Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Robbie Colgan at Navan

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Robbie Colgan's record at Navan? Robbie Colgan has ridden 9 winners from 271 rides at Navan since January 2016 (3%). The latest winner there was African Affair (IRE) on 5 Sep 2026.
  • How does Robbie Colgan's record at Navan compare with other courses? At Navan, Robbie Colgan has a 3.3% strike rate against 4.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Robbie Colgan ridden the most winners for at Navan? Ms Sheila Lavery, with 2 wins from 62 rides (3%) together at Navan since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Navan for Robbie Colgan? Takeachancejimmy (IRE), with 2 wins from 5 runs (40%) there since 2016.
Record at Navan since 2016
9 wins from 271 rides (3%)
Prize money at Navan
€118,958 IRE
Last winner here
5 Sep 2026: African Affair (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
4 rides

Navan v everywhere else

RacesAt NavanOther courses
All races9 wins from 271 rides (3%)148 wins from 3,717 rides (4%)
Flat8 wins from 210 rides (4%)131 wins from 2,991 rides (4%)
Jumps1 win from 61 rides (2%)17 wins from 726 rides (2%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20262514.0%28.0%€10,412 IRE
Flat 20251800.0%15.6%€2,360 IRE
Flat 20242627.7%311.5%€18,275 IRE
Flat 20232015.0%15.0%€6,645 IRE
Flat 20221700.0%15.9%€3,215 IRE
Flat 20213113.2%39.7%€18,340 IRE
Flat 20202813.6%27.1%€13,815 IRE
Flat 20192827.1%621.4%€26,944 IRE
Jumps 2018/191600.0%16.3%€1,634 IRE
Flat 20181400.0%17.1%€3,796 IRE
Jumps 2017/18900.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2016/172400.0%00.0%€2,315 IRE
Flat 2016300.0%00.0%€440 IRE
Jumps 2015/161218.3%216.7%€10,768 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap10211.0%76.9%€36,311 IRE
Flat Turf · handicap10876.5%1312.0%€67,931 IRE
Hurdle · non-handicap2100.0%00.0%€1,350 IRE
Hurdle · handicap2100.0%14.8%€1,838 IRE
Chase · non-handicap600.0%00.0%€682 IRE
Chase · handicap1317.7%215.4%€10,847 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f7711.3%79.1%
7f to 1m3925.1%410.3%
9f to 11f4948.2%510.2%
12f to 13f1915.3%210.5%
14f and over2600.0%27.7%
Up to 2m1f2713.7%27.4%
2m2f to 2m5f1800.0%15.6%
2m6f to 3m1600.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm1400.0%214.3%
Good7511.3%56.7%
Good to Soft / Yielding8356.0%910.8%
Soft6423.1%46.3%
Heavy3512.9%38.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January700.0%00.0%
February5120.0%120.0%
March3100.0%13.2%
April1800.0%15.6%
May2727.4%311.1%
June2428.3%312.5%
July2214.5%29.1%
August2214.5%313.6%
September3512.9%25.7%
October5611.8%610.7%
November1200.0%18.3%
December1200.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 2200.0%00.0%€1,300 IRE
Group 3100.0%00.0%€660 IRE
Listed600.0%00.0%€2,850 IRE
Unclassified26293.4%238.8%€114,148 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Navan

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Takeachancejimmy (IRE) silksTakeachancejimmy (IRE)52329 Aug 208 Oct 25
Calzaghi (IRE) silksCalzaghi (IRE)1119 Oct 249 Oct 24
Charterhouse (GB) silksCharterhouse (GB)11130 May 2130 May 21
African Affair (IRE) silksAfrican Affair (IRE)2115 Sep 265 Sep 26
El C Wells (IRE) silksEl C Wells (IRE)21118 May 2429 Aug 24
Magnetic North (IRE) silksMagnetic North (IRE)2118 Jun 193 Jul 20
Mr Mills (IRE) silksMr Mills (IRE)31115 Jul 239 Oct 24
Chestnut Charlie (IRE)31227 Feb 162 Apr 16

Trainers at Navan

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Ms Sheila Lavery6223.2%57 Oct 26
Nigel Thomas Slevin12216.7%48 Oct 25
John Joseph Murphy1715.9%125 Aug 22
Chris Timmons1417.1%322 Oct 25
Peter Maher5120.0%21 Apr 17
Matthew J Smith1400.0%17 Oct 26
A. J. Martin1100.0%22 Sep 26
Karl Thornton900.0%125 Apr 26
M C Grassick800.0%07 Oct 26
Neil McKnight800.0%09 Dec 17
Mrs Gillian Callaghan700.0%08 Dec 18
D Broad600.0%117 May 25
Donal Kinsella600.0%127 Aug 26
Patrick Magee400.0%030 Mar 26
Luke Comer400.0%013 Jul 24
Lee Smyth400.0%022 Oct 20
Andrew Lee400.0%05 Sep 26
Miss Natalia Lupini300.0%011 Jul 26
Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch300.0%07 Jun 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Navan

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
8 Jun 19Magnetic North (IRE) silksMagnetic North (IRE)Racing Again At Navan July 13th Handicap-1m2fMs Sheila Lavery7/1€11,396
30 May 21Charterhouse (GB) silksCharterhouse (GB)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race-1mJohn Joseph Murphy100/30€10,915
27 Feb 16Chestnut Charlie (IRE)Charlie Lowry Memorial Handicap Chase-2m1fPeter Maher16/1€7,688
29 Aug 20Takeachancejimmy (IRE) silksTakeachancejimmy (IRE)Blackcastle Handicap-1mNigel Thomas Slevin16/1€6,490
1 Jun 19Takeachancejimmy (IRE) silksTakeachancejimmy (IRE)Come Racing Saturday 8th June Handicap-5½fNigel Thomas Slevin9/1€6,160
5 Sep 26African Affair (IRE) silksAfrican Affair (IRE)Return Of The Jumps At Navan Racecourse September 19th Handicap (Div I)-1m2fMs Sheila Lavery40/1€6,000
9 Oct 24Calzaghi (IRE) silksCalzaghi (IRE)Yellow Furze Handicap (Div I)-1m2fKevin Thomas Coleman7/1€5,900
18 May 24El C Wells (IRE) silksEl C Wells (IRE)Troytown Bar Handicap (Div II)-1m5fPaul Mulligan28/1€5,900
15 Jul 23Mr Mills (IRE) silksMr Mills (IRE)Navan Racing Festival November 18th & 19th Handicap (Div II)-1m2fChris Timmons9/1€5,900

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.