Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Obliterator
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerQatar Racing (Qatar Racing Ltd Sutong Pan)
- FamilyUncharted Haven
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,955 GB · €36,350 IRE
- Last official rating
- 108 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Oct 2014, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Sep 2013, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/7 | 8/1 | dht | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Carlingford Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-2 | 108 | - | Chance To Dance (IRE) | €7,600 | 120 | 0/3 |
| 19 Jun 14 | Ascot | 8/8 | 9/2 | dist | Jamie Spencer | Ger Lyons | Tercentenary Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 109 | t | Cannock Chase (USA) | £42,533 | 26 | 1/6 |
| 24 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/11 | 12/1 | dist | Jamie Spencer | Ger Lyons | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | 109 | p | Kingman (GB) | €174,000 | 38 | 2/9 |
| 16 Apr 14 | Newmarket | 2/10 | 15/8F | 7 | Jamie Spencer | Ger Lyons | ebm-papst Feilden Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | True Story (GB) | £20,983 | 214 | 1/9 |
| 14 Sep 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 9/1 | won 2½ | Emmet McNamara | Ger Lyons | Oxigen Environmental European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | - | No Wunder (GB) | €10,350 | - | 1/11 |
- 2/717 Oct 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)8/1
Carlingford Stakes
Listed1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Carlingford Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chance To Dance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,600
- Days
- 120
- Future form
- 0/3
Tercentenary Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Tercentenary Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Cannock Chase (USA)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/6
- 11/1124 May 14 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Kingman (GB)
- Winner prize
- €174,000
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 2/9
- 2/1016 Apr 14 · Newmarket15/8F
ebm-papst Feilden Stakes
Listed1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- ebm-papst Feilden Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- True Story (GB)
- Winner prize
- £20,983
- Days
- 214
- Future form
- 1/9
- 1/1314 Sep 13 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Oxigen Environmental European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Oxigen Environmental European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- No Wunder (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 14 | Ascot | Tercentenary Stakes | 8/8 | Postponed (IRE) | 3 | 18 Jul 14 | Hamilton | EBF Stallions Glasgow Stakes |
| 24 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 11/11 | Kingman (GB) | 1 | 17 Jun 14 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Round course) |
| 24 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 11/11 | Mustajeeb (GB) | 3 | 18 Jun 14 | Ascot | Jersey Stakes |
| 16 Apr 14 | Newmarket | ebm-papst Feilden Stakes | 2/10 | Helene Happy Star (IRE) | 4 | 3 May 14 | Newmarket | Makfi Newmarket Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 14 Sep 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Oxigen Environmental European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/13 | Aussie Valentine (IRE) | 5 | 4 Oct 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
- 8/819 Jun 14 · Ascot
Tercentenary Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Tercentenary Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Postponed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Jul 14
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- EBF Stallions Glasgow Stakes
- 11/1124 May 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Kingman (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Jun 14
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes (Round course)
- 11/1124 May 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Mustajeeb (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Jun 14
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Jersey Stakes
- 2/1016 Apr 14 · Newmarket
ebm-papst Feilden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- ebm-papst Feilden Stakes
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Helene Happy Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 May 14
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Makfi Newmarket Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 1/1314 Sep 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Oxigen Environmental European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Oxigen Environmental European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Aussie Valentine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Oct 13
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 14 Sep 13 | 17 Oct 14 | 1/13 | 109 | 108 | 109 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,955 | €36,350 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 14 Sep 13
- Last run
- 17 Oct 14
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,350
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,955 | €36,350 | 109 | 14 Sep 13 | 17 Oct 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,350
- Best OR
- 109
- First run
- 14 Sep 13
- Last run
- 17 Oct 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,955 | €10,350 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,955 | €10,350 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £7,955 | €26,000 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,955 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £7,955 | €26,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,955 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,955 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,955 | €0 | ||
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emmet McNamara
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,955 | €36,350 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,350
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,955 | €36,350 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,350
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,955 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,955 | €36,350 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,350
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOratorio (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireOratorio (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMahrah (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFaraday Light (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's damUncharted Haven (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Faraday Light (IRE) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Uncharted Haven (GB) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratorio (IRE) | Faraday Light (IRE) | Rainbow Quest (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f |
Oratorio (IRE)
- Sire
- Oratorio (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Oratorio (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,098 | 443 | 1,188 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,833 | 197 | 541 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 786 | 74 | 209 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 346 | 40 | 95 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,098
- Wins
- 443
- Placed
- 1,188
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,833
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 541
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 786
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 209
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 346
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oratorio (IRE) × Rainbow Quest mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 5 | 0 | 67 | 10 | 11 | £39,078 | €52,678 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 5 | 0 | 69 | 10 | 11 | £39,078 | €52,678 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,678
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,678
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hell Hath No Fury (GB) | 13 | 3 | 0 | £11,074 | €0 |
| Islesman (GB) | 19 | 3 | 0 | £13,440 | €0 |
| Vaguely Spanish (GB) | 14 | 2 | 0 | £6,266 | €0 |
| Obliterator (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £7,955 | €36,350 |
| Wealdmore Wave (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,328 |
| Handel's Messiah (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bethlehem (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £343 | €0 |
Hell Hath No Fury (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Islesman (GB)
- Horse
- Islesman (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vaguely Spanish (GB)
- Horse
- Vaguely Spanish (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Obliterator (IRE)
- Horse
- Obliterator (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,350
Wealdmore Wave (IRE)
- Horse
- Wealdmore Wave (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,328
Handel's Messiah (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bethlehem (IRE)
- Horse
- Bethlehem (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £343
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 109 | 108 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 109
- Lowest OR
- 108
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 108 | -1 | 2/7 |
| 19 Jun 14 | Ascot | Flat | 109 | 0 | 8/8 |
| 24 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 109 | - | 11/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 0 | 109 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Oratorio (IRE) out of Faraday Light (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lawman (FR)
- Amber Silk (IRE)1W · 9R
- Just The Judge (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
- Faradays Law (IRE)1W · 12R
- Switchman (IRE)0W · 1R
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Faraday Effect (IRE)0W · 5R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Esprit De Lumiere (IRE)1W · 10R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Allayaali (IRE)2W · 7R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- My Harrison George (IRE)2W · 21R
Female line
- 1Faraday Light (IRE) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 2Uncharted Haven (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Just The Judge (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Cinderella's Dream (GB)4W · 7R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Iberian (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- High Heeled (IRE)4W · 14R · 2 black-type
- Bella Estrella (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Obliterator foaled?
Obliterator (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Obliterator?
Obliterator (IRE) is by Oratorio (IRE) out of Faraday Light (IRE), a daughter of Rainbow Quest (USA).
Who trained Obliterator?
Obliterator (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Qatar Racing Ltd Sutong Pan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Obliterator's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Obliterator (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Obliterator's biggest win?
Obliterator (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Oxigen Environmental European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 14 September 2013.
Has Obliterator ever been beaten?
Obliterator (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 April 2014 at Newmarket (2nd of 10).
What was Obliterator's official rating?
Obliterator (IRE) was last officially rated 108 on the Flat (career high 109).
Is Obliterator still racing?
Obliterator (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 October 2014 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Carlingford Stakes, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Obliterator related to any top horses?
Obliterator (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Just The Judge (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Cinderella's Dream (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Iberian (IRE) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Uncharted Haven (GB) family.
What is Obliterator's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Obliterator (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated