Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Out Of Range
- TrainerMrs Pauline Harkin
- OwnerC Padfield
- FamilyOptaria
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £936 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 May 2015, Stratford (6/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 May 2015, Fontwell
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 15 | Stratford | 6/13 | 25/1 | dist | Mr P Mann | Mrs Pauline Harkin | Subaru "Restricted Point-To-Point" Series Final | Class 3 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 11-6 | Dabinett Moon (GB) | £6,239 | 15 | 0/11 |
| 14 May 15 | Fontwell | 1/8 | 10/1 | won hd | Mr P Mann | Mrs Pauline Harkin | Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3f | Soft | 11-7 | Slidecheck (IRE) | £936 | 15 | 1/6 |
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | PU/17 | 40/1 | - | Mr P Mann | Mrs Pauline Harkin | Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina… | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | Mr Mercurial (IRE) | £4,367 | 1,116 | 3/15 |
| 8 Apr 12 | Cork (IRE) | 13/20 | 25/1 | dist | Mr J C Barry | S Curling | corkracecourse.ie (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m3f | Good | 11-7 | Champagne Agent (IRE) | €5,520 | - | 1/16 |
Subaru "Restricted Point-To-Point" Series Final
Class 32m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 15
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Mann
- Trainer
- Mrs Pauline Harkin
- Race
- Subaru "Restricted Point-To-Point" Series Final
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Dabinett Moon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,239
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/11
Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 15
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Mr P Mann
- Trainer
- Mrs Pauline Harkin
- Race
- Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Slidecheck (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £936
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/6
Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
Class 43m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P Mann
- Trainer
- Mrs Pauline Harkin
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Mercurial (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,367
- Days
- 1,116
- Future form
- 3/15
corkracecourse.ie (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 12
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J C Barry
- Trainer
- S Curling
- Race
- corkracecourse.ie (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Champagne Agent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 15 | Fontwell | Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase | 1/8 | Curraigflemens (IRE) | - | 12 May 16 | Fontwell | Call Star Sports on 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Guy Peate M… |
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina… | PU/17 | Impact Area (IRE) | 7 | 14 May 15 | Fontwell | racebets.com - Claim Your £50 Welcome Bonus! Novices' Hunters' Chs (Guy Peate… |
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina… | PU/17 | Minella Web (IRE) | - | 28 May 15 | Worcester | Ladbrokes Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina… | PU/17 | Gonalston Cloud (IRE) | - | 28 Dec 15 | Catterick | Raydale Preserves Handicap Chase |
| 8 Apr 12 | Cork (IRE) | corkracecourse.ie (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 13/20 | Busty Brown (IRE) | 2 | 1 Oct 12 | Roscommon (IRE) | On Course Vets Maiden Hurdle |
- 1/814 May 15 · Fontwell
Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 15
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Curraigflemens (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 12 May 16
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Call Star Sports on 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Guy Peate M…
- PU/1729 Apr 15 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Impact Area (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 May 15
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- racebets.com - Claim Your £50 Welcome Bonus! Novices' Hunters' Chs (Guy Peate…
- PU/1729 Apr 15 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Minella Web (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 May 15
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Novices' Handicap Chase
- PU/1729 Apr 15 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Precision Nutrition Intermediate P-T-P Championship Fina…
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Gonalston Cloud (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Dec 15
- Race won
- Raydale Preserves Handicap Chase
- 13/208 Apr 12 · Cork (IRE)
corkracecourse.ie (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 12
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- corkracecourse.ie (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 13/20
- Winner next time
- Busty Brown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Oct 12
- Race won
- On Course Vets Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Pauline Harkin | S Curling | 29 Apr 15 | 29 May 15 | PU/17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | ||
| S Curling | - | 8 Apr 12 | 8 Apr 12 | 13/20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs Pauline Harkin
- Trainer
- Mrs Pauline Harkin
- Moved from
- S Curling
- First run
- 29 Apr 15
- Last run
- 29 May 15
- First run for yard
- PU/17
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Curling
- Trainer
- S Curling
- First run
- 8 Apr 12
- Last run
- 8 Apr 12
- First run for yard
- 13/20
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | 8 Apr 12 | 29 May 15 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 Apr 12
- Last run
- 29 May 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P Mann | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | ||
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P Mann
- Jockey
- Mr P Mann
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J C Barry
- Jockey
- Mr J C Barry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Pauline Harkin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | ||
| S Curling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs Pauline Harkin
- Trainer
- Mrs Pauline Harkin
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Curling
- Trainer
- S Curling
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £936 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh-Rise (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireHigh-Rise (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHigh Estate (GB)
- Sire's damHigh Tern (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSight'n Sound (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChief Singer (GB)
- Dam's damOptaria (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sight'n Sound (GB) · by Chief Singer (GB) · 3 winners from 9 runners
- Optaria (GB) · 9 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Rise (IRE) | Sight'n Sound (GB) | Chief Singer (GB) | gelding | NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
High-Rise (IRE)
- Sire
- High-Rise (IRE)
- Damsire
- Chief Singer (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of High-Rise (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 374 | 18 | 66 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 119 | 8 | 23 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 78 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 25 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 374
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 66
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 119
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 78
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High-Rise (IRE) × Chief Singer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | £936 | €1,100 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out Of Range (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £936 | €0 |
| Aztec Pearl (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 |
Out Of Range (GB)
- Horse
- Out Of Range (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aztec Pearl (GB)
- Horse
- Aztec Pearl (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Aztec Pearl (GB)0W · 7R
Half siblings
By So Factual (USA)
- Sound Sense (GB)0W · 4R
By Magic Ring (IRE)
- Magic Mistress (GB)4W · 21R
By Perugino (USA)
- Lord Oriel (GB)1W · 1R
By Mister Baileys (GB)
- Baileys Surprise (IRE)0W · 8R
By Sonus (IRE)
- Toomuchinformation (GB)0W · 10R
- Ballynamonabonanza (GB)0W · 1R
By Indian River (FR)
- River Dun (GB)0W · 17R
Female line
- 1Sight'n Sound (GB) · by Chief Singer (GB)
- 2Optaria (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Grey Shot (GB)12W · 38R · 5 black-type
- Opera Cape (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Highland Knight (IRE)5W · 35R · 2 black-type
- Opera Gal (IRE)5W · 23R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Out Of Range foaled?
Out Of Range (GB) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Out Of Range?
Out Of Range (GB) is by High-Rise (IRE) out of Sight'n Sound (GB), a daughter of Chief Singer (GB).
Who trained Out Of Range?
Out Of Range (GB) was trained by Mrs Pauline Harkin and owned by C Padfield at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for S Curling.
What is Out Of Range's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Out Of Range (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Out Of Range's biggest win?
Out Of Range (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase at Fontwell on 14 May 2015.
Has Out Of Range ever been beaten?
Out Of Range (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 April 2012 at Cork (IRE) (13th of 20).
Is Out Of Range still racing?
Out Of Range (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 May 2015 at Stratford in the Subaru "Restricted Point-To-Point" Series Final, finishing 6th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Out Of Range related to any top horses?
Out Of Range (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Grey Shot (GB) (uncle, Group 2 winner), Highland Knight (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner) and Opera Cape (GB) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Optaria (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated