Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballyearl (IRE)
- TrainerMrs Caroline McCaldin
- OwnerAlan Mccaldin
- FamilyPlace Of Honour
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
See also: Ballyearl (FR) · L J Morgan · 8 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,020 IRE
- Last official rating
- 95 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 2021, Roscommon (IRE) (12/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | 12/16 | 25/1 | dist | J J Slevin | Mrs Caroline McCaldin | Castlerea Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Good to Yielding | 12-0 | 95 | tp | Glenquin Castle (IRE) | €5,900 | 46 | 1/13 |
| 18 Jun 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | 11/14 | 20/1 | dist | Richard Deegan | Mrs Caroline McCaldin | E M Gray & Company Ltd Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 11-6 | - | tp | Aldo The Apache (IRE) | €5,900 | 28 | 2/12 |
| 21 May 21 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 3/7 | 16/1 | 15½ | Mr N. McParlan | Mrs Caroline McCaldin | Molson Coors Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Yielding to Soft | 11-6 | - | tp | On The Sod (IRE) | €5,900 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 3 May 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | 3/10 | 18/1 | 5½ | Mr N. McParlan | Mrs Caroline McCaldin | Virtual Racing On The BoyleSports App Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Yielding to Soft | 11-13 | - | tp | Vaucelet (FR) | €5,900 | 28 | 1/6 |
| 5 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | 5/14 | 66/1 | 14 | Mr D N Nevin | Mrs Caroline McCaldin | John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-12 | - | tp | Wrong Direction (IRE) | €6,490 | - | 0/12 |
Castlerea Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Trainer
- Mrs Caroline McCaldin
- Race
- Castlerea Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Glenquin Castle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 1/13
E M Gray & Company Ltd Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 21
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Trainer
- Mrs Caroline McCaldin
- Race
- E M Gray & Company Ltd Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Aldo The Apache (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/12
Molson Coors Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 21
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- Mr N. McParlan
- Trainer
- Mrs Caroline McCaldin
- Race
- Molson Coors Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Sod (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
Virtual Racing On The BoyleSports App Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 21
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Mr N. McParlan
- Trainer
- Mrs Caroline McCaldin
- Race
- Virtual Racing On The BoyleSports App Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Vaucelet (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/6
John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Mr D N Nevin
- Trainer
- Mrs Caroline McCaldin
- Race
- John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Wrong Direction (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | Castlerea Handicap Chase | 12/16 | Glenquin Castle (IRE) | 1 | 20 Aug 21 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Greville Arms Hotel Mullingar Handicap Chase (Div II) |
| 18 Jun 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | E M Gray & Company Ltd Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | Farrawaybay (IRE) | 6 | 6 Sep 21 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Handicap Hurdle (Div II) |
| 18 Jun 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | E M Gray & Company Ltd Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | Grangeclare Native (IRE) | 10 | 13 Jul 21 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Irish Thoroughbred Agency.org "Ex Racehorses Finding Their Forever Home" Maid… |
| 3 May 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | Virtual Racing On The BoyleSports App Maiden Hunters Chase | 3/10 | Vaucelet (FR) | 1 | 28 May 21 | Stratford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) |
- 12/163 Aug 21 · Roscommon (IRE)
Castlerea Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Castlerea Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Glenquin Castle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Aug 21
- Race won
- Greville Arms Hotel Mullingar Handicap Chase (Div II)
- 11/1418 Jun 21 · Down Royal (IRE)
E M Gray & Company Ltd Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 21
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- E M Gray & Company Ltd Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Farrawaybay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 Sep 21
- Race won
- Galway Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- 11/1418 Jun 21 · Down Royal (IRE)
E M Gray & Company Ltd Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 21
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- E M Gray & Company Ltd Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Grangeclare Native (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 13 Jul 21
- Race won
- Irish Thoroughbred Agency.org "Ex Racehorses Finding Their Forever Home" Maid…
- 3/103 May 21 · Down Royal (IRE)
Virtual Racing On The BoyleSports App Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 21
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Virtual Racing On The BoyleSports App Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Vaucelet (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 May 21
- Race won
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Caroline McCaldin | 5 Apr 21 | 3 Aug 21 | 5/14 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,020 |
Mrs Caroline McCaldin
- Trainer
- Mrs Caroline McCaldin
- First run
- 5 Apr 21
- Last run
- 3 Aug 21
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,020 | 95 | 5 Apr 21 | 3 Aug 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 5 Apr 21
- Last run
- 3 Aug 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,020 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,800 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,020 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,020 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr N. McParlan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D N Nevin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr N. McParlan
- Jockey
- Mr N. McParlan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
J J Slevin
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D N Nevin
- Jockey
- Mr D N Nevin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Richard Deegan
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Caroline McCaldin | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,020 |
Mrs Caroline McCaldin
- Trainer
- Mrs Caroline McCaldin
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tp | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,020 |
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,800 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchYeats (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireYeats (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damLyndonville (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTetou (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamTetou (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePeintre Celebre (USA)
- Dam's damPlace Of Honour (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tetou (IRE) · by Peintre Celebre (USA) · 1 winners from 7 runners
- Place Of Honour (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeats (IRE) | Tetou (IRE) | Peintre Celebre (USA) | gelding | Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Yeats (IRE)
- Sire
- Yeats (IRE)
- Dam
- Tetou (IRE)
- Damsire
- Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Yeats (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 9,071 | 1,091 | 2,751 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,685 | 355 | 829 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,146 | 249 | 644 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 660 | 85 | 206 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 9,071
- Wins
- 1,091
- Placed
- 2,751
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,685
- Wins
- 355
- Placed
- 829
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,146
- Wins
- 249
- Placed
- 644
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 660
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 206
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Yeats (IRE) × Peintre Celebre mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 4 | 11 | £40,718 | €2,020 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 6 | £2,675 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 2 | 0 | 56 | 4 | 17 | £43,393 | €2,020 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,393
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| What A Johnny (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £24,406 | €0 |
| Farm The Rock (IRE) | 26 | 2 | 0 | £16,312 | €0 |
| Ballyearl (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,020 |
| Charmy (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £1,385 | €0 |
| Hookergate Grammar (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 |
What A Johnny (IRE)
- Horse
- What A Johnny (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Farm The Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Farm The Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,312
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballyearl (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballyearl (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,020
Charmy (GB)
- Horse
- Charmy (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hookergate Grammar (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 95 | 95 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | NH | 95 | 12/16 |
- 12/163 Aug 21 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Pos
- 12/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 95 | 0 | 95 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Yeats (IRE) out of Tetou (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Daylami (IRE)
- Tetlami (IRE)7W · 15R · 1 black-type
By Oratorio (IRE)
- Mushagak (IRE)0W · 3R
By Dutch Art (GB)
- Dutch Delight (GB)0W · 7R
By Sixties Icon (GB)
- Boris Grishenko (IRE)0W · 8R
By Leading Light (IRE)
- Parsons Stone (IRE)0W · 7R
By Order Of St George (IRE)
- Jaffa Cake (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Tetou (IRE) · by Peintre Celebre (USA)
- 2Place Of Honour (IRE)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Campfire Glow (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Tetlami (IRE)7W · 15R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ballyearl foaled?
Ballyearl (IRE) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballyearl?
Ballyearl (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Tetou (IRE), a daughter of Peintre Celebre (USA).
Who trained Ballyearl?
Ballyearl (IRE) was trained by Mrs Caroline McCaldin and owned by Alan Mccaldin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ballyearl's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballyearl (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Ballyearl's official rating?
Ballyearl (IRE) was last officially rated 95 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Ballyearl still racing?
Ballyearl (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 August 2021 at Roscommon (IRE) in the Castlerea Handicap Chase, finishing 12th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Ballyearl related to any top horses?
Ballyearl (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Tetlami (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Campfire Glow (IRE) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Place Of Honour (IRE) family.
What is Ballyearl's record at Down Royal (IRE)?
Ballyearl (IRE) ran most often at Down Royal (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated