Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hazel Hill (IRE)
- TrainerMel Rowley
- OwnerMrs D Williams
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Colour
- bay
See also: Hazel Hill (GB) · J K Cresswell · 7 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 147
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 6 wins from 8 runs (75%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £53,251 GB
- Last official rating
- 143 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Mar 2021, Cheltenham (5/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jan 2021, Ludlow
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 21 | Cheltenham | 5/18 | 25/1 | 15¾ | Alex Edwards | Mel Rowley | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 143 | Porlock Bay (FR) | £21,114 | 57 | 3/14 |
| 21 Jan 21 | Ludlow | 1/13 | 6/4F | won 4½ | Lee Edwards | Mel Rowley | Behind Bars Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-10 | 147 | Ravished (IRE) | £3,249 | 355 | 0/12 |
| 1 Feb 20 | Wetherby | 2/5 | 1/4F | 1½ | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Racing TV Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 12-4 | 147 | Minella Rocco (IRE) | £2,246 | 274 | 0/3 |
| 3 May 19 | Cheltenham | 1/7 | 1/4F | won nk | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Timico Mixed Open Gold Cup Final Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Soft | 12-4 | 147 | Caryto Des Brosses (FR) | £14,913 | 49 | 0/5 |
| 15 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | 1/24 | 7/2F | won 4 | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 139 | Shantou Flyer (IRE) | £26,685 | 53 | 4/17 |
| 21 Jan 19 | Warwick | 1/12 | 5/1 | won 11 | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Overbury Stud Willoughby De Broke Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 12-6 | 120 | Mr Mix (FR) | £1,872 | 312 | 1/10 |
| 15 Mar 18 | Towcester | 1/4 | 2/11F | won 16 | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | starspreads.com Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m½f | Heavy | 12-0 | - | Strollawaynow (IRE) | £2,560 | 28 | 1/1 |
| 15 Feb 18 | Leicester | 1/4 | 2/11F | won 10 | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Dick Saunders Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m6½f | Soft | 12-0 | - | Path To Freedom (IRE) | £2,496 | - | 0/3 |
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
Class 23m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 21
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 5/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Mel Rowley
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 143
- Winner / 2nd
- Porlock Bay (FR)
- Winner prize
- £21,114
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 3/14
Behind Bars Open Hunters' Chase
Class 53mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 21
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Lee Edwards
- Trainer
- Mel Rowley
- Race
- Behind Bars Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 147
- Winner / 2nd
- Ravished (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 355
- Future form
- 0/12
Racing TV Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 20
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 1/4F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Racing TV Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-4
- OR
- 147
- Winner / 2nd
- Minella Rocco (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,246
- Days
- 274
- Future form
- 0/3
Timico Mixed Open Gold Cup Final Hunters' Chase
Class 23m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/4F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Timico Mixed Open Gold Cup Final Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-4
- OR
- 147
- Winner / 2nd
- Caryto Des Brosses (FR)
- Winner prize
- £14,913
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/5
St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
Class 23m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/24
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 139
- Winner / 2nd
- Shantou Flyer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £26,685
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 4/17
Overbury Stud Willoughby De Broke Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 19
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Overbury Stud Willoughby De Broke Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-6
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Mix (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,872
- Days
- 312
- Future form
- 1/10
- 1/415 Mar 18 · Towcester2/11F
starspreads.com Open Hunters' Chase
Class 53m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 18
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 2/11F
- Btn
- won 16
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- starspreads.com Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Strollawaynow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,560
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/1
Dick Saunders Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 52m6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 18
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 2/11F
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Dick Saunders Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Path To Freedom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,496
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 21 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 5/18 | Wishing And Hoping (IRE) | - | 21 May 21 | Worcester | West Midlands Area Open Hunters' Chase |
| 19 Mar 21 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 5/18 | Law Of Gold (IRE) | - | 13 May 21 | Fontwell | Peter Mendoza Memorial "Placepot Pete" Open Hunters' Chase |
| 19 Mar 21 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 5/18 | Bob And Co (FR) | - | 19 Apr 21 | Hexham | Follow At The Races On Twitter Open Hunters' Chase |
| 15 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 1/24 | Shantou Flyer (IRE) | 2 | 14 Feb 20 | Fakenham | William Bulwer Long Memorial "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase |
| 15 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 1/24 | Top Wood (FR) | 3 | 4 Apr 19 | Aintree | Randox Health Foxhunters' Open Hunters' Chase |
| 15 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 1/24 | Southfield Theatre (IRE) | 9 | 3 May 19 | Cheltenham | Are You Well I Thought You Were Open Hunters' Chase |
| 15 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 1/24 | Caid Du Berlais (FR) | - | 3 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase |
| 21 Jan 19 | Warwick | Overbury Stud Willoughby De Broke Open Hunters' Chase | 1/12 | Shantou Flyer (IRE) | 5 | 14 Feb 19 | Kelso | racingtv.com Open Hunters' Chase |
| 15 Mar 18 | Towcester | starspreads.com Open Hunters' Chase | 1/4 | Strollawaynow (IRE) | 2 | 8 May 18 | Fakenham | Turner Trophy "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase |
- 5/1819 Mar 21 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 21
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/18
- Winner next time
- Wishing And Hoping (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 May 21
- Race won
- West Midlands Area Open Hunters' Chase
- 5/1819 Mar 21 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 21
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/18
- Winner next time
- Law Of Gold (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 13 May 21
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Peter Mendoza Memorial "Placepot Pete" Open Hunters' Chase
- 5/1819 Mar 21 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 21
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/18
- Winner next time
- Bob And Co (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Apr 21
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Follow At The Races On Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/2415 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/24
- Winner next time
- Shantou Flyer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Feb 20
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- William Bulwer Long Memorial "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
- 1/2415 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/24
- Winner next time
- Top Wood (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Apr 19
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Randox Health Foxhunters' Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/2415 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/24
- Winner next time
- Southfield Theatre (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 3 May 19
- Race won
- Are You Well I Thought You Were Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/2415 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/24
- Winner next time
- Caid Du Berlais (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 3 May 19
- Race won
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase
- 1/1221 Jan 19 · Warwick
Overbury Stud Willoughby De Broke Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 19
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Overbury Stud Willoughby De Broke Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Shantou Flyer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 14 Feb 19
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- racingtv.com Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/415 Mar 18 · Towcester
starspreads.com Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 18
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- starspreads.com Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Strollawaynow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 May 18
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Turner Trophy "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mel Rowley | Philip Rowley | 21 Jan 21 | 19 Mar 21 | 1/13 | 147 | 143 | 147 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,029 | €0 | ||
| Philip Rowley | - | 15 Feb 18 | 1 Feb 20 | 1/4 | 120 | 147 | 147 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £49,222 | €0 |
Mel Rowley
- Trainer
- Mel Rowley
- Moved from
- Philip Rowley
- First run
- 21 Jan 21
- Last run
- 19 Mar 21
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 147
- OR last run
- 143
- Best OR
- 147
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Philip Rowley
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- First run
- 15 Feb 18
- Last run
- 1 Feb 20
- First run for yard
- 1/4
- OR first run
- 120
- OR last run
- 147
- Best OR
- 147
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £53,251 | €0 | 147 | 15 Feb 18 | 19 Mar 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 147
- First run
- 15 Feb 18
- Last run
- 19 Mar 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £53,251 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £44,249 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,441 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,560 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,441
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £10,873 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £42,378 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £42,378 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,496 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,560 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,872 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £697 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £42,378 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £8,305 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,568 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,568
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £5,752 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,913 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,872 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £27,465 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,465
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,121 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,192 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £30,025 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,913 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,121
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Edwards | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £50,002 | €0 | ||
| Lee Edwards | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 |
Alex Edwards
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,002
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lee Edwards
- Jockey
- Lee Edwards
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Rowley | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £49,222 | €0 | ||
| Mel Rowley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,029 | €0 |
Philip Rowley
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mel Rowley
- Trainer
- Mel Rowley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £53,251 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,496 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,560 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £42,378 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £5,817 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,817
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMilan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMilan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKithanga (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchResenting (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePresenting (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Resenting (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan (GB) | Resenting (IRE) | Presenting (GB) | Patrick Moakley | 19 Jun 08 | bay | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f |
Milan (GB)
- Sire
- Milan (GB)
- Damsire
- Presenting (GB)
- Breeder
- Patrick Moakley
- Foaled
- 19 Jun 08
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Milan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 16,664 | 1,887 | 4,776 | 8 | 6 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 5,516 | 669 | 1,633 | 5 | 4 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 3,831 | 399 | 1,063 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 1,304 | 126 | 351 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 16,664
- Wins
- 1,887
- Placed
- 4,776
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 6
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5,516
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,633
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 4
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 3,831
- Wins
- 399
- Placed
- 1,063
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,304
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 351
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Milan (GB) × Presenting (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 103 | 46 | 5 | 1,152 | 148 | 289 | £1,045,840 | €1,090,984 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 103
- Winners
- 46
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 1,152
- Wins
- 148
- 2nd/3rd
- 289
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,045,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,090,984
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beat That (IRE) | 19 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £113,987 | €55,800 |
| Monbeg Notorious (IRE) | 27 | 7 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €169,797 |
| Kazansky (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €58,000 |
| Storm Survivor (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £59,961 | €2,700 |
| Honky Tonk Highway (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 2 | Listed | £51,884 | €0 |
| Macgiloney (IRE) | 70 | 11 | 0 | - | £2,134 | €138,554 |
| Latino Fling (IRE) | 25 | 8 | 0 | - | £67,924 | €0 |
| Hazel Hill (IRE) | 8 | 6 | 0 | - | £53,251 | €0 |
| Milan Bridge (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 0 | - | £49,338 | €80 |
| Roaring Bull (IRE) | 30 | 6 | 0 | - | £931 | €198,891 |
| Cobra Queen (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 0 | - | £4,163 | €69,121 |
| Eaton Collina (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 0 | - | £54,194 | €0 |
Beat That (IRE)
- Horse
- Beat That (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,987
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,800
Monbeg Notorious (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €169,797
Kazansky (IRE)
- Horse
- Kazansky (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,000
Storm Survivor (IRE)
- Horse
- Storm Survivor (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Honky Tonk Highway (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Macgiloney (IRE)
- Horse
- Macgiloney (IRE)
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,134
- Prize IRE (€)
- €138,554
Latino Fling (IRE)
- Horse
- Latino Fling (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hazel Hill (IRE)
- Horse
- Hazel Hill (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Milan Bridge (IRE)
- Horse
- Milan Bridge (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80
Roaring Bull (IRE)
- Horse
- Roaring Bull (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £931
- Prize IRE (€)
- €198,891
Cobra Queen (IRE)
- Horse
- Cobra Queen (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,121
Eaton Collina (IRE)
- Horse
- Eaton Collina (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 143 | 147 | 120 | 147 | 21 Jan 21 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 143
- Highest OR
- 147
- Lowest OR
- 120
- Last winning OR
- 147
- Last win
- 21 Jan 21
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 21 | Cheltenham | NH | 143 | -4 | 5/18 |
| 21 Jan 21 | Ludlow | NH | 147 | 0 | 1/13 |
| 1 Feb 20 | Wetherby | NH | 147 | 0 | 2/5 |
| 3 May 19 | Cheltenham | NH | 147 | 8 | 1/7 |
| 15 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | NH | 139 | 19 | 1/24 |
| 21 Jan 19 | Warwick | NH | 120 | - | 1/12 |
- 5/1819 Mar 21 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 21
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 143
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 5/18
- 1/1321 Jan 21 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 21
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 147
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/13
- 2/51 Feb 20 · Wetherby
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 20
- Course
- Wetherby
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 147
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/5
- 1/73 May 19 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 147
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 1/7
- 1/2415 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 139
- Change
- 19
- Pos
- 1/24
- 1/1221 Jan 19 · Warwick
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 19
- Course
- Warwick
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 143 | 143 | 0 | 147 | 21 Jan 21 | -4 | 147 | -4 | 147 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 143
- OR last run
- 143
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 147
- Last win
- 21 Jan 21
- v last winning
- -4
- Highest winning OR
- 147
- v highest winning
- -4
- Highest OR
- 147
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Milan (GB) out of Resenting (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Westerner (GB)
- Testoftime (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Resenting (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hazel Hill foaled?
Hazel Hill (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 19 June 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Hazel Hill?
Hazel Hill (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of Resenting (IRE), a daughter of Presenting (GB), and was bred by Patrick Moakley.
Who trained Hazel Hill?
Hazel Hill (IRE) was trained by Mel Rowley and owned by Mrs D Williams at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Philip Rowley.
What is Hazel Hill's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hazel Hill (IRE) won 6 of 8 races (75%).
What is Hazel Hill's biggest win?
Hazel Hill (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 2 victories, most recently the Timico Mixed Open Gold Cup Final Hunters' Chase at Cheltenham on 3 May 2019.
Has Hazel Hill ever been beaten?
Hazel Hill (IRE) was beaten twice in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 February 2020 at Wetherby (2nd of 5).
What was Hazel Hill's official rating?
Hazel Hill (IRE) was last officially rated 143 over jumps (career high 147).
Is Hazel Hill still racing?
Hazel Hill (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 March 2021 at Cheltenham in the St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase, finishing 5th of 18, and has not run there since.
What is Hazel Hill's record at Cheltenham?
Hazel Hill (IRE) ran most often at Cheltenham, with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated