Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Wealdmore Wave
- TrainerD T Hughes
- OwnerJ P Dunne
- FamilyMulticolour Wave
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,328 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Dec 2010, Clonmel (IRE) (F/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Apr 2009, Navan (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 10 | Clonmel (IRE) | F/15 | 7/1 | - | B J Cooper | D T Hughes | Powerstown 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 10-9 | - | - | Kristal Komet (IRE) | €5,175 | 95 | 0/12 |
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 17/23 | 16/1 | 13¾ | Rory Cleary | D T Hughes | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-7 | 83 | t | Ballivor (IRE) | €14,625 | 8 | 2/22 |
| 4 Sep 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/12 | 7/1 | 11¼ | Ben Curtis | D T Hughes | Stepaside Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-6 | 83 | - | Priomhbhean (IRE) | €13,975 | 124 | 2/11 |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/30 | 10/1 | shd | Johnny Murtagh | D T Hughes | P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-2 | 80 | - | Musical Rain (IRE) | €7,245 | 372 | 2/26 |
| 26 Apr 09 | Navan (IRE) | 1/8 | 8/11F | won shd | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Red Rebellion (IRE) | €14,648 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 5 Apr 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/9 | 7/1 | 2¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Donovan Printing European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | - | - | Eireannach (IRE) | €12,438 | - | 1/7 |
Powerstown 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 10
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- F/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- D T Hughes
- Race
- Powerstown 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kristal Komet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 95
- Future form
- 0/12
- 17/2312 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/23
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- D T Hughes
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballivor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,625
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 2/22
Stepaside Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- D T Hughes
- Race
- Stepaside Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Priomhbhean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,975
- Days
- 124
- Future form
- 2/11
- 2/303 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/30
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- D T Hughes
- Race
- P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Musical Rain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 372
- Future form
- 2/26
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Rebellion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,648
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
- 5/95 Apr 09 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Donovan Printing European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Donovan Printing European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eireannach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,438
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap | 17/23 | Rock Medley (IRE) | 4 | 16 Sep 10 | Listowel (IRE) | T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap |
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap | 17/23 | Hawkhill (IRE) | 12 | 19 Sep 10 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Oldcastle Rated Race |
| 4 Sep 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Stepaside Handicap | 8/12 | Sean Og Coulston (IRE) | 2 | 14 Sep 10 | Listowel (IRE) | Brandon Hotel Handicap |
| 4 Sep 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Stepaside Handicap | 8/12 | Rock Critic (IRE) | 7 | 28 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Time Handicap |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Handicap | 2/30 | Book Of Numbers (USA) | 28 | 7 May 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Black Point Handicap |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Handicap | 2/30 | Desert Romance (IRE) | 29 | 11 May 10 | Killarney (IRE) | Flesk Valley Rowing Club Handicap |
| 26 Apr 09 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | 1/8 | Moran Gra (USA) | 6 | 4 Jun 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 5 Apr 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Donovan Printing European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/9 | Pilgrim Dancer (IRE) | 3 | 18 Apr 09 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 17/2312 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
- This horse
- 17/23
- Winner next time
- Rock Medley (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Sep 10
- Race won
- T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap
- 17/2312 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
- This horse
- 17/23
- Winner next time
- Hawkhill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 19 Sep 10
- Race won
- Oldcastle Rated Race
- 8/124 Sep 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Stepaside Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Stepaside Handicap
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Sean Og Coulston (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Sep 10
- Race won
- Brandon Hotel Handicap
- 8/124 Sep 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Stepaside Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Stepaside Handicap
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Rock Critic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 Jul 11
- Race won
- Guinness Time Handicap
- 2/303 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Handicap
- This horse
- 2/30
- Winner next time
- Book Of Numbers (USA)
- Their pos
- 28
- Won on
- 7 May 10
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Black Point Handicap
- 2/303 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Handicap
- This horse
- 2/30
- Winner next time
- Desert Romance (IRE)
- Their pos
- 29
- Won on
- 11 May 10
- Race won
- Flesk Valley Rowing Club Handicap
- 1/826 Apr 09 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Moran Gra (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 4 Jun 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 5/95 Apr 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Donovan Printing European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Donovan Printing European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Pilgrim Dancer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Apr 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D T Hughes | G M Lyons | 3 May 10 | 16 Dec 10 | 2/30 | 80 | 83 | 83 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| Ger Lyons | - | 5 Apr 09 | 26 Apr 09 | 5/9 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 |
D T Hughes
- Trainer
- D T Hughes
- Moved from
- G M Lyons
- First run
- 3 May 10
- Last run
- 16 Dec 10
- First run for yard
- 2/30
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 5 Apr 09
- Last run
- 26 Apr 09
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,328 | 83 | 5 Apr 09 | 12 Sep 10 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 16 Dec 10 | 16 Dec 10 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,328 | 83 | 5 Apr 09 | 16 Dec 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,328
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 5 Apr 09
- Last run
- 12 Sep 10
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 16 Dec 10
- Last run
- 16 Dec 10
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,328
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 5 Apr 09
- Last run
- 16 Dec 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,328 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,328
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| Keagan Latham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 | ||
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Keagan Latham
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
B J Cooper
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D T Hughes | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 | ||
| Ger Lyons | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 |
D T Hughes
- Trainer
- D T Hughes
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,328 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,328
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,648 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,680 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,648
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,328 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,328
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOratorio (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireOratorio (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMahrah (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMulticolour Wave (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Multicolour Wave (IRE) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratorio (IRE) | Multicolour Wave (IRE) | Rainbow Quest (USA) | colt | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f |
Oratorio (IRE)
- Sire
- Oratorio (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Oratorio (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,098 | 443 | 1,188 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 433 | 44 | 114 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 355 | 35 | 84 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 43 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,098
- Wins
- 443
- Placed
- 1,188
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 433
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 114
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 355
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oratorio (IRE) × Rainbow Quest mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 5 | 0 | 67 | 10 | 11 | £39,078 | €52,678 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 5 | 0 | 69 | 10 | 11 | £39,078 | €52,678 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,678
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,678
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hell Hath No Fury (GB) | 13 | 3 | 0 | £11,074 | €0 |
| Islesman (GB) | 19 | 3 | 0 | £13,440 | €0 |
| Vaguely Spanish (GB) | 14 | 2 | 0 | £6,266 | €0 |
| Obliterator (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £7,955 | €36,350 |
| Wealdmore Wave (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,328 |
| Handel's Messiah (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bethlehem (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £343 | €0 |
Hell Hath No Fury (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Islesman (GB)
- Horse
- Islesman (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vaguely Spanish (GB)
- Horse
- Vaguely Spanish (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Obliterator (IRE)
- Horse
- Obliterator (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,350
Wealdmore Wave (IRE)
- Horse
- Wealdmore Wave (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,328
Handel's Messiah (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bethlehem (IRE)
- Horse
- Bethlehem (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £343
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 80 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 0 | 17/23 |
| 4 Sep 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 3 | 8/12 |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 80 | - | 2/30 |
- 17/2312 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 17/23
- 8/124 Sep 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 8/12
- 2/303 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/30
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Oratorio (IRE) out of Multicolour Wave (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mull Of Kintyre (USA)
- Million Waves (IRE)1W · 10R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Million Spirits (IRE)2W · 8R
By Clodovil (IRE)
- Photophore (IRE)0W · 1R
By Elusive City (USA)
- Elusive Wave (IRE)1W · 2R
By Raven's Pass (USA)
- Snow Powder (IRE)0W · 5R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Hoist The Colours (IRE)1W · 16R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Nazzaa (IRE)1W · 8R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Undercover Agent (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Multicolour Wave (IRE)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- City Image (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Lady Princess (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Wealdmore Wave foaled?
Wealdmore Wave (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Wealdmore Wave?
Wealdmore Wave (IRE) is by Oratorio (IRE) out of Multicolour Wave (IRE), a daughter of Rainbow Quest (USA).
Who trained Wealdmore Wave?
Wealdmore Wave (IRE) was trained by D T Hughes and owned by J P Dunne at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Ger Lyons.
What is Wealdmore Wave's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Wealdmore Wave (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%): 1 of 5 on the Flat and 0 of 1 over jumps.
What is Wealdmore Wave's biggest win?
Wealdmore Wave (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race at Navan (IRE) on 26 April 2009.
How much prize money has Wealdmore Wave won?
Wealdmore Wave (IRE) earned €16,328 in Ireland in prize money.
Has Wealdmore Wave ever been beaten?
Wealdmore Wave (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 April 2009 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 9).
What was Wealdmore Wave's official rating?
Wealdmore Wave (IRE) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Wealdmore Wave still racing?
Wealdmore Wave (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 December 2010 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Powerstown 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle (result: fell, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Wealdmore Wave related to any top horses?
Wealdmore Wave (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include City Image (IRE) (niece, Listed winner) and Lady Princess (IRE) (niece, Listed winner), from the Multicolour Wave (IRE) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated