Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Sire profile
Teofilo (IRE)
- Avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
- Race record
- 5 runs, 5 wins
- As damsire
- 306 winners from 650 runners
- Country
- IRE
- Flat 2026 (GB & IRE)
- 20 winners from 61 runners
- Jumps 2026/27 (GB & IRE)
- 2 winners from 15 runners
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 449 of 796 runners (56%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 1,137 from 9,179 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 68 (33 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £14,590,859 GB · €9,602,372 IRE
- Best progeny
- Parish Hall (IRE), Trading Leather (IRE), Pleascach (IRE)
Next entry · 14 Oct · 14:29 Nottingham · British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2026 | Flat | 61 | 20 | 222 | 33 | £439,425 | €155,000 | |
| 2026/27 | NH | 15 | 2 | 36 | 3 | £31,278 | €22,419 | |
| 2025 | Flat | 78 | 16 | 247 | 25 | £554,570 | €243,450 | |
| 2025/26 | NH | 31 | 8 | 125 | 12 | £86,263 | €95,556 | |
| 2024 | Flat | 80 | 22 | 338 | 34 | £517,597 | €212,460 | |
| 2024/25 | NH | 40 | 5 | 137 | 5 | £38,140 | €59,605 | |
| 2023 | Flat | 82 | 30 | 394 | 50 | £656,924 | €366,200 | |
| 2023/24 | NH | 32 | 8 | 111 | 9 | £87,060 | €31,700 | |
| 2022 | Flat | 102 | 36 | 462 | 64 | £874,826 | €618,255 | |
| 2022/23 | NH | 28 | 8 | 90 | 11 | £91,165 | €24,515 | |
| 2021 | Flat | 108 | 41 | 485 | 56 | £776,882 | €378,590 | |
| 2021/22 | NH | 37 | 7 | 128 | 8 | £56,522 | €14,540 | |
| 2020 | Flat | 105 | 30 | 429 | 44 | £519,135 | €346,962 | |
| 2020/21 | NH | 38 | 5 | 135 | 5 | £47,974 | €31,645 | |
| 2019 | Flat | 137 | 35 | 614 | 55 | £775,862 | €677,772 | |
| 2019/20 | NH | 37 | 8 | 125 | 9 | £68,954 | €23,683 | |
| 2018 | Flat | 148 | 65 | 680 | 90 | £1,280,243 | €767,784 | |
| 2018/19 | NH | 45 | 17 | 164 | 25 | £185,256 | €90,953 | |
| 2017 | Flat | 136 | 60 | 654 | 95 | £1,120,637 | €669,723 | |
| 2017/18 | NH | 32 | 9 | 115 | 11 | £124,266 | €12,537 | |
| 2016 | Flat | 143 | 58 | 626 | 84 | £1,110,032 | €659,135 | |
| 2016/17 | NH | 34 | 8 | 122 | 13 | £116,437 | €72,088 | |
| 2015 | Flat | 137 | 57 | 663 | 90 | £1,730,312 | €816,700 | |
| 2015/16 | NH | 34 | 16 | 137 | 28 | £148,061 | €81,753 | |
| 2014 | Flat | 167 | 62 | 687 | 87 | £1,191,479 | €960,425 | |
| 2014/15 | NH | 25 | 10 | 90 | 12 | £53,484 | €34,885 | |
| 2013 | Flat | 128 | 53 | 571 | 83 | £1,140,587 | €1,469,263 | |
| 2013/14 | NH | 13 | 6 | 34 | 7 | £37,214 | €560 | |
| 2012 | Flat | 105 | 45 | 428 | 71 | £496,555 | €494,252 | |
| 2012/13 | NH | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | £763 | €910 | |
| 2011 | Flat | 51 | 15 | 123 | 18 | £232,955 | €169,055 |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
A/E and £1 profit for every row are in the RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Current season runners and winners
Flat 2026 and NH 2026/27; up to 100 runners, winners first.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Select Entries to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Teofilo sired?
- Teofilo (IRE) has sired 449 winners from 796 runners in Britain and Ireland since 2011 (56%), with 1,137 wins from 9,179 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Teofilo sired?
- Teofilo (IRE) has sired 68 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 2011, 33 of them at Group or Grade level.
- How many Group 1 winners has Teofilo sired?
- Teofilo (IRE) has sired 5 Group 1 winners (6 Group 1 wins) in Britain and Ireland since 2011.
- Who is the best offspring of Teofilo?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Teofilo (IRE) in Britain and Ireland is Parish Hall (IRE), a Group 1 winner with 5 black-type wins from 25 runs.
- Who is the latest Group 1 winner by Teofilo?
- The most recent Group 1 winner by Teofilo (IRE) in Britain and Ireland is Subjectivist (GB), in the Gold Cup (Group 1) at Ascot on 17 June 2021.
- Who is Teofilo's sire?
- Teofilo (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE), and won 5 of 5 races in Britain and Ireland as a racehorse.
- What is the average winning distance of Teofilo's progeny?
- The average winning distance of Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 10.4 furlongs on the Flat and 2m1½f over jumps.
- How are Teofilo's progeny doing this season?
- Teofilo (IRE) has had 20 winners from 61 runners in the 2026 Flat season and 2 winners from 15 runners in the 2026/27 jumps season in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Teofilo's progeny won?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny have earned £14,590,859 in Britain and €9,602,372 in Ireland since 2011.
- Are any of Teofilo's progeny running soon?
- 19 runners by Teofilo (IRE) are entered or declared in Britain and Ireland in the next 7 days.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Teofilo (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.