Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
War Diary
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerPaul & Clare Rooney (Paul Rooney)
- FamilyEastern Shore
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €58,556 IRE
- Last official rating
- 85 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Oct 2020, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (3/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2019, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/12 | 5/2J | ¾ | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | HOLLYWOODBETS Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-2 | 85 | Marchons Ensemble (GB) | €12,390 | 51 | 0/8 |
| 12 Aug 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/15 | 4/1 | 6 | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | MansionBet Supporting Irish Racing McEnery Cup Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-8 | 87 | Springbank (IRE) | €12,390 | 11 | 2/12 |
| 1 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | 8/14 | 7/2 | 9¾ | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-3 | 87 | Princess Zoe (GER) | €44,250 | 27 | 2/12 |
| 5 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | 2/16 | 4/1J | 1¾ | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | Cork Derby | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 8-12 | 84 | Rayounpour (IRE) | €23,600 | 338 | 3/15 |
| 2 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | 4/12 | 6/1 | 3¾ | Robbie Colgan | John Joseph Murphy | Guinness Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-12 | 85 | Mr Adjudicator (GB) | €70,800 | 36 | 0/11 |
| 27 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 6/1 | won nk | N G McCullagh | John Joseph Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Ragusa" Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-8 | 80 | Sea The Lion (IRE) | €29,500 | 70 | 1/7 |
| 18 Apr 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/13 | 4/7F | won 7 | Robbie Colgan | John Joseph Murphy | Slievenamon Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 9-7 | - | Khafaaq (GB) | €7,392 | 185 | 0/11 |
| 15 Oct 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/16 | 12/1 | shd | Conor Hoban | John Joseph Murphy | Racing Again November 24th Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | Aircraft Carrier (IRE) | €7,392 | 23 | 1/15 |
| 22 Sep 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/17 | 14/1 | 5 | Colin Keane | John Joseph Murphy | Live Music After Racing Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Heavy | 9-5 | - | Davids Charm (IRE) | €7,392 | - | 1/15 |
- 3/122 Oct 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)5/2J
HOLLYWOODBETS Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- HOLLYWOODBETS Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Marchons Ensemble (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,390
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/8
MansionBet Supporting Irish Racing McEnery Cup Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- MansionBet Supporting Irish Racing McEnery Cup Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Springbank (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,390
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/12
Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess Zoe (GER)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/12
Cork Derby
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 4/1J
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Cork Derby
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 84
- Winner / 2nd
- Rayounpour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 338
- Future form
- 3/15
Guinness Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- Guinness Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Adjudicator (GB)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/11
- 1/1027 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Ragusa" Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Ragusa" Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea The Lion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 1/7
Slievenamon Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- Slievenamon Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Khafaaq (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 185
- Future form
- 0/11
Racing Again November 24th Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- Racing Again November 24th Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aircraft Carrier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/15
Live Music After Racing Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/17
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- Live Music After Racing Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Davids Charm (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | MansionBet Supporting Irish Racing McEnery Cup Handicap | 2/15 | Aesop (IRE) | 3 | 3 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | Follow @CorkRacecourse On Twitter Handicap |
| 12 Aug 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | MansionBet Supporting Irish Racing McEnery Cup Handicap | 2/15 | Marchons Ensemble (GB) | 4 | 2 Oct 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | HOLLYWOODBETS Handicap |
| 1 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap | 8/14 | Princess Zoe (GER) | 1 | 8 Sep 20 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 1 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap | 8/14 | Halimi (IRE) | 6 | 12 Sep 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap |
| 5 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Derby | 2/16 | Rayounpour (IRE) | 1 | 26 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Mongey Communications Handicap |
| 5 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Derby | 2/16 | Tandem (GB) | 3 | 11 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Holden Plant Rentals (Q.R.) Race |
| 5 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Derby | 2/16 | Arthurian Fame (IRE) | 4 | 10 Jul 20 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Follow Kilbeggan On Instagram (C & G) Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 27 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Ragusa" Handicap | 1/10 | Perfect Tapatino (FR) | 9 | 20 Jul 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village Ladies Derby Handicap |
| 15 Oct 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Racing Again November 24th Maiden | 2/16 | Shakespear'sgalley (IRE) | 13 | 14 May 19 | Killarney (IRE) | BetVictor Handicap |
| 22 Sep 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Live Music After Racing Maiden | 3/17 | Fightfortheroses (IRE) | 2 | 2 Oct 18 | Naas (IRE) | 2019 Membership Now On Sale Maiden |
- 2/1512 Aug 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
MansionBet Supporting Irish Racing McEnery Cup Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- MansionBet Supporting Irish Racing McEnery Cup Handicap
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Aesop (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Apr 21
- Race won
- Follow @CorkRacecourse On Twitter Handicap
- 2/1512 Aug 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
MansionBet Supporting Irish Racing McEnery Cup Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- MansionBet Supporting Irish Racing McEnery Cup Handicap
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Marchons Ensemble (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Oct 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- HOLLYWOODBETS Handicap
- 8/141 Aug 20 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Princess Zoe (GER)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Sep 20
- Race won
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 8/141 Aug 20 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Halimi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Sep 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap
- 2/165 Jul 20 · Cork (IRE)
Cork Derby
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Cork Derby
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Rayounpour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jul 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Mongey Communications Handicap
- 2/165 Jul 20 · Cork (IRE)
Cork Derby
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Cork Derby
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Tandem (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Jul 20
- Race won
- Holden Plant Rentals (Q.R.) Race
- 2/165 Jul 20 · Cork (IRE)
Cork Derby
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Cork Derby
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Arthurian Fame (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Jul 20
- Race won
- Follow Kilbeggan On Instagram (C & G) Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 1/1027 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Ragusa" Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Ragusa" Handicap
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Perfect Tapatino (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 20 Jul 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kildare Village Ladies Derby Handicap
- 2/1615 Oct 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Racing Again November 24th Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again November 24th Maiden
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Shakespear'sgalley (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 14 May 19
- Race won
- BetVictor Handicap
- 3/1722 Sep 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Live Music After Racing Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Live Music After Racing Maiden
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Fightfortheroses (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Oct 18
- Race won
- 2019 Membership Now On Sale Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | John Joseph Murphy | 5 Jul 20 | 2 Oct 20 | 2/16 | 84 | 85 | 87 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €13,480 | ||
| John Joseph Murphy | - | 22 Sep 18 | 2 Aug 19 | 3/17 | 80 | 85 | 85 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €45,076 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Moved from
- John Joseph Murphy
- First run
- 5 Jul 20
- Last run
- 2 Oct 20
- First run for yard
- 2/16
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,480
John Joseph Murphy
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- First run
- 22 Sep 18
- Last run
- 2 Aug 19
- First run for yard
- 3/17
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,076
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | £0 | €58,556 | 87 | 22 Sep 18 | 2 Oct 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,556
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 22 Sep 18
- Last run
- 2 Oct 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €56,666 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,890 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,666
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,890
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €38,290 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,992 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,092 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,890 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,290
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,992
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,092
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,890
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,484 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €50,072 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,484
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,072
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €7,374 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,800 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,890 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,374
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,800
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,890
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €47,780 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,776 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,780
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,776
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €36,190 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €21,274 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,092 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,190
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,274
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,092
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 | ||
| August | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,790 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,092 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,182 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,790
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,092
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,182
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €13,480 | ||
| Robbie Colgan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,192 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,092 | ||
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 |
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,480
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,192
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,092
Conor Hoban
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Joseph Murphy | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €45,076 | ||
| M Halford | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €13,480 |
John Joseph Murphy
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,076
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,480
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | £0 | €58,556 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,556
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,092 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,990 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,690 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,992 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,092
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,990
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,690
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,992
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDeclaration Of War (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWar Front (USA)
- Sire's damTempo West (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTitivation (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Dam's damFlirtation (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePursuit Of Love (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Titivation (GB) · by Montjeu (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Flirtation (GB) · by Pursuit Of Love (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
- Eastern Shore (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declaration Of War (USA) | Titivation (GB) | Montjeu (IRE) | Floors Farming | 13 Apr 15 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f |
Declaration Of War (USA)
- Damsire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Breeder
- Floors Farming
- Foaled
- 13 Apr 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Declaration Of War (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,203 | 156 | 414 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 201 | 30 | 79 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 247 | 28 | 86 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 37 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,203
- Wins
- 156
- Placed
- 414
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 79
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 247
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Declaration Of War (USA) × Montjeu (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 4 | 0 | 42 | 6 | 19 | £40,748 | €58,556 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 1 | £6,579 | €500 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 5 | 0 | 55 | 8 | 20 | £47,327 | €59,056 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,556
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,579
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,056
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Of Connaught (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £17,286 | €0 |
| War Diary (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €58,556 |
| Givepeaceachance (GB) | 25 | 2 | 0 | £14,489 | €0 |
| Aggressive (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
| Summertime Romance (GB) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £13,278 | €500 |
Queen Of Connaught (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
War Diary (GB)
- Horse
- War Diary (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,556
Givepeaceachance (GB)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aggressive (IRE)
- Horse
- Aggressive (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Summertime Romance (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 87 | 80 | 80 | 27 Jun 19 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 27 Jun 19
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 85 | -2 | 3/12 |
| 12 Aug 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 87 | 0 | 2/15 |
| 1 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 87 | 3 | 8/14 |
| 5 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 84 | -1 | 2/16 |
| 2 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 5 | 4/12 |
| 27 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 80 | - | 1/10 |
- 3/122 Oct 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/12
- 2/1512 Aug 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/15
- 8/141 Aug 20 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 8/14
- 2/165 Jul 20 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/16
- 4/122 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 4/12
- 1/1027 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 0 | 80 | 27 Jun 19 | 5 | 80 | 5 | 87 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 27 Jun 19
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 80
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Declaration Of War (USA) out of Titivation (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- St Saviour (GB)4W · 24R
By Makfi (GB)
- Titi Makfi (GB)6W · 22R · 1 black-type
By Siyouni (FR)
- Stitched (IRE)0W · 1R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Divine Rapture (GB)1W · 2R
By Time Test (GB)
- Captivate (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Titivation (GB) · by Montjeu (IRE)
- 2Flirtation (GB) · by Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- 3Eastern Shore (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Attraction (GB)10W · 13R · 5 G1
First cousin
- Elarqam (GB)6W · 17R · 5 black-type
- Fountain Of Youth (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Maydanny (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Titi Makfi (GB)6W · 22R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Chipotle (GB)4W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Hope Queen (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was War Diary foaled?
War Diary (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 13 April 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of War Diary?
War Diary (GB) is by Declaration Of War (USA) out of Titivation (GB), a daughter of Montjeu (IRE), and was bred by Floors Farming.
Who trained War Diary?
War Diary (GB) was trained by M Halford and owned by Paul Rooney at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for John Joseph Murphy.
What is War Diary's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, War Diary (GB) won 2 of 9 races (22%).
Has War Diary ever been beaten?
War Diary (GB) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 September 2018 at Gowran Park (IRE) (3rd of 17).
What was War Diary's official rating?
War Diary (GB) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (career high 87).
Is War Diary still racing?
War Diary (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 October 2020 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the HOLLYWOODBETS Handicap, finishing 3rd of 12, and has not run there since.
Is War Diary related to any top horses?
War Diary (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Titi Makfi (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), Attraction (GB) (aunt, Group 1 winner) and Elarqam (GB) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Eastern Shore (GB) family.
What is War Diary's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
War Diary (GB) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated