Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Be Positive I
- TrainerE Bolger
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- FamilyMeelick Lady
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,580 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 May 2016, Killarney (IRE) (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Apr 2014, Punchestown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 16 | Killarney (IRE) | PU/9 | 5/1 | - | Donal McInerney | E Bolger | Dan Linehan's Bar And B&B Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 11-4 | - | Hard Station (IRE) | €5,843 | 16 | 1/7 |
| 30 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/6 | 5/1 | 28¾ | Donal McInerney | E Bolger | CME Auctioneers Cross Country Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-5 | - | Mtada Supreme (IRE) | €7,380 | 4 | 0/5 |
| 26 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | UR/9 | 9/1 | - | Donal McInerney | E Bolger | Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-5 | - | Wish Ye Didnt (IRE) | €7,380 | 724 | 0/7 |
| 3 May 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/16 | 7/4F | nk | Ms N Carberry | E Bolger | Irish Field Chase (Cross Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-4 | h | Sizing Australia (IRE) | €6,900 | 4 | 0/10 |
| 29 Apr 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/18 | 3/1F | won 11 | Ms N Carberry | E Bolger | Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (Cross Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 10-12 | h | Phar And Away (IRE) | €6,900 | 23 | 0/11 |
| 6 Apr 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 9/12 | 14/1 | dist | Ms N Carberry | E Bolger | Joseph R. O'Reilly Memorial Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 10-11 | - | Hix Fix (IRE) | €5,520 | 158 | 0/10 |
| 30 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6/7 | 33/1 | dist | Niall P Madden | E Bolger | Book New Years Eve Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 10-13 | - | Jim Will Fix It (IRE) | €8,280 | 36 | 1/6 |
| 24 Sep 13 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 7/12 | 16/1 | dist | Niall P Madden | E Bolger | Follow Ballinrobe On Facebook Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Good | 10-12 | t | Nearest The Pin (IRE) | €5,520 | - | 1/10 |
Dan Linehan's Bar And B&B Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 16
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Donal McInerney
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Dan Linehan's Bar And B&B Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hard Station (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,843
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/7
CME Auctioneers Cross Country Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 16
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 28¾
- Jockey
- Donal McInerney
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- CME Auctioneers Cross Country Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mtada Supreme (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,380
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/5
Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 16
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Donal McInerney
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wish Ye Didnt (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,380
- Days
- 724
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Field Chase (Cross Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Irish Field Chase (Cross Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizing Australia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/10
Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (Cross Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 14
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (Cross Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Phar And Away (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/11
Joseph R. O'Reilly Memorial Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 14
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Joseph R. O'Reilly Memorial Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hix Fix (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 158
- Future form
- 0/10
Book New Years Eve Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Book New Years Eve Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jim Will Fix It (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/6
Follow Ballinrobe On Facebook Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 13
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Follow Ballinrobe On Facebook Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Nearest The Pin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 16 | Killarney (IRE) | Dan Linehan's Bar And B&B Hunters Chase | PU/9 | Hard Station (IRE) | 1 | 6 Jun 16 | Listowel (IRE) | Join The Listowel Races Supporters Club Hunters Chase |
| 30 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Book New Years Eve Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase | 6/7 | Carpet Elegance (IRE) | - | 5 May 14 | Down Royal (IRE) | Daily Mirror Handicap Hurdle |
| 24 Sep 13 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Follow Ballinrobe On Facebook Beginners Chase | 7/12 | Passage Vendome (FR) | 10 | 10 Oct 13 | Tramore (IRE) | @tramoreraces On Twitter Beginners Chase |
- PU/916 May 16 · Killarney (IRE)
Dan Linehan's Bar And B&B Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 16
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Dan Linehan's Bar And B&B Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Hard Station (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Jun 16
- Race won
- Join The Listowel Races Supporters Club Hunters Chase
- 6/730 Oct 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Book New Years Eve Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Book New Years Eve Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Carpet Elegance (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 May 14
- Race won
- Daily Mirror Handicap Hurdle
- 7/1224 Sep 13 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Follow Ballinrobe On Facebook Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 13
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Ballinrobe On Facebook Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Passage Vendome (FR)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 10 Oct 13
- Race won
- @tramoreraces On Twitter Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Bolger | 24 Sep 13 | 16 May 16 | 7/12 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,580 |
E Bolger
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- First run
- 24 Sep 13
- Last run
- 16 May 16
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,580 | 24 Sep 13 | 16 May 16 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
- First run
- 24 Sep 13
- Last run
- 16 May 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,580 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,580 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,580 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,580 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,580 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,980 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,980
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms N Carberry | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,500 | ||
| Donal McInerney | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| Niall P Madden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ms N Carberry
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
Donal McInerney
- Jockey
- Donal McInerney
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Bolger | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,580 |
E Bolger
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| h | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,500 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,680 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,680
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Chaparral (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKasora (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlooming Quick (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMoscow Society (USA)
- Dam's damMeelick Lady (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Blooming Quick (IRE) · by Moscow Society (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Meelick Lady (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | Blooming Quick (IRE) | Moscow Society (USA) | gelding | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f | NH 2m4½f |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Damsire
- Moscow Society (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of High Chaparral (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,662 | 253 | 689 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 368 | 23 | 67 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 166 | 17 | 54 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 16 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,662
- Wins
- 253
- Placed
- 689
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 368
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 166
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Chaparral (IRE) × Moscow Society mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €9,580 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Be Positive I (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,580 |
Be Positive I (IRE)
- Horse
- Be Positive I (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,580
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Blooming Quick (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Let's Celebrate (IRE)1W · 7R
By Hurricane Run (IRE)
- Step Right In (IRE)0W · 2R
By Yeats (IRE)
- Feeling The Love (IRE)4W · 19R
- Newtown Pery (IRE)0W · 9R
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- Changing The Rules (IRE)1W · 13R
- Emiko (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Blooming Quick (IRE) · by Moscow Society (USA)
- 2Meelick Lady (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Moscow Flyer (IRE)26W · 44R · 6 G1
In brief
When was Be Positive I foaled?
Be Positive I (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Be Positive I?
Be Positive I (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Blooming Quick (IRE), a daughter of Moscow Society (USA).
Who trained Be Positive I?
Be Positive I (IRE) was trained by E Bolger and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Be Positive I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Be Positive I (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Be Positive I's biggest win?
Be Positive I (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (Cross Country) at Punchestown (IRE) on 29 April 2014.
Has Be Positive I ever been beaten?
Be Positive I (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 September 2013 at Ballinrobe (IRE) (7th of 12).
Is Be Positive I still racing?
Be Positive I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 May 2016 at Killarney (IRE) in the Dan Linehan's Bar And B&B Hunters Chase (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Be Positive I related to any top horses?
Be Positive I (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Moscow Flyer (IRE) (uncle, Grade 1 winner), from the Meelick Lady (IRE) family.
What is Be Positive I's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Be Positive I (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with 1 win from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated