Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Only By Night
- TrainerGavin Cromwell
- OwnerRobcour
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 152
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 7 wins from 16 runs (44%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £98,173 GB · €123,615 IRE
- Official rating
- 152 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 May 2026, Punchestown (IRE) (3/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Nov 2025, Naas (IRE)
Only By Night has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/5 | 4/1 | 22½ | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-3 | 152 | p | Dinoblue (FR) | €47,120 | 49 | 0/2 |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | 2/8 | 11/1 | 1¾ | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | 150 | p | Dinoblue (FR) | £73,214 | 76 | 1/5 |
| 27 Dec 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/7 | 12/1 | 27¼ | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Paddy's Rewards Club Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m1f | Yielding | 11-5 | 148 | p | Solness (FR) | €73,750 | 48 | 1/6 |
| 9 Nov 25 | Naas (IRE) | 1/5 | 4/1 | won shd | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Barberstown Castle Chase | Grade 3 | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-3 | 148 | - | Champ Kiely (IRE) | €22,125 | 192 | 0/4 |
| 1 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/1 | 14 | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Barberstown Castle Novice Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m½f | Yielding | 11-5 | 150 | - | Majborough (FR) | €73,750 | 51 | 1/4 |
| 11 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | 2/5 | 25/1 | ¾ | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | My Pension Expert Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-0 | 144 | - | Jango Baie (FR) | £112,540 | 30 | 1/4 |
| 9 Feb 25 | Exeter | 1/5 | 10/11F | won 1 | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase | Listed | Chase | 2m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | 144 | - | Kilbarry Saint (FR) | £23,092 | 63 | 2/4 |
| 8 Dec 24 | Cork (IRE) | 1/8 | 2/1 | won 3¾ | Sean Flanagan | Gavin Cromwell | Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m½f | Yielding | 10-13 | - | - | Nara (FR) | €25,075 | 16 | 2/6 |
| 22 Nov 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/8 | 9/2 | won 6½ | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Tipperary Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m½f | Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Mirazur West (IRE) | €6,490 | 204 | 0/7 |
| 2 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/16 | 6/1 | 13¾ | Sean Flanagan | Gavin Cromwell | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 2m½f | Yielding | 11-4 | 125 | - | Casa No Mento (GB) | €19,175 | 32 | 3/14 |
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/17 | 25/1 | 29¼ | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-5 | - | - | Jade De Grugy (FR) | €59,000 | 70 | 3/15 |
| 21 Jan 24 | Lingfield | 3/8 | EvensF | 6 | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Weatherbys Digital Solutions Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Aston Martini (GB) | £19,804 | 38 | 1/7 |
| 14 Dec 23 | Naas (IRE) | 1/17 | 2/5F | won 10 | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Mi Lucky Cailin (IRE) | €7,375 | 25 | 1/15 |
| 19 Nov 23 | Navan (IRE) | 1/10 | 5/4F | won 2¼ | Mr Derek O'Connor | Gavin Cromwell | Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race | Listed | NH Flat | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-8 | - | - | Mongibello (GB) | €19,175 | 29 | 2/8 |
| 21 Oct 23 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/9 | 9/4F | won 8½ | Mr Derek O'Connor | Gavin Cromwell | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-4 | - | - | Ufouria (IRE) | €7,080 | 239 | 1/8 |
| 24 Feb 23 | Warwick | 3/12 | 5/1 | 9½ | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | Jonjo O'Neill | Join Hot To Trot Racing EBF Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Baby Sage (GB) | £2,178 | - | 0/9 |
Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase
Grade 22m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 22½
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 152
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dinoblue (FR)
- Winner prize
- €47,120
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/2
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
Grade 22m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 150
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dinoblue (FR)
- Winner prize
- £73,214
- Days
- 76
- Future form
- 1/5
Paddy's Rewards Club Chase
Grade 12m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 27¼
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Paddy's Rewards Club Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 148
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Solness (FR)
- Winner prize
- €73,750
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/6
Barberstown Castle Chase
Grade 32mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Barberstown Castle Chase
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 148
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Champ Kiely (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 192
- Future form
- 0/4
Barberstown Castle Novice Chase
Grade 12m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Barberstown Castle Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 150
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Majborough (FR)
- Winner prize
- €73,750
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 1/4
My Pension Expert Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
Grade 12mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- My Pension Expert Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 144
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jango Baie (FR)
- Winner prize
- £112,540
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/4
Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase
Listed2m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 25
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 144
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kilbarry Saint (FR)
- Winner prize
- £23,092
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 2/4
Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
Grade 22m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nara (FR)
- Winner prize
- €25,075
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/6
Tipperary Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 6½
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Tipperary Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mirazur West (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 204
- Future form
- 0/7
Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
Listed2m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Casa No Mento (GB)
- Winner prize
- €19,175
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 3/14
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 29¼
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jade De Grugy (FR)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 3/15
Weatherbys Digital Solutions Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 22mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 24
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Weatherbys Digital Solutions Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aston Martini (GB)
- Winner prize
- £19,804
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/7
Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mi Lucky Cailin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/15
Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
Listed2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mongibello (GB)
- Winner prize
- €19,175
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 23
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won 8½
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ufouria (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 239
- Future form
- 1/8
Join Hot To Trot Racing EBF Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 23
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Join Hot To Trot Racing EBF Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Baby Sage (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,178
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase | 2/8 | Dinoblue (FR) | 1 | 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase |
| 27 Dec 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy's Rewards Club Chase | 5/7 | Majborough (FR) | 3 | 1 Feb 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ladbrokes Dublin Chase |
| 1 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Barberstown Castle Novice Chase | 2/6 | Rubaud (FR) | 5 | 19 Oct 25 | Kempton | CopyBet Hurdle |
| 11 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | My Pension Expert Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase | 2/5 | Majborough (FR) | 3 | 1 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Barberstown Castle Novice Chase |
| 9 Feb 25 | Exeter | Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase | 1/5 | Fun Fun Fun (IRE) | 4 | 23 Mar 25 | Limerick (IRE) | Hugh McMahon Memorial Novice Chase |
| 9 Feb 25 | Exeter | Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase | 1/5 | Lime Drop (FR) | 5 | 9 Mar 25 | Warwick | Kathleen Blake Memorial Mares' Handicap Chase |
| 8 Dec 24 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | 1/8 | Nara (FR) | 2 | 19 Jan 25 | Thurles (IRE) | Carey Glass Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase |
| 8 Dec 24 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | 1/8 | Zenta (FR) | - | 5 Feb 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase |
| 2 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle | 3/16 | Spindleberry (IRE) | 5 | 13 Dec 24 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase |
| 2 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle | 3/16 | Paggane (GB) | 7 | 2 Jun 24 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | KilbegganRaces.com Novice Hurdle |
| 2 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle | 3/16 | Mayor's Walk (IRE) | 8 | 23 May 24 | Limerick (IRE) | PAQIT Beginners Chase |
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle | 7/17 | Jade De Grugy (FR) | 1 | 20 Feb 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | BetVictor Quevega Mares Hurdle |
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle | 7/17 | Tareze (IRE) | - | 24 Oct 24 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle | 7/17 | Bioluminescence (IRE) | - | 27 Dec 24 | Limerick (IRE) | McMahons Builders Providers Irish EBF Dawn Run Mares Novice Chase |
| 21 Jan 24 | Lingfield | Weatherbys Digital Solutions Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 3/8 | Wyenot (GB) | - | 16 Mar 24 | Kempton | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 14 Dec 23 | Naas (IRE) | Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle | 1/17 | Crack The Sky (GB) | 3 | 10 Aug 24 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Racing Again Summer Evening Racing August 23rd Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Nov 23 | Navan (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race | 1/10 | Mongibello (GB) | 2 | 26 Dec 23 | Down Royal (IRE) | Metcollect Metal Recycling (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 19 Nov 23 | Navan (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race | 1/10 | Disco Dancer (IRE) | 8 | 17 Mar 24 | Down Royal (IRE) | Bluegrass Horse Feeds Mares INH Flat Race |
| 21 Oct 23 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/9 | Ma Belle Etoile (IRE) | 3 | 21 Nov 23 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
- 2/813 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Dinoblue (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 26
- Race won
- Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase
- 5/727 Dec 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Paddy's Rewards Club Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy's Rewards Club Chase
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Majborough (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Feb 26
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Dublin Chase
- 2/61 May 25 · Punchestown (IRE)
Barberstown Castle Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Barberstown Castle Novice Chase
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Rubaud (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Oct 25
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- CopyBet Hurdle
- 2/511 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
My Pension Expert Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- My Pension Expert Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Majborough (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 May 25
- Race won
- Barberstown Castle Novice Chase
- 1/59 Feb 25 · Exeter
Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 25
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Fun Fun Fun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Mar 25
- Race won
- Hugh McMahon Memorial Novice Chase
- 1/59 Feb 25 · Exeter
Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 25
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Lime Drop (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Mar 25
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Kathleen Blake Memorial Mares' Handicap Chase
- 1/88 Dec 24 · Cork (IRE)
Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Nara (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Jan 25
- Race won
- Carey Glass Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- 1/88 Dec 24 · Cork (IRE)
Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Zenta (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 Feb 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase
- 3/162 May 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Spindleberry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Dec 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase
- 3/162 May 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Paggane (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 2 Jun 24
- Race won
- KilbegganRaces.com Novice Hurdle
- 3/162 May 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Mayor's Walk (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 23 May 24
- Race won
- PAQIT Beginners Chase
- 7/1731 Mar 24 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/17
- Winner next time
- Jade De Grugy (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Feb 25
- Race won
- BetVictor Quevega Mares Hurdle
- 7/1731 Mar 24 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/17
- Winner next time
- Tareze (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 24 Oct 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 7/1731 Mar 24 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/17
- Winner next time
- Bioluminescence (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Dec 24
- Race won
- McMahons Builders Providers Irish EBF Dawn Run Mares Novice Chase
- 3/821 Jan 24 · Lingfield
Weatherbys Digital Solutions Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 24
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Weatherbys Digital Solutions Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Wyenot (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Mar 24
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- 1/1714 Dec 23 · Naas (IRE)
Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Crack The Sky (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Aug 24
- Race won
- Racing Again Summer Evening Racing August 23rd Maiden Hurdle
- 1/1019 Nov 23 · Navan (IRE)
Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Mongibello (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Dec 23
- Race won
- Metcollect Metal Recycling (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 1/1019 Nov 23 · Navan (IRE)
Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Disco Dancer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 17 Mar 24
- Race won
- Bluegrass Horse Feeds Mares INH Flat Race
- 1/921 Oct 23 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 23
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Ma Belle Etoile (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Nov 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | Jonjo O'Neill | 21 Oct 23 | 1 May 26 | 1/9 | 125 | 152 | 152 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 3 | £97,671 | €123,615 | ||
| Jonjo O'Neill | - | 24 Feb 23 | 24 Feb 23 | 3/12 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £502 | €0 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Moved from
- Jonjo O'Neill
- First run
- 21 Oct 23
- Last run
- 1 May 26
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 125
- OR last run
- 152
- Best OR
- 152
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,615
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- First run
- 24 Feb 23
- Last run
- 24 Feb 23
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 16 | 7 | 3 | 4 | £98,173 | €123,615 | 152 | 24 Feb 23 | 1 May 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,615
- Best OR
- 152
- First run
- 24 Feb 23
- Last run
- 1 May 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,556 | €10,300 | ||
| Chase | 9 | 4 | 3 | 1 | £93,115 | €87,060 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £502 | €26,255 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,300
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €87,060
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,255
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £502 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £93,115 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €61,370 | ||
| Soft | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £4,556 | €35,990 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €19,175 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,370
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,990
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,175
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 12 | 6 | 2 | 3 | £47,458 | €116,495 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £50,715 | €7,120 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,495
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,120
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €33,795 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £70,023 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £23,092 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €19,175 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,556 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £502 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,795
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,175
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £42,400 | €26,250 | ||
| Grade 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £27,623 | €32,195 | ||
| Grade 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €22,125 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £23,092 | €22,100 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,556 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £502 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,945 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,250
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,195
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,125
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,100
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,945
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £32,179 | €57,815 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £65,492 | €29,245 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £502 | €26,255 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,375 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,925 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,179
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,815
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,245
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,255
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,375
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,925
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,556 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £23,594 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £70,023 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €33,795 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| November | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,790 | ||
| December | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €34,950 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,594
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,795
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,790
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,950
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Donoghue | 11 | 4 | 3 | 2 | £97,671 | €69,360 | ||
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,255 | ||
| Sean Flanagan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €28,000 | ||
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £502 | €0 |
Keith Donoghue
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,360
Mr Derek O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,255
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,000
Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 15 | 7 | 3 | 3 | £97,671 | €123,615 | ||
| Jonjo O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £502 | €0 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,615
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 13 | 7 | 2 | 3 | £70,550 | €113,995 | ||
| p | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £27,623 | €9,620 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €113,995
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,620
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £502 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £42,400 | €51,625 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £4,556 | €36,295 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £50,715 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,695 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,625
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,295
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,695
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £27,623 | €7,120 | ||
| No headgear | 13 | 7 | 2 | 3 | £70,550 | €113,995 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,120
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €113,995
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAffinisea (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAffinisea (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSea The Stars (IRE)
- Sire's damAffianced (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLeyhill (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGetaway (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Leyhill (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affinisea (IRE) | Leyhill (IRE) | Getaway (GER) | Mrs J W Prior-Wandesforde | 4 May 18 | bay | mare | Flat 12.3f · NH 2m3f | NH 2m2½f |
Affinisea (IRE)
- Sire
- Affinisea (IRE)
- Damsire
- Getaway (GER)
- Breeder
- Mrs J W Prior-Wandesforde
- Foaled
- 4 May 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.3f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Affinisea (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,235 | 159 | 401 | 16 | 7 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 568 | 61 | 182 | 12 | 6 | ||
| On Soft going | 257 | 35 | 90 | 5 | 4 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 124 | 16 | 46 | 5 | 4 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,235
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 401
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 16
- This horse wins
- 7
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 568
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 182
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 12
- This horse wins
- 6
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 257
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 90
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 4
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 124
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 4
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Affinisea (IRE) × Getaway (GER) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 8 | £104,803 | €123,615 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £104,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,615
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Only By Night (IRE) | 16 | 7 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £98,173 | €123,615 |
| Crawter (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,630 | €0 |
| Ballyday Tysie (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Only By Night (IRE)
- Horse
- Only By Night (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,615
Crawter (IRE)
- Horse
- Crawter (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballyday Tysie (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballyday Tysie (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 152 | 152 | 125 | 148 | 9 Nov 25 | 8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 152
- Highest OR
- 152
- Lowest OR
- 125
- Last winning OR
- 148
- Last win
- 9 Nov 25
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 152 | 2 | 3/5 |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | NH | 150 | 2 | 2/8 |
| 27 Dec 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 148 | 0 | 5/7 |
| 9 Nov 25 | Naas (IRE) | NH | 148 | -2 | 1/5 |
| 1 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 150 | 6 | 2/6 |
| 11 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | NH | 144 | 0 | 2/5 |
| 9 Feb 25 | Exeter | NH | 144 | 19 | 1/5 |
| 2 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 125 | - | 3/16 |
- 3/51 May 26 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 152
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/5
- 2/813 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 150
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/8
- 5/727 Dec 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 148
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/7
- 1/59 Nov 25 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 148
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/5
- 2/61 May 25 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 150
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 2/6
- 2/511 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 144
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/5
- 1/59 Feb 25 · Exeter
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 25
- Course
- Exeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 144
- Change
- 19
- Pos
- 1/5
- 3/162 May 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 125
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 152 | 152 | 0 | 148 | 9 Nov 25 | 4 | 148 | 4 | 152 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 152
- OR last run
- 152
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 148
- Last win
- 9 Nov 25
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 148
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 152
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Crawter (IRE)1W · 3R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Leyhill (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Leyhill (IRE)
Notable relatives
Only By Night is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
How old is Only By Night?
Only By Night (IRE) is a 8-year-old bay mare, foaled on 4 May 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Only By Night?
Only By Night (IRE) is by Affinisea (IRE) out of Leyhill (IRE), a daughter of Getaway (GER), and was bred by Mrs J W Prior-Wandesforde.
Who trains Only By Night?
Only By Night (IRE) is trained by Gavin Cromwell and owned by Robcour, having previously run for Jonjo O'Neill in Britain or Ireland.
What is Only By Night's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Only By Night (IRE) has won 7 of 16 races (44%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Only By Night's biggest win?
Only By Night (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase (Grade 2) at Cork (IRE) on 8 December 2024.
Has Only By Night ever been beaten?
Only By Night (IRE) has been beaten 9 times in 16 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 February 2023 at Warwick (3rd of 12).
What is Only By Night's official rating?
Only By Night (IRE) is officially rated 152 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Only By Night last run?
Only By Night (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 May 2026 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase, finishing 3rd of 5.
What is Only By Night's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Only By Night (IRE) has run most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated