Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Gavin Cromwell at Navan

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Gavin Cromwell's record at Navan? Gavin Cromwell has trained 40 winners from 465 runners at Navan since January 2016 (9%). The latest winner there was Barrow Boy (IRE) on 16 May 2026.
  • How does Gavin Cromwell's record at Navan compare with other courses? At Navan, Gavin Cromwell has a 8.6% strike rate against 10.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Gavin Cromwell at Navan? Gary Carroll, with 8 wins from 57 rides (14%) together at Navan since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Navan for Gavin Cromwell? Transcendental (FR), with 2 wins from 3 runs (67%) there since 2016.
Record at Navan since 2016
40 wins from 465 runs (9%)
Prize money at Navan
€753,363 IRE
Last winner here
16 May 2026: Barrow Boy (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
21 runs

Navan v everywhere else

RacesAt NavanOther courses
All races40 wins from 465 runs (9%)743 wins from 7,354 runs (10%)
Flat17 wins from 153 runs (11%)181 wins from 2,278 runs (8%)
Jumps23 wins from 312 runs (7%)562 wins from 5,076 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/27300.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20262827.1%621.4%€41,385 IRE
Jumps 2025/265024.0%1224.0%€65,398 IRE
Flat 202514214.3%535.7%€30,700 IRE
Jumps 2024/254636.5%817.4%€64,815 IRE
Flat 202418527.8%844.4%€39,945 IRE
Jumps 2023/243738.1%1437.8%€87,430 IRE
Flat 20239111.1%333.3%€15,630 IRE
Jumps 2022/233026.7%723.3%€28,995 IRE
Flat 20221317.7%323.1%€9,860 IRE
Jumps 2021/2244511.4%715.9%€52,130 IRE
Flat 202112325.0%650.0%€35,050 IRE
Jumps 2020/2130310.0%620.0%€98,540 IRE
Flat 20201200.0%433.3%€9,870 IRE
Jumps 2019/2030310.0%723.3%€95,773 IRE
Flat 20192015.0%315.0%€9,351 IRE
Jumps 2018/1915213.3%213.3%€20,582 IRE
Flat 20181218.3%433.3%€16,928 IRE
Jumps 2017/181400.0%214.3%€17,756 IRE
Flat 20177114.3%342.9%€9,458 IRE
Jumps 2016/171200.0%00.0%€168 IRE
Flat 2016800.0%225.0%€2,520 IRE
Jumps 2015/16100.0%1100.0%€1,080 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap5159.8%1529.4%€105,646 IRE
Flat Turf · handicap1021211.8%3231.4%€115,051 IRE
Hurdle · non-handicap11365.3%1614.2%€95,673 IRE
Hurdle · handicap9199.9%2426.4%€198,935 IRE
Chase · non-handicap3400.0%25.9%€9,878 IRE
Chase · handicap51611.8%1631.4%€178,975 IRE
NH Flat2328.7%834.8%€49,207 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f46510.9%1328.3%
7f to 1m1815.6%15.6%
9f to 11f3512.9%1234.3%
12f to 13f22627.3%1150.0%
14f and over32412.5%1031.3%
Up to 2m1f163127.4%3219.6%
2m2f to 2m5f8467.1%1821.4%
2m6f to 3m6346.3%1523.8%
Over 3m2150.0%150.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm17211.8%423.5%
Good801215.0%2025.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding140117.9%3323.6%
Soft7767.8%1823.4%
Heavy15196.0%3825.2%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January29310.3%724.1%
February3200.0%618.8%
March65812.3%1929.2%
April2129.5%628.6%
May19315.8%842.1%
June1218.3%433.3%
July1218.3%216.7%
August18316.7%633.3%
September6469.4%1523.4%
October3500.0%1028.6%
November8855.7%1719.3%
December70811.4%1318.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 2500.0%00.0%€13,050 IRE
Grade 310110.0%440.0%€71,225 IRE
Group 3200.0%00.0%€1,980 IRE
Listed1715.9%635.3%€58,125 IRE
Unclassified431388.8%10323.9%€608,983 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Navan

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Transcendental (FR) silksTranscendental (FR)32229 Aug 247 Sep 24
Global Export (IRE) silksGlobal Export (IRE)82318 May 2422 Mar 25
Sir Benji (IRE) silksSir Benji (IRE)11130 Mar 2630 Mar 26
The Lovely Man (IRE) silksThe Lovely Man (IRE)11114 Dec 2514 Dec 25
Coole Cafe (IRE) silksCoole Cafe (IRE)1116 Dec 256 Dec 25
Total Look (FR) silksTotal Look (FR)11117 Nov 2417 Nov 24
Hello Neighbour (IRE) silksHello Neighbour (IRE)11121 Sep 2421 Sep 24
Robbies Rock (GB) silksRobbies Rock (GB)11121 Sep 2421 Sep 24
Pour Pavore (IRE) silksPour Pavore (IRE)11117 Dec 2317 Dec 23
Only By Night (IRE) silksOnly By Night (IRE)11119 Nov 2319 Nov 23
Path d'Oroux (FR) silksPath d'Oroux (FR)11121 Jan 2321 Jan 23
Isaiah (IRE) silksIsaiah (IRE)11114 May 2214 May 22
My Mate Mozzie (IRE) silksMy Mate Mozzie (IRE)1117 Nov 217 Nov 21
Giselles Ausie (IRE) silksGiselles Ausie (IRE)1114 Sep 214 Sep 21
Li Mu Bai (IRE) silksLi Mu Bai (IRE)11128 Aug 2128 Aug 21
Duchess Ravenwaves (GB) silksDuchess Ravenwaves (GB)11127 Mar 2127 Mar 21
Callthebarman (IRE) silksCallthebarman (IRE)11128 Sep 1928 Sep 19
Barrow Boy (IRE) silksBarrow Boy (IRE)21216 May 2616 May 26
Individualiste (FR) silksIndividualiste (FR)21115 Dec 2414 Dec 25
Midnight It Is (GB) silksMidnight It Is (GB)21115 Dec 2415 Dec 24

Jockeys at Navan

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Gary Carroll57814.0%197 Oct 26
Keith Donoghue6968.7%2019 Sep 26
Robert Whearty30620.0%97 Oct 26
Jonathan Moore3339.1%613 Mar 21
Sean Flanagan2129.5%321 Mar 26
L P Dempsey16212.5%44 Mar 23
Conor Maxwell15213.3%49 Dec 23
Conor Stone-Walsh2214.5%521 Mar 26
Kieren Buckley1417.1%16 Dec 25
Conor McNamara1417.1%35 Mar 22
Chris Hayes1119.1%511 Jul 26
Mark Walsh9111.1%216 Nov 25
Ger Fox7114.3%116 Dec 18
Mr D G Lavery6116.7%119 Sep 26
Mr Derek O'Connor4125.0%222 Mar 25
Kevin Manning4125.0%28 Jun 19
J B Kane1300.0%15 Mar 22
Eoin Staples600.0%38 Feb 26
Wayne Lordan500.0%35 Sep 20
Rory Cleary500.0%125 Apr 26

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Navan

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
7 Nov 21My Mate Mozzie (IRE) silksMy Mate Mozzie (IRE)For Auction Novice HurdleGrade 32mMark Walsh4/5F€16,225
19 Nov 23Only By Night (IRE) silksOnly By Night (IRE)Coolmore N.H. Sires Hurricane Lane Irish EBF Mares INH Flat RaceListed2mMr Derek O'Connor5/4F€19,175
5 Dec 20Flooring Porter (IRE) silksFlooring Porter (IRE)eCOMM Merchant Solutions Handicap Hurdle-3m½fJonathan Moore22/1€53,100
14 Mar 20Jimmil (IRE) silksJimmil (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Chase Final-3mConor Maxwell10/1€38,350
15 Dec 19Alfa Mix (GB) silksAlfa Mix (GB)Tara Handicap Hurdle-2m4fJonathan Moore8/1€29,500
18 Dec 20Jukebox Jive (FR) silksJukebox Jive (FR)BetVictor Gamble Responsibly Tara Handicap Hurdle-2m4fConor McNamara11/1€23,600
6 Sep 25Treasured Royal (IRE) silksTreasured Royal (IRE)Irish EBF Auction Series Fillies Maiden-6fRobert Whearty11/4F€14,750
30 Mar 26Sir Benji (IRE) silksSir Benji (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden-1m2fGary Carroll14/1€14,725
4 Sep 21Giselles Ausie (IRE) silksGiselles Ausie (IRE)Irish EBF Auction Series Fillies Maiden-5½fGary Carroll22/1€14,160
16 May 26Barrow Boy (IRE) silksBarrow Boy (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden-6fGary Carroll5/4F€12,958
14 Dec 25The Lovely Man (IRE) silksThe Lovely Man (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Chase-3mKeith Donoghue5/1€11,800
15 Dec 24Individualiste (FR) silksIndividualiste (FR)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Chase-2m4½fKeith Donoghue10/11F€11,800
15 Dec 24Midnight It Is (GB) silksMidnight It Is (GB)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Chase-2mSean Flanagan10/1€11,800
18 Mar 19Ejayteekay (GB) silksEjayteekay (GB)Toalsbet Casino Handicap Hurdle-2mPaul Townend10/1€11,396
21 Jan 23Path d'Oroux (FR) silksPath d'Oroux (FR)Welcome Back To Navan Racecourse Rated Novice Hurdle-2mKeith Donoghue3/1€10,030

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.