Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Michael Appleby at Doncaster

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Michael Appleby's record at Doncaster? Michael Appleby has trained 26 winners from 272 runners at Doncaster since January 2016 (10%). The latest winner there was Ay Up Duck (GB) on 23 Jul 2026.
  • How does Michael Appleby's record at Doncaster compare with other courses? At Doncaster, Michael Appleby has a 9.6% strike rate against 10.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Michael Appleby at Doncaster? Alistair Rawlinson, with 3 wins from 63 rides (5%) together at Doncaster since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Doncaster for Michael Appleby? Baldomero (IRE), with 2 wins from 6 runs (33%) there since 2016.
Record at Doncaster since 2016
26 wins from 272 runs (10%)
Prize money at Doncaster
£526,163 GB
Last winner here
23 Jul 2026: Ay Up Duck (GB)
Runs here since last winner
5 runs

Doncaster v everywhere else

RacesAt DoncasterOther courses
All races26 wins from 272 runs (10%)964 wins from 8,840 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20262514.0%832.0%£37,652 GB
Flat 202522313.6%940.9%£37,439 GB
Flat 20243126.5%619.4%£89,125 GB
Flat 202327518.5%1244.4%£180,161 GB
Flat 202229413.8%620.7%£47,281 GB
Flat 20212528.0%728.0%£36,213 GB
Flat 20201715.9%423.5%£17,215 GB
Flat 20191417.1%214.3%£10,475 GB
Flat 20182727.4%725.9%£26,325 GB
Jumps 2017/18100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 201725312.0%728.0%£23,821 GB
Jumps 2016/17100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20162727.4%518.5%£18,549 GB
Jumps 2015/16100.0%1100.0%£1,908 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap4924.1%1020.4%£139,232 GB
Flat Turf · handicap2202410.9%6328.6%£385,024 GB
Hurdle · handicap300.0%133.3%£1,908 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f1171311.1%3529.9%
7f to 1m9599.5%2829.5%
9f to 11f3725.4%513.5%
12f to 13f14214.3%535.7%
14f and over600.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f200.0%150.0%
2m2f to 2m5f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm981111.2%2727.6%
Good6957.2%1927.5%
Good to Soft / Yielding37410.8%924.3%
Soft6269.7%1727.4%
Heavy600.0%233.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January100.0%00.0%
March2314.3%626.1%
April42614.3%1331.0%
May1815.6%316.7%
June6258.1%1625.8%
July41512.2%1229.3%
August1516.7%426.7%
September39512.8%1333.3%
October15213.3%533.3%
November1500.0%213.3%
December100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 23133.3%266.7%£93,167 GB
Group 3100.0%00.0%£810 GB
Listed1000.0%220.0%£26,787 GB
Class 23837.9%821.1%£137,320 GB
Class 340410.0%1537.5%£96,448 GB
Class 470710.0%1927.1%£74,964 GB
Class 5941010.6%2526.6%£73,351 GB
Class 61119.1%218.2%£4,671 GB
Unclassified500.0%120.0%£18,646 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Doncaster

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Baldomero (IRE) silksBaldomero (IRE)6237 Jun 256 Jun 26
War Howl (IRE) silksWar Howl (IRE)11128 Jun 2528 Jun 25
Rascal Recknell (FR) silksRascal Recknell (FR)11127 Jun 2527 Jun 25
Big Evs (IRE) silksBig Evs (IRE)11115 Sep 2315 Sep 23
Khatwah (IRE) silksKhatwah (IRE)11123 Apr 2223 Apr 22
Blissful Song (IRE) silksBlissful Song (IRE)11122 Apr 2222 Apr 22
Sandyman (GB) silksSandyman (GB)11126 Mar 2226 Mar 22
Percys Princess (GB) silksPercys Princess (GB)1117 Jul 177 Jul 17
Kestrel Call (IRE)11125 Jun 1625 Jun 16
Ay Up Duck (GB) silksAy Up Duck (GB)21123 Jul 2613 Sep 26
In The Breeze (IRE) silksIn The Breeze (IRE)21114 Sep 2314 Sep 23
Mobashr (USA) silksMobashr (USA)2121 Jul 2313 Jul 23
Boundless Power (IRE) silksBoundless Power (IRE)21223 Oct 2123 Oct 21
Mehmo (IRE) silksMehmo (IRE)21217 Jul 2113 Jul 23
Lacan (IRE) silksLacan (IRE)21126 Jun 2023 Apr 21
Saaheq (GB) silksSaaheq (GB)21212 Sep 1817 Aug 19
Sputnik Planum (USA)21128 Apr 1820 Jul 19
Toy Theatre (GB) silksToy Theatre (GB)21128 Oct 1728 Apr 18
Annaf (IRE) silksAnnaf (IRE)31116 Sep 2312 Sep 26
Billyjoh (GB) silksBillyjoh (GB)3121 Jul 237 Jun 25

Jockeys at Doncaster

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Alistair Rawlinson6334.8%1818 Jul 26
Frederick Larson2627.7%67 Jun 25
Rossa Ryan7228.6%514 Sep 24
Tom Marquand5240.0%325 Jul 24
Theodore Ladd2015.0%318 Jun 23
Andrew Mullen1119.1%36 Nov 21
Luke Morris8112.5%12 Aug 25
Silvestre De Sousa8112.5%315 Sep 24
Adam Kirby6116.7%114 Sep 25
Jason Watson6116.7%26 Jun 26
Cieren Fallon5120.0%130 Mar 25
Mason Paetel4125.0%123 Jul 26
Gabriele Malune3133.3%118 Aug 18
Kevin Stott3133.3%224 Oct 25
Paul Hanagan3133.3%14 Aug 22
Ben Curtis800.0%328 Apr 23
Ray Dawson800.0%111 Sep 25
Harry Davies500.0%23 Jul 26
Joanna Mason500.0%123 Jul 26
Erika Parkinson400.0%21 Apr 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Doncaster

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
15 Sep 23Big Evs (IRE) silksBig Evs (IRE)Carlsberg Danish Pilsner Flying Childers StakesGroup 25fTom Marquand9/4F£65,217
16 Sep 23Annaf (IRE) silksAnnaf (IRE)Betfred Portland (Heritage Handicap)Class 25½fRossa Ryan7/1£51,540
15 Sep 24Baldomero (IRE) silksBaldomero (IRE)Betfred "The Classic Bookmaker" HandicapClass 26½fSilvestre De Sousa10/1£36,078
23 Oct 21Boundless Power (IRE) silksBoundless Power (IRE)Virgin Bet HandicapClass 25fRossa Ryan4/1F£5,706
4 Aug 22Juan Les Pins (GB) silksJuan Les Pins (GB)William Hill Play Responsibly Racing League R4 (Handicap)Class 36fPaul Hanagan13/2£25,770
14 Sep 23In The Breeze (IRE) silksIn The Breeze (IRE)Winners Wear Skopes Menswear HandicapClass 31m4fTom Marquand15/2£18,039
7 Jun 25Baldomero (IRE) silksBaldomero (IRE)Daniel Jones HandicapClass 35fDaniel Muscutt18/1£9,631
28 Apr 18Sputnik Planum (USA)Wateraid HandicapClass 31m2fLuke Morris9/2£7,763
12 Sep 18Saaheq (GB) silksSaaheq (GB)1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk HandicapClass 45fDavid Egan7/2J£6,728
25 Jun 16Kestrel Call (IRE)Beaver 84 HandicapClass 45½fAndrew Mullen20/1£6,469
18 May 24Tyke (IRE) silksTyke (IRE)Racing Supporting Mental Health Awareness Week HandicapClass 46fAlistair Rawlinson16/1£5,653
1 Jul 23Mobashr (USA) silksMobashr (USA)Ernest Jones Jewel Of Lakeside Village HandicapClass 47fJason Watson11/1£5,653
28 Oct 17Toy Theatre (GB) silksToy Theatre (GB)Alan Wood Plumbing & Heating Apprentice Jockeys' Training Series Final HandicapClass 47fGabriele Malune10/1£5,175
29 Apr 17Hells Babe (GB) silksHells Babe (GB)Origin Broadband Superfast Fillies' HandicapClass 47fAdam Kirby8/1£5,175
23 Apr 22Khatwah (IRE) silksKhatwah (IRE)Read Kevin Blake On attheraces.com Fillies' HandicapClass 41mCieren Fallon11/1£4,995

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.