 | Henrietta C Knight | Brendan Powell | 9 | |
| tigerbet.co.uk Lucky Odds Boost Handicap Hurdle Race | Jumps | 2m5½f | Good To Soft | 4/5F | Emma Lavelle | Harry Cobden | 6 |
Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.
Fontwell meetings in the same weeks last year
| 23 Oct 25 | Thursday | Jumps | 7 | Thursday 22 October |
| 26 Oct 25 | Sunday | Jumps | 8 | Sunday 25 October |
| 7 Nov 25 | Friday | Jumps | 6 | Friday 6 November |
| 16 Nov 25 | Sunday | Jumps | 7 | Sunday 15 November |
| 8 Dec 25 | Monday | Jumps | 6 | Monday 7 December |
Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.
Fontwell runners on the day
Members get the Fontwell racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
How does the figure-of-eight chase course at Fontwell work?
Fontwell's chase course crosses itself in a figure-of-eight, so runners turn both left and right and jump some fences more than once in longer races.
Is the Fontwell hurdles course left-handed?
Fontwell hurdle races use a separate left-handed oval rather than the figure-of-eight. The hurdles track is sharp, with a rise to the finish.
Which trainers and jockeys have the best strike rate at Fontwell?
Gary Moore leads the Fontwell trainers since 2021/22 with 42 winners. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %
How often do favourites win at Fontwell?
The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.
When is the next Fontwell meeting?
Fontwell last raced on 15 October 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.
Which horses are Fontwell course specialists?
Fontwell has 50 course specialists still in training, horses with two or more course wins since May 2014 that have run in the last year, listed with their current trainer.
Questions people ask
Do horses jump the same fence twice at Fontwell?
Fontwell's chase course is a figure-of-eight, so longer chases pass some fences more than once. The layout means runners turn both left-handed and right-handed during the race.
Is Fontwell left-handed?
Fontwell's hurdles course is a left-handed oval, while its chase course is a figure-of-eight raced in both directions. Both tracks are sharp with a rise to the finish.
How often do favourites win at Fontwell?
The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.
Who is the leading trainer at Fontwell?
Gary Moore has trained the most winners at Fontwell since the 2021/22 season, with 42. The trainer table ranks the top 25 by wins with win %
When did Fontwell last race?
Fontwell last raced on 15 October 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.
What is a course specialist at Fontwell?
A Fontwell course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Fontwell currently has 50 of them still in training.
What kind of racing is there at Fontwell?
Fontwell is a racecourse in Great Britain that stages jumps racing, on turf.
Who is the top trainer at Fontwell?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Fontwell by winners is Gary Moore over jumps (42 winners from 212 runners).
Who is the top jockey at Fontwell?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Fontwell by winners is Gavin Sheehan over jumps (33 winners from 133 rides).
How big are the fields at Fontwell?
Fontwell staged 1,439 races from 2016 to 15 October 2026, with an average field of 7.2 runners.
How many big races are run at Fontwell?
Fontwell staged 1 Group, Grade or Listed race in the 12 months to 15 October 2026.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated