Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mohawk
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerDerrick Smith Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor
- FamilyBlue Cloud
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2016
- Highest OR
- 112
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 9 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £91,975 GB · €71,544 IRE
- Last official rating
- 109 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jul 2019, Leopardstown (IRE) (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 9/4F | won 2 | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-5 | 109 | Up Helly Aa (IRE) | €35,400 | 54 | 1/5 |
| 25 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/14 | 16/1 | 7¾ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 112 | Phoenix Of Spain (IRE) | €232,000 | 16 | 1/12 |
| 9 May 19 | Chester | 2/6 | 7/1 | 1¼ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Homeserve Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | 112 | Circus Maximus (IRE) | £42,533 | 208 | 0/5 |
| 13 Oct 18 | Newmarket | 7/7 | 20/1 | 11¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Dewhurst Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | Too Darn Hot (GB) | £283,550 | 14 | 1/5 |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | 1/7 | 8/1 | won 1¼ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 104 | Sydney Opera House (GB) | £75,850 | 13 | 1/6 |
| 16 Sep 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 16/1 | 7½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 103 | Quorto (IRE) | €199,500 | 21 | 0/3 |
| 26 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 12/1 | 2¾ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-3 | - | Anthony Van Dyck (IRE) | €76,700 | 70 | 0/5 |
| 17 Jun 18 | Cork (IRE) | 1/7 | 4/7F | won ¾ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Eagle Song (IRE) | €10,164 | 9 | 1/5 |
| 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/9 | 11/1 | 6¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Copia Verborum (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 2/8 |
Meld Stakes
Group 31m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Up Helly Aa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 1/5
- 8/1425 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Phoenix Of Spain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €232,000
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/12
Homeserve Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Listed1m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 19
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Homeserve Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Circus Maximus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 208
- Future form
- 0/5
- 7/713 Oct 18 · Newmarket20/1
Darley Dewhurst Stakes
Group 17fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Too Darn Hot (GB)
- Winner prize
- £283,550
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/5
- 1/729 Sep 18 · Newmarket8/1
Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Sydney Opera House (GB)
- Winner prize
- £75,850
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/6
- 4/716 Sep 18 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
Group 17fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Quorto (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €199,500
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/626 Aug 18 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
Group 27fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Anthony Van Dyck (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €76,700
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eagle Song (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,164
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/5
- 5/98 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)11/1
Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Copia Verborum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Meld Stakes | 1/7 | Up Helly Aa (IRE) | 2 | 1 Oct 19 | Cork (IRE) | Navigation Stakes |
| 25 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 8/14 | Guaranteed (IRE) | 10 | 7 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | TRI Equestrian Silver Stakes |
| 13 Oct 18 | Newmarket | Darley Dewhurst Stakes | 7/7 | Anthony Van Dyck (IRE) | 3 | 11 May 19 | Lingfield | RaceBets Derby Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 1/7 | Cape Of Good Hope (IRE) | 3 | 24 Apr 19 | Epsom | Investec Blue Riband Trial |
| 17 Jun 18 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/7 | Peach Tree (IRE) | 5 | 29 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 5/9 | Motashakel (IRE) | 2 | 19 Jul 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 5/9 | Cape Of Good Hope (IRE) | 4 | 5 Jul 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud Race |
- 1/718 Jul 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Meld Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Up Helly Aa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Oct 19
- Race won
- Navigation Stakes
- 8/1425 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Guaranteed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 7 Jun 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- TRI Equestrian Silver Stakes
- 7/713 Oct 18 · Newmarket
Darley Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Anthony Van Dyck (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 May 19
- Race won
- RaceBets Derby Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 1/729 Sep 18 · Newmarket
Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Cape Of Good Hope (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Apr 19
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Investec Blue Riband Trial
- 1/717 Jun 18 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Peach Tree (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Jun 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 5/98 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Motashakel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Jul 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 5/98 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Studio One At The Silken Thomas Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Cape Of Good Hope (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Jul 18
- Race won
- Glenvale Stud Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 8 Jun 18 | 18 Jul 19 | 5/9 | 103 | 109 | 112 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £91,975 | €71,544 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 8 Jun 18
- Last run
- 18 Jul 19
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- OR first run
- 103
- OR last run
- 109
- Best OR
- 112
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,544
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £91,975 | €71,544 | 112 | 8 Jun 18 | 18 Jul 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,544
- Best OR
- 112
- First run
- 8 Jun 18
- Last run
- 18 Jul 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £91,975 | €71,544 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,544
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £75,850 | €10,444 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,000 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £16,125 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,700 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,444
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,700
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £75,850 | €36,144 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £16,125 | €35,400 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,144
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €25,980 | ||
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £75,850 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,164 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £16,125 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,980
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,164
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £75,850 | €11,700 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £16,125 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,444 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,700
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,444
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £91,975 | €71,264 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,264
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £16,125 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,444 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,700 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £75,850 | €14,000 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,444
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,700
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha O'Brien | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £91,975 | €57,264 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,280 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,264
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,280
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £91,975 | €71,544 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,544
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £91,975 | €71,544 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,544
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £75,850 | €10,164 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,000 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,700 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £16,125 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,164
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,700
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEmpowering (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEncosta De Lago (AUS)
- Dam's damBlue Cloud (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Empowering (IRE) · by Encosta De Lago (AUS) · 2 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Blue Cloud (IRE) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Empowering (IRE) | Encosta De Lago (AUS) | colt | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Encosta De Lago (AUS)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 9 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,403 | 597 | 1,329 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,879 | 466 | 1,048 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 683 | 132 | 269 | 5 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,403
- Wins
- 597
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,879
- Wins
- 466
- Placed
- 1,048
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 683
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 269
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Encosta De Lago mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 2 | £91,975 | €71,720 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,720
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohawk (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £91,975 | €71,544 |
| Jigsaw (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €176 |
Mohawk (IRE)
- Horse
- Mohawk (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,544
Jigsaw (IRE)
- Horse
- Jigsaw (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 112 | 103 | 109 | 18 Jul 19 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- Highest OR
- 112
- Lowest OR
- 103
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 18 Jul 19
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 109 | -3 | 1/7 |
| 25 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 112 | 0 | 8/14 |
| 9 May 19 | Chester | Flat | 112 | 8 | 2/6 |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | Flat | 104 | 1 | 1/7 |
| 16 Sep 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | - | 4/7 |
- 1/718 Jul 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 1/7
- 8/1425 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/14
- 2/69 May 19 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 19
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 2/6
- 1/729 Sep 18 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/7
- 4/716 Sep 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 109 | 0 | 109 | 18 Jul 19 | 0 | 109 | 0 | 112 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 18 Jul 19
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 109
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 112
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Jigsaw (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Churchill (IRE)
- Loch Ness (IRE)0W · 1R
- Whispersinthewind (IRE)2W · 8R
By Camelot (GB)
- King Leodegrance (IRE)0W · 5R
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Metallic (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Empowering (IRE) · by Encosta De Lago (AUS)
- 2Blue Cloud (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Empowering (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Henry Adams (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Viren's Army (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Mohawk foaled?
Mohawk (IRE) was foaled in 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Mohawk?
Mohawk (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Empowering (IRE), a daughter of Encosta De Lago (AUS).
Who trained Mohawk?
Mohawk (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mohawk's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mohawk (IRE) won 3 of 9 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Mohawk's biggest win?
Mohawk (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2) at Newmarket on 29 September 2018.
Has Mohawk ever been beaten?
Mohawk (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 June 2018 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 9).
What was Mohawk's official rating?
Mohawk (IRE) was last officially rated 109 on the Flat (career high 112).
Is Mohawk still racing?
Mohawk (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 July 2019 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Meld Stakes, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Mohawk related to any top horses?
Mohawk (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Empowering (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Henry Adams (IRE) (nephew, Group 3 winner) and Viren's Army (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Blue Cloud (IRE) family.
What is Mohawk's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Mohawk (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated