Course profile

Ayr racecourse guide

Live
Ayr is a flat, galloping, left-handed oval on the west coast of Scotland, with a straight six furlongs used for sprints such as the Ayr Gold Cup in September. The Ayr guide refreshes after every meeting with favourites, trainers, jockeys and course specialists, and adds the next card once declared.
Last meeting 8 October 2026: 7 winners. Next meeting not yet declared; last year the next meeting after this date was on 1 November 2025 · Results to 8 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Favourites' win rate since 2016
36%
Races since 2016
2,211
Course specialists in training
50
36.0%

Favourites won 36.0% of 2,211 races at Ayr from 2016 to 2026 (Flat 32.7%, jumps 41.3%).Sample: 2,211 races · Window: 2016 to 8 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourite win % by season at Ayr
FlatJumps (season starting)
20%30%40%50%60%20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Flat 2016: 31.5%Flat 2017: 31.7%Flat 2018: 29.4%Flat 2019: 33%Flat 2020: 30.8%Flat 2021: 36.6%Flat 2022: 36%Flat 2023: 34.6%Flat 2024: 27.3%Flat 2025: 36.9%Flat 2026: 31.9%31.9%Jumps (season starting) 2016: 43.4%Jumps (season starting) 2017: 39.3%Jumps (season starting) 2018: 46.8%Jumps (season starting) 2019: 37.7%Jumps (season starting) 2020: 40.3%Jumps (season starting) 2021: 46.7%Jumps (season starting) 2022: 41.9%Jumps (season starting) 2023: 42.5%Jumps (season starting) 2024: 32.2%Jumps (season starting) 2025: 39.5%39.5%

Favourite win % by Season

Ayr at a glance by season

Flat20261161,1219.7031.9%
Flat20251221,1389.3036.9%
Flat20241211,1069.1027.3%
Flat20231361,1948.8034.6%
Flat20221361,2549.2036.0%
Flat20211341,1868.9036.6%
Flat20201041,0249.8030.8%
Flat20191061,10310.4033.0%
Flat20181431,3819.7029.4%
Flat20171231,0798.8031.7%
Flat20161271,2239.6031.5%
Jumps2025/26817058.7039.5%
Jumps2024/25877258.3032.2%
Jumps2023/24736659.1042.5%
Jumps2022/231058558.1041.9%
Jumps2021/22907588.4046.7%
Jumps2020/21725868.1040.3%
Jumps2019/20534238.0037.7%
Jumps2018/19948689.2046.8%
Jumps2017/18897378.3039.3%
Jumps2016/17998298.4043.4%

Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Ayr by wins (five seasons and current)
FlatJumps
Jim Goldie117Iain Jardine54Michael Dods39David O'Meara37R. Mike Smith33Tim Easterby27Karl Burke25Richard Fahey24Keith Dalgleish20Charlie Johnston19

Wins

How favourites fare at Ayr

Flat turf32.7%1,36844860.3%Flat
Flat non-handicaps39.4%28211166.7%Flat
Flat handicaps31.0%1,08633758.8%Flat
Flat all races32.7%1,36844860.3%Flat
Chase39.7%29511752.9%Jumps
Hurdle41.3%46019064.9%Jumps
Jumps non-handicaps50.4%28014173.5%Jumps
Jumps handicaps36.8%56320754.8%Jumps
Jumps all races41.3%84334860.8%Jumps

Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Ayr (five seasons and current)

1Jim Goldie11713.6%86331.6%Flat
2Iain Jardine5412.0%45029.6%Flat
3Michael Dods3911.6%33629.2%Flat
4David O'Meara3712.5%29736.0%Flat
5R. Mike Smith337.8%42221.8%Flat
6Tim Easterby278.4%32125.2%Flat
7Karl Burke2515.4%16234.6%Flat
8Richard Fahey249.9%24329.6%Flat
9Keith Dalgleish209.9%20227.7%Flat
10Charlie Johnston1915.4%12335.8%Flat
11Katie Scott1812.0%15030.0%Flat
12Kevin Ryan188.2%22025.9%Flat
13Michael & David Easterby1712.5%13631.6%Flat
14Linda Perratt175.6%30117.9%Flat
15Archie Watson1437.8%3756.8%Flat
16Ewan Whillans1412.7%11028.2%Flat
17Adrian Keatley1215.2%7931.6%Flat
18William Haggas1133.3%3351.5%Flat
19Tristan Davidson1113.6%8138.3%Flat
20John Quinn1019.6%5145.1%Flat
21Mark Johnston918.4%4940.8%Flat
22John & Sean Quinn813.3%6036.7%Flat
23Richard Spencer713.5%5232.7%Flat
24Grant Tuer711.5%6129.5%Flat
25David & Nicola Barron710.1%6929.0%Flat
1Lucinda Russell5018.2%27540.4%Jumps
2N. W. Alexander5016.4%30435.2%Jumps
3Stuart Crawford2716.7%16236.4%Jumps
4Nicky Richards2716.7%16242.6%Jumps
5Gordon Elliott1638.1%4261.9%Jumps
6Donald Whillans1519.0%7935.4%Jumps
7Dan Skelton1322.8%5736.8%Jumps
8Lucinda Russell & Michael Scudamore1314.1%9245.7%Jumps
9Olly Murphy1216.9%7142.3%Jumps
10Sandy Thomson119.0%12222.1%Jumps
11R. Mike Smith115.7%19419.6%Jumps
12Donald McCain910.8%8326.5%Jumps
13James Ewart815.7%5137.3%Jumps
14Ian Duncan85.9%13520.0%Jumps
15Mark Walford717.5%4030.0%Jumps
16Paul Nicholls715.2%4623.9%Jumps
17Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero618.8%3237.5%Jumps
18Willie Mullins616.7%3627.8%Jumps
19Iain Jardine67.0%8622.1%Jumps
20Rose Dobbin511.6%4327.9%Jumps
21William Young Jnr58.8%5715.8%Jumps
22Rebecca Menzies58.6%5825.9%Jumps
23Stuart Coltherd56.3%8020.0%Jumps
24George Bewley412.9%3132.3%Jumps
25Jackie Stephen48.5%4721.3%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top jockeys at Ayr (five seasons and current)

1Paul Mulrennan8916.6%53537.4%Flat
2Jason Hart4814.4%33435.6%Flat
3Andrew Mullen4010.6%37725.5%Flat
4Daniel Tudhope3915.9%24637.0%Flat
5Connor Beasley3512.9%27234.6%Flat
6Joe Fanning2916.4%17736.2%Flat
7Clifford Lee2315.2%15135.1%Flat
8David Allan2210.0%22028.6%Flat
9Billy Garritty2013.2%15127.2%Flat
10David Nolan1914.3%13335.3%Flat
11Oisin Orr189.3%19329.5%Flat
12Ben Curtis1519.7%7636.8%Flat
13Kevin Stott1512.6%11931.9%Flat
14Callum Rodriguez158.7%17227.9%Flat
15Joanna Mason1412.4%11330.1%Flat
16Sam James149.8%14328.0%Flat
17Hollie Doyle1229.3%4146.3%Flat
18Sean Kirrane1114.1%7828.2%Flat
19Lauren Young1112.2%9030.0%Flat
20Paul Hanagan1014.5%6927.5%Flat
21Paddy Mathers107.6%13124.4%Flat
22Tom Eaves105.7%17421.3%Flat
23Oisin McSweeney917.3%5230.8%Flat
24PJ McDonald910.5%8625.6%Flat
25Billy Loughnane819.5%4141.5%Flat
1Brian Hughes2813.0%21529.8%Jumps
2Derek Fox2714.4%18735.8%Jumps
3Sean Quinlan2713.4%20133.3%Jumps
4Sean Bowen2628.9%9048.9%Jumps
5Bruce Lynn2514.4%17435.1%Jumps
6Danny McMenamin2513.1%19137.2%Jumps
7Craig Nichol2313.7%16828.0%Jumps
8Patrick Wadge1714.3%11939.5%Jumps
9Daryl Jacob1628.1%5749.1%Jumps
10Conor O'Farrell1311.7%11125.2%Jumps
11Ryan Mania139.9%13121.4%Jumps
12Harry Skelton922.5%4042.5%Jumps
13Callum Bewley88.8%9124.2%Jumps
14Harry Cobden719.4%3625.0%Jumps
15Ben Smith710.4%6723.9%Jumps
16Stephen Mulqueen710.0%7028.6%Jumps
17Alan Doyle77.4%9517.9%Jumps
18J J Slevin612.0%5038.0%Jumps
19Henry Brooke68.5%7129.6%Jumps
20Jamie Hamilton66.8%8820.5%Jumps
21Sam Coltherd66.8%8814.8%Jumps
22Mr Jack Power413.3%3033.3%Jumps
23Dylan Johnston412.5%3234.4%Jumps
24Peter Kavanagh49.5%4228.6%Jumps
25Ross Chapman36.8%4422.7%Jumps

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Ayr course specialists still in training

Glasses Up (USA) silksGlasses Up (USA)125621.4%13 Jul 26R. Mike Smith10 Aug 26Flat
Redarna (GB) silksRedarna (GB)91947.4%18 Sep 25Dianne Sayer8 Jun 26Flat
Ayr Poet (GB) silksAyr Poet (GB)63716.2%18 Sep 25Jim Goldie30 May 26Flat
Dubai Days (IRE) silksDubai Days (IRE)51241.7%23 Feb 26N. W. Alexander15 Oct 26Jumps
Jkr Cobbler (IRE) silksJkr Cobbler (IRE)52321.7%5 Jul 26Iain Jardine12 Oct 26Flat
Sixcor (GB) silksSixcor (GB)53016.7%27 Jul 26Linda Perratt12 Oct 26Flat
Dwindling Funds (GB) silksDwindling Funds (GB)51435.7%9 Oct 25Jim Goldie10 Oct 26Flat
Jordan Electrics (GB) silksJordan Electrics (GB)52123.8%20 Jul 26Jim Goldie10 Oct 26Flat
Aighear (GB) silksAighear (GB)51533.3%8 Oct 26Jim Goldie8 Oct 26Flat
Cisco Disco (IRE) silksCisco Disco (IRE)52520.0%17 Sep 26R. Mike Smith8 Oct 26Flat
Gweedore (GB) silksGweedore (GB)51533.3%17 Sep 22Katie Scott19 Sep 26Flat
Jannas Journey (IRE) silksJannas Journey (IRE)51050.0%20 Sep 25Jim Goldie19 Sep 26Flat
Classy Al (GB) silksClassy Al (GB)52817.9%14 Jul 25Jim Goldie17 Jun 26Flat
Ebony Maw (GB) silksEbony Maw (GB)41625.0%6 Jul 26Ewan Whillans29 Sep 26Flat
Yaaser (IRE) silksYaaser (IRE)42516.0%28 Apr 25Jim Goldie25 Sep 26Flat
Shoeshine Boy (IRE) silksShoeshine Boy (IRE)41233.3%29 Jan 26Donald Whillans13 May 26Jumps
Follow Charlie (IRE) silksFollow Charlie (IRE)31421.4%12 Nov 25R. Mike Smith15 Oct 26Jumps
Hombre De Guerra (IRE) silksHombre De Guerra (IRE)31030.0%20 Jan 25Lucinda Russell & Michael Scudamore15 Oct 26Jumps
Abduction (FR) silksAbduction (FR)32213.6%17 Aug 23Jim Goldie12 Oct 26Flat
Pol Roger (IRE) silksPol Roger (IRE)31915.8%8 Aug 26Michael Dods10 Oct 26Flat
Empirestateofmind (IRE) silksEmpirestateofmind (IRE)3560.0%29 Sep 26John & Sean Quinn8 Oct 26Flat
Penelope's Sister (IRE) silksPenelope's Sister (IRE)32213.6%19 Sep 25Jim Goldie8 Oct 26Flat
Royal Blaze (GB) silksRoyal Blaze (GB)3837.5%27 Jul 26Ewan Whillans8 Oct 26Flat
Garden Oasis (GB) silksGarden Oasis (GB)3650.0%21 May 25Tim Easterby5 Oct 26Flat
Primoz (IRE) silksPrimoz (IRE)3475.0%7 Mar 26Lucinda Russell & Michael Scudamore4 Oct 26Jumps
Eternal Sunshine (GB) silksEternal Sunshine (GB)3933.3%19 Sep 24Jim Goldie3 Oct 26Flat
Imperial Guard (IRE) silksImperial Guard (IRE)33100.0%27 Jul 26Michael Dods30 Sep 26Flat
Thunderstorm Katie (GB) silksThunderstorm Katie (GB)31030.0%8 Aug 26Jim Goldie30 Sep 26Flat
Native Honey (IRE) silksNative Honey (IRE)3560.0%6 Jul 26Jim Goldie21 Sep 26Flat
Beautiful Diamond (GB) silksBeautiful Diamond (GB)3560.0%19 Sep 25Karl Burke18 Sep 26Flat
Annandale (IRE) silksAnnandale (IRE)31323.1%18 Aug 25Jim Goldie2 Sep 26Flat
Water Of Leith (IRE) silksWater Of Leith (IRE)31618.8%19 Sep 24Jim Goldie8 Aug 26Flat
Aberama Gold (GB) silksAberama Gold (GB)31421.4%18 Aug 25David O'Meara5 Aug 26Flat
Dance Thief (IRE) silksDance Thief (IRE)31323.1%7 Mar 26R. Mike Smith13 May 26Jumps
Ruby Island (GB) silksRuby Island (GB)3742.9%1 Nov 25Nicky Richards22 Apr 26Jumps
Marown (IRE) silksMarown (IRE)3933.3%14 Dec 20Nicky Richards25 Mar 26Jumps
Doyen Du Bar (IRE) silksDoyen Du Bar (IRE)3475.0%24 Feb 25Nicky Richards28 Feb 26Jumps
Esprit Du Potier (FR) silksEsprit Du Potier (FR)3650.0%2 Jan 24Lucinda Russell & Michael Scudamore26 Feb 26Jumps
Soft Risk (FR) silksSoft Risk (FR)3475.0%20 Dec 23Nicky Richards16 Feb 26Jumps
Elvis Mail (FR) silksElvis Mail (FR)3933.3%29 Oct 22N. W. Alexander13 Feb 26Jumps
John Kirkup (GB) silksJohn Kirkup (GB)31717.6%5 Jul 21David Thompson5 Nov 25Flat
Ahamoment (IRE) silksAhamoment (IRE)3650.0%9 Oct 25David & Nicola Barron28 Oct 25Flat
Zebra Star (IRE) silksZebra Star (IRE)2229.1%21 Jul 25R. Mike Smith15 Oct 26Flat
Ned Tanner (IRE) silksNed Tanner (IRE)2728.6%8 Mar 25N. W. Alexander15 Oct 26Jumps
Ramon Di Loria (IRE) silksRamon Di Loria (IRE)21216.7%28 Apr 25Ewan Whillans12 Oct 26Flat
Kats Bob (GB) silksKats Bob (GB)2825.0%31 Jul 23Ruth Carr12 Oct 26Flat
Ski Angel (GB) silksSki Angel (GB)21612.5%2 May 24R. Mike Smith12 Oct 26Flat
Alpine Sierra (IRE) silksAlpine Sierra (IRE)21711.8%3 Oct 23Jim Goldie12 Oct 26Flat
Roaring Ralph (GB) silksRoaring Ralph (GB)2540.0%20 May 26Michael Dods12 Oct 26Flat
Taygar (IRE) silksTaygar (IRE)2540.0%7 Jul 25Michael Dods12 Oct 26Flat

Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.

Going profile at Ayr

FlatGood to firm or firmer32924.0%8.2038.3%
FlatGood51237.4%9.3030.5%
FlatGood to soft or yielding24918.2%10.2030.1%
FlatSoft19514.3%10.0032.3%
FlatHeavy836.1%10.3033.7%
JumpsGood13716.3%8.9039.4%
JumpsGood to soft or yielding16719.8%9.4043.1%
JumpsSoft30035.6%8.5040.3%
JumpsHeavy23828.2%7.5042.4%

Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.

Distance profile at Ayr

FlatFlat turf6f30010.4031.7%8 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf7f2919.3029.2%8 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m2519.3034.7%8 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m2f2208.8036.8%8 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf5f1499.0026.8%18 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m5f918.9038.5%8 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m7f267.0023.1%29 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf5½f1710.5029.4%18 Sep 26
FlatFlat turf1m1f159.1040.0%20 May 26
JumpsHurdle2m1419.2045.4%18 Apr 26
JumpsHurdle2m4½f1339.0040.6%17 Apr 26
JumpsHurdle3m½f1009.6033.0%18 Apr 26
JumpsChase2m4½f917.1039.6%17 Apr 26
JumpsNH Flat (bumper)2m848.7046.4%18 Apr 26
JumpsChase2m½f785.9037.2%18 Apr 26
JumpsChase3m737.5042.5%18 Apr 26
JumpsHurdle2m5½f498.6038.8%18 Apr 26
JumpsHurdle2m3½f279.6055.6%23 Feb 26
JumpsChase2m5½f158.2040.0%2 Nov 24
JumpsChase4m923.3033.3%18 Apr 26

Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.

Draw summary at Ayr (Flat)

5f599.9%13.6%4.3%Turf
6f1557.9%8.1%7.9%Turf
7f1539.2%9.8%10.0%Turf
1m1338.4%8.1%11.8%Turf
1m2f10810.3%9.7%9.7%Turf
1m5f419.8%11.3%6.8%Turf

Flat races with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019; stalls ranked within each race and split into thirds. Stall by stall figures on the draw bias page: /courses/ayr/draw-bias

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Run style at Ayr

Led17.0%804137Flat
Prominent13.0%3,499455Flat
Midfield8.5%1,01386Flat
Held up6.7%2,462166Flat
Led20.5%48499Jumps
Prominent15.1%2,251339Jumps
Midfield4.6%54425Jumps
Held up6.3%1,36786Jumps

Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Ayr course records

1m7½f3,412Chase3:40.90Vaniteux (FR) silksVaniteux (FR)22 Apr 17GoodNicky Henderson
2m½f3,630Chase3:45.20Azzuri (GB) silksAzzuri (GB)13 Apr 19GoodDan Skelton
2m4½f4,510Chase4:56.40Secret Investor (GB) silksSecret Investor (GB)13 Apr 19GoodPaul Nicholls
2m5½f4,730Chase5:29.30Forest des Aigles (FR) silksForest des Aigles (FR)3 Nov 18GoodLucinda Russell
3m5,300Chase5:56.40Molly The Dolly (IRE) silksMolly The Dolly (IRE)13 Apr 19GoodDan Skelton
3m½f5,347Chase6:02.10Label Des Obeaux (FR) silksLabel Des Obeaux (FR)22 Apr 17GoodAlan King
3m3f5,916Chase7:20.50Geronimo (GB) silksGeronimo (GB)20 Jan 19Good To SoftSandy Thomson
4m6,996Chase8:00.50Joe Farrell (IRE) silksJoe Farrell (IRE)21 Apr 18GoodRebecca Curtis
5f1,100Flat0:56.38Makarova (GB) silksMakarova (GB)24 Jun 23GoodEd Walker
5½f1,210Flat1:01.30Star Of Lady M (GB) silksStar Of Lady M (GB)20 Sep 24GoodDavid O'Meara
6f1,320Flat1:07.75Lethal Levi (GB) silksLethal Levi (GB)21 Sep 24Good To FirmKarl Burke
7f1,590Flat1:26.43Hajjam (GB) silksHajjam (GB)22 May 18Good To FirmDavid O'Meara
1m1,760Flat1:36.39Hale End (IRE) silksHale End (IRE)20 Jul 26Good To FirmMichael Dods
1m1f2,000Flat1:53.33Footwork (GB) silksFootwork (GB)20 May 26Good To FirmCharlie Johnston
1m2f2,200Flat2:04.33Gworn (GB) silksGworn (GB)31 May 17GoodR. Mike Smith
1m5f2,886Flat2:46.84Kihavah (GB) silksKihavah (GB)24 Jun 23GoodAdrian Keatley
1m7f3,300Flat3:15.82Las Tunas (FR) silksLas Tunas (FR)4 Jun 18Good To FirmR. Mike Smith
2m1½f3,845Flat3:49.94Prince Imperial (USA) silksPrince Imperial (USA)17 Sep 21Good To FirmRichard Hughes
2m2f3,960Hurdle4:43.15Beat The Retreat (IRE) silksBeat The Retreat (IRE)20 Dec 23SoftN. W. Alexander
2m3f4,180Hurdle5:16.90Trongate (IRE) silksTrongate (IRE)22 Dec 17HeavyR. Mike Smith
2m3½f4,290Hurdle4:37.80Famous Bridge (IRE) silksFamous Bridge (IRE)29 Nov 21Good To SoftNicky Richards
2m4½f4,500Hurdle4:52.70Im Too Generous (GB) silksIm Too Generous (GB)7 May 19GoodRebecca Menzies
2m5½f4,711Hurdle5:04.80Moon Racer (IRE) silksMoon Racer (IRE)21 Apr 18GoodDavid Pipe
3m½f5,350Hurdle5:52.00Yeats Baby (IRE) silksYeats Baby (IRE)12 Apr 19GoodEmmet Mullins
1m5½f2,983NH Flat3:30.20Emissaire (FR) silksEmissaire (FR)15 Nov 17HeavyLucinda Russell
2m3,520NH Flat3:36.96Picks Lad (GB) silksPicks Lad (GB)3 May 22GoodMicky Hammond

Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.

Pattern and graded races run at Ayr in the last 12 months

18 Apr 26AprilCoral Scottish Champion HurdleGrade 2Jumps2mDedicated Hero (IRE) silksDedicated Hero (IRE)Sandy ThomsonDanny McMenamin12/18
19 Sep 26SeptemberLadbrokes 'New Customers Get 50/1 Old Firm Offer' Firth Of Clyde (For The Ayr…Group 3Flat6fSilent Beauty (IRE) silksSilent Beauty (IRE)Kevin Philippart de FoyDavid Egan8/11F5
20 Jun 26JuneUnite George Ramsay Celebration EBF Land O'Burns Fillies' StakesListedFlat5fArgentine Tango (GB) silksArgentine Tango (GB)Tim EasterbyDavid Allan8/115
18 Sep 26SeptemberBritish EBF Stallions Harry Rosebery Stakes (Listed Race)ListedFlat5fMussab (GB) silksMussab (GB)Richard & Peter FaheyOisin Orr9/28
18 Sep 26SeptemberArran Scottish Sprint EBF Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)ListedFlat5½fFluorescence (GB) silksFluorescence (GB)Edward BethellDaniel Tudhope7/214
19 Sep 26SeptemberLadbrokes 'Get Racing Bet Builder Winnings Boosts' Doonside Cup Stakes (Liste…ListedFlat1m2fFast Tracker (GB) silksFast Tracker (GB)Ed WalkerJames Doyle11/4F6

Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 8 October 2026, with the latest winner.

Latest Ayr winners (8 October 2026)

Stella Artois Apprentice Handicap StakesFlat1m2fHeavyMotawaared (GB) silksMotawaared (GB)7/4FJim GoldieLauren Young12
Menabrea Restricted Novice StakesFlat6fHeavyAlfa Blueburd (IRE) silksAlfa Blueburd (IRE)2/1JIvan FurtadoJason Hart7
Heverlee Handicap StakesFlat7fHeavyLaunch Time (GB) silksLaunch Time (GB)2/1FCian HughesHector Crouch10
Tennent's Lager Handicap StakesFlat6fHeavyAlpha Magic (GB) silksAlpha Magic (GB)11/1Michael & David EasterbyConnor Beasley11
San Miguel Handicap StakesFlat7fHeavyStanage (GB) silksStanage (GB)5/1Michael & David EasterbyBilly Garritty10
Outcider Handicap StakesFlat1mHeavyEy Up Its Jazz (GB) silksEy Up Its Jazz (GB)17/2Tony Coyle & Kaine WoodDavid Nolan13
Magners Original Cider Handicap StakesFlat1m5fHeavyAighear (GB) silksAighear (GB)4/7FJim GoldiePaul Mulrennan5

Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.

Ayr meetings in the same weeks last year

1 Nov 25SaturdayJumps7Saturday 31 October
12 Nov 25WednesdayJumps6Wednesday 11 November
1 Dec 25MondayJumps7Monday 30 November

Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.

Win % by run style at Ayr
FlatJumps
0%10%20%30%40%LedProminentMidfieldHeld upFlat Led: 17%17%Flat Prominent: 13%13%Flat Midfield: 8.5%8.5%Flat Held up: 6.7%6.7%Jumps Led: 20.5%20.5%Jumps Prominent: 15.1%15.1%Jumps Midfield: 4.6%4.6%Jumps Held up: 6.3%6.3%

Win % by Run style

Ayr runners on the day

Members get the Ayr racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Is Ayr's flat, galloping oval a fair test for every running style?

Ayr is a flat, galloping left-hander with easy bends, so it rarely favours one running style for long.

Which side of the Ayr straight six furlongs wins the Ayr Gold Cup?

The Ayr Gold Cup is run in September on the straight six furlongs, and the large field often splits into groups.

Which trainers and jockeys have the best strike rate at Ayr?

Lucinda Russell leads the Ayr jumps trainers since 2021/22 with 50 winners and Jim Goldie leads the Flat with 117. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %

How often do favourites win at Ayr?

The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.

Does the draw matter at Ayr?

Stall by stall figures sit on the draw bias page.

When is the next Ayr meeting?

Ayr last raced on 8 October 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.

Questions people ask

Is Ayr racecourse left-handed?

Yes, Ayr is a left-handed course on both its Flat and jumps tracks. The oval is flat and galloping, with a separate straight six furlongs for sprints.

How often do favourites win at Ayr?

The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.

Who is the leading trainer at Ayr?

Lucinda Russell has the most jumps winners at Ayr since 2021/22 with 50. Jim Goldie leads the Flat trainers since 2021 with 117 course winners.

When did Ayr last race?

Ayr last raced on 8 October 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.

Is there a draw bias at Ayr?

The Ayr draw summary compares low, middle and high stalls for Flat races of eight or more runners since 2019, by trip.

What is a course specialist at Ayr?

An Ayr course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Ayr currently has 50 of them still in training.

What kind of racing is there at Ayr?

Ayr is a racecourse in Great Britain that stages Flat and jumps racing, on turf.

Who is the top trainer at Ayr?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Ayr by winners is Jim Goldie on the Flat (117 winners from 863 runners) and Lucinda Russell over jumps (50 winners from 275 runners).

Who is the top jockey at Ayr?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Ayr by winners is Paul Mulrennan on the Flat (89 winners from 535 rides) and Brian Hughes over jumps (28 winners from 215 rides).

How big are the fields at Ayr?

Ayr staged 2,211 races from 2016 to 8 October 2026, with an average field of 9.0 runners.

How many big races are run at Ayr?

Ayr staged 6 Group, Grade or Listed races in the 12 months to 8 October 2026.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated