Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Ian Williams at Doncaster

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ian Williams's record at Doncaster? Ian Williams has trained 44 winners from 313 runners at Doncaster since January 2016 (14%). The latest winner there was Maharajas Express (GB) on 13 Sep 2026.
  • How does Ian Williams's record at Doncaster compare with other courses? At Doncaster, Ian Williams has a 14.1% strike rate against 11.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Ian Williams at Doncaster? Charlie Todd, with 5 wins from 38 rides (13%) together at Doncaster since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Doncaster for Ian Williams? No Ceiling (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Doncaster since 2016
44 wins from 313 runs (14%)
Prize money at Doncaster
£551,845 GB
Last winner here
13 Sep 2026: Maharajas Express (GB)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Doncaster v everywhere else

RacesAt DoncasterOther courses
All races44 wins from 313 runs (14%)761 wins from 6,891 runs (11%)
Flat27 wins from 185 runs (15%)556 wins from 5,157 runs (11%)
Jumps17 wins from 128 runs (13%)205 wins from 1,734 runs (12%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202616425.0%743.8%£75,302 GB
Jumps 2025/26100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20251900.0%210.5%£21,699 GB
Jumps 2024/25200.0%00.0%£0
Flat 202416318.8%637.5%£29,097 GB
Jumps 2023/2412216.7%433.3%£17,445 GB
Flat 202317317.6%635.3%£40,254 GB
Jumps 2022/231100.0%19.1%£2,179 GB
Flat 20221400.0%00.0%£9,265 GB
Jumps 2021/221000.0%110.0%£2,415 GB
Flat 202114214.3%428.6%£25,241 GB
Jumps 2020/2122627.3%1045.5%£62,653 GB
Flat 20201317.7%323.1%£16,898 GB
Jumps 2019/20800.0%112.5%£1,849 GB
Flat 201928310.7%725.0%£29,620 GB
Jumps 2018/1914214.3%535.7%£24,588 GB
Flat 201821628.6%942.9%£57,253 GB
Jumps 2017/1821419.0%628.6%£24,302 GB
Flat 201714428.6%857.1%£82,122 GB
Jumps 2016/1715213.3%426.7%£19,292 GB
Flat 20161317.7%17.7%£5,548 GB
Jumps 2015/161218.3%18.3%£4,826 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap2627.7%519.2%£84,302 GB
Flat Turf · handicap1592515.7%4830.2%£307,994 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap5247.7%713.5%£34,335 GB
Hurdle · handicap37718.9%1335.1%£53,435 GB
Chase · non-handicap300.0%00.0%£2,964 GB
Chase · handicap29620.7%1137.9%£67,731 GB
NH Flat700.0%228.6%£1,084 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f26415.4%519.2%
7f to 1m5758.8%1526.3%
9f to 11f32825.0%928.1%
12f to 13f35514.3%1337.1%
14f and over35514.3%1131.4%
Up to 2m1f4337.0%920.9%
2m2f to 2m5f42511.9%1023.8%
2m6f to 3m20420.0%735.0%
Over 3m23521.7%730.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm55814.5%1221.8%
Good1141614.0%3026.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding75912.0%2026.7%
Soft651015.4%2335.4%
Heavy4125.0%125.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January37513.5%924.3%
February2627.7%27.7%
March31722.6%1135.5%
April1616.3%16.3%
May23417.4%730.4%
June4349.3%1330.2%
July22418.2%627.3%
August7228.6%228.6%
September34411.8%1235.3%
October9333.3%333.3%
November28414.3%932.1%
December37410.8%1129.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 2200.0%00.0%£7,437 GB
Group 2600.0%116.7%£62,194 GB
Listed3133.3%133.3%£12,076 GB
Class 25159.8%1631.4%£196,057 GB
Class 346817.4%1430.4%£88,622 GB
Class 41141614.0%2824.6%£99,857 GB
Class 5761215.8%2228.9%£66,830 GB
Class 6900.0%222.2%£2,875 GB
Unclassified6233.3%233.3%£15,897 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Doncaster

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
No Ceiling (IRE) silksNo Ceiling (IRE)2221 Dec 171 Dec 17
Beylerbeyi (GB) silksBeylerbeyi (GB)4245 Jul 2411 Sep 26
Jaytee (GB) silksJaytee (GB)42328 Jan 2428 Jan 24
Central City (IRE) silksCentral City (IRE)42230 Mar 1923 Oct 21
Byron Flyer (GB) silksByron Flyer (GB)42315 Sep 1828 Nov 20
Red Infantry (IRE) silksRed Infantry (IRE)5236 Mar 216 Mar 21
Maharajas Express (GB) silksMaharajas Express (GB)11113 Sep 2613 Sep 26
Echalar (IRE) silksEchalar (IRE)11115 Aug 2615 Aug 26
Dyonisos (FR) silksDyonisos (FR)1113 Jul 263 Jul 26
Harvey (FR) silksHarvey (FR)11129 Mar 2629 Mar 26
Blow Your Horn (IRE) silksBlow Your Horn (IRE)1113 Jun 233 Jun 23
Justus (IRE) silksJustus (IRE)11128 Apr 2328 Apr 23
Typical Man (GB) silksTypical Man (GB)11115 May 2115 May 21
Dragon Bones (GB) silksDragon Bones (GB)1116 Mar 216 Mar 21
Psychedelic Rock (GB) silksPsychedelic Rock (GB)1115 Mar 215 Mar 21
Sir Benedict (IRE) silksSir Benedict (IRE)1117 Nov 207 Nov 20
Sir Maximilian (IRE) silksSir Maximilian (IRE)1114 May 194 May 19
Always Resolute (GB) silksAlways Resolute (GB)11126 Jan 1926 Jan 19
Jack Regan (GB)11114 Sep 1814 Sep 18
Master Shuhood (IRE)11118 Aug 1818 Aug 18

Jockeys at Doncaster

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Charlie Todd38513.2%1124 Jan 25
Tom O'Brien23417.4%814 Jan 20
Jim Crowley9444.4%67 Jun 25
Ben Curtis7342.9%56 May 23
William Buick6350.0%310 Sep 21
Robert Dunne14214.3%327 Nov 21
Toby Wheeler4250.0%29 Dec 16
William Kennedy1516.7%217 Sep 23
Richard Kingscote1119.1%49 Nov 24
Josephine Gordon8112.5%228 Jun 25
David Egan7114.3%127 Mar 22
Brian Hughes6116.7%224 Jan 26
Billy Loughnane5120.0%112 Sep 26
Edward Austin4125.0%22 Mar 19
Luke Morris4125.0%14 Jun 22
Ryan Moore4125.0%214 Jun 20
Sam Twiston-Davies3133.3%129 Dec 23
David Probert3133.3%113 Sep 26
Cameron Noble3133.3%13 Aug 19
PJ McDonald900.0%320 May 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Doncaster

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
6 Mar 21Dragon Bones (GB) silksDragon Bones (GB)Virgin Bet Mares' Novices' HurdleListed3m½fRobert Dunne40/1£11,390
11 Nov 17Saunter Boy (FR)Betfred November HandicapClass 21m4fJim Crowley6/1£43,575
6 Mar 21Red Infantry (IRE) silksRed Infantry (IRE)Virgin Bet Grimthorpe Handicap ChaseClass 23m2fCharlie Todd8/1£23,460
28 Oct 17Reshoun (FR) silksReshoun (FR)crownhotel-bawtry.com HandicapClass 21m4fJim Crowley3/1£12,938
4 May 19Sir Maximilian (IRE) silksSir Maximilian (IRE)Alan Wood Plumbing And Heating HandicapClass 26fBen Curtis33/1£12,450
15 Sep 18Byron Flyer (GB) silksByron Flyer (GB)Cliff Stud Rearing Winners HandicapClass 21m4fWilliam Buick9/2£12,450
29 Mar 26Harvey (FR) silksHarvey (FR)William Hill NRMB On The Grand National HandicapClass 31m2fBilly Loughnane5/1£10,468
26 Nov 16Byron Flyer (GB)188Bet Handicap HurdleClass 32m3½fToby Wheeler5/1£10,010
3 Jul 26Dyonisos (FR) silksDyonisos (FR)Believe Money Group HandicapClass 35fEdward Greatrex3/1F£9,631
14 Sep 18Jack Regan (GB)Coopers Marquees Classified StakesClass 31m2fRyan Moore15/8F£9,338
1 Dec 17No Ceiling (IRE) silksNo Ceiling (IRE)Ice Cream Direct Members Handicap ChaseClass 32m½fTom O'Brien13/8F£8,758
5 Mar 21Psychedelic Rock (GB) silksPsychedelic Rock (GB)Virgin Bet Conditional Jockeys' Veterans' Handicap ChaseClass 33mCharlie Todd11/1£7,018
11 Dec 20Twojayslad (GB) silksTwojayslad (GB)attheraces.com Conditional Jockeys' Veterans' Handicap ChaseClass 33mCharlie Todd4/1F£7,018
22 Oct 16Banditry (IRE)sunbets.co.uk Download The App HandicapClass 31m2fWilliam Buick9/1£3,850
18 Aug 18Master Shuhood (IRE)Sun Racing No1 Racing Site HandicapClass 41m2fPhillip Makin3/1F£5,531

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.