Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dark Spec
- TrainerPam Sly
- OwnerMichael H Sly Dr T Davies Mrs Pam Sly
- FamilySpecifically
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £12,041 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Apr 2022, Leicester (1/10)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 22 | Leicester | 1/10 | 7/2F | won 2¼ | Shane Kelly | Pam Sly | Bet At racingtv.com Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-5 | 77 | Freedom And Wheat (IRE) | £5,076 | 179 | 0/9 |
| 4 Oct 21 | Pontefract | 1/10 | 16/5F | won 2¼ | Dougie Costello | Pam Sly | Go Racing In Yorkshire Handicap (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-8 | 71 | Helm Rock (GB) | £3,240 | 60 | 0/7 |
| 5 Aug 21 | Sandown | 3/12 | 5/1 | 2¼ | Dougie Costello | Pam Sly | Casumo Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 10-0 | 70 | Crema Inglesa (IRE) | £3,672 | 17 | 0/11 |
| 19 Jul 21 | Beverley | 4/10 | 25/1 | 3¾ | Dougie Costello | Pam Sly | Richard And Carol Hudson Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 72 | Blu Boy (IRE) | £4,711 | 1,389 | 0/9 |
| 29 Sep 17 | Newmarket | 4/15 | 28/1 | 4 | Rob Hornby | Pam Sly | Derrinstown British EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 78 | Thrave (GB) | £5,175 | 28 | 0/14 |
| 1 Sep 17 | Sandown | 6/16 | 8/1 | 5½ | Rob Hornby | Pam Sly | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | - | Rum Runner (GB) | £3,881 | 19 | 2/15 |
| 13 Aug 17 | Leicester | 2/7 | 20/1 | ¾ | Rob Hornby | Pam Sly | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | - | Algam (IRE) | £6,469 | 25 | 0/6 |
| 19 Jul 17 | Yarmouth | 8/9 | 25/1 | 7½ | Rob Hornby | Pam Sly | Bazuka / EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | The Last Emperor (GB) | £4,528 | - | 1/8 |
Bet At racingtv.com Handicap
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 22
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Bet At racingtv.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Freedom And Wheat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,076
- Days
- 179
- Future form
- 0/9
Go Racing In Yorkshire Handicap (Div I)
Class 51mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 21
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 16/5F
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Go Racing In Yorkshire Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Helm Rock (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,240
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 0/7
Casumo Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap
Class 51mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 21
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Casumo Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Crema Inglesa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,672
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/11
Richard And Carol Hudson Handicap
Class 47½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 21
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Richard And Carol Hudson Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 72
- Winner / 2nd
- Blu Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,711
- Days
- 1,389
- Future form
- 0/9
- 4/1529 Sep 17 · Newmarket28/1
Derrinstown British EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Derrinstown British EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Thrave (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/14
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 17
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rum Runner (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/15
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 17
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Algam (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/6
Bazuka / EBF Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 17
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Bazuka / EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Last Emperor (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 17 | Sandown | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 6/16 | Enzemble (IRE) | 2 | 21 Aug 18 | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Betting Podcast Novice Stakes |
| 1 Sep 17 | Sandown | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 6/16 | Emaraaty (GB) | 4 | 23 Sep 17 | Newbury | Wedgewood Estates EBF Novice Stakes (Div II) |
| 19 Jul 17 | Yarmouth | Bazuka / EBF Novice Stakes | 8/9 | Radio Source (IRE) | 2 | 21 Aug 17 | Lingfield | Injured Jockeys Fund EBF Novice Stakes |
- 6/161 Sep 17 · Sandown
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 17
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Enzemble (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Aug 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Matchbook Betting Podcast Novice Stakes
- 6/161 Sep 17 · Sandown
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 17
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Emaraaty (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Sep 17
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Wedgewood Estates EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
- 8/919 Jul 17 · Yarmouth
Bazuka / EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 17
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Bazuka / EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Radio Source (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Aug 17
- Race won
- Injured Jockeys Fund EBF Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pam Sly | 19 Jul 17 | 1 Apr 22 | 8/9 | 78 | 77 | 78 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £12,041 | €0 |
Pam Sly
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- First run
- 19 Jul 17
- Last run
- 1 Apr 22
- First run for yard
- 8/9
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £12,041 | €0 | 78 | 19 Jul 17 | 1 Apr 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 19 Jul 17
- Last run
- 1 Apr 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £12,041 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £553 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £8,248 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,240 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £12,041 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,001 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £862 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,240 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £553 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £385 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,938 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,102 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,938
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,102
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,731 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £385 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,076 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £553 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,787 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £385 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,240 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Hornby | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,310 | €0 | ||
| Dougie Costello | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,655 | €0 | ||
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,076 | €0 |
Rob Hornby
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dougie Costello
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Kelly
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pam Sly | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £12,041 | €0 |
Pam Sly
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £12,041 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,172 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,240 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,076 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £553 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDark Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDark Angel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damMidnight Angel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSpeciosa (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damSpecifically (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Speciosa (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 6 winners from 9 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Specifically (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Angel (IRE) | Speciosa (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | gelding | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dark Angel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 19,188 | 2,219 | 5,895 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 8,909 | 995 | 2,720 | 8 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,062 | 221 | 592 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 937 | 99 | 278 | 5 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 19,188
- Wins
- 2,219
- Placed
- 5,895
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8,909
- Wins
- 995
- Placed
- 2,720
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,062
- Wins
- 221
- Placed
- 592
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 937
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 278
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dark Angel (IRE) × Danehill Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 13 | 0 | 276 | 28 | 69 | £295,258 | €71,649 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | £1,372 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 21 | 13 | 0 | 287 | 28 | 70 | £296,630 | €71,649 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 276
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 69
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £295,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,649
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 287
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 70
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,649
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fareeq (GB) | 49 | 5 | 0 | £30,391 | €0 |
| Darius Dark (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €39,284 |
| Sharp And Smart (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 0 | £5,699 | €10,125 |
| Espressoo (GB) | 17 | 3 | 0 | £44,818 | €0 |
| Dark Spec (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £12,041 | €0 |
| Carry Me Home (GB) | 16 | 2 | 0 | £16,022 | €0 |
| Wild Clary (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | £40,150 | €0 |
| Arbalet (IRE) | 30 | 2 | 0 | £81,848 | €0 |
| Angel Amadea (GB) | 34 | 2 | 0 | £24,050 | €0 |
| Mars Landing (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £14,466 | €0 |
| Ballroom Angel (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £2,972 | €0 |
| Angels Wrath (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £10,105 | €22,240 |
Fareeq (GB)
- Horse
- Fareeq (GB)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,391
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Darius Dark (IRE)
- Horse
- Darius Dark (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,284
Sharp And Smart (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,125
Espressoo (GB)
- Horse
- Espressoo (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Spec (GB)
- Horse
- Dark Spec (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carry Me Home (GB)
- Horse
- Carry Me Home (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wild Clary (IRE)
- Horse
- Wild Clary (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arbalet (IRE)
- Horse
- Arbalet (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Angel Amadea (GB)
- Horse
- Angel Amadea (GB)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mars Landing (IRE)
- Horse
- Mars Landing (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballroom Angel (GB)
- Horse
- Ballroom Angel (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Angels Wrath (IRE)
- Horse
- Angels Wrath (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,240
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 78 | 70 | 77 | 1 Apr 22 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 1 Apr 22
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 22 | Leicester | Flat | 77 | 6 | 1/10 |
| 4 Oct 21 | Pontefract | Flat | 71 | 1 | 1/10 |
| 5 Aug 21 | Sandown | Flat | 70 | -2 | 3/12 |
| 19 Jul 21 | Beverley | Flat | 72 | -6 | 4/10 |
| 29 Sep 17 | Newmarket | Flat | 78 | - | 4/15 |
- 1/101 Apr 22 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 22
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 1/10
- 1/104 Oct 21 · Pontefract
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 21
- Course
- Pontefract
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/10
- 3/125 Aug 21 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 21
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/12
- 4/1019 Jul 21 · Beverley
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 21
- Course
- Beverley
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 4/10
- 4/1529 Sep 17 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 1 Apr 22 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 78 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 1 Apr 22
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 77
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Speciosa (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Vermuyden (GB)0W · 7R
- Specialty (IRE)2W · 14R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Asteroidea (GB)1W · 8R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Sperrin (IRE)0W · 3R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Vernatti (GB)2W · 9R
By Kyllachy (GB)
- Grouseman (GB)0W · 13R
By Nathaniel (IRE)
- Special Cadeau (GB)2W · 20R
By Cracksman (GB)
- Wintercrack (GB)3W · 17R
Female line
- 1Speciosa (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Specifically (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Speciosa (IRE)4W · 17R · 1 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Astral Beau (GB)5W · 18R · 1 black-type
- Eileendover (GB)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Special Meaning (GB)6W · 18R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Dark Spec foaled?
Dark Spec (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Dark Spec?
Dark Spec (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Speciosa (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE).
Who trained Dark Spec?
Dark Spec (GB) was trained by Pam Sly and owned by Michael H Sly Dr T Davies Mrs Pam Sly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dark Spec's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dark Spec (GB) won 2 of 8 races (25%).
What is Dark Spec's biggest win?
Dark Spec (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bet At racingtv.com Handicap at Leicester on 1 April 2022.
Has Dark Spec ever been beaten?
Dark Spec (GB) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 July 2017 at Yarmouth (8th of 9).
What was Dark Spec's official rating?
Dark Spec (GB) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (career high 78).
Is Dark Spec still racing?
Dark Spec (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 April 2022 at Leicester in the Bet At racingtv.com Handicap, finishing 1st of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Dark Spec related to any top horses?
Dark Spec (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Speciosa (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Astral Beau (GB) (niece, Listed winner) and Eileendover (GB) (niece, Listed winner), from the Specifically (USA) family.
What is Dark Spec's record at Leicester?
Dark Spec (GB) ran most often at Leicester, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated