Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Zavaleta (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Kahyasi (IRE)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 9 of 10 runners (90%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 13 from 132 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £16,663 GB · €265,219 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 118
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
- Foaled
- 1991 · out of La Meilleure (GB)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1999 | Daneleta (IRE) | 1 | Black-type placed | J S Bolger | filly | Danehill (USA) | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | £0 | €19,888 | 1 Jul 01 | |
| 2000 | Benicio (IRE) | 1 | Black-type placed | J S Bolger | gelding | Spectrum (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 5 | 94 | £0 | €40,498 | 31 Oct 03 | |
| 2001 | Danelissima (IRE) | 1 | Group 3 winner | J S Bolger | filly | Danehill (USA) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 105 | £14,750 | €87,430 | 18 Aug 04 | |
| 2003 | 1 | - | Gordon Elliott | gelding | Galileo (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 1 | 101 | £0 | €20,164 | 28 Aug 08 | ||
| 2004 | 1 | Black-type placed | J S Bolger | filly | Lil's Boy (USA) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 83 | £0 | €17,614 | 9 Jun 07 | ||
| 2005 | 0 | - | J S Bolger | mare | Lil's Boy (USA) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 47 | £0 | €0 | 2 Jun 10 | ||
| 2009 | 2 | - | J S Bolger | filly | Teofilo (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 3 | 88 | £0 | €29,145 | 21 Dec 12 | ||
| 2010 | 1 | - | Desmond McDonogh | gelding | Teofilo (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 118 | £0 | €12,150 | 26 Dec 17 | ||
| 2011 | 2 | - | J S Bolger | filly | Teofilo (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 71 | £0 | €15,275 | 13 Feb 15 | ||
| 2012 | 3 | - | Nigel Hawke | gelding | Teofilo (IRE) | 29 | 1 | 2 | 92 | £1,913 | €23,057 | 28 Sep 18 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 16 Jun 04 | Danelissima (IRE) | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | 95 | €58,500 |
| 1 Jun 17 | Pirolo (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Jogforjockeys.ie Apprentice Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | 58 | €6,160 |
| 23 Apr 17 | Pirolo (IRE) | Navan (IRE) | Come To The Family Day May 20th Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 54 | €6,776 |
| 28 May 16 | Pirolo (IRE) | Navan (IRE) | Velstone Work Surface Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | 47 | €6,458 |
| 13 Feb 15 | Sar Oiche (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Champion's Restaurant Dining At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 63 | €5,865 |
| 30 Jan 15 | Sar Oiche (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Mary Bourke 70th Birthday Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 63 | €6,210 |
| 8 Jul 14 | Pack The Punch (IRE) | Roscommon (IRE) | roscommonracecourse.ie INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €5,175 |
| 24 Sep 12 | Rigoletta (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Follow Us On Twitter Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 79 | €6,900 |
| 2 Sep 12 | Rigoletta (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Security & Emergency Services Ireland Forum Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 74 | €6,900 |
| 26 Jul 07 | Allesandro (IRE) | Limerick (IRE) | Coors Light Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 68 | €9,329 |
| 4 Jun 06 | Simonetta (IRE) | Listowel (IRE) | Croom House Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €11,402 |
| 6 Aug 03 | Benicio (IRE) | Sligo (IRE) | Rosses Point Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 85 | €6,900 |
| 14 Jun 01 | Daneleta (IRE) | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Town E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €12,387 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Danehill (USA) | 1999-2001 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 2 | £14,750 | €107,318 | Danelissima (IRE) | |
| Spectrum (IRE) | 2000 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 1 | £0 | €40,498 | Benicio (IRE) | |
| Galileo (IRE) | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | £0 | €20,164 | Allesandro (IRE) | |
| Lil's Boy (USA) | 2004-2005 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | £0 | €17,614 | Simonetta (IRE) | |
| Teofilo (IRE) | 2009-2012 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 67 | 8 | £1,913 | €79,627 | Pirolo (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Zavaleta produced?
- Zavaleta (IRE) is the dam of 10 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 9 of them winners, with 13 wins from 132 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Zavaleta?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Zavaleta (IRE) is Danelissima (IRE), by Danehill (USA), a Group 3 winner with a best official rating of 105; the top win came in the Irish Stallion Farms Noblesse Stakes (Group 3) at Naas (IRE) on 16 June 2004.
- How many black-type winners has Zavaleta produced?
- Zavaleta (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Zavaleta's offspring won?
- The offspring of Zavaleta (IRE) have earned £16,663 in Britain and €265,221 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Zavaleta's pedigree?
- Zavaleta (IRE) is by Kahyasi (IRE) out of La Meilleure (GB).
- Did Zavaleta race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 13 runs, 5 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Zavaleta been mated with?
- The known produce of Zavaleta (IRE) is by 5 different stallions, most often Teofilo (IRE) (4 foals).
- Have Zavaleta's daughters produced runners?
- 5 daughters of Zavaleta (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Zavaleta belong to?
- Zavaleta (IRE) belongs to the La Meilleure (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Zavaleta (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.