Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Border Fusion
- TrainerGary Hanmer
- OwnerSteve Edkins
- FamilyMikadora
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 120
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 13 runs (23%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £18,324 GB
- Last official rating
- 120 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 May 2010, Stratford (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 May 2009, Bangor-on-Dee
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | PU/15 | 25/1 | - | Mr T Greenall | Gary Hanmer | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 12-0 | 120 | Roulez Cool (GB) | £18,006 | 14 | 4/14 |
| 15 May 10 | Bangor-on-Dee | 2/7 | 7/2 | 10 | Mr T Greenall | Gary Hanmer | North Western Area Point To Point Championship Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 12-4 | 120 | Ice Tea (IRE) | £3,123 | 84 | 0/2 |
| 20 Feb 10 | Haydock | PU/8 | 9/2 | - | Mr R Burton | Gary Hanmer | Bet On Your Mobile With Blue Square Walrus Hunters' Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m7f | Heavy | 12-6 | 120 | Cowboyboots (IRE) | £6,246 | 273 | 1/6 |
| 23 May 09 | Stratford | 5/14 | 10/1 | 9 | Mr R Burton | Gary Hanmer | W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 12-0 | 120 | Southwestern (IRE) | £18,006 | 7 | 3/10 |
| 16 May 09 | Bangor-on-Dee | 1/10 | 5/6F | won 26 | Mr R Burton | Gary Hanmer | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase) | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 12-4 | 117 | Von Origny (FR) | £3,435 | 64 | 1/6 |
| 13 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | 15/24 | 28/1 | dist | Mr M J O'Connor | Gary Hanmer | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 117 | Cappa Bleu (IRE) | £24,008 | 27 | 6/22 |
| 14 Feb 09 | Haydock | 3/7 | 5/1 | 9 | Mr R Burton | Gary Hanmer | Blue Square Walrus Hunters' Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m7f | Heavy | 12-6 | 120 | Murphy's Cardinal (IRE) | £7,808 | 209 | 0/5 |
| 20 Jul 08 | Stratford | 2/7 | 8/1 | 6 | Timmy Murphy | Brian Baugh | Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 11-5 | 115 | He's The Gaffer (IRE) | £9,428 | 64 | 2/5 |
| 17 May 08 | Bangor-on-Dee | 1/8 | 6/5F | won 29 | Mr R Burton | Gary Hanmer | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase) | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 12-0 | 106 | Belligerent (IRE) | £3,435 | 364 | 1/7 |
| 19 May 07 | Bangor-on-Dee | 1/7 | 13/8F | won 3 | Mr G Hanmer | Gary Hanmer | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase) | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-11 | - | Honest Yer Honour (IRE) | £3,904 | 353 | 0/4 |
| 31 May 06 | Cartmel | 2/11 | 4/1J | hd | Mr G Hanmer | Gary Hanmer | R.F. Miller Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy) | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-11 | - | Cornish Gale (IRE) | £1,249 | 11 | 1/7 |
| 20 May 06 | Bangor-on-Dee | 2/9 | 5/1 | 12 | Mr S Morris | Gary Hanmer | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase) | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 12-0 | - | No Retreat (NZ) | £4,060 | 15 | 0/4 |
| 5 May 06 | Bangor-on-Dee | 3/13 | 13/2 | 7¾ | Mr S Morris | Gary Hanmer | James Griffith Memorial Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 12-0 | - | Abbey Days (IRE) | £1,374 | - | 1/8 |
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr T Greenall
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Roulez Cool (GB)
- Winner prize
- £18,006
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 4/14
North Western Area Point To Point Championship Hunters' Chase
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 10
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr T Greenall
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-4
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Ice Tea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,123
- Days
- 84
- Future form
- 0/2
Bet On Your Mobile With Blue Square Walrus Hunters' Chase
Class 32m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 10
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr R Burton
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- Bet On Your Mobile With Blue Square Walrus Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-6
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Cowboyboots (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,246
- Days
- 273
- Future form
- 1/6
W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Mr R Burton
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Southwestern (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £18,006
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 3/10
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 09
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 26
- Jockey
- Mr R Burton
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-4
- OR
- 117
- Winner / 2nd
- Von Origny (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,435
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 1/6
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Class 23m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 15/24
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Connor
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 117
- Winner / 2nd
- Cappa Bleu (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £24,008
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 6/22
Blue Square Walrus Hunters' Chase
Class 32m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 09
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Mr R Burton
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- Blue Square Walrus Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-6
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Murphy's Cardinal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,808
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 0/5
Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase
Class 32m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 08
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- Brian Baugh
- Race
- Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- He's The Gaffer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,428
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 2/5
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 08
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- won 29
- Jockey
- Mr R Burton
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Belligerent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,435
- Days
- 364
- Future form
- 1/7
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 07
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Mr G Hanmer
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Honest Yer Honour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,904
- Days
- 353
- Future form
- 0/4
R.F. Miller Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy)
Class 63m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 06
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 4/1J
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Mr G Hanmer
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- R.F. Miller Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cornish Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,249
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/7
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
Class 43mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 06
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Mr S Morris
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- No Retreat (NZ)
- Winner prize
- £4,060
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/4
James Griffith Memorial Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 06
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Mr S Morris
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Race
- James Griffith Memorial Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Abbey Days (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,374
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | PU/15 | Turthen (FR) | 4 | 3 Feb 11 | Wincanton | Stewart Tory Memorial Hunters' Chase |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | PU/15 | Southwestern (IRE) | 5 | 27 May 11 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | PU/15 | Ice Tea (IRE) | 6 | 23 Feb 11 | Doncaster | Cheltenham Preview At Doncaster Glasshouse 9th March Hunters' Chase |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | PU/15 | Coolefind (IRE) | 8 | 9 May 11 | Towcester | Support Danetre Hospital With Kevin Perry Hunters' Chase |
| 20 Feb 10 | Haydock | Bet On Your Mobile With Blue Square Walrus Hunters' Chase | PU/8 | Penny Doc (IRE) | 4 | 3 Mar 10 | Folkestone | eastwellmanor.co.uk Maiden Hunters' Chase |
| 23 May 09 | Stratford | W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | 5/14 | Baby Run (FR) | 2 | 26 Feb 10 | Warwick | Willoughby De Broke Hunters' Chase |
| 23 May 09 | Stratford | W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | 5/14 | Take The Stand (IRE) | 3 | 6 Jun 09 | Hexham | Filmnova Hunters' Chase |
| 23 May 09 | Stratford | W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | 5/14 | Robbers Glen (IRE) | 4 | 6 Feb 10 | Wetherby | Wilmot-Smith Memorial Cup Hunters' Chase |
| 16 May 09 | Bangor-on-Dee | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase) | 1/10 | Magnetic Pole (GB) | - | 29 Nov 09 | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Classified Chase |
| 13 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 15/24 | Turthen (FR) | 2 | 9 Apr 09 | Wincanton | Stewart Tory Memorial Hunters' Chase |
| 13 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 15/24 | Amicelli (GER) | 4 | 16 Apr 09 | Cheltenham | Blade Group Hunters' Chase |
| 13 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 15/24 | Always Right (IRE) | 11 | 6 Mar 10 | Kelso | Man That Oo Ca' Bill Hunters' Chase |
| 13 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 15/24 | You Do The Math (IRE) | 13 | 19 Apr 09 | Stratford | Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Hunters' Chase (For The John And Nigel Thorne Me… |
| 13 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 15/24 | Proud Andees (IRE) | - | 24 Mar 09 | Southwell | Anne Jepson Memorial Open Hunters' Chase |
| 13 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 15/24 | Back Nine (IRE) | - | 25 Mar 09 | Towcester | ladbrokes.com Sports Betting Operator of The Year Hunters' Chase |
| 20 Jul 08 | Stratford | Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase | 2/7 | He's The Gaffer (IRE) | 1 | 16 Aug 08 | Bangor-on-Dee | David Manning Associates Handicap Chase |
| 20 Jul 08 | Stratford | Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase | 2/7 | Soleil Fix (FR) | 3 | 4 Oct 08 | Fontwell | Morrison Utility Services Supporting WaterAid Handicap Chase |
| 17 May 08 | Bangor-on-Dee | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase) | 1/8 | Bravery Scotch (IRE) | - | 9 Mar 09 | Stratford | Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup) |
| 31 May 06 | Cartmel | R.F. Miller Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy) | 2/11 | Tregastel (FR) | 3 | 28 Aug 06 | Cartmel | Cengiz (Gus) Sadik Memorial Handicap Chase |
| 5 May 06 | Bangor-on-Dee | James Griffith Memorial Novices' Hunters' Chase | 3/13 | Abbey Days (IRE) | 1 | 9 May 06 | Exeter | Ladies Club And Holne Chase Hotel Novices' Hunters' Chase |
- PU/1529 May 10 · Stratford
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Turthen (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Feb 11
- Race won
- Stewart Tory Memorial Hunters' Chase
- PU/1529 May 10 · Stratford
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Southwestern (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 May 11
- Race won
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- PU/1529 May 10 · Stratford
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Ice Tea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 23 Feb 11
- Race won
- Cheltenham Preview At Doncaster Glasshouse 9th March Hunters' Chase
- PU/1529 May 10 · Stratford
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Coolefind (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 9 May 11
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Support Danetre Hospital With Kevin Perry Hunters' Chase
- PU/820 Feb 10 · Haydock
Bet On Your Mobile With Blue Square Walrus Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 10
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Bet On Your Mobile With Blue Square Walrus Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Penny Doc (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Mar 10
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- eastwellmanor.co.uk Maiden Hunters' Chase
- 5/1423 May 09 · Stratford
W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Baby Run (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Feb 10
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Willoughby De Broke Hunters' Chase
- 5/1423 May 09 · Stratford
W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Take The Stand (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Jun 09
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Filmnova Hunters' Chase
- 5/1423 May 09 · Stratford
W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W + S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Robbers Glen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Feb 10
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Wilmot-Smith Memorial Cup Hunters' Chase
- 1/1016 May 09 · Bangor-on-Dee
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 09
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Magnetic Pole (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Nov 09
- Race won
- ladbrokes.com Classified Chase
- 15/2413 Mar 09 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 15/24
- Winner next time
- Turthen (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Apr 09
- Race won
- Stewart Tory Memorial Hunters' Chase
- 15/2413 Mar 09 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 15/24
- Winner next time
- Amicelli (GER)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Apr 09
- Race won
- Blade Group Hunters' Chase
- 15/2413 Mar 09 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 15/24
- Winner next time
- Always Right (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 6 Mar 10
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Man That Oo Ca' Bill Hunters' Chase
- 15/2413 Mar 09 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 15/24
- Winner next time
- You Do The Math (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 19 Apr 09
- Race won
- Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Hunters' Chase (For The John And Nigel Thorne Me…
- 15/2413 Mar 09 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 15/24
- Winner next time
- Proud Andees (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 24 Mar 09
- Race won
- Anne Jepson Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- 15/2413 Mar 09 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 15/24
- Winner next time
- Back Nine (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 25 Mar 09
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- ladbrokes.com Sports Betting Operator of The Year Hunters' Chase
- 2/720 Jul 08 · Stratford
Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 08
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- He's The Gaffer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Aug 08
- Race won
- David Manning Associates Handicap Chase
- 2/720 Jul 08 · Stratford
Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 08
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Soleil Fix (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Oct 08
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Morrison Utility Services Supporting WaterAid Handicap Chase
- 1/817 May 08 · Bangor-on-Dee
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 08
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Bravery Scotch (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 9 Mar 09
- Race won
- Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup)
- 2/1131 May 06 · Cartmel
R.F. Miller Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy)
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 06
- Course
- Cartmel
- Race
- R.F. Miller Hunters' Chase (for the Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy)
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Tregastel (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Aug 06
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Cengiz (Gus) Sadik Memorial Handicap Chase
- 3/135 May 06 · Bangor-on-Dee
James Griffith Memorial Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 06
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- James Griffith Memorial Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Abbey Days (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 May 06
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Ladies Club And Holne Chase Hotel Novices' Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Hanmer | Brian Baugh | 14 Feb 09 | 29 May 10 | 3/7 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,316 | €0 | ||
| Brian Baugh | Gary Hanmer | 20 Jul 08 | 20 Jul 08 | 2/7 | 115 | 115 | 115 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,810 | €0 | ||
| Gary Hanmer | - | 5 May 06 | 17 May 08 | 3/13 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £9,198 | €0 |
Gary Hanmer
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Moved from
- Brian Baugh
- First run
- 14 Feb 09
- Last run
- 29 May 10
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 120
- OR last run
- 120
- Best OR
- 120
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Baugh
- Trainer
- Brian Baugh
- Moved from
- Gary Hanmer
- First run
- 20 Jul 08
- Last run
- 20 Jul 08
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- OR first run
- 115
- OR last run
- 115
- Best OR
- 115
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Hanmer
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- First run
- 5 May 06
- Last run
- 17 May 08
- First run for yard
- 3/13
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 3 | 4 | 2 | £18,324 | €0 | 120 | 5 May 06 | 29 May 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 120
- First run
- 5 May 06
- Last run
- 29 May 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 13 | 3 | 4 | 2 | £18,324 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £12,420 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,435 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,469 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | £17,235 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,089 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £13,215 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,512 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,210 | €0 | ||
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,512
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cartmel
- Course
- Cartmel
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £702 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,020 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £13,002 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £600 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,002
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £12,327 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,082 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £915 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,082
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,210 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1 | £14,304 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,810 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr R Burton | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,783 | €0 | ||
| Mr G Hanmer | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,291 | €0 | ||
| Mr S Morris | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,472 | €0 | ||
| Mr T Greenall | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £969 | €0 | ||
| Mr M J O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,810 | €0 |
Mr R Burton
- Jockey
- Mr R Burton
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,783
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr G Hanmer
- Jockey
- Mr G Hanmer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr S Morris
- Jockey
- Mr S Morris
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr T Greenall
- Jockey
- Mr T Greenall
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M J O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timmy Murphy
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Hanmer | 12 | 3 | 3 | 2 | £15,514 | €0 | ||
| Brian Baugh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,810 | €0 |
Gary Hanmer
- Trainer
- Gary Hanmer
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,514
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Baugh
- Trainer
- Brian Baugh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 13 | 3 | 4 | 2 | £18,324 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £213 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £702 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,259 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,214 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,549 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWeld (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWeld (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireKalaglow (IRE)
- Sire's damMeliora (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMonteviot (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireScallywag (GB)
- Dam's damMikadora (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Monteviot (GB) · by Scallywag (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Mikadora (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weld (GB) | Monteviot (GB) | Scallywag (GB) | gelding | Flat 16.0f · NH 2m5f | Flat 11.5f · NH 2m4½f |
Weld (GB)
- Sire
- Weld (GB)
- Damsire
- Scallywag (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.0f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.5f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Weld (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,052 | 77 | 214 | 13 | 3 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 283 | 27 | 60 | 9 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 389 | 36 | 91 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 112 | 10 | 25 | 5 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,052
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 214
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 13
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 283
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 389
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 112
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Weld (GB) × Scallywag mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 5 | 11 | £19,791 | €26,105 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,105
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border Fusion (GB) | 13 | 3 | 0 | £18,324 | €0 |
| Loughbeg Rambler (GB) | 15 | 2 | 0 | £1,110 | €26,105 |
| Scallyweld (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £145 | €0 |
| Just Like Dad (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £212 | €0 |
| Dunston Slick (GB) | 15 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Border Fusion (GB)
- Horse
- Border Fusion (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Loughbeg Rambler (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,105
Scallyweld (GB)
- Horse
- Scallyweld (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Just Like Dad (GB)
- Horse
- Just Like Dad (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dunston Slick (GB)
- Horse
- Dunston Slick (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 120 | 120 | 106 | 117 | 16 May 09 | 9 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 120
- Highest OR
- 120
- Lowest OR
- 106
- Last winning OR
- 117
- Last win
- 16 May 09
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | NH | 120 | 0 | PU/15 |
| 15 May 10 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 120 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 20 Feb 10 | Haydock | NH | 120 | 0 | PU/8 |
| 23 May 09 | Stratford | NH | 120 | 3 | 5/14 |
| 16 May 09 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 117 | 0 | 1/10 |
| 13 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | NH | 117 | -3 | 15/24 |
| 14 Feb 09 | Haydock | NH | 120 | 5 | 3/7 |
| 20 Jul 08 | Stratford | NH | 115 | 9 | 2/7 |
| 17 May 08 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 106 | - | 1/8 |
- PU/1529 May 10 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/15
- 2/715 May 10 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 10
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- PU/820 Feb 10 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 10
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/8
- 5/1423 May 09 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 5/14
- 1/1016 May 09 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 09
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/10
- 15/2413 Mar 09 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 15/24
- 3/714 Feb 09 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 09
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 3/7
- 2/720 Jul 08 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 08
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 115
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 2/7
- 1/817 May 08 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 08
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 120 | 120 | 0 | 117 | 16 May 09 | 3 | 117 | 3 | 120 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 120
- OR last run
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 117
- Last win
- 16 May 09
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 117
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 120
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Weld (GB) out of Monteviot (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Terimon (GB)
- Glenteviot (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Monteviot (GB) · by Scallywag (GB)
- 2Mikadora (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Border Fusion foaled?
Border Fusion (GB) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Border Fusion?
Border Fusion (GB) is by Weld (GB) out of Monteviot (GB), a daughter of Scallywag (GB).
Who trained Border Fusion?
Border Fusion (GB) was trained by Gary Hanmer and owned by Steve Edkins at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Brian Baugh.
What is Border Fusion's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Border Fusion (GB) won 3 of 13 races (23%).
What is Border Fusion's biggest win?
Border Fusion (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Class 4 victories, most recently the North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase) at Bangor-on-Dee on 16 May 2009.
Has Border Fusion ever been beaten?
Border Fusion (GB) was beaten 10 times in 13 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 May 2006 at Bangor-on-Dee (3rd of 13).
What was Border Fusion's official rating?
Border Fusion (GB) was last officially rated 120 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Border Fusion still racing?
Border Fusion (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 May 2010 at Stratford in the W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Border Fusion's record at Bangor-on-Dee?
Border Fusion (GB) ran most often at Bangor-on-Dee, with 3 wins from 6 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated