Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Western Warhorse
- TrainerDavid Pipe
- OwnerR S Brookhouse
- FamilyPurcella
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 161
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 7 runs (43%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £106,971 GB
- Last official rating
- 161 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Apr 2014, Aintree (3/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Mar 2014, Cheltenham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 14 | Aintree | 3/5 | 4/1 | 27½ | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | Pinsent Masons Manifesto Novices' Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | 161 | h | Uxizandre (FR) | £50,643 | 23 | 0/4 |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | 1/9 | 33/1 | won hd | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1 | Class 1 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-4 | 135 | h | Champagne Fever (IRE) | £85,425 | 62 | 0/8 |
| 8 Jan 14 | Doncaster | 1/5 | 2/1 | won nk | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | Check Out The All New freebets.co.uk Novices' Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | 129 | - | Victor Hewgo (GB) | £6,498 | 40 | 1/4 |
| 29 Nov 13 | Newbury | 6/21 | 9/2F | 18 | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Series | Class 3 | Hurdle | 3m½f | Good to Soft | 11-3 | 125 | - | Mickie (GB) | £8,758 | 12 | 2/16 |
| 17 Nov 13 | Cheltenham | 2/19 | 14/1 | 3 | Maurice Linehan | David Pipe | Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good | 11-12 | 125 | - | Home Run (GER) | £7,507 | 219 | 2/18 |
| 12 Apr 13 | Chepstow | 1/12 | 5/1 | won 10 | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | Bet On The Masters At BetVictor.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Hold Court (IRE) | £3,119 | 54 | 1/11 |
| 17 Feb 13 | Ffos Las | F/12 | 10/1 | - | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | E.B.F./Sun Trade Windows "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-2 | - | - | Whisper (FR) | £3,574 | - | 0/10 |
Pinsent Masons Manifesto Novices' Chase
Grade 12m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 14
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 27½
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Pinsent Masons Manifesto Novices' Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 161
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Uxizandre (FR)
- Winner prize
- £50,643
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/4
Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
Class 12mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 135
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Champagne Fever (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £85,425
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/8
Check Out The All New freebets.co.uk Novices' Chase
Class 32m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 14
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Check Out The All New freebets.co.uk Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 129
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Victor Hewgo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,498
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/4
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Series
Class 33m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 6/21
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Series
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mickie (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,758
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/16
Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 2/19
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Maurice Linehan
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Home Run (GER)
- Winner prize
- £7,507
- Days
- 219
- Future form
- 2/18
Bet On The Masters At BetVictor.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 13
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Bet On The Masters At BetVictor.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hold Court (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,119
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 1/11
E.B.F./Sun Trade Windows "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 13
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- F/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- E.B.F./Sun Trade Windows "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Whisper (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,574
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 14 | Doncaster | Check Out The All New freebets.co.uk Novices' Chase | 1/5 | Victor Hewgo (GB) | 2 | 24 Jan 14 | Doncaster | Sky Bet "Free Bet Club" Novices' Chase |
| 29 Nov 13 | Newbury | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Series | 6/21 | Mickie (GB) | 1 | 27 Dec 13 | Kempton | William Hill - Download The App Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 29 Nov 13 | Newbury | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Series | 6/21 | Aiteen Thirtythree (IRE) | - | 16 Feb 15 | Lingfield | 888sport.com Hunters' Chase (for the R. E. Sassoon Memorial Trophy) |
| 17 Nov 13 | Cheltenham | Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/19 | Sausalito Sunrise (IRE) | 3 | 7 Dec 13 | Chepstow | BetVictor.com Novices' Hurdle |
| 17 Nov 13 | Cheltenham | Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/19 | Kingsmere (GB) | 6 | 17 Apr 14 | Cheltenham | Barbury International Supporting The IJF Handicap Hurdle |
| 12 Apr 13 | Chepstow | Bet On The Masters At BetVictor.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | 1/12 | I'm The Article (IRE) | 4 | 2 May 13 | Taunton | Bathwick Tyres Taunton Amateur Riders' Maiden Hurdle |
- 1/58 Jan 14 · Doncaster
Check Out The All New freebets.co.uk Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 14
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Check Out The All New freebets.co.uk Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Victor Hewgo (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Jan 14
- Race won
- Sky Bet "Free Bet Club" Novices' Chase
- 6/2129 Nov 13 · Newbury
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Series
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Series
- This horse
- 6/21
- Winner next time
- Mickie (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Dec 13
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- William Hill - Download The App Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- 6/2129 Nov 13 · Newbury
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Series
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Series
- This horse
- 6/21
- Winner next time
- Aiteen Thirtythree (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Feb 15
- Race won
- 888sport.com Hunters' Chase (for the R. E. Sassoon Memorial Trophy)
- 2/1917 Nov 13 · Cheltenham
Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Sausalito Sunrise (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Dec 13
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- BetVictor.com Novices' Hurdle
- 2/1917 Nov 13 · Cheltenham
Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Kingsmere (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Apr 14
- Race won
- Barbury International Supporting The IJF Handicap Hurdle
- 1/1212 Apr 13 · Chepstow
Bet On The Masters At BetVictor.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 13
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Bet On The Masters At BetVictor.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- I'm The Article (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 May 13
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Bathwick Tyres Taunton Amateur Riders' Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | 17 Feb 13 | 3 Apr 14 | F/12 | 125 | 161 | 161 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £106,971 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- First run
- 17 Feb 13
- Last run
- 3 Apr 14
- First run for yard
- F/12
- OR first run
- 125
- OR last run
- 161
- Best OR
- 161
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,971
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £106,971 | €0 | 161 | 17 Feb 13 | 3 Apr 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,971
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 161
- First run
- 17 Feb 13
- Last run
- 3 Apr 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,499 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £101,472 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £101,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £11,767 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £95,204 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,767
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,425 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £21,384 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £162 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,384
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £87,643 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,119 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,498 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,549 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £162 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,119
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,549 | €0 | ||
| Class 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,425 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £8,878 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,119 | €0 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,119
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £16,047 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £88,544 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,380 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,047
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,544
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,498 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,425 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £12,668 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,380 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Scudamore | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £104,753 | €0 | ||
| Maurice Linehan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,218 | €0 |
Tom Scudamore
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £104,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Maurice Linehan
- Jockey
- Maurice Linehan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £106,971 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,971
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £11,997 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £94,974 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,997
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £162 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,549 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,617 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,425 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,218 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,425 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,425 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,549 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £11,997 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,997
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWesterner (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWesterner (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damWalensee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAn Banog (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAnshan (GB)
- Dam's damPhyll-Tarquin (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireTarqogan (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- An Banog (IRE) · by Anshan (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Phyll-Tarquin (GB) · by Tarqogan (GB) · 2 winners from 6 runners
- Purcella (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerner (GB) | An Banog (IRE) | Anshan (GB) | gelding | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f |
Westerner (GB)
- Sire
- Westerner (GB)
- Damsire
- Anshan (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Westerner (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 11,193 | 1,372 | 3,394 | 7 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 4,175 | 528 | 1,257 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,530 | 296 | 734 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 951 | 101 | 265 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 11,193
- Wins
- 1,372
- Placed
- 3,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4,175
- Wins
- 528
- Placed
- 1,257
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,530
- Wins
- 296
- Placed
- 734
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 951
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Westerner (GB) × Anshan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 26 | 18 | 3 | 337 | 58 | 66 | £409,951 | €872,417 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 26 | 18 | 3 | 338 | 58 | 66 | £409,951 | €872,417 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 337
- Wins
- 58
- 2nd/3rd
- 66
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £409,951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €872,417
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 338
- Wins
- 58
- 2nd/3rd
- 66
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £409,951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €872,417
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Fold (IRE) | 24 | 7 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £912 | €397,880 |
| Maxxum (IRE) | 36 | 9 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €245,746 |
| Kupatana (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £56,943 | €6,945 |
| Black Gerry (IRE) | 24 | 6 | 0 | - | £98,121 | €0 |
| Skipping On (IRE) | 29 | 6 | 0 | - | £39,135 | €420 |
| Castlebawn West (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €124,387 |
| Western Warhorse (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | £106,971 | €0 |
| Indian Hawk (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | £23,534 | €0 |
| Minellahalfcentury (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £20,841 | €0 |
| Pipers Boreen (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €24,145 |
| The Cathal Don (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,114 | €16,415 |
| Sir Apollo (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | - | £23,650 | €0 |
Western Fold (IRE)
- Horse
- Western Fold (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €397,880
Maxxum (IRE)
- Horse
- Maxxum (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245,746
Kupatana (IRE)
- Horse
- Kupatana (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,945
Black Gerry (IRE)
- Horse
- Black Gerry (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,121
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Skipping On (IRE)
- Horse
- Skipping On (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
Castlebawn West (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,387
Western Warhorse (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,971
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Indian Hawk (IRE)
- Horse
- Indian Hawk (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,534
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Minellahalfcentury (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,841
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pipers Boreen (IRE)
- Horse
- Pipers Boreen (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,145
The Cathal Don (IRE)
- Horse
- The Cathal Don (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,415
Sir Apollo (IRE)
- Horse
- Sir Apollo (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 161 | 161 | 125 | 135 | 11 Mar 14 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 161
- Highest OR
- 161
- Lowest OR
- 125
- Last winning OR
- 135
- Last win
- 11 Mar 14
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 14 | Aintree | NH | 161 | 26 | 3/5 |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | NH | 135 | 6 | 1/9 |
| 8 Jan 14 | Doncaster | NH | 129 | 4 | 1/5 |
| 29 Nov 13 | Newbury | NH | 125 | 0 | 6/21 |
| 17 Nov 13 | Cheltenham | NH | 125 | - | 2/19 |
- 3/53 Apr 14 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 14
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 161
- Change
- 26
- Pos
- 3/5
- 1/911 Mar 14 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 135
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 1/9
- 1/58 Jan 14 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 14
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 129
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/5
- 6/2129 Nov 13 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 125
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/21
- 2/1917 Nov 13 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 13
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 125
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/19
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 161 | 161 | 0 | 135 | 11 Mar 14 | 26 | 135 | 26 | 161 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 161
- OR last run
- 161
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 135
- Last win
- 11 Mar 14
- v last winning
- 26
- Highest winning OR
- 135
- v highest winning
- 26
- Highest OR
- 161
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- West Warhorse (IRE)1W · 10R
Half siblings
By Beat Hollow (GB)
- The Hollow Chap (IRE)0W · 2R
By Shirocco (GER)
- Banogue's Bonus (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1An Banog (IRE) · by Anshan (GB)
- 2Phyll-Tarquin (GB) · by Tarqogan (GB)
- 3Purcella (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Mr Baxter Basics (GB)9W · 48R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Western Warhorse foaled?
Western Warhorse (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Western Warhorse?
Western Warhorse (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of An Banog (IRE), a daughter of Anshan (GB).
Who trained Western Warhorse?
Western Warhorse (IRE) was trained by David Pipe and owned by R S Brookhouse at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Western Warhorse's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Western Warhorse (IRE) won 3 of 7 races (43%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Western Warhorse's biggest win?
Western Warhorse (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1 at Cheltenham on 11 March 2014.
Has Western Warhorse ever been beaten?
Western Warhorse (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 February 2013 at Ffos Las (fell, 12 ran).
What was Western Warhorse's official rating?
Western Warhorse (IRE) was last officially rated 161 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Western Warhorse still racing?
Western Warhorse (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 April 2014 at Aintree in the Pinsent Masons Manifesto Novices' Chase, finishing 3rd of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Western Warhorse related to any top horses?
Western Warhorse (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mr Baxter Basics (GB) (uncle, Grade 3 winner), from the Purcella (GB) family.
What is Western Warhorse's record at Cheltenham?
Western Warhorse (IRE) ran most often at Cheltenham, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated