Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Never No More (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyHaut Volee
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Never No More (GB) · Michael V Hough · 4 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £23,252 GB · €73,612 IRE
- Last official rating
- 107 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Sep 2019, Doncaster (2/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Apr 2019, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 19 | Doncaster | 2/5 | 15/2 | 1½ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Hird Rail Group Park Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 107 | Sir Dancealot (IRE) | £61,332 | 161 | 0/4 |
| 6 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 5/2 | won ½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-3 | 107 | Madhmoon (IRE) | €29,500 | 13 | 0/6 |
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | 1/16 | 8/1 | won 3¾ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | 97 | Black Magic Woman (IRE) | €29,500 | 161 | 1/15 |
| 14 Oct 18 | Navan (IRE) | 7/9 | EvensF | 4¼ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5½f | Yielding | 9-3 | - | All The King's Men (IRE) | €32,450 | 9 | 0/8 |
| 5 Oct 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/7 | 4/7F | won 3¼ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-2 | - | Chicago May (IRE) | €12,320 | 16 | 1/5 |
| 19 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | 2/8 | 7/2 | 3 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Family Fun Day September 30th Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-5 | - | All The King's Men (IRE) | €7,392 | - | 0/7 |
Hird Rail Group Park Stakes
Group 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Hird Rail Group Park Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Sir Dancealot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £61,332
- Days
- 161
- Future form
- 0/4
Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Listed7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Madhmoon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/6
Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Black Magic Woman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 161
- Future form
- 1/15
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes
Listed5½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- All The King's Men (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/75 Oct 18 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)4/7F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 18
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chicago May (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/5
Family Fun Day September 30th Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Family Fun Day September 30th Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- All The King's Men (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap | 1/16 | Engles Rock (IRE) | 12 | 2 Jun 19 | Listowel (IRE) | Lengthen The Odds With BetVictor Handicap |
| 5 Oct 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 1/7 | Chicago May (IRE) | 2 | 21 Oct 18 | Naas (IRE) | Matchbook Irish EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery (Handicap) |
- 1/1624 Mar 19 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Engles Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 2 Jun 19
- Race won
- Lengthen The Odds With BetVictor Handicap
- 1/75 Oct 18 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 18
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Chicago May (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Oct 18
- Race won
- Matchbook Irish EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery (Handicap)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 19 Sep 18 | 14 Sep 19 | 2/8 | 97 | 107 | 107 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £23,252 | €73,612 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 19 Sep 18
- Last run
- 14 Sep 19
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,612
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £23,252 | €73,612 | 107 | 19 Sep 18 | 14 Sep 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,612
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 19 Sep 18
- Last run
- 14 Sep 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £23,252 | €61,292 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,292
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £23,252 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,612 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £23,252 | €59,000 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,612
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €31,792 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £23,252 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,792
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £23,252 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,612 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,612
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €44,112 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £23,252 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,112
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £23,252 | €2,292 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha O'Brien | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £23,252 | €41,820 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 |
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,820
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £23,252 | €73,612 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,612
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £23,252 | €73,612 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,612
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £23,252 | €29,500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLaw Of The Jungle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCatcher In The Rye (IRE)
- Dam's damHaut Volee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Law Of The Jungle (IRE) · by Catcher In The Rye (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Haut Volee (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Law Of The Jungle (IRE) | Catcher In The Rye (IRE) | Rjb Bloodstock | 11 Mar 16 | chestnut | horse | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Catcher In The Rye (IRE)
- Breeder
- Rjb Bloodstock
- Foaled
- 11 Mar 16
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,484 | 669 | 1,671 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,227 | 261 | 669 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 574 | 54 | 153 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 241 | 21 | 67 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,484
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,227
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 669
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 574
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 241
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Catcher In The Rye (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | £23,252 | €73,612 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,612
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never No More (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £23,252 | €73,612 |
Never No More (IRE)
- Horse
- Never No More (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,612
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 97 | 107 | 6 Apr 19 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 6 Apr 19
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 19 | Doncaster | Flat | 107 | 0 | 2/5 |
| 6 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 10 | 1/7 |
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 97 | - | 1/16 |
- 2/514 Sep 19 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/5
- 1/76 Apr 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 10
- Pos
- 1/7
- 1/1624 Mar 19 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 0 | 107 | 6 Apr 19 | 0 | 107 | 0 | 107 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 6 Apr 19
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 107
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of Law Of The Jungle (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Order Of Thistle (IRE)2W · 11R
Female line
- 1Law Of The Jungle (IRE) · by Catcher In The Rye (IRE)
- 2Haut Volee (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Eastern Appeal (IRE)4W · 13R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Never No More foaled?
Never No More (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 11 March 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Never No More?
Never No More (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Law Of The Jungle (IRE), a daughter of Catcher In The Rye (IRE), and was bred by Rjb Bloodstock.
Who trained Never No More?
Never No More (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Never No More's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Never No More (IRE) won 3 of 6 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Never No More's biggest win?
Never No More (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2 000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Listed) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 6 April 2019.
Has Never No More ever been beaten?
Never No More (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 September 2018 at Naas (IRE) (2nd of 8).
What was Never No More's official rating?
Never No More (IRE) was last officially rated 107 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Never No More still racing?
Never No More (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 September 2019 at Doncaster in the Hird Rail Group Park Stakes, finishing 2nd of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Never No More related to any top horses?
Never No More (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Eastern Appeal (IRE) (aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Haut Volee (GB) family.
What is Never No More's record at Naas (IRE)?
Never No More (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated