Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Zaminast
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerJuddmonte (K Abdullah)
- FamilyRanales
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €51,375 IRE
- Last official rating
- 108 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 May 2012, Gowran Park (IRE) (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Oct 2011, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/7 | 9/4 | dist | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-12 | 108 | Tannery (IRE) | €39,000 | 14 | 0/6 |
| 22 Apr 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/7 | 6/4 | 10¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Run Kildare 13th May Alleged Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 108 | Chrysanthemum (IRE) | €26,000 | 175 | 0/5 |
| 30 Oct 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 7/4F | won 2¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Trigo Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 8-13 | 104 | Defining Year (IRE) | €26,000 | 36 | 0/5 |
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/12 | 13/2 | ¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 8-12 | - | Flowers Of Spring (IRE) | €45,500 | 139 | 1/7 |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/9 | 7/2 | 4¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Ballybacka Lady (IRE) | €40,625 | 285 | 3/7 |
| 27 Jul 10 | Galway (IRE) | 1/16 | 4/1 | won ½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Ballybacka Lady (IRE) | €12,075 | - | 2/13 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m1½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 12
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 108
- Winner / 2nd
- Tannery (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/6
- 5/722 Apr 12 · Curragh (IRE)6/4
Run Kildare 13th May Alleged Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Run Kildare 13th May Alleged Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 108
- Winner / 2nd
- Chrysanthemum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 0/5
Trigo Stakes
Listed1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Defining Year (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/5
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
Group 31m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flowers Of Spring (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €45,500
- Days
- 139
- Future form
- 1/7
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
Group 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballybacka Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €40,625
- Days
- 285
- Future form
- 3/7
Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 10
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballybacka Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | 2/12 | Handassa (GB) | 6 | 16 Oct 11 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies) |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | 5/9 | Radharcnafarraige (IRE) | 6 | 9 Jun 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | 5/9 | Hurricane Havoc (IRE) | 7 | 28 May 11 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Race |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | 5/9 | Face Reality (USA) | 8 | 5 Aug 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race |
| 27 Jul 10 | Galway (IRE) | Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/16 | Hasty Katie (IRE) | 3 | 31 Jul 10 | Galway (IRE) | Dawn Juice European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 27 Jul 10 | Galway (IRE) | Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/16 | Why (IRE) | 4 | 12 Aug 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Ltd European Breeders' Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 2/1224 Sep 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Handassa (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Oct 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies)
- 5/98 May 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Radharcnafarraige (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Jun 11
- Race won
- Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 5/98 May 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Hurricane Havoc (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 May 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Race
- 5/98 May 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Face Reality (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 Aug 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- 1/1627 Jul 10 · Galway (IRE)
Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 10
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Hasty Katie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Jul 10
- Race won
- Dawn Juice European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/1627 Jul 10 · Galway (IRE)
Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 10
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Why (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Aug 10
- Race won
- Tattersalls Ireland Ltd European Breeders' Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 27 Jul 10 | 6 May 12 | 1/16 | 104 | 108 | 108 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €51,375 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 27 Jul 10
- Last run
- 6 May 12
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,375
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €51,375 | 108 | 27 Jul 10 | 6 May 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,375
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 27 Jul 10
- Last run
- 6 May 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €51,375 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,375
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,375 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,375
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €39,300 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,300
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,300 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,300
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,300 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,300
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €39,300 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,300
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,300 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,300
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €51,375 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,375
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €51,375 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,375
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €51,375 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,375
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,300 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,300
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZamindar (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireZamindar (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGone West (USA)
- Sire's damZaizafon (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFame At Last (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireQuest For Fame (GB)
- Dam's damRanales (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fame At Last (USA) · by Quest For Fame (GB) · 8 winners from 8 runners
- Ranales (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zamindar (USA) | Fame At Last (USA) | Quest For Fame (GB) | filly | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Zamindar (USA)
- Sire
- Zamindar (USA)
- Damsire
- Quest For Fame (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Zamindar (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,995 | 287 | 745 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 605 | 49 | 146 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 537 | 52 | 122 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 114 | 6 | 26 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,995
- Wins
- 287
- Placed
- 745
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 605
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 146
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 537
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 122
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 114
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zamindar (USA) × Quest For Fame mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €59,790 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,790
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zaminast (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €51,375 |
| Photo Opportunity (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,415 |
Zaminast (GB)
- Horse
- Zaminast (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,375
Photo Opportunity (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,415
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 104 | 104 | 30 Oct 11 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Last winning OR
- 104
- Last win
- 30 Oct 11
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 108 | 0 | 7/7 |
| 22 Apr 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 108 | 4 | 5/7 |
| 30 Oct 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 104 | - | 1/9 |
- 7/76 May 12 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 12
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/7
- 5/722 Apr 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 5/7
- 1/930 Oct 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 0 | 104 | 30 Oct 11 | 4 | 104 | 4 | 108 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 104
- Last win
- 30 Oct 11
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 104
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Photo Opportunity (GB)1W · 6R
Half siblings
By Zafonic (USA)
- Anchor Date (GB)1W · 17R
By Lomitas (GB)
- Final Esteem (GB)1W · 10R
By Dansili (GB)
- Famous Name (GB)21W · 31R · 20 black-type
- Big Break (GB)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Discipline (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
By Champs Elysees (GB)
- Renown (GB)1W · 2R
Female line
- 1Fame At Last (USA) · by Quest For Fame (GB)
- 2Ranales (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Famous Name (GB)21W · 31R · 20 black-type
Half-sister
- Big Break (GB)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Discipline (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Georgeville (GB)3W · 23R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Zaminast foaled?
Zaminast (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Zaminast?
Zaminast (GB) is by Zamindar (USA) out of Fame At Last (USA), a daughter of Quest For Fame (GB).
Who trained Zaminast?
Zaminast (GB) was trained by D K Weld and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Zaminast's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Zaminast (GB) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Zaminast's biggest win?
Zaminast (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Trigo Stakes (Listed) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 30 October 2011.
Has Zaminast ever been beaten?
Zaminast (GB) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 May 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) (5th of 9).
What was Zaminast's official rating?
Zaminast (GB) was last officially rated 108 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Zaminast still racing?
Zaminast (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 May 2012 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Zaminast related to any top horses?
Zaminast (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Famous Name (GB) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), Big Break (GB) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Discipline (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Ranales (USA) family.
What is Zaminast's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Zaminast (GB) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated