Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Tulpar
- TrainerPatrick Neville
- OwnerMrs Carol Ginn Mole
- FamilyBartlemy Fair
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 111
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €20,879 IRE
- Last official rating
- 111 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Sep 2017, Listowel (IRE) (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jan 2017, Punchestown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 17 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/7 | 3/1J | 2¼ | Mark Enright | Patrick Neville | Charlie Chute Memorial Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Heavy | 9-10 | 111 | t | Presenting Mahler (IRE) | €15,990 | 175 | 0/6 |
| 25 Mar 17 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/12 | 3/1J | 10¾ | A E Lynch | Patrick Neville | Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-4 | 110 | p | The Conker Club (IRE) | €7,700 | 20 | 3/10 |
| 5 Mar 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/13 | 5/2F | 1¾ | Ryan Treacy | Patrick Neville | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | 105 | - | Paper Lantern (IRE) | €8,932 | 29 | 1/11 |
| 4 Feb 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/12 | 3/1 | nk | Ryan Treacy | Patrick Neville | BoyleSports Irish Grand National April 17th Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Soft to Heavy | 10-13 | 100 | - | Paper Lantern (IRE) | €7,392 | 21 | 0/11 |
| 14 Jan 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/17 | 16/1 | won nse | Ryan Treacy | Patrick Neville | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 10-8 | 93 | - | I'm An Izz Wizz (IRE) | €8,610 | 321 | 2/14 |
| 28 Feb 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/15 | 8/1 | 7 | Patrick Corbett | S M O'Donoghue | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Soft | 10-3 | 95 | b | Mr Goodenough (IRE) | €8,918 | 24 | 0/12 |
| 4 Feb 16 | Clonmel (IRE) | 3/11 | 25/1 | 11 | Mr R James | S M O'Donoghue | Micro Dog ID Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Hedgeinator (IRE) | €5,843 | 434 | 1/8 |
| 27 Nov 14 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/18 | 20/1 | 2¾ | David Splaine | S M O'Donoghue | Holycross Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-1 | - | - | Golantilla (IRE) | €5,520 | 33 | 1/15 |
| 25 Oct 14 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | UR/9 | 25/1 | - | David Splaine | S M O'Donoghue | Casey Bros Supporting Their Local Racecourse Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Good | 11-9 | - | - | Ballinard Billy (IRE) | €6,210 | - | 0/6 |
Charlie Chute Memorial Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 17
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Trainer
- Patrick Neville
- Race
- Charlie Chute Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 111
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Presenting Mahler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,990
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 0/6
Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 17
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Patrick Neville
- Race
- Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- The Conker Club (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,700
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 3/10
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m5½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Treacy
- Trainer
- Patrick Neville
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paper Lantern (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,932
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/11
BoyleSports Irish Grand National April 17th Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m5½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 17
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Treacy
- Trainer
- Patrick Neville
- Race
- BoyleSports Irish Grand National April 17th Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paper Lantern (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/11
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won nse
- Jockey
- Ryan Treacy
- Trainer
- Patrick Neville
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- I'm An Izz Wizz (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,610
- Days
- 321
- Future form
- 2/14
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Patrick Corbett
- Trainer
- S M O'Donoghue
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Goodenough (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,918
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/12
Micro Dog ID Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 16
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Mr R James
- Trainer
- S M O'Donoghue
- Race
- Micro Dog ID Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hedgeinator (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,843
- Days
- 434
- Future form
- 1/8
Holycross Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 14
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Trainer
- S M O'Donoghue
- Race
- Holycross Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Golantilla (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/15
- UR/925 Oct 14 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)25/1
Casey Bros Supporting Their Local Racecourse Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 14
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Trainer
- S M O'Donoghue
- Race
- Casey Bros Supporting Their Local Racecourse Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballinard Billy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 17 | Thurles (IRE) | Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase | 4/12 | Stonehall Jack (IRE) | 2 | 9 Apr 17 | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Directors Handicap Chase |
| 25 Mar 17 | Thurles (IRE) | Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase | 4/12 | Routes Choice (IRE) | 5 | 27 Sep 17 | Sligo (IRE) | Brenda Anderson Memorial Handicap Chase |
| 25 Mar 17 | Thurles (IRE) | Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase | 4/12 | Spancil Hill (IRE) | - | 7 Apr 17 | Wexford (IRE) | Boolavogue Handicap Chase |
| 5 Mar 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | 2/13 | Paper Lantern (IRE) | 1 | 19 Mar 17 | Limerick (IRE) | Book Online 19 Euro Punter Pack Handicap Chase |
| 14 Jan 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | 1/17 | Stoughan Cross (IRE) | 4 | 1 Apr 17 | Navan (IRE) | Follow Navan On Facebook Handicap Chase |
| 14 Jan 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | 1/17 | Larry Capri (IRE) | 5 | 25 Jan 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Bobbyjo Bistro Great Food Great Deals Handicap Chase |
| 4 Feb 16 | Clonmel (IRE) | Micro Dog ID Maiden Hunters Chase | 3/11 | Misty Mai (IRE) | 7 | 28 May 16 | Ffos Las | toteexacta Pick The 1st And 2nd Novices' Hurdle |
| 27 Nov 14 | Thurles (IRE) | Holycross Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | Ryansbrook (IRE) | 2 | 29 Jan 15 | Thurles (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle |
- 4/1225 Mar 17 · Thurles (IRE)
Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 17
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Stonehall Jack (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Apr 17
- Race won
- Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Directors Handicap Chase
- 4/1225 Mar 17 · Thurles (IRE)
Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 17
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Routes Choice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Sep 17
- Race won
- Brenda Anderson Memorial Handicap Chase
- 4/1225 Mar 17 · Thurles (IRE)
Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 17
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Jimmy Neville Memorial Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Spancil Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 7 Apr 17
- Race won
- Boolavogue Handicap Chase
- 2/135 Mar 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Paper Lantern (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Mar 17
- Race won
- Book Online 19 Euro Punter Pack Handicap Chase
- 1/1714 Jan 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Stoughan Cross (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Apr 17
- Race won
- Follow Navan On Facebook Handicap Chase
- 1/1714 Jan 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Larry Capri (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 25 Jan 17
- Race won
- Bobbyjo Bistro Great Food Great Deals Handicap Chase
- 3/114 Feb 16 · Clonmel (IRE)
Micro Dog ID Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 16
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Micro Dog ID Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Misty Mai (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 May 16
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- toteexacta Pick The 1st And 2nd Novices' Hurdle
- 4/1827 Nov 14 · Thurles (IRE)
Holycross Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 14
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Holycross Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/18
- Winner next time
- Ryansbrook (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Jan 15
- Race won
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Neville | S M O'Donoghue | 14 Jan 17 | 16 Sep 17 | 1/17 | 93 | 111 | 111 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €19,124 | ||
| S M O'Donoghue | - | 25 Oct 14 | 28 Feb 16 | UR/9 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,755 |
Patrick Neville
- Trainer
- Patrick Neville
- Moved from
- S M O'Donoghue
- First run
- 14 Jan 17
- Last run
- 16 Sep 17
- First run for yard
- 1/17
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 111
- Best OR
- 111
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,124
S M O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- S M O'Donoghue
- First run
- 25 Oct 14
- Last run
- 28 Feb 16
- First run for yard
- UR/9
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,755
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €20,879 | 111 | 25 Oct 14 | 16 Sep 17 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,879
- Best OR
- 111
- First run
- 25 Oct 14
- Last run
- 16 Sep 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €20,559 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,559
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,672 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,795 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,672
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,795
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,260 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,978 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,642 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,260
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,978
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,642
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,350 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €833 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,610 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €855 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,940 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,350
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €833
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,610
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €855
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,940
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €19,704 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,175 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,704
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,175
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,940 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,660 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,350 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,930 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,940
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,660
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,350
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,930
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,610 | ||
| February | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,727 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,282 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,940 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,610
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,727
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,282
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,940
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Treacy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,672 | ||
| David Splaine | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,940 | ||
| Mr R James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €855 | ||
| Patrick Corbett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 |
Ryan Treacy
- Jockey
- Ryan Treacy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,672
David Splaine
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
A E Lynch
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Mark Enright
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,940
Mr R James
- Jockey
- Mr R James
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €855
Patrick Corbett
- Jockey
- Patrick Corbett
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Neville | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €19,124 | ||
| S M O'Donoghue | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,755 |
Patrick Neville
- Trainer
- Patrick Neville
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,124
S M O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- S M O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,755
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €14,847 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,940 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,847
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,940
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,154 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,550 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €855 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,154
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,550
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €855
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,940 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €14,847 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,940
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,847
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOscar Schindler (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Sire's damSaraday (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchIncitatus (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePragmatic (GB)
- Dam's damBartlemy Fair (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Incitatus (GB) · by Pragmatic (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Bartlemy Fair (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar Schindler (IRE) | Incitatus (GB) | Pragmatic (GB) | Mrs Carol Ginn Mole | 29 May 07 | grey | gelding | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f | NH 2m5f |
Oscar Schindler (IRE)
- Damsire
- Pragmatic (GB)
- Breeder
- Mrs Carol Ginn Mole
- Foaled
- 29 May 07
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5f
Progeny of Oscar Schindler (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 933 | 60 | 179 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 355 | 24 | 71 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 227 | 14 | 36 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 87 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 933
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 355
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 71
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 227
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 87
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oscar Schindler (IRE) × Pragmatic (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 4 | £0 | €20,879 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,879
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulpar (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,879 |
Tulpar (IRE)
- Horse
- Tulpar (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,879
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 111 | 93 | 93 | 14 Jan 17 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- Highest OR
- 111
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 14 Jan 17
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 17 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 111 | 1 | 2/7 |
| 25 Mar 17 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 110 | 5 | 4/12 |
| 5 Mar 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 105 | 5 | 2/13 |
| 4 Feb 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 100 | 7 | 2/12 |
| 14 Jan 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 93 | -2 | 1/17 |
| 28 Feb 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 95 | - | 4/15 |
- 2/716 Sep 17 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 17
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 111
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 2/7
- 4/1225 Mar 17 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 17
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 4/12
- 2/135 Mar 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 2/13
- 2/124 Feb 17 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 17
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 2/12
- 1/1714 Jan 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/17
- 4/1528 Feb 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 111 | 0 | 93 | 14 Jan 17 | 18 | 93 | 18 | 111 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 14 Jan 17
- v last winning
- 18
- Highest winning OR
- 93
- v highest winning
- 18
- Highest OR
- 111
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Oscar Schindler (IRE) out of Incitatus (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Milan (GB)
- Amram (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Incitatus (GB) · by Pragmatic (GB)
- 2Bartlemy Fair (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tulpar foaled?
Tulpar (IRE), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 29 May 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Tulpar?
Tulpar (IRE) is by Oscar Schindler (IRE) out of Incitatus (GB), a daughter of Pragmatic (GB), and was bred by Mrs Carol Ginn Mole.
Who trained Tulpar?
Tulpar (IRE) was trained by Patrick Neville and owned by Mrs Carol Ginn Mole at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for S M O'Donoghue.
What is Tulpar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tulpar (IRE) won 1 of 9 races (11%).
What is Tulpar's biggest win?
Tulpar (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase at Punchestown (IRE) on 14 January 2017.
Has Tulpar ever been beaten?
Tulpar (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 October 2014 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) (unseated rider, 9 ran).
What was Tulpar's official rating?
Tulpar (IRE) was last officially rated 111 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Tulpar still racing?
Tulpar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 September 2017 at Listowel (IRE) in the Charlie Chute Memorial Handicap Chase, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Tulpar's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Tulpar (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated