Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Neds Copper
- TrainerSeamus Fahey
- OwnerLiffey Valley Racing Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €700 IRE
- Last official rating
- 72 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Apr 2003, Sligo (IRE) (F/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 03 | Sligo (IRE) | F/16 | 10/1 | - | G Cotter | Seamus Fahey | Still Bar Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-12 | 72 | t | State Power (IRE) | €6,900 | 3 | 0/13 |
| 24 Apr 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/20 | 20/1 | 7½ | Mr J P Sullivan | Seamus Fahey | www.tipperaryraces.ie Novice Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 9-12 | 72 | t | Golightly (GER) | €6,900 | 12 | 0/17 |
| 12 Apr 03 | Listowel (IRE) | 11/15 | 20/1 | 20 | Mr J P Sullivan | Seamus Fahey | Ballygrennane Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 75 | t | Maverick Dancer (IRE) | €8,625 | 23 | 0/14 |
| 20 Mar 03 | Clonmel (IRE) | 11/13 | 20/1 | dist | Mr J P Sullivan | Seamus Fahey | Kilsheelan Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 10-12 | 79 | - | Alpha Eight (IRE) | €6,210 | 33 | 0/12 |
| 15 Feb 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 13/15 | 66/1 | dist | Mr J P Sullivan | Seamus Fahey | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 10-11 | - | - | Dromlease Express (IRE) | €10,350 | 13 | 2/14 |
| 2 Feb 03 | Punchestown (IRE) | 11/24 | 100/1 | dist | Mr J P Sullivan | Seamus Fahey | Walshestown Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-5 | - | - | Safe Route (USA) | €8,280 | 3 | 3/21 |
| 30 Jan 03 | Thurles (IRE) | 12/18 | 100/1 | dist | Mr J P Sullivan | Seamus Fahey | Gain Recovery Plus Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-10 | - | - | Risky Reef (GB) | €9,660 | 11 | 1/16 |
| 19 Jan 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 13/19 | 14/1 | dist | Mr R O'Sullivan | Seamus Fahey | Clonee I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Mcgruders Cross (IRE) | €6,900 | - | 1/16 |
Still Bar Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 03
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Cotter
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- Race
- Still Bar Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- State Power (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/13
www.tipperaryraces.ie Novice Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/20
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Mr J P Sullivan
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- Race
- www.tipperaryraces.ie Novice Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Golightly (GER)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/17
Ballygrennane Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Mr J P Sullivan
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- Race
- Ballygrennane Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Maverick Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/14
Kilsheelan Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 03
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J P Sullivan
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- Race
- Kilsheelan Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpha Eight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/12
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J P Sullivan
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dromlease Express (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/14
Walshestown Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 03
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/24
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J P Sullivan
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- Race
- Walshestown Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Safe Route (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 3/21
Gain Recovery Plus Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 03
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J P Sullivan
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- Race
- Gain Recovery Plus Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Risky Reef (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/16
Clonee I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/19
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr R O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- Race
- Clonee I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mcgruders Cross (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | 13/15 | Dusseldorf (IRE) | 4 | 16 Mar 03 | Limerick (IRE) | Murphys Maiden Hurdle |
| 15 Feb 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | 13/15 | Kilt D'Estruval (FR) | 5 | 5 Mar 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Downpatrick On Course Bookmaker Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Feb 03 | Punchestown (IRE) | Walshestown Maiden Hurdle | 11/24 | Kniaz (FR) | 3 | 16 Mar 03 | Punchestown (IRE) | Rathcoole Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Feb 03 | Punchestown (IRE) | Walshestown Maiden Hurdle | 11/24 | Camargue II (GB) | 5 | 19 Feb 03 | Limerick (IRE) | University Of Limerick Race Club Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Feb 03 | Punchestown (IRE) | Walshestown Maiden Hurdle | 11/24 | Ticker (GB) | 9 | 8 Feb 03 | Naas (IRE) | Kildare Maiden Hurdle |
| 30 Jan 03 | Thurles (IRE) | Gain Recovery Plus Hurdle | 12/18 | Risky Reef (GB) | 1 | 5 Apr 03 | Aintree | Cordon Bleu Handicap Hurdle (Listed Race) |
| 19 Jan 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Clonee I.N.H. Flat Race | 13/19 | Mcgruders Cross (IRE) | 1 | 16 Feb 03 | Navan (IRE) | betfair.com I.N.H. Flat Race |
- 13/1515 Feb 03 · Gowran Park (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Dusseldorf (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Mar 03
- Race won
- Murphys Maiden Hurdle
- 13/1515 Feb 03 · Gowran Park (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Kilt D'Estruval (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Mar 03
- Race won
- Downpatrick On Course Bookmaker Maiden Hurdle
- 11/242 Feb 03 · Punchestown (IRE)
Walshestown Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 03
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Walshestown Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/24
- Winner next time
- Kniaz (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Mar 03
- Race won
- Rathcoole Maiden Hurdle
- 11/242 Feb 03 · Punchestown (IRE)
Walshestown Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 03
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Walshestown Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/24
- Winner next time
- Camargue II (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Feb 03
- Race won
- University Of Limerick Race Club Maiden Hurdle
- 11/242 Feb 03 · Punchestown (IRE)
Walshestown Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 03
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Walshestown Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/24
- Winner next time
- Ticker (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Feb 03
- Race won
- Kildare Maiden Hurdle
- 12/1830 Jan 03 · Thurles (IRE)
Gain Recovery Plus Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 03
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Gain Recovery Plus Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/18
- Winner next time
- Risky Reef (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Apr 03
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Cordon Bleu Handicap Hurdle (Listed Race)
- 13/1919 Jan 03 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Clonee I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Clonee I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 13/19
- Winner next time
- Mcgruders Cross (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Feb 03
- Race won
- betfair.com I.N.H. Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Fahey | 19 Jan 03 | 27 Apr 03 | 13/19 | 79 | 72 | 79 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
Seamus Fahey
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- First run
- 19 Jan 03
- Last run
- 27 Apr 03
- First run for yard
- 13/19
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 72
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | 79 | 19 Jan 03 | 27 Apr 03 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 19 Jan 03
- Last run
- 27 Apr 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J P Sullivan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| G Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr R O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr J P Sullivan
- Jockey
- Mr J P Sullivan
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
G Cotter
- Jockey
- G Cotter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- Mr R O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Fahey | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
Seamus Fahey
- Trainer
- Seamus Fahey
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCharente River (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFruitionI (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBallydavid Lass (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNever Return
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ballydavid Lass (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charente River (IRE) | Ballydavid Lass (IRE) | Never Return | gelding | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m3f | NH 2m½f |
Charente River (IRE)
- Damsire
- Never Return
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m½f
Progeny of Charente River (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 427 | 24 | 87 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 180 | 8 | 38 | 8 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 77 | 7 | 21 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 32 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 427
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 180
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 38
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Charente River (IRE) × Never Return mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neds Copper (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
Neds Copper (IRE)
- Horse
- Neds Copper (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 72 | 79 | 72 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 72
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 72
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 03 | Sligo (IRE) | NH | 72 | 0 | F/16 |
| 24 Apr 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | NH | 72 | -3 | 3/20 |
| 12 Apr 03 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 75 | -4 | 11/15 |
| 20 Mar 03 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 79 | - | 11/13 |
- F/1627 Apr 03 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 03
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/16
- 3/2024 Apr 03 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/20
- 11/1512 Apr 03 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 11/15
- 11/1320 Mar 03 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 03
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 72 | 72 | 0 | 79 | -7 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 72
- OR last run
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Neds Copper is the only foal out of Ballydavid Lass (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Neds Copper is the only foal out of Ballydavid Lass (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Ballydavid Lass (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Neds Copper foaled?
Neds Copper (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Neds Copper?
Neds Copper (IRE) is by Charente River (IRE) out of Ballydavid Lass (IRE), a daughter of Never Return.
Who trained Neds Copper?
Neds Copper (IRE) was trained by Seamus Fahey and owned by Liffey Valley Racing Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Neds Copper's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Neds Copper (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Neds Copper's official rating?
Neds Copper (IRE) was last officially rated 72 over jumps (career high 79).
Is Neds Copper still racing?
Neds Copper (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 April 2003 at Sligo (IRE) in the Still Bar Handicap Hurdle (result: fell, 16 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated