Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Castlebawn West
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerMrs R Boyd Mrs M J Armstrong Exors Of Late J B Anderson
- FamilyRussell's Touch
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 150
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 13 runs (31%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €124,387 IRE
- Last official rating
- 148 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Dec 2020, Leopardstown (IRE) (1/22)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/22 | 13/2 | won 4½ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase) | Grade B | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 11-10 | 148 | h | Minella Times (IRE) | €82,500 | 43 | 3/21 |
| 14 Nov 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/17 | 14/1 | 8½ | Sean O'Keeffe | Willie Mullins | Alanna Homes Handicap Chase | Grade B | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | 147 | h | Daly Tiger (FR) | €44,250 | 248 | 3/15 |
| 11 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | UR/10 | 50/1 | - | Mark Walsh | Willie Mullins | RSA Insurance Novices' Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 3m½f | Soft | 11-4 | 150 | h | Champ (IRE) | £98,764 | 38 | 3/9 |
| 2 Feb 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/7 | 14/1 | 11¼ | M P Fogarty | Willie Mullins | Flogas Novice Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m5f | Yielding | 11-10 | 147 | h | Faugheen (IRE) | €88,500 | 32 | 0/6 |
| 1 Jan 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/10 | 2/1 | won 7½ | M P Fogarty | Willie Mullins | Follow Fairyhouse On Social Media Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Yielding | 11-12 | - | h | Forza Milan (IRE) | €8,274 | 50 | 0/8 |
| 12 Nov 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/14 | 12/1 | 12¾ | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | h | Ronald Pump (GB) | €7,092 | 195 | 1/13 |
| 1 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6/12 | 25/1 | 17¾ | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding | 11-10 | 135 | - | Minella Indo (IRE) | €59,000 | 24 | 3/11 |
| 7 Apr 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/12 | 16/1 | 3¼ | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Fairyhouse Easter Festival Novice Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-5 | - | - | Dommage Pour Toi (FR) | €25,075 | 25 | 1/11 |
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | PU/16 | 25/1 | - | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 11-7 | 136 | - | City Island (IRE) | £70,338 | 74 | 4/14 |
| 29 Dec 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/11 | 7/2 | won hd | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | The Big Dog (IRE) | €9,240 | 23 | 2/9 |
| 6 Dec 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/16 | 7/2 | ½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Next Meeting Thursday January 10th (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | Western Honour (IRE) | €6,776 | 252 | 0/14 |
| 29 Mar 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/5 | 5/2 | won 2¼ | William J Gleeson | Willie Mullins | Happy Easter To All INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Gallowglass (IRE) | €6,160 | 68 | 1/4 |
| 20 Jan 18 | Navan (IRE) | 4/4 | 4/5F | dist | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Athlumney Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-12 | - | - | Diamond Turf (FR) | €6,160 | - | 0/2 |
Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
Grade B3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/22
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
- Class
- Grade B
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 148
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Minella Times (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €82,500
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 3/21
Alanna Homes Handicap Chase
Grade B2m3½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/17
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Alanna Homes Handicap Chase
- Class
- Grade B
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 147
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Daly Tiger (FR)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 248
- Future form
- 3/15
RSA Insurance Novices' Chase
Grade 13m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- UR/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- RSA Insurance Novices' Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 150
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Champ (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £98,764
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 3/9
Flogas Novice Chase
Grade 12m5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- M P Fogarty
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Flogas Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 147
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Faugheen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €88,500
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/6
Follow Fairyhouse On Social Media Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 7½
- Jockey
- M P Fogarty
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Follow Fairyhouse On Social Media Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Forza Milan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,274
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/8
Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Ronald Pump (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,092
- Days
- 195
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle
Grade 13mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 19
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 135
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Minella Indo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 3/11
Fairyhouse Easter Festival Novice Hurdle
Grade 22m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Fairyhouse Easter Festival Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dommage Pour Toi (FR)
- Winner prize
- €25,075
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/11
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
Grade 12m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 136
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- City Island (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £70,338
- Days
- 74
- Future form
- 4/14
Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Big Dog (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/9
Next Meeting Thursday January 10th (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 18
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Next Meeting Thursday January 10th (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Western Honour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 252
- Future form
- 0/14
Happy Easter To All INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 18
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- William J Gleeson
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Happy Easter To All INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gallowglass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 1/4
Athlumney Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Athlumney Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Diamond Turf (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/2
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase) | 1/22 | Choungaya (FR) | 13 | 8 Feb 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Sobac Soil.ie Beginners Chase |
| 27 Dec 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase) | 1/22 | Home By The Lee (IRE) | - | 28 Feb 21 | Naas (IRE) | Paddy Power "From The Horse's Mouth" Podcast Novice Handicap Chase |
| 27 Dec 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase) | 1/22 | Lock's Corner (IRE) | - | 22 May 21 | Stratford | Come Camping At Stratford Racecourse Handicap Chase |
| 14 Nov 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Alanna Homes Handicap Chase | 3/17 | Stones And Roses (IRE) | 7 | 31 Dec 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | tote.ie Home Of The Placepot Handicap Chase |
| 14 Nov 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Alanna Homes Handicap Chase | 3/17 | The Long Mile (GB) | - | 28 Dec 20 | Limerick (IRE) | Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap Chase |
| 14 Nov 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Alanna Homes Handicap Chase | 3/17 | Zero Ten (IRE) | - | 26 Jul 21 | Galway (IRE) | Monami Construction (Q.R.) Maiden |
| 11 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | RSA Insurance Novices' Chase | UR/10 | Minella Indo (IRE) | 2 | 26 Oct 20 | Wexford (IRE) | M.W. Hickey Memorial Chase |
| 11 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | RSA Insurance Novices' Chase | UR/10 | Battleoverdoyen (IRE) | 4 | 31 Oct 20 | Down Royal (IRE) | Lough Construction Ltd. Chase |
| 11 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | RSA Insurance Novices' Chase | UR/10 | Pym (IRE) | - | 8 Nov 20 | Sandown | Future Stars Intermediate Chase |
| 12 Nov 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase | 5/14 | Bapaume (FR) | 7 | 16 Dec 19 | Naas (IRE) | Kildare Post & Kildare Now Beginners Chase |
| 1 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle | 6/12 | Carefully Selected (IRE) | 3 | 30 Nov 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Beginners Chase |
| 1 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle | 6/12 | Go Another One (IRE) | 5 | 7 Jun 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | Camida Beginners Chase |
| 1 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle | 6/12 | Salsaretta (FR) | - | 26 Nov 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | BETDAQ Sportsbook Rated Novice Chase |
| 7 Apr 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Easter Festival Novice Hurdle | 4/12 | Zero Ten (IRE) | 2 | 1 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Hurdle Series Final |
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | PU/16 | Champ (IRE) | 2 | 5 Apr 19 | Aintree | Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | PU/16 | Jarveys Plate (IRE) | 9 | 12 Oct 19 | Chepstow | Low Cost Vans Novices' Chase (for The Robert Mottram Memorial Trophy) |
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | PU/16 | Ask Dillon (IRE) | 10 | 16 Apr 19 | Exeter | Follow @racingtv On Twitter Novices' Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | PU/16 | Battleoverdoyen (IRE) | - | 27 Oct 19 | Galway (IRE) | Derrygimlagh Bog Irish EBF Beginners Chase |
| 29 Dec 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle | 1/11 | The Big Dog (IRE) | 2 | 24 Jan 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle |
| 29 Dec 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle | 1/11 | Dream Conti (FR) | 3 | 27 Jan 19 | Naas (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle |
| 29 Mar 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | Happy Easter To All INH Flat Race | 1/5 | Gallowglass (IRE) | 2 | 20 May 18 | Limerick (IRE) | Cliona Hagan Plays Live At Limerick Racecourse July 26th (Pro/Am) Flat Race |
- 1/2227 Dec 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
- This horse
- 1/22
- Winner next time
- Choungaya (FR)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 8 Feb 21
- Race won
- Sobac Soil.ie Beginners Chase
- 1/2227 Dec 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
- This horse
- 1/22
- Winner next time
- Home By The Lee (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Feb 21
- Race won
- Paddy Power "From The Horse's Mouth" Podcast Novice Handicap Chase
- 1/2227 Dec 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
- This horse
- 1/22
- Winner next time
- Lock's Corner (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 22 May 21
- Race won
- Come Camping At Stratford Racecourse Handicap Chase
- 3/1714 Nov 20 · Punchestown (IRE)
Alanna Homes Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Alanna Homes Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Stones And Roses (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 31 Dec 20
- Race won
- tote.ie Home Of The Placepot Handicap Chase
- 3/1714 Nov 20 · Punchestown (IRE)
Alanna Homes Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Alanna Homes Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- The Long Mile (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Dec 20
- Race won
- Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap Chase
- 3/1714 Nov 20 · Punchestown (IRE)
Alanna Homes Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Alanna Homes Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Zero Ten (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 26 Jul 21
- Race won
- Monami Construction (Q.R.) Maiden
- UR/1011 Mar 20 · Cheltenham
RSA Insurance Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- RSA Insurance Novices' Chase
- This horse
- UR/10
- Winner next time
- Minella Indo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Oct 20
- Race won
- M.W. Hickey Memorial Chase
- UR/1011 Mar 20 · Cheltenham
RSA Insurance Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- RSA Insurance Novices' Chase
- This horse
- UR/10
- Winner next time
- Battleoverdoyen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Oct 20
- Race won
- Lough Construction Ltd. Chase
- UR/1011 Mar 20 · Cheltenham
RSA Insurance Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- RSA Insurance Novices' Chase
- This horse
- UR/10
- Winner next time
- Pym (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 8 Nov 20
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Future Stars Intermediate Chase
- 5/1412 Nov 19 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Bapaume (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Dec 19
- Race won
- Kildare Post & Kildare Now Beginners Chase
- 6/121 May 19 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 19
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Carefully Selected (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 Nov 19
- Race won
- Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Beginners Chase
- 6/121 May 19 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 19
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Go Another One (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Jun 19
- Race won
- Camida Beginners Chase
- 6/121 May 19 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 19
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Salsaretta (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 26 Nov 19
- Race won
- BETDAQ Sportsbook Rated Novice Chase
- 4/127 Apr 19 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Fairyhouse Easter Festival Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Fairyhouse Easter Festival Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Zero Ten (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 May 19
- Race won
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Hurdle Series Final
- PU/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Champ (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Apr 19
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle
- PU/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Jarveys Plate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Oct 19
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Low Cost Vans Novices' Chase (for The Robert Mottram Memorial Trophy)
- PU/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Ask Dillon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 16 Apr 19
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Follow @racingtv On Twitter Novices' Hurdle
- PU/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Battleoverdoyen (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Oct 19
- Race won
- Derrygimlagh Bog Irish EBF Beginners Chase
- 1/1129 Dec 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- The Big Dog (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Jan 19
- Race won
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
- 1/1129 Dec 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Dream Conti (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Jan 19
- Race won
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- 1/529 Mar 18 · Clonmel (IRE)
Happy Easter To All INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 18
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Happy Easter To All INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Gallowglass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 May 18
- Race won
- Cliona Hagan Plays Live At Limerick Racecourse July 26th (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 20 Jan 18 | 27 Dec 20 | 4/4 | 136 | 148 | 150 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €124,387 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 20 Jan 18
- Last run
- 27 Dec 20
- First run for yard
- 4/4
- OR first run
- 136
- OR last run
- 148
- Best OR
- 150
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,387
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €124,387 | 150 | 20 Jan 18 | 27 Dec 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,387
- Best OR
- 150
- First run
- 20 Jan 18
- Last run
- 27 Dec 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,041 | ||
| Chase | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €103,776 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,570 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,041
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €103,776
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,570
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,940 | ||
| Yielding | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €99,875 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,750 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,822 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,940
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,875
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,750
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,822
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,570 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €34,317 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €83,500 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,570
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,317
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,500
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €97,740 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,226 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,261 | ||
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,750 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €97,740
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,226
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,261
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,750
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,000 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,700 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,437 | ||
| Grade B | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €89,250 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,000
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,700
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,437
Grade B
- Class
- Grade B
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,250
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,570 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,214 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,353 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €89,250 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,570
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,214
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,353
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,250
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,684 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| March | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,700 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,002 | ||
| December | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €93,841 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,684
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,700
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,002
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €93,841
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,952 | ||
| M P Fogarty | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,274 | ||
| Paul Townend | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €82,500 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,511 | ||
| R Walsh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| William J Gleeson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,750 |
Danny Mullins
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,952
M P Fogarty
- Jockey
- M P Fogarty
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,274
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €82,500
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,511
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
William J Gleeson
- Jockey
- William J Gleeson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Mark Walsh
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean O'Keeffe
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,750
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €124,387 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,387
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,611 | ||
| h | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €103,776 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,611
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €103,776
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,940 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €96,774 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,103 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,940
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €96,774
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,103
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €103,524 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,611 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €103,524
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,611
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWesterner (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWesterner (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damWalensee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCooksgrove Lady (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAnshan (GB)
- Dam's damCooksgrove Rosie (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cooksgrove Lady (IRE) · by Anshan (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Cooksgrove Rosie (IRE) · by Mandalus (IRE) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Russell's Touch (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerner (GB) | Cooksgrove Lady (IRE) | Anshan (GB) | Thomas Maher | 24 Apr 13 | bay | gelding | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f |
Westerner (GB)
- Sire
- Westerner (GB)
- Damsire
- Anshan (GB)
- Breeder
- Thomas Maher
- Foaled
- 24 Apr 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Westerner (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 11,193 | 1,372 | 3,394 | 13 | 4 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 4,175 | 528 | 1,257 | 8 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,530 | 296 | 734 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 951 | 101 | 265 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 11,193
- Wins
- 1,372
- Placed
- 3,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 13
- This horse wins
- 4
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4,175
- Wins
- 528
- Placed
- 1,257
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,530
- Wins
- 296
- Placed
- 734
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 951
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Westerner (GB) × Anshan (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 26 | 18 | 3 | 337 | 58 | 66 | £409,951 | €872,417 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 26 | 18 | 3 | 338 | 58 | 66 | £409,951 | €872,417 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 337
- Wins
- 58
- 2nd/3rd
- 66
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £409,951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €872,417
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 338
- Wins
- 58
- 2nd/3rd
- 66
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £409,951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €872,417
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Fold (IRE) | 24 | 7 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £912 | €397,880 |
| Maxxum (IRE) | 36 | 9 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €245,746 |
| Kupatana (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £56,943 | €6,945 |
| Black Gerry (IRE) | 24 | 6 | 0 | - | £98,121 | €0 |
| Skipping On (IRE) | 29 | 6 | 0 | - | £39,135 | €420 |
| Castlebawn West (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €124,387 |
| Western Warhorse (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | £106,971 | €0 |
| Indian Hawk (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | £23,534 | €0 |
| Minellahalfcentury (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £20,841 | €0 |
| Pipers Boreen (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €24,145 |
| The Cathal Don (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,114 | €16,415 |
| Sir Apollo (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | - | £23,650 | €0 |
Western Fold (IRE)
- Horse
- Western Fold (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €397,880
Maxxum (IRE)
- Horse
- Maxxum (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245,746
Kupatana (IRE)
- Horse
- Kupatana (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,945
Black Gerry (IRE)
- Horse
- Black Gerry (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,121
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Skipping On (IRE)
- Horse
- Skipping On (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
Castlebawn West (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,387
Western Warhorse (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,971
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Indian Hawk (IRE)
- Horse
- Indian Hawk (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,534
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Minellahalfcentury (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,841
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pipers Boreen (IRE)
- Horse
- Pipers Boreen (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,145
The Cathal Don (IRE)
- Horse
- The Cathal Don (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,415
Sir Apollo (IRE)
- Horse
- Sir Apollo (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 148 | 150 | 135 | 148 | 27 Dec 20 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 148
- Highest OR
- 150
- Lowest OR
- 135
- Last winning OR
- 148
- Last win
- 27 Dec 20
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 148 | 1 | 1/22 |
| 14 Nov 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 147 | -3 | 3/17 |
| 11 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | NH | 150 | 3 | UR/10 |
| 2 Feb 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 147 | 12 | 4/7 |
| 1 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 135 | -1 | 6/12 |
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | NH | 136 | - | PU/16 |
- 1/2227 Dec 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 148
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/22
- 3/1714 Nov 20 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 147
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/17
- UR/1011 Mar 20 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 150
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- UR/10
- 4/72 Feb 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 147
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- 4/7
- 6/121 May 19 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 19
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 135
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/12
- PU/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 136
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 148 | 148 | 0 | 148 | 27 Dec 20 | 0 | 148 | 0 | 150 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 148
- OR last run
- 148
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 148
- Last win
- 27 Dec 20
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 148
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 150
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Westerner (GB) out of Cooksgrove Lady (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- Commandingpresence (IRE)1W · 12R
By Mahler (GB)
- Wetakecareofourown (IRE)0W · 1R
By Califet (FR)
- Castlebawn North (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Cooksgrove Lady (IRE) · by Anshan (GB)
- 2Cooksgrove Rosie (IRE) · by Mandalus (IRE)
- 3Russell's Touch (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Castlebawn West foaled?
Castlebawn West (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 24 April 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Castlebawn West?
Castlebawn West (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Cooksgrove Lady (IRE), a daughter of Anshan (GB), and was bred by Thomas Maher.
Who trained Castlebawn West?
Castlebawn West (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Mrs R Boyd Mrs M J Armstrong Exors Of Late J B Anderson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Castlebawn West's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Castlebawn West (IRE) won 4 of 13 races (31%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Castlebawn West ever been beaten?
Castlebawn West (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 13 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 January 2018 at Navan (IRE) (4th of 4).
What was Castlebawn West's official rating?
Castlebawn West (IRE) was last officially rated 148 over jumps (career high 150).
Is Castlebawn West still racing?
Castlebawn West (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 December 2020 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap Chase), finishing 1st of 22, and has not run there since.
What is Castlebawn West's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Castlebawn West (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated