Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Sire profile
Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
- As damsire
- 727 winners from 1375 runners
- Country
- USA
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 344 of 551 runners (62%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 838 from 6,597 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 48 (33 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,419,883 GB · €1,276,790 IRE
- Best progeny
- Millenary (GB), Colour Vision (FR), Spectrum (IRE)
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2018/19 | NH | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | £1,400 | - | |
| 2017/18 | NH | 2 | 1 | 10 | 1 | £5,634 | - | |
| 2016 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | €203 | |
| 2016/17 | NH | 2 | 1 | 10 | 1 | £4,099 | - | |
| 2015 | Flat | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0 | £241 | €840 | |
| 2015/16 | NH | 5 | 2 | 31 | 3 | £62,797 | - | |
| 2014 | Flat | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | £1,649 | - | |
| 2014/15 | NH | 6 | 2 | 30 | 4 | £33,448 | €8,375 | |
| 2013 | Flat | 7 | 2 | 19 | 4 | £34,454 | €4,300 | |
| 2013/14 | NH | 12 | 6 | 59 | 10 | £41,903 | €31,805 | |
| 2012 | Flat | 14 | 5 | 51 | 7 | £249,958 | €17,850 | |
| 2012/13 | NH | 12 | 3 | 22 | 3 | £7,955 | €15,120 | |
| 2011 | Flat | 18 | 6 | 91 | 9 | £100,400 | €8,840 | |
| 2011/12 | NH | 18 | 5 | 65 | 7 | £22,643 | €8,030 | |
| 2010 | Flat | 37 | 13 | 148 | 23 | £197,912 | €41,971 | |
| 2010/11 | NH | 21 | 1 | 58 | 2 | £15,299 | €400 | |
| 2009 | Flat | 38 | 9 | 162 | 9 | £87,669 | €85,226 | |
| 2009/10 | NH | 29 | 4 | 95 | 5 | £23,830 | €12,559 | |
| 2008 | Flat | 45 | 14 | 184 | 18 | £523,555 | €36,286 | |
| 2008/09 | NH | 22 | 5 | 89 | 7 | £61,191 | €3,089 | |
| 2007 | Flat | 55 | 20 | 211 | 26 | £168,752 | €27,993 | |
| 2007/08 | NH | 24 | 6 | 111 | 16 | £154,990 | €20,607 | |
| 2006 | Flat | 63 | 22 | 229 | 25 | £217,162 | €66,726 | |
| 2006/07 | NH | 28 | 7 | 80 | 9 | £113,603 | €38,453 | |
| 2005 | Flat | 68 | 18 | 260 | 25 | £468,931 | €39,389 | |
| 2005/06 | NH | 28 | 6 | 97 | 10 | £104,959 | €15,760 | |
| 2004 | Flat | 76 | 23 | 284 | 40 | £538,197 | €123,709 | |
| 2004/05 | NH | 29 | 8 | 101 | 12 | £107,742 | €17,655 | |
| 2003 | Flat | 63 | 19 | 241 | 28 | £379,283 | €133,130 | |
| 2003/04 | NH | 23 | 6 | 81 | 6 | £19,227 | €25,820 | |
| 2002 | Flat | 61 | 27 | 239 | 38 | £471,889 | €189,410 | |
| 2002/03 | NH | 23 | 5 | 78 | 9 | £66,314 | €46,090 | |
| 2001 | Flat | 69 | 34 | 284 | 44 | £588,024 | €242,546 | |
| 2001/02 | NH | 29 | 7 | 124 | 13 | £61,550 | €14,611 | |
| 2000 | Flat | 65 | 28 | 250 | 41 | £680,593 | - | |
| 2000/01 | NH | 24 | 5 | 80 | 6 | £50,310 | - | |
| 1999 | Flat | 57 | 18 | 166 | 22 | £405,281 | - | |
| 1999/00 | NH | 23 | 6 | 90 | 10 | £26,908 | - | |
| 1998 | Flat | 56 | 24 | 236 | 35 | £738,834 | - | |
| 1998/99 | NH | 20 | 3 | 68 | 4 | £20,056 | - | |
| 1997 | Flat | 56 | 23 | 261 | 38 | £191,852 | - | |
| 1997/98 | NH | 19 | 5 | 75 | 9 | £75,158 | - | |
| 1996 | Flat | 63 | 26 | 257 | 38 | £401,181 | - | |
| 1996/97 | NH | 21 | 5 | 96 | 9 | £76,680 | - | |
| 1995 | Flat | 59 | 27 | 270 | 38 | £534,486 | - | |
| 1995/96 | NH | 20 | 4 | 81 | 5 | £61,510 | - | |
| 1994 | Flat | 62 | 21 | 256 | 31 | £412,312 | - | |
| 1994/95 | NH | 13 | 2 | 33 | 4 | £50,100 | - | |
| 1993 | Flat | 41 | 20 | 180 | 31 | £565,523 | - | |
| 1993/94 | NH | 12 | 2 | 31 | 4 | £20,217 | - | |
| 1992 | Flat | 54 | 26 | 186 | 38 | £350,068 | - | |
| 1992/93 | NH | 12 | 3 | 36 | 4 | £10,103 | - | |
| 1991 | Flat | 39 | 15 | 169 | 18 | £244,253 | - | |
| 1991/92 | NH | 9 | 3 | 20 | 3 | £6,015 | - | |
| 1990 | Flat | 33 | 19 | 154 | 28 | £540,233 | - | |
| 1990/91 | NH | 5 | 4 | 26 | 8 | £21,553 | - |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
| - | - | John Dunlop | 1999-2005 | 30 | 12 | 12 | 11 | Group 1 | £884,113 | €61,994 | ||
| - | - | Saeed bin Suroor | 2010-2013 | 25 | 6 | 5 | 2 | Group 1 | £319,167 | - | ||
| Spectrum (IRE) | - | - | Peter Chapple-Hyam | 1994-1996 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | Group 1 | £206,506 | - | |
| Nedawi (GB) | - | - | Saeed bin Suroor | 1998-1999 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | Group 1 | £353,355 | - | |
| Armiger I (GB) | - | - | Sir Henry Cecil | 1992-1993 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Group 1 | £215,046 | - | |
| Edabiya (IRE) | - | - | John M Oxx | 1998-1999 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | Group 1 | £18,675 | - | |
| Rainwatch (GB) | - | - | M C Pipe | 1996-1999 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 1 | Grade 1 | £48,783 | - | |
| Quest For Fame (GB) | - | - | Roger Charlton | 1990-1991 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 1 | £437,550 | - | |
| - | - | Brian Meehan | 2008-2010 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group 1 | £371,457 | - | ||
| Sunshack (GB) | - | - | A Fabre | 1994-1995 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Group 1 | £92,520 | - | |
| Knight's Baroness (GB) | - | - | Paul Cole | 1990 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Group 1 | £26,289 | - | |
| Wagon Master (FR) | - | - | A C Stewart | 1993-1994 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 3 | Group 2 | £161,467 | - | |
| - | - | Paul Nicholls | 2003-2010 | 36 | 11 | 8 | 1 | Grade 2 | £164,977 | €14,322 | ||
| - | - | Sir Henry Cecil | 2009-2010 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 2 | £105,845 | - | ||
| Multicoloured (IRE) | - | - | Sir Michael Stoute | 1996-1998 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 1 | Group 2 | £75,681 | - | |
| Jahafil (GB) | - | - | Major W R Hern | 1990-1992 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 4 | Group 3 | £91,536 | - | |
| Systematic (GB) | - | - | Mark Johnston | 2001-2004 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 3 | Group 3 | £224,638 | - | |
| Bin Ajwaad (IRE) | - | - | B Hanbury | 1992-1995 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 3 | Group 3 | £56,576 | - | |
| Rainbow Lake (GB) | - | - | Sir Henry Cecil | 1993 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | Group 3 | £33,713 | - | |
| Dreams End (GB) | - | - | Peter Bowen | 1991-1999 | 74 | 12 | 15 | 1 | Grade 3 | £168,116 | - | |
| gelding | Anna Of SaxonyI (GB) | Venetia Williams | 2009-2017 | 35 | 8 | 4 | 1 | Grade 3 | £115,858 | - | ||
| Rainbow High (GB) | - | - | B W Hills | 1997-2002 | 33 | 5 | 10 | 1 | Group 3 | £261,684 | - | |
| Urgent Request (IRE) | - | - | R Akehurst | 1992-1994 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 1 | Group 3 | £64,512 | - | |
| Chatoyant (GB) | - | - | J W Watts | 1992-1994 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | Group 3 | £58,373 | - | |
| - | - | K F O'Brien | 2005-2007 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 1 | Grade 3 | £15,446 | €36,061 | ||
| King Alex (GB) | - | - | Roger Charlton | 1996-1998 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 1 | Group 3 | £21,736 | - | |
| Exaltation I (IRE) | - | - | John M Oxx | 2001 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 3 | - | €119,609 | |
| - | - | John M Oxx | 2008-2009 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group 3 | - | €74,295 | ||
| Head In The Clouds (IRE) | - | - | John Dunlop | 2000-2001 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Group 3 | £47,361 | - | |
| Alexius (IRE) | - | - | Sir Michael Stoute | 2001 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Group 3 | £34,434 | - | |
| Glatisant (GB) | - | - | G Wragg | 1993-1994 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group 3 | £31,149 | - | |
| Yawl (GB) | - | - | B W Hills | 1992-1994 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 3 | £26,411 | - | |
| Splash Of Colour (GB) | - | - | M V O'Brien | 1990-1991 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 3 | £7,482 | - | |
| - | - | Saeed bin Suroor | 2004-2007 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 2 | Listed | £91,710 | - | ||
| Ulundi (GB) | - | - | Paul Webber | 1999-2004 | 36 | 11 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £155,636 | - | |
| Source Of Light (GB) | - | - | Roger Charlton | 1992-1996 | 25 | 7 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £93,119 | - | |
| Rainbow Ways (GB) | - | - | B W Hills | 1997-2000 | 21 | 5 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £110,017 | - | |
| Blue Gold (GB) | - | - | Richard Hannon Snr | 1999-2001 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £92,483 | - | |
| Villa Carlotta (GB) | - | - | J S Bolger | 2000-2002 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £29,256 | €50,900 | |
| Jade Quest (IRE) | - | - | Charles O'Brien | 2002-2004 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | Listed | - | €66,130 | |
| Sauterne (GB) | - | - | Sir Henry Cecil | 2001 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £28,326 | - | |
| Good Heavens (GB) | - | - | Aidan O'Brien | 1999-2000 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | Listed | - | - | |
| - | - | Luca Cumani | 2007-2008 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £54,346 | - | ||
| Happy Valentine (GB) | - | - | Saeed bin Suroor | 1996-1999 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Listed | £23,378 | - | |
| Bequeath (GB) | - | - | Sir Henry Cecil | 1995-1997 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £20,251 | - | |
| - | - | Clive Cox | 2007-2009 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £35,229 | - | ||
| Asterita (GB) | - | - | David Loder | 1994-1996 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £28,175 | - | |
| Abitara (IRE) | - | - | A Wohler | 2000 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Listed | £14,703 | - | |
| - | - | Jeremy Gask | 2002-2008 | 36 | 12 | 10 | 0 | - | £215,620 | - | ||
| Toujours Riviera (GB) | - | - | Lydia Pearce | 1993-2001 | 81 | 11 | 18 | 0 | - | £80,643 | - |
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Rainbow Quest sired?
- Rainbow Quest (USA) has sired 344 winners from 551 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (62%), with 838 wins from 6,597 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Rainbow Quest sired?
- Rainbow Quest (USA) has sired 48 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 33 of them at Group or Grade level.
- How many Group 1 winners has Rainbow Quest sired?
- Rainbow Quest (USA) has sired 1 Grade 1 winner (1 Grade 1 win) and 10 Group 1 winners (11 Group 1 wins) in Britain and Ireland since 1990.
- Who is the best offspring of Rainbow Quest?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Rainbow Quest (USA) in Britain and Ireland is Millenary (GB), a Group 1 winner with 11 black-type wins from 30 runs.
- Who is the latest Group 1 winner by Rainbow Quest?
- The most recent Group 1 winner by Rainbow Quest (USA) in Britain and Ireland is Colour Vision (FR), in the Gold Cup (Group 1) at Ascot on 21 June 2012.
- What is the average winning distance of Rainbow Quest's progeny?
- The average winning distance of Rainbow Quest (USA)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 10.9 furlongs on the Flat and 2m2½f over jumps.
- How much prize money have Rainbow Quest's progeny won?
- Rainbow Quest (USA)'s progeny have earned £10,419,883 in Britain and €1,276,790 in Ireland since 1990.
- How has Rainbow Quest done as a broodmare sire?
- Runners out of Rainbow Quest (USA)'s daughters include 727 winners from 1,375 runners in Britain and Ireland, 94 of them black-type winners.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Rainbow Quest (USA) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.