Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Zander
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerJuddmonte (K Abdullah)
- FamilyRanales
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 11 runs (9%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €26,918 IRE
- Last official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Sep 2019, Galway (IRE) (2/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jul 2018, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 19 | Galway (IRE) | 2/10 | 7/1 | 1½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Donnellys Of Barna Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-6 | 86 | - | Irish Sequel (IRE) | €10,638 | 24 | 0/9 |
| 24 Aug 19 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/10 | 8/1 | 6¼ | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Irish Examiner Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-1 | 88 | - | National Guard (USA) | €10,343 | 24 | 0/7 |
| 31 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | 10/12 | 7/1 | 9¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Bet With The Tote At The Galway Races Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-7 | 90 | - | Tauran Shaman (IRE) | €17,700 | 9 | 1/11 |
| 22 Jul 19 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3/7 | 10/1 | 2½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Tote Supporting Irish Racing Since 1930 Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-3 | 91 | - | Turnberry Isle (IRE) | €17,700 | 30 | 0/5 |
| 22 Jun 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | 9/11 | 20/1 | dist | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Magners Ulster Derby | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Yielding | 9-12 | 94 | b | Dadoozdart (GB) | €59,000 | 76 | 3/10 |
| 7 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | 8/12 | 14/1 | 4½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Follow @BetVictorRacing On Twitter Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | 97 | - | Wentwood (GB) | €15,990 | 14 | 1/9 |
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | 14/16 | 8/1 | 19 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-8 | 98 | - | Never No More (IRE) | €29,500 | 195 | 2/15 |
| 10 Sep 18 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/1 | ¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-9 | 97 | - | Mount Tabora (USA) | €23,600 | 42 | 1/4 |
| 30 Jul 18 | Galway (IRE) | 1/11 | 10/1 | won 1¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | - | Wargrave (IRE) | €10,780 | 3 | 3/10 |
| 27 Jul 18 | Down Royal (IRE) | 4/5 | 15/8 | 4½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | No Needs Never (IRE) | €9,240 | 49 | 1/4 |
| 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/9 | 4/1 | 4¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Copia Verborum (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 3/8 |
Donnellys Of Barna Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Donnellys Of Barna Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Irish Sequel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,638
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Examiner Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Examiner Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- National Guard (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,343
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/7
Bet With The Tote At The Galway Races Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Bet With The Tote At The Galway Races Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tauran Shaman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/11
Tote Supporting Irish Racing Since 1930 Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 19
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Tote Supporting Irish Racing Since 1930 Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Turnberry Isle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/5
Magners Ulster Derby
Handicap (unclassified)1m4½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Magners Ulster Derby
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dadoozdart (GB)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 76
- Future form
- 3/10
Follow @BetVictorRacing On Twitter Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Follow @BetVictorRacing On Twitter Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wentwood (GB)
- Winner prize
- €15,990
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/9
Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Never No More (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 195
- Future form
- 2/15
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mount Tabora (USA)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/4
claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wargrave (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 3/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 18
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- No Needs Never (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/4
- 3/98 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Copia Verborum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Bet With The Tote At The Galway Races Handicap | 10/12 | Leagan Gaeilge (IRE) | 8 | 27 Dec 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power "Only 364 Days Till Christmas" 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 22 Jun 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Magners Ulster Derby | 9/11 | Dadoozdart (GB) | 1 | 12 Oct 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Martin Molony Stakes |
| 22 Jun 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Magners Ulster Derby | 9/11 | Halimi (IRE) | 4 | 21 Jul 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden |
| 22 Jun 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Magners Ulster Derby | 9/11 | Metier (IRE) | 7 | 14 Aug 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Maiden |
| 7 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | Follow @BetVictorRacing On Twitter Handicap | 8/12 | Constantinople (IRE) | 2 | 24 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Kerrygold Gallinule Stakes |
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap | 14/16 | Never No More (IRE) | 1 | 6 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap | 14/16 | Engles Rock (IRE) | 12 | 2 Jun 19 | Listowel (IRE) | Lengthen The Odds With BetVictor Handicap |
| 10 Sep 18 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap | 2/6 | Cedars Of Lebanon (IRE) | 4 | 30 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race |
| 30 Jul 18 | Galway (IRE) | claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden | 1/11 | Laos Enlightenment (IRE) | 3 | 19 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 30 Jul 18 | Galway (IRE) | claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden | 1/11 | Mount Tabora (USA) | 4 | 10 Sep 18 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap |
| 30 Jul 18 | Galway (IRE) | claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden | 1/11 | Third World (IRE) | 6 | 22 Aug 18 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 27 Jul 18 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 4/5 | Cruciatus (IRE) | 2 | 6 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/9 | Motashakel (IRE) | 2 | 19 Jul 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/9 | Cape Of Good Hope (IRE) | 4 | 5 Jul 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud Race |
| 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/9 | Mohawk (IRE) | 5 | 17 Jun 18 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 10/1231 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
Bet With The Tote At The Galway Races Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Bet With The Tote At The Galway Races Handicap
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Leagan Gaeilge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 27 Dec 19
- Race won
- Paddy Power "Only 364 Days Till Christmas" 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 9/1122 Jun 19 · Down Royal (IRE)
Magners Ulster Derby
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Magners Ulster Derby
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Dadoozdart (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Oct 19
- Race won
- Martin Molony Stakes
- 9/1122 Jun 19 · Down Royal (IRE)
Magners Ulster Derby
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Magners Ulster Derby
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Halimi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Jul 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden
- 9/1122 Jun 19 · Down Royal (IRE)
Magners Ulster Derby
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Magners Ulster Derby
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Metier (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Aug 19
- Race won
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Maiden
- 8/127 Apr 19 · Cork (IRE)
Follow @BetVictorRacing On Twitter Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Follow @BetVictorRacing On Twitter Handicap
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Constantinople (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 May 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kerrygold Gallinule Stakes
- 14/1624 Mar 19 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
- This horse
- 14/16
- Winner next time
- Never No More (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Apr 19
- Race won
- Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 14/1624 Mar 19 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
- This horse
- 14/16
- Winner next time
- Engles Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 2 Jun 19
- Race won
- Lengthen The Odds With BetVictor Handicap
- 2/610 Sep 18 · Listowel (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Cedars Of Lebanon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Sep 18
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
- 1/1130 Jul 18 · Galway (IRE)
claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Laos Enlightenment (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Sep 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 1/1130 Jul 18 · Galway (IRE)
claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Mount Tabora (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Sep 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
- 1/1130 Jul 18 · Galway (IRE)
claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Third World (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Aug 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 4/527 Jul 18 · Down Royal (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 18
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Cruciatus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Aug 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 3/98 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Motashakel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Jul 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 3/98 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Cape Of Good Hope (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Jul 18
- Race won
- Glenvale Stud Race
- 3/98 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Mohawk (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 Jun 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 8 Jun 18 | 17 Sep 19 | 3/9 | 97 | 86 | 98 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,918 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 8 Jun 18
- Last run
- 17 Sep 19
- First run for yard
- 3/9
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,918
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,918 | 98 | 8 Jun 18 | 17 Sep 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,918
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 8 Jun 18
- Last run
- 17 Sep 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,918 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,918
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,208 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €193 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,438 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,208
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,438
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €20,780 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,138 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,780
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,138
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,218 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €193 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,218
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,300 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,618 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,300
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,618
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,300 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,003 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,300
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,003
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| July | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,095 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €193 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,038 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,095
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,038
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,726 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €193 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,726
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,918 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,918
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,918 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,918
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,331 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,215 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,331
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,215
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,918 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,918
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOasis Dream (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireOasis Dream (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damHope (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchZaminast (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireZamindar (USA)
- Dam's damFame At Last (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireQuest For Fame (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Zaminast (GB) · by Zamindar (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Listed winner
- Fame At Last (USA) · by Quest For Fame (GB) · 8 winners from 8 runners
- Ranales (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oasis Dream (GB) | Zaminast (GB) | Zamindar (USA) | Juddmonte Farms Ltd | 26 Feb 16 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Oasis Dream (GB)
- Sire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Damsire
- Zamindar (USA)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 26 Feb 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Oasis Dream (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 15,098 | 1,807 | 4,639 | 11 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 6,199 | 750 | 1,926 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,427 | 154 | 406 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 574 | 73 | 175 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 15,098
- Wins
- 1,807
- Placed
- 4,639
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6,199
- Wins
- 750
- Placed
- 1,926
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,427
- Wins
- 154
- Placed
- 406
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 574
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oasis Dream (GB) × Zamindar (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 7 | 1 | 145 | 19 | 27 | £125,554 | €74,183 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £2,133 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 7 | 1 | 149 | 19 | 28 | £127,687 | €74,183 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 145
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,554
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,183
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 149
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £127,687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,183
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gobi Desert (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €46,830 |
| Nazca (GB) | 43 | 6 | 0 | - | £29,799 | €0 |
| Pure Dreamer (GB) | 11 | 4 | 0 | - | £28,214 | €0 |
| Overstate (GB) | 21 | 3 | 0 | - | £16,725 | €0 |
| Chater Way (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £40,823 | €0 |
| Convection (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,356 | €0 |
| Zander (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €26,918 |
| Within Reach (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Sabaaya (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £914 | €0 |
| Our Oasis (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Obdurate (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €435 |
| Hong Kong Joe (GB) | 29 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,856 | €0 |
Gobi Desert (GB)
- Horse
- Gobi Desert (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,830
Nazca (GB)
- Horse
- Nazca (GB)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,799
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pure Dreamer (GB)
- Horse
- Pure Dreamer (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Overstate (GB)
- Horse
- Overstate (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chater Way (GB)
- Horse
- Chater Way (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Convection (GB)
- Horse
- Convection (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,356
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zander (GB)
- Horse
- Zander (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,918
Within Reach (GB)
- Horse
- Within Reach (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sabaaya (IRE)
- Horse
- Sabaaya (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Our Oasis (GB)
- Horse
- Our Oasis (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Obdurate (GB)
- Horse
- Obdurate (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €435
Hong Kong Joe (GB)
- Horse
- Hong Kong Joe (GB)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 98 | 86 | 8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 19 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 86 | -2 | 2/10 |
| 24 Aug 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 88 | -2 | 6/10 |
| 31 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 90 | -1 | 10/12 |
| 22 Jul 19 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 91 | -3 | 3/7 |
| 22 Jun 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Flat | 94 | -3 | 9/11 |
| 7 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 97 | -1 | 8/12 |
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 1 | 14/16 |
| 10 Sep 18 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 97 | - | 2/6 |
- 2/1017 Sep 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/10
- 6/1024 Aug 19 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/10
- 10/1231 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 10/12
- 3/722 Jul 19 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 19
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/7
- 9/1122 Jun 19 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 9/11
- 8/127 Apr 19 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/12
- 14/1624 Mar 19 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 14/16
- 2/610 Sep 18 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 98 | -12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- -12
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Overstate (GB)3W · 21R
Half siblings
By Expert Eye (GB)
- Ultra Fine (GB)0W · 4R
By Sea The Moon (GER)
- Japetus (GB)4W · 6R
Female line
- 1Zaminast (GB) · by Zamindar (USA)
- 2Fame At Last (USA) · by Quest For Fame (GB)
- 3Ranales (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Famous Name (GB)21W · 31R · 20 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Big Break (GB)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Discipline (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Zaminast (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Georgeville (GB)3W · 23R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Zander foaled?
Zander (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 26 February 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Zander?
Zander (GB) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Zaminast (GB), a daughter of Zamindar (USA), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd.
Who trained Zander?
Zander (GB) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Zander's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Zander (GB) won 1 of 11 races (9%).
What is Zander's biggest win?
Zander (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish EBF Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 30 July 2018.
Has Zander ever been beaten?
Zander (GB) was beaten 10 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 June 2018 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 9).
What was Zander's official rating?
Zander (GB) was last officially rated 86 on the Flat (career high 98).
Is Zander still racing?
Zander (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 September 2019 at Galway (IRE) in the Donnellys Of Barna Rated Race, finishing 2nd of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Zander related to any top horses?
Zander (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Zaminast (GB) (dam, Listed winner), Famous Name (GB) (uncle, Group 2 winner) and Big Break (GB) (aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Ranales (USA) family.
What is Zander's record at Galway (IRE)?
Zander (GB) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated