Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Simonetta
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMrs J S Bolger John Corcoran
- FamilyLa Meilleure
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €17,614 IRE
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jun 2007, Curragh (IRE) (8/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jun 2006, Listowel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/12 | 25/1 | 8¾ | Frederik Tylicki | J S Bolger | Gallo Turning Leaf European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 83 | p | Tis Mighty (IRE) | €16,926 | 34 | 1/10 |
| 6 May 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 12/12 | 25/1 | 16¾ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes … | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 83 | - | Anna Karenina (IRE) | €45,570 | 252 | 0/10 |
| 27 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/12 | 66/1 | 16¾ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | p | Miss Beatrix (IRE) | €168,600 | 39 | 2/11 |
| 19 Jul 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/6 | 7/1 | 21¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Silver Flash Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-12 | - | p | Chanting (USA) | €32,550 | 19 | 1/4 |
| 30 Jun 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/8 | 12/1 | 2¾ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Woodpark & Ballysheehan Studs Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | - | p | Gaudeamus (USA) | €35,805 | 26 | 0/7 |
| 4 Jun 06 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/13 | 5/4F | won shd | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Croom House Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Vision Of Grandeur (IRE) | €11,402 | 28 | 1/11 |
| 7 May 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/12 | 9/1 | 6¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-12 | - | - | Blackberry Boy (IRE) | €11,747 | - | 1/11 |
- 8/129 Jun 07 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Gallo Turning Leaf European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Frederik Tylicki
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Gallo Turning Leaf European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Tis Mighty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,926
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes …
Listed1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 07
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes …
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Anna Karenina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €45,570
- Days
- 252
- Future form
- 0/10
- 12/1227 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)66/1
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Group 17fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Beatrix (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €168,600
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 2/11
Silver Flash Stakes (Fillies)
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Silver Flash Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Chanting (USA)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/4
- 3/830 Jun 06 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Woodpark & Ballysheehan Studs Stakes (Fillies)
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Woodpark & Ballysheehan Studs Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Gaudeamus (USA)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/7
Croom House Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 06
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Croom House Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vision Of Grandeur (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,402
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blackberry Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Gallo Turning Leaf European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 8/12 | Sedna (IRE) | 3 | 19 Aug 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Venture Business Network Fillies Handicap |
| 27 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 12/12 | Miss Beatrix (IRE) | 1 | 19 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Shelbourne Hotel Goffs Million |
| 27 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 12/12 | Simply Perfect (GB) | 7 | 9 Sep 06 | York | Keepmoat May Hill Stakes (Fillies) |
| 19 Jul 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Silver Flash Stakes (Fillies) | 6/6 | Musthav (IRE) | 4 | 6 Aug 06 | Cork (IRE) | Navigation Road Nursery |
| 4 Jun 06 | Listowel (IRE) | Croom House Stud Maiden | 1/13 | Porto Calero (GB) | 3 | 17 Jul 06 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
| 7 May 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/12 | Cnoc Rua (IRE) | 8 | 29 May 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Finches Orange Auction Maiden |
- 8/129 Jun 07 · Curragh (IRE)
Gallo Turning Leaf European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Gallo Turning Leaf European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Sedna (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Aug 07
- Race won
- Venture Business Network Fillies Handicap
- 12/1227 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Miss Beatrix (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Sep 06
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Shelbourne Hotel Goffs Million
- 12/1227 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Simply Perfect (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 9 Sep 06
- At
- York
- Race won
- Keepmoat May Hill Stakes (Fillies)
- 6/619 Jul 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Silver Flash Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Silver Flash Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Musthav (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Aug 06
- Race won
- Navigation Road Nursery
- 1/134 Jun 06 · Listowel (IRE)
Croom House Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 06
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Croom House Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Porto Calero (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jul 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- 3/127 May 06 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Cnoc Rua (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 29 May 06
- Race won
- Finches Orange Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 7 May 06 | 9 Jun 07 | 3/12 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €17,614 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 7 May 06
- Last run
- 9 Jun 07
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,614
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €17,614 | 83 | 7 May 06 | 9 Jun 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,614
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 7 May 06
- Last run
- 9 Jun 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €17,614 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,614
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,005 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,005
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €17,614 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,614
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,005 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,005
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,005 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,609 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,005
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,609
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,005 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,005
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| June | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €16,407 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,407
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,609 | ||
| D J Moran | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,005 | ||
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,609
D J Moran
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,005
Frederik Tylicki
- Jockey
- Frederik Tylicki
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €17,614 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,614
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,609 | ||
| p | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,005 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,609
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,005
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €16,407 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,407
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,005 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,005 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,609 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,005
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,005
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,609
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLil's Boy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireLil's Boy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanzig (USA)
- Sire's damKentucky Lill (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchZavaleta (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKahyasi (IRE)
- Dam's damLa Meilleure (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Zavaleta (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE) · 9 winners from 10 runners · Listed winner (2 black-type wins)
- La Meilleure (GB) · 10 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lil's Boy (USA) | Zavaleta (IRE) | Kahyasi (IRE) | filly | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f |
Lil's Boy (USA)
- Sire
- Lil's Boy (USA)
- Damsire
- Kahyasi (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Lil's Boy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 662 | 42 | 128 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 291 | 19 | 61 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 203 | 18 | 53 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 70 | 4 | 19 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 662
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 128
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 291
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 203
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 53
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lil's Boy (USA) × Kahyasi mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €17,614 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,614
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simonetta (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,614 |
| Cloigin Gorm (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Simonetta (IRE)
- Horse
- Simonetta (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,614
Cloigin Gorm (IRE)
- Horse
- Cloigin Gorm (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 83 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 0 | 8/12 |
| 6 May 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 83 | - | 12/12 |
- 8/129 Jun 07 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/12
- 12/126 May 07 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 07
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 12/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Cloigin Gorm (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Danehill (USA)
- Daneleta (IRE)1W · 3R
- Danelissima (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Benicio (IRE)1W · 18R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Allesandro (IRE)1W · 21R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Rigoletta (IRE)2W · 16R
- Pack The Punch (IRE)1W · 13R
- Sar Oiche (IRE)2W · 9R
- Pirolo (IRE)3W · 29R
Female line
- 1Zavaleta (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE)
- 2La Meilleure (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Intense Focus (USA)2W · 10R · 1 G1
Great-niece
- Skitter Scatter (USA)4W · 10R · 1 G1
- Skellet (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Flight Risk (IRE)6W · 52R · 5 black-type
- Marionnaud (IRE)7W · 19R · 3 black-type
- Heliostatic (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Carraiglawn (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Subjectivist (GB)4W · 16R · 1 G1
- Sir Ron Priestley (GB)8W · 15R · 4 black-type
Half-sister
- Danelissima (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Zavaleta (IRE)5W · 13R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Affianced (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Napper Tandy (IRE)2W · 29R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Dadoozdart (GB)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
- First Law (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Impulsive Dancer (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
- Victory Dance (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Simonetta foaled?
Simonetta (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Simonetta?
Simonetta (IRE) is by Lil's Boy (USA) out of Zavaleta (IRE), a daughter of Kahyasi (IRE).
Who trained Simonetta?
Simonetta (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs J S Bolger John Corcoran at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Simonetta's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Simonetta (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Simonetta's biggest win?
Simonetta (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Croom House Stud Maiden at Listowel (IRE) on 4 June 2006.
Has Simonetta ever been beaten?
Simonetta (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 May 2006 at Gowran Park (IRE) (3rd of 12).
What was Simonetta's official rating?
Simonetta (IRE) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Simonetta still racing?
Simonetta (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 June 2007 at Curragh (IRE) in the Gallo Turning Leaf European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap, finishing 8th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Simonetta related to any top horses?
Simonetta (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Danelissima (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Zavaleta (IRE) (dam, Listed winner) and Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), from the La Meilleure (GB) family.
What is Simonetta's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Simonetta (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated