Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Captain Cruiser
- TrainerLiam P Cusack
- OwnerCotswolds Crew Syndicate
- FamilyCheerymount
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €612 IRE
- Last official rating
- 84 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 2020, Tipperary (IRE) (4/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | 4/9 | 22/1 | 12½ | Brian Hayes | Liam P Cusack | Golden Handicap Chase (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-5 | 84 | t | Rock On Barney (IRE) | €5,310 | 6 | 1/8 |
| 14 Oct 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/18 | 18/1 | - | Ms L O'Neill | Liam P Cusack | Punchestown Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Yielding to Soft | 10-6 | 87 | t | Sunrise Lady (IRE) | €6,490 | 226 | 0/14 |
| 2 Mar 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | PU/13 | 6/1 | - | Sean O'Keeffe | Liam P Cusack | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-13 | 86 | t | Krisquin (IRE) | €8,555 | 44 | 2/12 |
| 18 Jan 20 | Navan (IRE) | PU/16 | 16/1 | - | Denis O'Regan | Liam P Cusack | Reusable Event Cups Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft to Heavy | 10-10 | 86 | - | Ask And Answer (IRE) | €6,797 | 17 | 1/14 |
| 1 Jan 20 | Tramore (IRE) | 8/8 | 4/1 | dist | Denis O'Regan | Liam P Cusack | Tom Carroll Memorial Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Soft | 10-12 | 88 | - | Highest Benefit (IRE) | €6,797 | 50 | 0/7 |
| 12 Nov 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 14/14 | 100/1 | dist | Donal McInerney | Liam P Cusack | Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | - | Ronald Pump (GB) | €7,092 | 3 | 2/13 |
| 9 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | UR/18 | 100/1 | - | Donal McInerney | Liam P Cusack | Mongey Communications Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Soft to Heavy | 11-12 | - | - | Tornado Flyer (IRE) | €8,570 | 20 | 3/17 |
| 20 Oct 19 | Cork (IRE) | 9/11 | 66/1 | dist | Shane Shortall | Liam P Cusack | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | Dream Conti (FR) | €10,047 | 13 | 0/10 |
| 7 Oct 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | 5/9 | 25/1 | dist | Shane Shortall | Liam P Cusack | www.tipperaryraces.ie Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | Daly Tiger (FR) | €7,092 | - | 0/8 |
Golden Handicap Chase (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Golden Handicap Chase (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Rock On Barney (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,310
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/8
Punchestown Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ms L O'Neill
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Punchestown Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunrise Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 226
- Future form
- 0/14
Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m5½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Krisquin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,555
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 2/12
Reusable Event Cups Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Reusable Event Cups Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ask And Answer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,797
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/14
Tom Carroll Memorial Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 20
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Tom Carroll Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Highest Benefit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,797
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/7
Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Donal McInerney
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ronald Pump (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,092
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 2/13
Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Donal McInerney
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tornado Flyer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,570
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 3/17
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Shortall
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dream Conti (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,047
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/10
www.tipperaryraces.ie Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Shortall
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- www.tipperaryraces.ie Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Daly Tiger (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,092
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Golden Handicap Chase (Div II) | 4/9 | Rock On Barney (IRE) | 1 | 25 Oct 20 | Galway (IRE) | Anna O'Coinne Memorial Handicap Chase |
| 2 Mar 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase | PU/13 | Golden Sunset (GB) | 7 | 22 Mar 20 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Tote Supporting Downpatrick Racecourse Handicap Chase |
| 2 Mar 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase | PU/13 | The Broom Squire (IRE) | - | 5 Aug 20 | Wexford (IRE) | Barrow Handicap Chase |
| 18 Jan 20 | Navan (IRE) | Reusable Event Cups Handicap Chase | PU/16 | Stoughan Cross (IRE) | 6 | 19 Feb 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | New Summer In Town Racing Weekend June 6th & 7th Handicap Hurdle |
| 12 Nov 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase | 14/14 | Castlebawn West (IRE) | 5 | 1 Jan 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Follow Fairyhouse On Social Media Beginners Chase |
| 12 Nov 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase | 14/14 | Bapaume (FR) | 7 | 16 Dec 19 | Naas (IRE) | Kildare Post & Kildare Now Beginners Chase |
| 9 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | Mongey Communications Beginners Chase | UR/18 | Tornado Flyer (IRE) | 1 | 7 Dec 19 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Klairon Davis Novice Chase |
| 9 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | Mongey Communications Beginners Chase | UR/18 | Ten Ten (IRE) | 5 | 7 Dec 19 | Navan (IRE) | John Lynch Carpets Beginners Chase |
| 9 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | Mongey Communications Beginners Chase | UR/18 | Batcio (FR) | 9 | 5 Dec 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Only EUR 90 Beginners Chase (Div I) |
- 4/920 Oct 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
Golden Handicap Chase (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Golden Handicap Chase (Div II)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Rock On Barney (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Oct 20
- Race won
- Anna O'Coinne Memorial Handicap Chase
- PU/132 Mar 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Golden Sunset (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Mar 20
- Race won
- Tote Supporting Downpatrick Racecourse Handicap Chase
- PU/132 Mar 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- The Broom Squire (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 Aug 20
- Race won
- Barrow Handicap Chase
- PU/1618 Jan 20 · Navan (IRE)
Reusable Event Cups Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Reusable Event Cups Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Stoughan Cross (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 19 Feb 20
- Race won
- New Summer In Town Racing Weekend June 6th & 7th Handicap Hurdle
- 14/1412 Nov 19 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Castlebawn West (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 1 Jan 20
- Race won
- Follow Fairyhouse On Social Media Beginners Chase
- 14/1412 Nov 19 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Fairyhouse Membership 2020 Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Bapaume (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Dec 19
- Race won
- Kildare Post & Kildare Now Beginners Chase
- UR/189 Nov 19 · Naas (IRE)
Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Tornado Flyer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Dec 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Klairon Davis Novice Chase
- UR/189 Nov 19 · Naas (IRE)
Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Ten Ten (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Dec 19
- Race won
- John Lynch Carpets Beginners Chase
- UR/189 Nov 19 · Naas (IRE)
Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Batcio (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 5 Dec 19
- Race won
- Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Only EUR 90 Beginners Chase (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam P Cusack | 7 Oct 19 | 20 Oct 20 | 5/9 | 88 | 84 | 88 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €612 |
Liam P Cusack
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- First run
- 7 Oct 19
- Last run
- 20 Oct 20
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €612
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €612 | 88 | 7 Oct 19 | 20 Oct 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €612
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 7 Oct 19
- Last run
- 20 Oct 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €612 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €612
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €612 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €612
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €612 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €612
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €612 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €612
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis O'Regan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Donal McInerney | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Shortall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| Ms L O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Denis O'Regan
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Donal McInerney
- Jockey
- Donal McInerney
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Shortall
- Jockey
- Shane Shortall
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
Brian Hayes
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Ms L O'Neill
- Jockey
- Ms L O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean O'Keeffe
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam P Cusack | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €612 |
Liam P Cusack
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €612
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €252 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRobin Des Champs (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCheerymount (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOscar Schindler (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cheerymount (IRE) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Des Champs (FR) | Cheerymount (IRE) | Oscar Schindler (IRE) | gelding | NH 2m4f | NH 2m4f |
Robin Des Champs (FR)
- Damsire
- Oscar Schindler (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
Progeny of Robin Des Champs (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,552 | 464 | 1,062 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 926 | 130 | 270 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 853 | 99 | 245 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 223 | 29 | 69 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,552
- Wins
- 464
- Placed
- 1,062
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 926
- Wins
- 130
- Placed
- 270
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 853
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 245
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 223
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 69
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Robin Des Champs (FR) × Oscar Schindler mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €612 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €612
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Cruiser (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €612 |
Captain Cruiser (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €612
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 88 | 84 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | NH | 84 | -3 | 4/9 |
| 14 Oct 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 87 | 1 | PU/18 |
| 2 Mar 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 86 | 0 | PU/13 |
| 18 Jan 20 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 86 | -2 | PU/16 |
| 1 Jan 20 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 88 | - | 8/8 |
- 4/920 Oct 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 4/9
- PU/1814 Oct 20 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- PU/18
- PU/132 Mar 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/13
- PU/1618 Jan 20 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/16
- 8/81 Jan 20 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 20
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 84 | 0 | 88 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of Cheerymount (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Upstager (IRE)1W · 12R
- Sheelbewhatsheelbe (IRE)2W · 16R
By Milan (GB)
- Milan Way (IRE)0W · 1R
By Scorpion (IRE)
- Mountain Gale (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Cheerymount (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Captain Cruiser foaled?
Captain Cruiser (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Captain Cruiser?
Captain Cruiser (IRE) is by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of Cheerymount (IRE), a daughter of Oscar Schindler (IRE).
Who trained Captain Cruiser?
Captain Cruiser (IRE) was trained by Liam P Cusack and owned by Cotswolds Crew Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Captain Cruiser's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Captain Cruiser (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Captain Cruiser's official rating?
Captain Cruiser (IRE) was last officially rated 84 over jumps (career high 88).
Is Captain Cruiser still racing?
Captain Cruiser (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 October 2020 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Golden Handicap Chase, finishing 4th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Captain Cruiser's record at Tipperary (IRE)?
Captain Cruiser (IRE) ran most often at Tipperary (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated