Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pont Alexandre
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerMrs S Ricci
- FamilyPanzella
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 154
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 7 runs (43%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £12,840 GB · €95,870 IRE
- Last official rating
- 149 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Mar 2016, Cheltenham (PU/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Dec 2015, Punchestown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | PU/20 | 15/2 | - | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'… | Listed | Chase | 4m | Good to Soft | 11-6 | 149 | Minella Rocco (IRE) | £59,960 | 38 | 6/19 |
| 6 Feb 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/6 | 9/4 | 4¾ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Flogas Novice Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m5½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-10 | 149 | Outlander (IRE) | €50,150 | 21 | 1/5 |
| 16 Jan 16 | Naas (IRE) | 2/3 | 4/7F | 1½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Woodlands Park 100 Club Novice Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 3m | Soft to Heavy | 11-5 | - | Roi Des Francs (FR) | €25,500 | 41 | 0/2 |
| 6 Dec 15 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/9 | 4/6F | won 8½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Buy Your Go Racing In Kildare Badge Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Balbir Du Mathan (FR) | €8,970 | 998 | 1/7 |
| 13 Mar 13 | Cheltenham | 3/8 | 6/4F | 8½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered Baring Bingham Novi… | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | 154 | The New One (IRE) | £68,340 | 45 | 2/7 |
| 27 Jan 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/8 | 4/7F | won 11 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Synergy Security Solutions Novice Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | Sizing Gold (IRE) | €25,675 | 42 | 1/7 |
| 16 Dec 12 | Navan (IRE) | 1/5 | 3/1 | won 13 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Navan Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-6 | - | Busty Brown (IRE) | €45,500 | - | 0/4 |
146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
Listed4mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 149
- Winner / 2nd
- Minella Rocco (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £59,960
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 6/19
Flogas Novice Chase
Grade 12m5½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Flogas Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 149
- Winner / 2nd
- Outlander (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €50,150
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/5
Woodlands Park 100 Club Novice Chase
Grade 23mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jan 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Woodlands Park 100 Club Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Roi Des Francs (FR)
- Winner prize
- €25,500
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/2
Buy Your Go Racing In Kildare Badge Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 15
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 8½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Buy Your Go Racing In Kildare Badge Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Balbir Du Mathan (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 998
- Future form
- 1/7
Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered Baring Bingham Novi…
Class 12m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered Baring Bingham Novi…
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 154
- Winner / 2nd
- The New One (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £68,340
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 2/7
Synergy Security Solutions Novice Hurdle
Grade 22m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Synergy Security Solutions Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizing Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €25,675
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/7
Navan Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 12
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 13
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Navan Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Busty Brown (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €45,500
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'… | PU/20 | Native River (IRE) | 2 | 8 Apr 16 | Aintree | Betfred Mildmay Novices' Chase |
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'… | PU/20 | Vicente (FR) | 5 | 16 Apr 16 | Ayr | Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase |
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'… | PU/20 | Pleasant Company (IRE) | - | 30 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | Palmerstown House Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase |
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'… | PU/20 | Waldorf Salad (GB) | - | 9 Apr 16 | Chepstow | totepoolliveinfo.com Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'… | PU/20 | Definitly Red (IRE) | - | 15 Apr 16 | Ayr | Hillhouse Quarry Handicap Chase |
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'… | PU/20 | Johnny Og (GB) | - | 27 Oct 16 | Stratford | J.H. Rowe Memorial Handicap Chase |
| 6 Feb 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flogas Novice Chase | 3/6 | Monksland (IRE) | 2 | 11 Oct 16 | Galway (IRE) | Ryans Cleaning Chase |
| 6 Dec 15 | Punchestown (IRE) | Buy Your Go Racing In Kildare Badge Beginners Chase | 1/9 | Nickname Exit (FR) | 5 | 14 Dec 15 | Navan (IRE) | Dean Hill Handicap Chase |
| 13 Mar 13 | Cheltenham | Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered Baring Bingham Novi… | 3/8 | Taquin Du Seuil (FR) | 6 | 29 Oct 13 | Ffos Las | Stradey Park Novices' Chase |
| 13 Mar 13 | Cheltenham | Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered Baring Bingham Novi… | 3/8 | Ubak (FR) | 7 | 6 Apr 13 | Aintree | John Smith's Mersey Novices' Hurdle |
| 27 Jan 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Synergy Security Solutions Novice Hurdle | 1/8 | Ally Cascade (IRE) | 4 | 20 Nov 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Premier Jump Weekend Hurdle |
- PU/2015 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Native River (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Apr 16
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Betfred Mildmay Novices' Chase
- PU/2015 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Vicente (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Apr 16
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase
- PU/2015 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Pleasant Company (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 30 Apr 16
- Race won
- Palmerstown House Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase
- PU/2015 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Waldorf Salad (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 9 Apr 16
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- totepoolliveinfo.com Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- PU/2015 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Definitly Red (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 15 Apr 16
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Hillhouse Quarry Handicap Chase
- PU/2015 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices'…
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Johnny Og (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Oct 16
- Race won
- J.H. Rowe Memorial Handicap Chase
- 3/66 Feb 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Flogas Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Flogas Novice Chase
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Monksland (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Oct 16
- Race won
- Ryans Cleaning Chase
- 1/96 Dec 15 · Punchestown (IRE)
Buy Your Go Racing In Kildare Badge Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 15
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Buy Your Go Racing In Kildare Badge Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Nickname Exit (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 14 Dec 15
- Race won
- Dean Hill Handicap Chase
- 3/813 Mar 13 · Cheltenham
Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered Baring Bingham Novi…
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered Baring Bingham Novi…
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Taquin Du Seuil (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Oct 13
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- Stradey Park Novices' Chase
- 3/813 Mar 13 · Cheltenham
Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered Baring Bingham Novi…
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered Baring Bingham Novi…
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Ubak (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 6 Apr 13
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- John Smith's Mersey Novices' Hurdle
- 1/827 Jan 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Synergy Security Solutions Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Synergy Security Solutions Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Ally Cascade (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Nov 13
- Race won
- Premier Jump Weekend Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 16 Dec 12 | 15 Mar 16 | 1/5 | 154 | 149 | 154 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | £12,840 | €95,870 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 16 Dec 12
- Last run
- 15 Mar 16
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- OR first run
- 154
- OR last run
- 149
- Best OR
- 154
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,870
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | £12,840 | €95,870 | 154 | 16 Dec 12 | 15 Mar 16 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,870
- Best OR
- 154
- First run
- 16 Dec 12
- Last run
- 15 Mar 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £12,840 | €71,175 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €24,695 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,175
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,695
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £12,840 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €41,400 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,470 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,470
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £12,840 | €71,175 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €24,695 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,175
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,695
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €33,325 | ||
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £12,840 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,500 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,075 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,325
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,500
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,075
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €53,150 | ||
| Grade 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €33,750 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £12,840 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,150
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,750
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €53,575 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,840 | €33,325 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,575
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,325
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €33,750 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,650 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £12,840 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,470 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,750
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,650
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,470
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | £12,840 | €95,870 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,870
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | £12,840 | €95,870 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,870
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | £12,840 | €95,870 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,870
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,500 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,650 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £12,840 | €33,750 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,500
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,650
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,750
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDai Jin (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDai Jin (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPanzella (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKahyasi (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Panzella (FR) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dai Jin (GB) | Panzella (FR) | Kahyasi (IRE) | gelding | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f |
Dai Jin (GB)
- Sire
- Dai Jin (GB)
- Damsire
- Kahyasi (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Dai Jin (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 25 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 7 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dai Jin (GB) × Kahyasi mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | £12,840 | €95,870 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,870
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pont Alexandre (GER) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £12,840 | €95,870 |
Pont Alexandre (GER)
- Horse
- Pont Alexandre (GER)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,870
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 149 | 154 | 149 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 149
- Highest OR
- 154
- Lowest OR
- 149
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | NH | 149 | 0 | PU/20 |
| 6 Feb 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 149 | -5 | 3/6 |
| 13 Mar 13 | Cheltenham | NH | 154 | - | 3/8 |
- PU/2015 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 149
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/20
- 3/66 Feb 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 149
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 3/6
- 3/813 Mar 13 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 154
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 149 | 149 | 0 | 154 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 149
- OR last run
- 149
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 154
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dai Jin (GB) out of Panzella (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Pont De Alma (FR)0W · 2R
- Pont Aval (FR)3W · 16R
By Martaline (GB)
- Prudhomme (FR)3W · 11R
- Pataille (FR)0W · 2R
By Kapgarde (FR)
- Pont Du Gard (FR)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Panzella (FR)
Notable relatives
Pont Alexandre is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Pont Alexandre foaled?
Pont Alexandre (GER) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Pont Alexandre?
Pont Alexandre (GER) is by Dai Jin (GB) out of Panzella (FR), a daughter of Kahyasi (IRE).
Who trained Pont Alexandre?
Pont Alexandre (GER) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Mrs S Ricci at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pont Alexandre's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pont Alexandre (GER) won 3 of 7 races (43%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Pont Alexandre's biggest win?
Pont Alexandre (GER)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Navan Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) at Navan (IRE) on 16 December 2012.
Has Pont Alexandre ever been beaten?
Pont Alexandre (GER) was beaten 4 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 March 2013 at Cheltenham (3rd of 8).
What was Pont Alexandre's official rating?
Pont Alexandre (GER) was last officially rated 149 over jumps (career high 154).
Is Pont Alexandre still racing?
Pont Alexandre (GER) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 March 2016 at Cheltenham in the 146th Year Of The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase) (result: pulled up, 20 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Pont Alexandre's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Pont Alexandre (GER) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated