Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Belligerent
- TrainerBelinda Clarke
- OwnerMrs Belinda Clarke
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,372 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Feb 2010, Leicester (4/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 10 | Leicester | 4/8 | 7/2 | dist | Mr A Wadlow | Belinda Clarke | ladbrokes.com Dick Saunders Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-7 | - | Lisadell King (IRE) | £1,874 | 277 | 0/5 |
| 16 May 09 | Bangor-on-Dee | 5/10 | 10/1 | dist | Mr A Wadlow | Belinda Clarke | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase) | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-7 | t | Border Fusion (GB) | £3,435 | 10 | 1/6 |
| 6 May 09 | Cheltenham | 3/13 | 9/1 | 15¼ | Mr A Wadlow | Belinda Clarke | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' … | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-7 | t | Drybrook Bedouin (GB) | £4,372 | 15 | 1/8 |
| 21 Apr 09 | Towcester | 2/9 | 7/2J | 4½ | Mr A Wadlow | Belinda Clarke | Summer Hill Farm Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-7 | t | Farmer Frank (GB) | £1,562 | 339 | 0/5 |
| 17 May 08 | Bangor-on-Dee | 2/8 | 16/1 | 29 | Mr A Wadlow | Belinda Clarke | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase) | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | t | Border Fusion (GB) | £3,435 | 10 | 1/7 |
| 7 May 08 | Cheltenham | 7/16 | 25/1 | 27¼ | Mr A Wadlow | Belinda Clarke | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' … | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-7 | p | Massimo (FR) | £4,372 | - | 1/12 |
ladbrokes.com Dick Saunders Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 10
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Wadlow
- Trainer
- Belinda Clarke
- Race
- ladbrokes.com Dick Saunders Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lisadell King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,874
- Days
- 277
- Future form
- 0/5
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 09
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Wadlow
- Trainer
- Belinda Clarke
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Border Fusion (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,435
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/6
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Mr A Wadlow
- Trainer
- Belinda Clarke
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Drybrook Bedouin (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,372
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
- 2/921 Apr 09 · Towcester7/2J
Summer Hill Farm Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 62m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 09
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 7/2J
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Mr A Wadlow
- Trainer
- Belinda Clarke
- Race
- Summer Hill Farm Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Farmer Frank (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,562
- Days
- 339
- Future form
- 0/5
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 08
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 29
- Jockey
- Mr A Wadlow
- Trainer
- Belinda Clarke
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Border Fusion (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,435
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/7
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 08
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 27¼
- Jockey
- Mr A Wadlow
- Trainer
- Belinda Clarke
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Massimo (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,372
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 09 | Bangor-on-Dee | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase) | 5/10 | Magnetic Pole (GB) | - | 29 Nov 09 | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Classified Chase |
| 6 May 09 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' … | 3/13 | Dan Ryan (IRE) | 8 | 16 Jun 09 | Newton Abbot | River Teign Classified Chase |
| 17 May 08 | Bangor-on-Dee | North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase) | 2/8 | Bravery Scotch (IRE) | - | 9 Mar 09 | Stratford | Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup) |
| 7 May 08 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' … | 7/16 | Grey Kid (IRE) | - | 8 Apr 09 | Hereford | freebets.co.uk New Online Betting Forum Hunters' Chase |
- 5/1016 May 09 · Bangor-on-Dee
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 09
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (Hunters' Chase)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Magnetic Pole (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Nov 09
- Race won
- ladbrokes.com Classified Chase
- 3/136 May 09 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Dan Ryan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Jun 09
- Race won
- River Teign Classified Chase
- 2/817 May 08 · Bangor-on-Dee
North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 08
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- North Western Area Point To Point Championship (A Hunters' Chase)
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Bravery Scotch (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 9 Mar 09
- Race won
- Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup)
- 7/167 May 08 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 08
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Grey Kid (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 8 Apr 09
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- freebets.co.uk New Online Betting Forum Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belinda Clarke | 7 May 08 | 17 Feb 10 | 7/16 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,372 | €0 |
Belinda Clarke
- Trainer
- Belinda Clarke
- First run
- 7 May 08
- Last run
- 17 Feb 10
- First run for yard
- 7/16
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,372 | €0 | 7 May 08 | 17 Feb 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 7 May 08
- Last run
- 17 Feb 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,372 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,372 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £629 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £678 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £678 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £145 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,743 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £145 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,743
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,211 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £678 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,211
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £145 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| May | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,743 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,743
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr A Wadlow | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,372 | €0 |
Mr A Wadlow
- Jockey
- Mr A Wadlow
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belinda Clarke | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,372 | €0 |
Belinda Clarke
- Trainer
- Belinda Clarke
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £145 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,227 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £678 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £629 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,162 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £145 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGothland (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireGothland (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMiss Executive (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExecutive Perk (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Miss Executive (IRE) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gothland (FR) | Miss Executive (IRE) | Executive Perk (GB) | gelding | NH 2m3f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m4f |
Gothland (FR)
- Sire
- Gothland (FR)
- Damsire
- Executive Perk (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Gothland (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 637 | 43 | 120 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 109 | 8 | 17 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 220 | 14 | 41 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 50 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 637
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 220
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Gothland (FR) × Executive Perk mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | £2,372 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Another Late Night (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Belligerent (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £2,372 | €0 |
Another Late Night (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Belligerent (IRE)
- Horse
- Belligerent (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Another Late Night (IRE)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Rebelious (IRE)0W · 5R
By Beneficial (GB)
- Eldred (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Miss Executive (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Belligerent foaled?
Belligerent (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Belligerent?
Belligerent (IRE) is by Gothland (FR) out of Miss Executive (IRE), a daughter of Executive Perk (GB).
Who trained Belligerent?
Belligerent (IRE) was trained by Belinda Clarke and owned by Mrs Belinda Clarke at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Belligerent's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Belligerent (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
Is Belligerent still racing?
Belligerent (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 February 2010 at Leicester in the ladbrokes.com Dick Saunders Novices' Hunters' Chase, finishing 4th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Belligerent's record at Bangor-on-Dee?
Belligerent (IRE) ran most often at Bangor-on-Dee, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated