Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rayounpour
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €52,645 IRE
- Last official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jul 2020, Curragh (IRE) (1/13)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 5/1 | won 3 | Adam Farragher | M Halford | Mongey Communications Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | 86 | Halimi (IRE) | €23,575 | 21 | 0/12 |
| 5 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | 1/16 | 16/1 | won 1¾ | Adam Farragher | M Halford | Cork Derby | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 7-13 | 78 | War Diary (GB) | €23,600 | 18 | 2/15 |
| 17 Jun 20 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/15 | 3/1 | 1 | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | Patrickswell Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good | 9-9 | 75 | Shanroe (GB) | €6,490 | 293 | 1/12 |
| 29 Aug 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/10 | 4/1 | 4 | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | Buy Tickets Online @TipperaryRaces.ie Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | 74 | Red Gerry (IRE) | €7,092 | 39 | 0/9 |
| 21 Jul 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/12 | 7/2 | 5¾ | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Halimi (IRE) | €7,683 | 37 | 2/9 |
| 14 Jun 19 | Cork (IRE) | 4/17 | 10/1 | 4¼ | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | Hothouse Flowers Play After Racing Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | Beauty Happy (IRE) | €7,392 | 27 | 0/15 |
| 18 May 19 | Navan (IRE) | 4/7 | 10/1 | 7¾ | N G McCullagh | M Halford | Follow Navan On Twitter Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Barbados (IRE) | €7,700 | - | 0/5 |
- 1/1326 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Mongey Communications Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Adam Farragher
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Mongey Communications Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Halimi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,575
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/12
Cork Derby
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Adam Farragher
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Cork Derby
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 7-13
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- War Diary (GB)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/15
Patrickswell Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Patrickswell Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Shanroe (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 293
- Future form
- 1/12
Buy Tickets Online @TipperaryRaces.ie Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Buy Tickets Online @TipperaryRaces.ie Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Gerry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,092
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/9
- 3/1221 Jul 19 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Halimi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,683
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 2/9
Hothouse Flowers Play After Racing Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Hothouse Flowers Play After Racing Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauty Happy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/15
Follow Navan On Twitter Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Follow Navan On Twitter Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Barbados (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,700
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Derby | 1/16 | Tandem (GB) | 3 | 11 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Holden Plant Rentals (Q.R.) Race |
| 5 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Derby | 1/16 | Arthurian Fame (IRE) | 4 | 10 Jul 20 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Follow Kilbeggan On Instagram (C & G) Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 17 Jun 20 | Limerick (IRE) | Patrickswell Maiden | 3/15 | Shanroe (GB) | 1 | 26 Jun 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Oola Handicap Hurdle |
| 21 Jul 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden | 3/12 | Halimi (IRE) | 1 | 29 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Eventus Handicap |
| 21 Jul 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden | 3/12 | Quote (GB) | 2 | 8 Aug 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 1/165 Jul 20 · Cork (IRE)
Cork Derby
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Cork Derby
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Tandem (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Jul 20
- Race won
- Holden Plant Rentals (Q.R.) Race
- 1/165 Jul 20 · Cork (IRE)
Cork Derby
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Cork Derby
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Arthurian Fame (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Jul 20
- Race won
- Follow Kilbeggan On Instagram (C & G) Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 3/1517 Jun 20 · Limerick (IRE)
Patrickswell Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Patrickswell Maiden
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Shanroe (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jun 20
- Race won
- Oola Handicap Hurdle
- 3/1221 Jul 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Halimi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jul 19
- Race won
- Eventus Handicap
- 3/1221 Jul 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Quote (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Aug 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 18 May 19 | 26 Jul 20 | 4/7 | 74 | 86 | 86 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €52,645 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 18 May 19
- Last run
- 26 Jul 20
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,645
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €52,645 | 86 | 18 May 19 | 26 Jul 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,645
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 18 May 19
- Last run
- 26 Jul 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €52,645 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,645
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,696 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €990 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,359 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,696
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €990
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,359
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,580 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €28,065 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,580
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,065
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,092 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €24,758 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €990 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,092
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,758
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €990
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €5,470 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,175 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,470
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,175
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,475 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €48,165 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,475
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,165
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,482 | ||
| July | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €48,358 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,482
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,358
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €4,957 | ||
| Adam Farragher | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,175 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 |
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,957
Adam Farragher
- Jockey
- Adam Farragher
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,175
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €52,645 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,645
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €52,645 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,645
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,667 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,475 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €990 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,667
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,475
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €990
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRayna (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamRayna (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSelkirk (USA)
- Dam's damRaydiya (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMarju (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rayna (IRE) · by Selkirk (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Raydiya (IRE) · by Marju (IRE) · 2 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- Raydaniya (IRE) · by In The Wings (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- Rayseka (IRE) · by Dancing Brave (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Rayna (IRE) | Selkirk (USA) | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Dam
- Rayna (IRE)
- Damsire
- Selkirk (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,879 | 247 | 611 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,655 | 326 | 830 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 389 | 52 | 121 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,879
- Wins
- 247
- Placed
- 611
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,655
- Wins
- 326
- Placed
- 830
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 389
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 121
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Selkirk mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 12 | 1 | 136 | 17 | 28 | £162,356 | €74,443 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5 | £954 | €10,561 | ||
| All runs | 19 | 12 | 1 | 142 | 17 | 33 | £163,310 | €85,004 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 136
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £162,356
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,443
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £954
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,561
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €85,004
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mister Universe (GB) | 20 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £90,544 | €0 |
| Rayounpour (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €52,645 |
| Hunting Country (GB) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £18,236 | €0 |
| Kalisma (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,695 |
| Winter House (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,588 | €0 |
| Daraa (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,911 | €0 |
| Apparel (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,809 | €0 |
| Freemason (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,006 | €0 |
| Khawlah (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,348 | €0 |
| Prince Of Elegance (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,564 | €0 |
| Antigone (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,103 |
| Surety (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,399 | €0 |
Mister Universe (GB)
- Horse
- Mister Universe (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £90,544
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rayounpour (IRE)
- Horse
- Rayounpour (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,645
Hunting Country (GB)
- Horse
- Hunting Country (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kalisma (IRE)
- Horse
- Kalisma (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,695
Winter House (GB)
- Horse
- Winter House (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daraa (IRE)
- Horse
- Daraa (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Apparel (IRE)
- Horse
- Apparel (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Freemason (GB)
- Horse
- Freemason (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,006
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Khawlah (IRE)
- Horse
- Khawlah (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,348
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Prince Of Elegance (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Antigone (IRE)
- Horse
- Antigone (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,103
Surety (IRE)
- Horse
- Surety (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 74 | 86 | 26 Jul 20 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 26 Jul 20
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 86 | 8 | 1/13 |
| 5 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 3 | 1/16 |
| 17 Jun 20 | Limerick (IRE) | Flat | 75 | 1 | 3/15 |
| 29 Aug 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 74 | - | 2/10 |
- 1/1326 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 1/13
- 1/165 Jul 20 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 1/16
- 3/1517 Jun 20 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 3/15
- 2/1029 Aug 19 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 26 Jul 20 | 0 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 26 Jul 20
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 86
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Rayna (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zoffany
- Razdan (IRE)3W · 43R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Rahmi (IRE)3W · 25R
By Harzand (IRE)
- Ravshan (IRE)0W · 4R
By Siyouni (FR)
- Rayzhanka (IRE)0W · 3R
By Sea The Moon (GER)
- Halimede (IRE)2W · 6R
Female line
- 1Rayna (IRE) · by Selkirk (USA)
- 2Raydiya (IRE) · by Marju (IRE)
- 3Raydaniya (IRE) · by In The Wings (GB)
- 4Rayseka (IRE) · by Dancing Brave (USA)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Raydara (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Rashaan (IRE)13W · 42R · 4 black-type
- Rayeni (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
4th dam
- Rayseka (IRE)3W · 5R · 2 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Rafayda (IRE)1W · 4R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Rehana (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Raydiya (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Second cousin twice removed
- Shifting Power (GB)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Helene Mascot (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Rayounpour foaled?
Rayounpour (IRE) was foaled in 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Rayounpour?
Rayounpour (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Rayna (IRE), a daughter of Selkirk (USA).
Who trained Rayounpour?
Rayounpour (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Richard Mcnally Leo Walsh L Murrin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rayounpour's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rayounpour (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
Has Rayounpour ever been beaten?
Rayounpour (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 May 2019 at Navan (IRE) (4th of 7).
What was Rayounpour's official rating?
Rayounpour (IRE) was last officially rated 86 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Rayounpour still racing?
Rayounpour (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 July 2020 at Curragh (IRE) in the Mongey Communications Handicap, finishing 1st of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Rayounpour related to any top horses?
Rayounpour (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rashaan (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Grade 2 winner), Raydara (IRE) (aunt, Group 2 winner) and Rayseka (IRE) (4th dam, Group 3 winner), from the Rilasa (FR) family.
What is Rayounpour's record at Cork (IRE)?
Rayounpour (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated