Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Robert Cowell at Doncaster

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Robert Cowell's record at Doncaster? Robert Cowell has trained 5 winners from 70 runners at Doncaster since January 2016 (7%). The latest winner there was Blue De Vega (GER) on 14 Aug 2021.
  • How does Robert Cowell's record at Doncaster compare with other courses? At Doncaster, Robert Cowell has a 7.1% strike rate against 10.8% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Robert Cowell at Doncaster? Luke Morris, with 0 wins from 6 rides (0%) together at Doncaster since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Doncaster for Robert Cowell? Global Applause (GB), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Doncaster since 2016
5 wins from 70 runs (7%)
Prize money at Doncaster
£102,343 GB
Last winner here
14 Aug 2021: Blue De Vega (GER)
Runs here since last winner
18 runs

Doncaster v everywhere else

RacesAt DoncasterOther courses
All races5 wins from 70 runs (7%)326 wins from 3,026 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026100.0%1100.0%£3,684 GB
Flat 2025800.0%00.0%£3,020 GB
Flat 2024200.0%150.0%£2,063 GB
Flat 2022600.0%116.7%£2,044 GB
Flat 20215120.0%360.0%£16,978 GB
Flat 2020800.0%112.5%£1,902 GB
Flat 2019400.0%125.0%£2,504 GB
Flat 201815213.3%426.7%£34,022 GB
Flat 201712216.7%325.0%£33,691 GB
Flat 2016900.0%111.1%£2,435 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap25312.0%624.0%£68,509 GB
Flat Turf · handicap4524.4%1022.2%£33,834 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f6546.2%1523.1%
7f to 1m5120.0%120.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm2727.4%933.3%
Good2300.0%313.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding10220.0%330.0%
Soft8112.5%112.5%
Heavy200.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March200.0%00.0%
April500.0%240.0%
May200.0%00.0%
June1300.0%215.4%
July1218.3%325.0%
August9111.1%333.3%
September16212.5%425.0%
October9111.1%111.1%
November200.0%150.0%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 2200.0%150.0%£7,532 GB
Listed7228.6%228.6%£52,584 GB
Class 21800.0%00.0%£3,020 GB
Class 38112.5%225.0%£13,923 GB
Class 41300.0%646.2%£10,109 GB
Class 520210.0%420.0%£11,285 GB
Class 6100.0%00.0%£207 GB
Unclassified100.0%1100.0%£3,684 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Doncaster

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Global Applause (GB)11112 Sep 1812 Sep 18
Just Us Two (IRE) silksJust Us Two (IRE)11113 Jul 1713 Jul 17
Reeves (GB)21226 Oct 1826 Oct 18
Encore D'Or (GB) silksEncore D'Or (GB)31113 Sep 1714 Jun 20
Blue De Vega (GER) silksBlue De Vega (GER)41114 Aug 211 Jul 22

Jockeys at Doncaster

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Luke Morris600.0%013 Sep 18
Jamie Spencer600.0%113 Sep 25
Oisin Murphy400.0%024 Oct 20
Andrea Atzeni300.0%12 Jun 18
Ray Dawson300.0%113 Sep 26

Biggest wins at Doncaster

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
12 Sep 18Global Applause (GB)D C Training And Development Services Scarbrough StakesListed5fGerald Mosse2/1F£22,684
13 Sep 17Encore D'Or (GB) silksEncore D'Or (GB)Pepsi Max Scarbrough StakesListed5fRyan Moore13/2£22,684
14 Aug 21Blue De Vega (GER) silksBlue De Vega (GER)Visit attheraces.com HandicapClass 35fAdam Farragher13/2£6,480
26 Oct 18Reeves (GB)Matchbook Betting Podcast EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)Class 57fP J McDonald11/2£3,752
13 Jul 17Just Us Two (IRE) silksJust Us Two (IRE)Quality Construction & Scaffolding Doncaster HandicapClass 55fTom Marquand5/1£3,235

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.