Favourites won 36.6% of 1,360 races at Worcester from 2016 to 2026.Sample: 1,360 races · Window: 2016 to 12 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Worcester at a glance by season
| Jumps | 2026/27 | 116 | 979 | 8.40 | |
| Jumps | 2025/26 | 132 | 1,169 | 8.90 | |
| Jumps | 2024/25 | 110 | 1,125 | 10.20 | |
| Jumps | 2023/24 | 131 | 1,082 | 8.30 | |
| Jumps | 2022/23 | 147 | 1,180 | 8.00 | |
| Jumps | 2021/22 | 170 | 1,442 | 8.50 | |
| Jumps | 2020/21 | 8 | 79 | 9.90 | |
| Jumps | 2019/20 | 102 | 891 | 8.70 | |
| Jumps | 2018/19 | 145 | 1,268 | 8.70 | |
| Jumps | 2017/18 | 158 | 1,322 | 8.40 | |
| Jumps | 2016/17 | 141 | 1,227 | 8.70 |
Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
How favourites fare at Worcester
| Chase | 456 | 150 | Jumps | ||
| Hurdle | 787 | 300 | Jumps | ||
| NH Flat (bumper) | 117 | 48 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps non-handicaps | 491 | 222 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps handicaps | 869 | 276 | Jumps | ||
| Jumps all races | 1,360 | 498 | Jumps |
Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top trainers at Worcester (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Fergal O'Brien | 47 | 283 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Dan Skelton | 38 | 225 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Neil Mulholland | 37 | 260 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Olly Murphy | 34 | 145 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Ben Pauling | 31 | 144 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | Jamie Snowden | 23 | 101 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | David Pipe | 20 | 184 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Nicky Henderson | 19 | 73 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Charlie Longsdon | 19 | 130 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Peter Bowen | 18 | 75 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Jonjo O'Neill | 17 | 108 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Paul Nicholls | 16 | 60 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | James Owen | 15 | 78 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Martin Keighley | 15 | 113 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | 14 | 127 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Peter & Michael Bowen | 13 | 31 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Emma Lavelle | 13 | 72 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Nigel Twiston-Davies | 13 | 80 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | Dr Richard Newland | 12 | 103 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Donald McCain | 12 | 114 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Alastair Ralph | 12 | 140 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Mickey Bowen | 11 | 55 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Alex Hales | 11 | 67 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Tom George | 10 | 47 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies | 8 | 39 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Top jockeys at Worcester (five seasons and current)
| 1 | Sean Bowen | 76 | 306 | Jumps | ||
| 2 | Sam Twiston-Davies | 43 | 280 | Jumps | ||
| 3 | Harry Skelton | 39 | 162 | Jumps | ||
| 4 | Harry Cobden | 31 | 125 | Jumps | ||
| 5 | Kielan Woods | 29 | 153 | Jumps | ||
| 6 | James Bowen | 28 | 111 | Jumps | ||
| 7 | Gavin Sheehan | 27 | 144 | Jumps | ||
| 8 | Tom Bellamy | 22 | 133 | Jumps | ||
| 9 | Liam Harrison | 21 | 97 | Jumps | ||
| 10 | Jonathan Burke | 20 | 165 | Jumps | ||
| 11 | Paddy Brennan | 19 | 70 | Jumps | ||
| 12 | Brian Hughes | 18 | 92 | Jumps | ||
| 13 | Ben Jones | 18 | 135 | Jumps | ||
| 14 | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 18 | 139 | Jumps | ||
| 15 | Tom Scudamore | 15 | 83 | Jumps | ||
| 16 | Nico de Boinville | 11 | 49 | Jumps | ||
| 17 | Harry Bannister | 11 | 95 | Jumps | ||
| 18 | Nick Scholfield | 11 | 95 | Jumps | ||
| 19 | David Bass | 10 | 68 | Jumps | ||
| 20 | Richie McLernon | 10 | 120 | Jumps | ||
| 21 | Connor Brace | 9 | 48 | Jumps | ||
| 22 | Jack Tudor | 9 | 152 | Jumps | ||
| 23 | Tom O'Brien | 8 | 60 | Jumps | ||
| 24 | Charlie Hammond | 8 | 79 | Jumps | ||
| 25 | Jack Quinlan | 8 | 91 | Jumps |
Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Worcester course specialists still in training
Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.
Going profile at Worcester
| Jumps | Good to firm or firmer | 31 | 7.20 | ||
| Jumps | Good | 1,111 | 8.70 | ||
| Jumps | Good to soft or yielding | 161 | 8.30 | ||
| Jumps | Soft | 57 | 8.60 |
Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.
Distance profile at Worcester
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m | 293 | 9.10 | 7 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m4f | 287 | 9.30 | 7 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Hurdle | 2m7f | 207 | 8.90 | 25 Sep 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m7f | 178 | 7.90 | 12 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m4f | 146 | 8.20 | 12 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | Chase | 2m½f | 132 | 7.10 | 12 Oct 26 | |
| Jumps | NH Flat (bumper) | 2m | 117 | 8.90 | 7 Oct 26 |
Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.
Run style at Worcester
| Led | 701 | 143 | Jumps | |
| Prominent | 3,084 | 413 | Jumps | |
| Midfield | 1,032 | 65 | Jumps | |
| Held up | 1,968 | 157 | Jumps |
Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Worcester course records
| 2m½f | 3,630 | Chase | 3:50.90 | 12 Oct 17 | Good To Firm | Amy Murphy | |
| 2m7f | 5,060 | Chase | 5:21.40 | 1 Sep 19 | Good | John C McConnell | |
| 2m4f | 4,400 | Hurdle | 4:37.90 | 1 Sep 19 | Good | Johnny Farrelly | |
| 2m | 3,520 | NH Flat | 3:32.70 | 12 Oct 17 | Good To Firm | Jonjo O'Neill |
Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.
Latest Worcester winners (12 October 2026)
| Richard Davis Memorial Handicap Steeple Chase | Jumps | 2m4f | Good | 6/1 | Anthony Day | Isabelle Ryder | 9 | |
| CopyBet For Champions League Profit Boosts Handicap Steeple Chase | Jumps | 2m7f | Good | 4/1 | David Killahena & Graeme McPherson | Kielan Woods | 9 | |
| CopyBet Follow Us On X Handicap Steeple Chase | Jumps | 2m½f | Good To Soft | 15/8F | Alex Hales | Bryan Carver | 9 | |
| Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Novices' Steeple Chase | Jumps | 2m7f | Good To Soft | 1/5F | Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies | Sam Twiston-Davies | 3 | |
| FBC Manby Bowdler Mares' Handicap Steeple Chase | Jumps | 2m4f | Good To Soft | 6/4F | Mickey Bowen | Sean Bowen | 7 | |
| PJ Nicholls KGM Korea Genuinely Made Handicap Steeple Chase | Jumps | 2m½f | Good To Soft | 3/1 | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 6 | |
| CopyBet Overnight Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Steeple Chase | Jumps | 2m7f | Good To Soft | 9/4F | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 5 |
Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.
Worcester meetings in the same weeks last year
| 22 Oct 25 | Wednesday | Jumps | 8 | Wednesday 21 October |
Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.
Worcester runners on the day
Members get the Worcester racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the flat, galloping Worcester left-hander on the river like?
Worcester is a flat, left-handed circuit of about a mile and five furlongs beside the River Severn, with easy bends and a long straight.
Why does Worcester race mostly in summer?
Worcester's riverside site is prone to flooding in winter, so most of its fixtures fall between spring and autumn.
How do front runners and hold-up horses fare at Worcester?
The Worcester run style table groups runners as led, prominent, midfield or held up from in-running comments, 2019 to 2025, with win %
Which trainers have the best summer strike rate at Worcester?
Fergal O'Brien leads the Worcester trainers since 2021/22 with 47 winners. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %
How often do favourites win at Worcester?
The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.
When is the next Worcester meeting?
No meeting declared yet; the next fixture appears here once declarations are made. Final declarations usually come a day or two before racing.
Questions people ask
Why does Worcester race mostly in summer?
Worcester racecourse sits beside the River Severn and is prone to flooding in winter. Most of its jumps fixtures are therefore held between spring and autumn.
Is Worcester left-handed?
Yes, Worcester is a left-handed jumps course with a flat, galloping circuit of about a mile and five furlongs. The home straight is long.
How often do favourites win at Worcester?
The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.
Who is the leading trainer at Worcester?
Fergal O'Brien has trained the most winners at Worcester since the 2021/22 season, with 47. The trainer table ranks the top 25 by wins with win %
When is the next Worcester meeting?
No meeting declared yet; the next fixture appears here once declarations are made. The Worcester racecards page shows the full card and updates through the day.
What is a course specialist at Worcester?
A Worcester course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Worcester currently has 50 of them still in training.
What kind of racing is there at Worcester?
Worcester is a racecourse in Great Britain that stages jumps racing, on turf.
Who is the top trainer at Worcester?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Worcester by winners is Fergal O'Brien over jumps (47 winners from 283 runners).
Who is the top jockey at Worcester?
Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Worcester by winners is Sean Bowen over jumps (76 winners from 306 rides).
How big are the fields at Worcester?
Worcester staged 1,360 races from 2016 to 12 October 2026, with an average field of 8.7 runners.
When did Worcester last race?
The most recent meeting at Worcester in the results was on 12 October 2026, with 7 races.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated