Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
What A Johnny
- TrainerOlly Murphy
- OwnerWilliam Woodhouse
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 120
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £24,406 GB
- Last official rating
- 120 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Feb 2025, Sandown (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2024, Perth
What A Johnny has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 25 | Sandown | PU/13 | 12/1 | - | Gavin Sheehan | Olly Murphy | Virgin Bet Heroes Handicap Hurdle | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Heavy | 10-3 | 120 | tp | Red Dirt Road (IRE) | £56,319 | 31 | 1/11 |
| 1 Jan 25 | Cheltenham | 3/9 | 9/2 | 3½ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 3m | Soft | 10-4 | 119 | t | Strackan (GB) | £18,211 | 35 | 1/8 |
| 27 Nov 24 | Market Rasen | 3/7 | 7/2 | 1¼ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 2m7f | Soft | 10-7 | 118 | t | Supreme Gift (IRE) | £16,338 | 24 | 1/6 |
| 3 Nov 24 | Carlisle | 6/9 | 5/1 | 10¼ | Kevin Brogan | Olly Murphy | Stephex Trucks UK Castletown Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | 119 | - | Castle Rushen (IRE) | £18,211 | 171 | 1/8 |
| 16 May 24 | Perth | 2/10 | 5/4F | 1½ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Edinburgh Gin Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 12-1 | 116 | - | Singapore Trip (FR) | £5,281 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 25 Apr 24 | Perth | 1/11 | 9/4F | won 6 | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Assured Partners Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-6 | 107 | - | Euchan Falls (IRE) | £4,753 | 33 | 0/8 |
| 23 Mar 24 | Bangor-on-Dee | 3/7 | 13/2 | 4 | Fergus Gregory | Olly Murphy | Broxton Gates Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-10 | 106 | - | The Famous Five (FR) | £5,281 | 116 | 0/6 |
| 28 Nov 23 | Sedgefield | 3/7 | 2/1J | 8¼ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Betting Sites Ltd At Bettingsites.Ltd.UK Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Coup De Coeur (FR) | £4,357 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 2 Nov 23 | Stratford | 1/6 | 8/11F | won nk | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | EBF And Traffic Lights Jamie "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Havock (IRE) | £6,535 | - | 0/5 |
Virgin Bet Heroes Handicap Hurdle
Class 12m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 25
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gavin Sheehan
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Virgin Bet Heroes Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- 120
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Dirt Road (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £56,319
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/11
Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Handicap Hurdle
Class 23mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 119
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Strackan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £18,211
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/8
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
Class 22m7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 24
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Supreme Gift (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £16,338
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/6
Stephex Trucks UK Castletown Handicap Hurdle
Class 22m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 24
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Brogan
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Stephex Trucks UK Castletown Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 119
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Castle Rushen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £18,211
- Days
- 171
- Future form
- 1/8
Edinburgh Gin Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 24
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Edinburgh Gin Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-1
- OR
- 116
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Singapore Trip (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,281
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
Assured Partners Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 24
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Assured Partners Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Euchan Falls (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,753
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/8
Broxton Gates Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 24
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Fergus Gregory
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Broxton Gates Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Famous Five (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,281
- Days
- 116
- Future form
- 0/6
Betting Sites Ltd At Bettingsites.Ltd.UK Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Nov 23
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 2/1J
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Betting Sites Ltd At Bettingsites.Ltd.UK Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coup De Coeur (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,357
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
EBF And Traffic Lights Jamie "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 32m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 23
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- EBF And Traffic Lights Jamie "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Havock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,535
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 25 | Sandown | Virgin Bet Heroes Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | Deep Cave (IRE) | 6 | 5 Apr 25 | Aintree | William Hill Top Price Guarantee Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 Jan 25 | Cheltenham | Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Handicap Hurdle | 3/9 | Catch Him Derry (IRE) | 6 | 9 Feb 25 | Exeter | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle |
| 27 Nov 24 | Market Rasen | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle | 3/7 | Idem (FR) | - | 29 Dec 24 | Kelso | Slainte Mhath Handicap Hurdle |
| 3 Nov 24 | Carlisle | Stephex Trucks UK Castletown Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | Young Jack (IRE) | 5 | 8 Dec 24 | Kelso | Belhaven Black Classic Handicap Hurdle |
| 16 May 24 | Perth | Edinburgh Gin Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | Not Staying Long (IRE) | 7 | 17 Dec 24 | Catterick | Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Novices' Handicap Chase |
- PU/131 Feb 25 · Sandown
Virgin Bet Heroes Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 25
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Virgin Bet Heroes Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Deep Cave (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 Apr 25
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- William Hill Top Price Guarantee Handicap Hurdle
- 3/91 Jan 25 · Cheltenham
Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Catch Him Derry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Feb 25
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
- 3/727 Nov 24 · Market Rasen
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 24
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Idem (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Dec 24
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Slainte Mhath Handicap Hurdle
- 6/93 Nov 24 · Carlisle
Stephex Trucks UK Castletown Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 24
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Stephex Trucks UK Castletown Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Young Jack (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Dec 24
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Belhaven Black Classic Handicap Hurdle
- 2/1016 May 24 · Perth
Edinburgh Gin Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 24
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Edinburgh Gin Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Not Staying Long (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 17 Dec 24
- Race won
- Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Novices' Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olly Murphy | 2 Nov 23 | 1 Feb 25 | 1/6 | 106 | 120 | 120 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | £24,406 | €0 |
Olly Murphy
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- First run
- 2 Nov 23
- Last run
- 1 Feb 25
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 120
- Best OR
- 120
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | £24,406 | €0 | 120 | 2 Nov 23 | 1 Feb 25 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 120
- First run
- 2 Nov 23
- Last run
- 1 Feb 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | £24,406 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,952 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | £21,454 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,454
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £8,753 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,704 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £7,948 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,948
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,183 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,535 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £522 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,186 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,762 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,003 | €0 |
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £8,470 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,535 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £9,401 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,401
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £12,515 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £11,890 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,890
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,186 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,753 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,430 | €0 | ||
| November | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £11,822 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,430
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bowen | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | £22,669 | €0 | ||
| Fergus Gregory | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 | ||
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Brogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £522 | €0 |
Sean Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fergus Gregory
- Jockey
- Fergus Gregory
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gavin Sheehan
- Jockey
- Gavin Sheehan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Brogan
- Jockey
- Kevin Brogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olly Murphy | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | £24,406 | €0 |
Olly Murphy
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £16,458 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £7,948 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,948
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,535 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £7,195 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £8,939 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £522 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,762 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,762 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,186 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £16,458 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchYeats (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireYeats (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damLyndonville (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLola Rosa (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePeintre Celebre (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lola Rosa (IRE) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeats (IRE) | Lola Rosa (IRE) | Peintre Celebre (USA) | Cathal Ennis | 19 Apr 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Yeats (IRE)
- Sire
- Yeats (IRE)
- Damsire
- Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Breeder
- Cathal Ennis
- Foaled
- 19 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Yeats (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 9,071 | 1,091 | 2,751 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,209 | 352 | 943 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 2,128 | 226 | 599 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 786 | 86 | 225 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 9,071
- Wins
- 1,091
- Placed
- 2,751
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,209
- Wins
- 352
- Placed
- 943
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 2,128
- Wins
- 226
- Placed
- 599
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 786
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Yeats (IRE) × Peintre Celebre (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 4 | 11 | £40,718 | €2,020 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 6 | £2,675 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 2 | 0 | 56 | 4 | 17 | £43,393 | €2,020 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,393
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| What A Johnny (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £24,406 | €0 |
| Farm The Rock (IRE) | 26 | 2 | 0 | £16,312 | €0 |
| Ballyearl (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,020 |
| Charmy (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £1,385 | €0 |
| Hookergate Grammar (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 |
What A Johnny (IRE)
- Horse
- What A Johnny (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Farm The Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Farm The Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,312
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballyearl (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballyearl (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
Charmy (GB)
- Horse
- Charmy (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hookergate Grammar (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 120 | 120 | 106 | 107 | 25 Apr 24 | 7 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 120
- Highest OR
- 120
- Lowest OR
- 106
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 25 Apr 24
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 25 | Sandown | NH | 120 | 1 | PU/13 |
| 1 Jan 25 | Cheltenham | NH | 119 | 1 | 3/9 |
| 27 Nov 24 | Market Rasen | NH | 118 | -1 | 3/7 |
| 3 Nov 24 | Carlisle | NH | 119 | 3 | 6/9 |
| 16 May 24 | Perth | NH | 116 | 9 | 2/10 |
| 25 Apr 24 | Perth | NH | 107 | 1 | 1/11 |
| 23 Mar 24 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 106 | - | 3/7 |
- PU/131 Feb 25 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 25
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- PU/13
- 3/91 Jan 25 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 119
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 3/9
- 3/727 Nov 24 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 24
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 118
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/7
- 6/93 Nov 24 · Carlisle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 24
- Course
- Carlisle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 119
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 6/9
- 2/1016 May 24 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 24
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 116
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 2/10
- 1/1125 Apr 24 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 24
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/11
- 3/723 Mar 24 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 24
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 120 | 120 | 0 | 107 | 25 Apr 24 | 13 | 107 | 13 | 120 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 120
- OR last run
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 25 Apr 24
- v last winning
- 13
- Highest winning OR
- 107
- v highest winning
- 13
- Highest OR
- 120
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Yeats (IRE) out of Lola Rosa (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Clodovil (IRE)
- Lettuce Snow (IRE)0W · 12R
By Lilbourne Lad (IRE)
- Taskeen (IRE)1W · 14R
By Lord Shanakill (USA)
- Shanakill Star (IRE)0W · 4R
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- Knockraha Park (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Lola Rosa (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is What A Johnny?
What A Johnny (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 19 April 2018 and is 8 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of What A Johnny?
What A Johnny (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Lola Rosa (IRE), a daughter of Peintre Celebre (USA), and was bred by Cathal Ennis.
Who trained What A Johnny?
What A Johnny (IRE) was trained by Olly Murphy and owned by William Woodhouse at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is What A Johnny's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, What A Johnny (IRE) won 2 of 9 races (22%).
What is What A Johnny's biggest win?
What A Johnny (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the EBF And Traffic Lights Jamie "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) at Stratford on 2 November 2023.
Has What A Johnny ever been beaten?
What A Johnny (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 November 2023 at Sedgefield (3rd of 7).
What was What A Johnny's official rating?
What A Johnny (IRE) was last officially rated 120 over jumps (also the career high).
Is What A Johnny still racing?
What A Johnny (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 February 2025 at Sandown in the Virgin Bet Heroes Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
What is What A Johnny's record at Perth?
What A Johnny (IRE) ran most often at Perth, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated