Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Vics Return
- TrainerR P O'Keeffe
- OwnerExors Of Late Derek O'Keeffe
- FamilyKilbricken Bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1998
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Oct 2005, Tramore (IRE) (12/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 05 | Tramore (IRE) | 12/15 | 33/1 | dist | Miss S J Leahy | R P O'Keeffe | Gain Recovery Plus Ladies INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-7 | Barna Bay (IRE) | €5,874 | 530 | 0/10 |
| 1 May 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | 26/26 | 33/1 | dist | Robbie Moran | R P O'Keeffe | Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | Mansefield (IRE) | €6,910 | 358 | 3/22 |
| 9 May 03 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 12/16 | 16/1 | dist | Mr W F Codd | R P O'Keeffe | Ballindinas I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-7 | Ask The Gatherer (IRE) | €5,520 | - | 0/14 |
Gain Recovery Plus Ladies INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 05
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Miss S J Leahy
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- Race
- Gain Recovery Plus Ladies INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Barna Bay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 530
- Future form
- 0/10
Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 26/26
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- Race
- Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Mansefield (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 358
- Future form
- 3/22
- 12/169 May 03 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)16/1
Ballindinas I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 03
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr W F Codd
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- Race
- Ballindinas I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Ask The Gatherer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 May 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II) | 26/26 | Glencairnabbey (IRE) | 8 | 11 May 04 | Killarney (IRE) | Ross Golf Club I.N.H. Flat Race |
| 1 May 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II) | 26/26 | Missed That (GB) | 13 | 8 Dec 04 | Clonmel (IRE) | Primus Advertising I.N.H. Flat Race |
| 1 May 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II) | 26/26 | Glenbane Lady (IRE) | 21 | 22 Jul 04 | Limerick (IRE) | Anglo Irish Bank INH Flat Race |
- 26/261 May 04 · Punchestown (IRE)
Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II)
- This horse
- 26/26
- Winner next time
- Glencairnabbey (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 11 May 04
- Race won
- Ross Golf Club I.N.H. Flat Race
- 26/261 May 04 · Punchestown (IRE)
Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II)
- This horse
- 26/26
- Winner next time
- Missed That (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 8 Dec 04
- Race won
- Primus Advertising I.N.H. Flat Race
- 26/261 May 04 · Punchestown (IRE)
Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div II)
- This horse
- 26/26
- Winner next time
- Glenbane Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 21
- Won on
- 22 Jul 04
- Race won
- Anglo Irish Bank INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R P O'Keeffe | 9 May 03 | 13 Oct 05 | 12/16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R P O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- First run
- 9 May 03
- Last run
- 13 Oct 05
- First run for yard
- 12/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 9 May 03 | 13 Oct 05 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 9 May 03
- Last run
- 13 Oct 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss S J Leahy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr W F Codd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Miss S J Leahy
- Jockey
- Miss S J Leahy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr W F Codd
- Jockey
- Mr W F Codd
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Moran
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R P O'Keeffe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R P O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOld Vic (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireOld Vic (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damCockade (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKilbricken Star (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's damKilbricken Bay (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kilbricken Star (GB) · by Mandalus (IRE) · 3 winners from 8 runners
- Kilbricken Bay (IRE) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Vic (GB) | Kilbricken Star (GB) | Mandalus (IRE) | gelding | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Old Vic (GB)
- Sire
- Old Vic (GB)
- Damsire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Old Vic (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 9,863 | 1,140 | 2,817 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,811 | 307 | 753 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,744 | 312 | 734 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 718 | 75 | 191 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 9,863
- Wins
- 1,140
- Placed
- 2,817
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,811
- Wins
- 307
- Placed
- 753
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,744
- Wins
- 312
- Placed
- 734
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 718
- Wins
- 75
- Placed
- 191
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Old Vic (GB) × Mandalus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 18 | 10 | 0 | 313 | 23 | 58 | £76,552 | €146,811 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 18 | 10 | 0 | 315 | 23 | 58 | £76,552 | €146,811 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 313
- Wins
- 23
- 2nd/3rd
- 58
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €146,811
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 315
- Wins
- 23
- 2nd/3rd
- 58
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €146,811
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suerte Al Salto (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 0 | £23,607 | €0 |
| Not For Burning (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €61,665 |
| Bally Scanlon (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €22,803 |
| Not Left Yet (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | £26,930 | €0 |
| Standintheband (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £5,567 | €0 |
| Quickpick Vic (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,735 |
| Old Magic (IRE) | 48 | 2 | 0 | £10,498 | €490 |
| Somedaysomehow (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,215 |
| Vicalus (IRE) | 31 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,478 |
| Easy Vic (IRE) | 37 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,912 |
| Vics Return (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Arkwright (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Suerte Al Salto (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,607
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Not For Burning (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,665
Bally Scanlon (IRE)
- Horse
- Bally Scanlon (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,803
Not Left Yet (IRE)
- Horse
- Not Left Yet (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standintheband (IRE)
- Horse
- Standintheband (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Quickpick Vic (IRE)
- Horse
- Quickpick Vic (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,735
Old Magic (IRE)
- Horse
- Old Magic (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €490
Somedaysomehow (IRE)
- Horse
- Somedaysomehow (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,215
Vicalus (IRE)
- Horse
- Vicalus (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,478
Easy Vic (IRE)
- Horse
- Easy Vic (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,912
Vics Return (IRE)
- Horse
- Vics Return (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arkwright (IRE)
- Horse
- Arkwright (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Old Vic (GB) out of Kilbricken Star (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Kilbricken Leader (IRE)1W · 30R
By Insan (USA)
- Star Haven (IRE)0W · 2R
- Starventure (IRE)0W · 8R
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Kilbrickensfirth (IRE)0W · 4R
By Kotashaan (FR)
- St Mellion Freeway (IRE)2W · 10R
By Broken Hearted (GB)
- Fiveways (IRE)3W · 12R
By Hubbly Bubbly (USA)
- Kilbricken Choice (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Kilbricken Star (GB) · by Mandalus (IRE)
- 2Kilbricken Bay (IRE)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Kilbricken Storm (IRE)4W · 18R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Vics Return foaled?
Vics Return (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Vics Return?
Vics Return (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB) out of Kilbricken Star (GB), a daughter of Mandalus (IRE).
Who trained Vics Return?
Vics Return (IRE) was trained by R P O'Keeffe and owned by Exors Of Late Derek O'Keeffe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Vics Return's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Vics Return (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Vics Return still racing?
Vics Return (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 October 2005 at Tramore (IRE) in the Gain Recovery Plus Ladies INH Flat Race, finishing 12th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Vics Return related to any top horses?
Vics Return (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Kilbricken Storm (IRE) (nephew, Grade 1 winner), from the Kilbricken Bay (IRE) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated