Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Ceannaire
- TrainerPeter Winkworth
- OwnerP Winkworth
- FamilyHunter's Pet
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 65 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Apr 1999, Folkestone (UR/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 May 1996, Limerick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 99 | Folkestone | UR/10 | 50/1 | - | D Leahy | Peter Winkworth | Seddlescombe Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-2 | 65 | b | High Gale (IRE) | £2,898 | 8 | 1/6 |
| 22 Apr 99 | Fontwell | PU/10 | 50/1 | - | Philip Hide | Peter Winkworth | Rapide Mortgage Services And Cornhill Life Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-2 | 65 | - | Cherokee Boy (GB) | £2,868 | 104 | 1/7 |
| 8 Jan 99 | Towcester | PU/11 | 33/1 | - | M Griffiths | Peter Winkworth | New Year's Resolution Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Heavy | 10-0 | 76 | b | Simply (IRE) | £1,660 | 36 | 0/8 |
| 3 Dec 98 | Wincanton | 8/13 | 100/1 | dist | R Wakley | Peter Winkworth | Cerne Abbas 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | - | - | Yeoman Sailor (IRE) | £2,066 | 18 | 1/12 |
| 15 Nov 98 | Towcester | 5/9 | 33/1 | dist | Jim Culloty | Peter Winkworth | Northants 96 Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Browjoshy (IRE) | £2,093 | 750 | 0/8 |
| 26 Oct 96 | Worcester | PU/19 | 14/1 | - | Jamie Osborne | Peter Winkworth | John Murphy 75th Birthday European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novic es' Hu… | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Bietschhorn Bard (GB) | £2,478 | 173 | 0/17 |
| 6 May 96 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/20 | 8/1 | won 7 | Mr J A Hayes | J S Bolger | Parteen I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Clongour (IRE) | - | 19 | 0/15 |
| 17 Apr 96 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/18 | 10/1 | dist | Mr J A Hayes | J S Bolger | Mount Leinster I.N.H. Flat Race (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Heavy | 11-8 | - | - | Dun Belle (IRE) | - | 45 | 0/15 |
| 3 Mar 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 14/20 | 9/1 | 13½ | Mr J A Hayes | J S Bolger | Rockbrook I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Valentine Gale (IRE) | - | 14 | 2/18 |
| 18 Feb 96 | Punchestown (IRE) | 4/7 | 7/2 | 6½ | F Quinlan | J S Bolger | Kilbelin Construction I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Glebe Lad (IRE) | - | - | 0/5 |
- UR/1030 Apr 99 · Folkestone50/1
Seddlescombe Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 99
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- UR/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D Leahy
- Trainer
- Peter Winkworth
- Race
- Seddlescombe Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- High Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,898
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/6
Rapide Mortgage Services And Cornhill Life Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 99
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- Peter Winkworth
- Race
- Rapide Mortgage Services And Cornhill Life Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cherokee Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,868
- Days
- 104
- Future form
- 1/7
- PU/118 Jan 99 · Towcester33/1
New Year's Resolution Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
Class 52m5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 99
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- M Griffiths
- Trainer
- Peter Winkworth
- Race
- New Year's Resolution Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,660
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/8
Cerne Abbas 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Dec 98
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Trainer
- Peter Winkworth
- Race
- Cerne Abbas 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Yeoman Sailor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,066
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/12
- 5/915 Nov 98 · Towcester33/1
Northants 96 Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 98
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jim Culloty
- Trainer
- Peter Winkworth
- Race
- Northants 96 Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Browjoshy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,093
- Days
- 750
- Future form
- 0/8
John Murphy 75th Birthday European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novic es' Hu…
Class 42m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 96
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/19
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Trainer
- Peter Winkworth
- Race
- John Murphy 75th Birthday European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novic es' Hu…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bietschhorn Bard (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,478
- Days
- 173
- Future form
- 0/17
Parteen I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 96
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/20
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Mr J A Hayes
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Parteen I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clongour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/15
Mount Leinster I.N.H. Flat Race (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 96
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J A Hayes
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Mount Leinster I.N.H. Flat Race (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dun Belle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/15
Rockbrook I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 96
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/20
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Mr J A Hayes
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Rockbrook I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Valentine Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/18
Kilbelin Construction I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 96
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- F Quinlan
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Kilbelin Construction I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glebe Lad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 99 | Folkestone | Seddlescombe Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | UR/10 | Head For Heaven (GB) | 3 | 21 Sep 99 | Fontwell | Carlsberg Handicap Chase Class F |
| 22 Apr 99 | Fontwell | Rapide Mortgage Services And Cornhill Life Novices' Chase Class E | PU/10 | Via Del Quatro (IRE) | 2 | 3 May 99 | Fontwell | Thermotor Novices' Chase Class E |
| 3 Dec 98 | Wincanton | Cerne Abbas 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | 8/13 | Devonshire I (IRE) | 3 | 7 Jan 99 | Market Rasen | Spalding 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 3 Mar 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Rockbrook I.N.H. Flat Race | 14/20 | Liss De Paor (IRE) | 2 | 18 Apr 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Hillside I.N.H. Flat Race |
| 3 Mar 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Rockbrook I.N.H. Flat Race | 14/20 | Torboy (IRE) | 5 | 18 Feb 98 | Lingfield | Sanderstead Maiden Hurdle Class E |
- UR/1030 Apr 99 · Folkestone
Seddlescombe Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 99
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Seddlescombe Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- UR/10
- Winner next time
- Head For Heaven (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Sep 99
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Carlsberg Handicap Chase Class F
- PU/1022 Apr 99 · Fontwell
Rapide Mortgage Services And Cornhill Life Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 99
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Rapide Mortgage Services And Cornhill Life Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Via Del Quatro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 May 99
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Thermotor Novices' Chase Class E
- 8/133 Dec 98 · Wincanton
Cerne Abbas 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Dec 98
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Cerne Abbas 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Devonshire I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Jan 99
- Race won
- Spalding 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 14/203 Mar 96 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Rockbrook I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 96
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Rockbrook I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 14/20
- Winner next time
- Liss De Paor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Apr 96
- Race won
- Hillside I.N.H. Flat Race
- 14/203 Mar 96 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Rockbrook I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 96
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Rockbrook I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 14/20
- Winner next time
- Torboy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Feb 98
- Race won
- Sanderstead Maiden Hurdle Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Winkworth | J S Bolger | 26 Oct 96 | 30 Apr 99 | PU/19 | 76 | 65 | 76 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J S Bolger | - | 18 Feb 96 | 6 May 96 | 4/7 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Peter Winkworth
- Trainer
- Peter Winkworth
- Moved from
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 26 Oct 96
- Last run
- 30 Apr 99
- First run for yard
- PU/19
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 65
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 18 Feb 96
- Last run
- 6 May 96
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 76 | 18 Feb 96 | 30 Apr 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 18 Feb 96
- Last run
- 30 Apr 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J A Hayes | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| D Leahy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| F Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Osborne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jim Culloty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Griffiths | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Philip Hide | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R Wakley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr J A Hayes
- Jockey
- Mr J A Hayes
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
D Leahy
- Jockey
- D Leahy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
F Quinlan
- Jockey
- F Quinlan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Osborne
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Culloty
- Jockey
- Jim Culloty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Griffiths
- Jockey
- M Griffiths
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Philip Hide
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R Wakley
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Winkworth | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J S Bolger | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Peter Winkworth
- Trainer
- Peter Winkworth
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHunter's Pet (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCracksmanI
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hunter's Pet (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Hunter's Pet (GB) | CracksmanI | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- CracksmanI
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,179 | 542 | 1,433 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,585 | 368 | 979 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 1,249 | 124 | 350 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,179
- Wins
- 542
- Placed
- 1,433
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,585
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 979
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,249
- Wins
- 124
- Placed
- 350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × CracksmanI mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 42 | 7 | 11 | £0 | €15,500 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 0 | 44 | 7 | 11 | £0 | €15,500 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,500
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,500
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scenic Route I (IRE) | 27 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| Honeybunch (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,500 |
| Ceannaire (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Scenic Route I (IRE)
- Horse
- Scenic Route I (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
Honeybunch (IRE)
- Horse
- Honeybunch (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,500
Ceannaire (IRE)
- Horse
- Ceannaire (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 65 | 76 | 65 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 65
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 99 | Folkestone | NH | 65 | 0 | UR/10 |
| 22 Apr 99 | Fontwell | NH | 65 | -11 | PU/10 |
| 8 Jan 99 | Towcester | NH | 76 | - | PU/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 65 | 65 | 0 | 76 | -11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Scenic Route I (IRE)4W · 27R
- Honeybunch (IRE)2W · 7R
Half siblings
By Carlingford Castle (IRE)
- Hunters Disco (GB)1W · 4R
By Buckskin (FR)
- Trader Tye (IRE)1W · 11R
- Hunter's Gold (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Hunter's Pet (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ceannaire foaled?
Ceannaire (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Ceannaire?
Ceannaire (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Hunter's Pet (GB), a daughter of CracksmanI.
Who trained Ceannaire?
Ceannaire (IRE) was trained by Peter Winkworth and owned by P Winkworth at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for J S Bolger.
What is Ceannaire's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ceannaire (IRE) won 1 of 10 races (10%).
What is Ceannaire's biggest win?
Ceannaire (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Parteen I.N.H. Flat Race at Limerick (IRE) on 6 May 1996.
Has Ceannaire ever been beaten?
Ceannaire (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 February 1996 at Punchestown (IRE) (4th of 7).
What was Ceannaire's official rating?
Ceannaire (IRE) was last officially rated 65 over jumps (career high 76).
Is Ceannaire still racing?
Ceannaire (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 April 1999 at Folkestone in the Seddlescombe Novices' Handicap Chase Class E (result: unseated rider, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Ceannaire's record at Towcester?
Ceannaire (IRE) ran most often at Towcester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated