Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Tintern Abbey
- TrainerAlastair Ralph
- OwnerThe Tintern Abbey Partnership
- FamilyMandalaw
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,873 GB · €720 IRE
- Last official rating
- 99 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jan 2023, Taunton (6/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Dec 2021, Ludlow
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 23 | Taunton | 6/11 | 9/4F | 12¾ | Jay Tidball | Alastair Ralph | Portman Cup Saturday 21st January Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-7 | 99 | Sawpit Sienna (GB) | £4,225 | 53 | 0/10 |
| 17 Nov 22 | Wincanton | 4/10 | 9/4 | 3¼ | Jay Tidball | Alastair Ralph | Watch On Racing TV Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7f | Good | 10-9 | - | Ebonello (IRE) | £4,085 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 3 Nov 22 | Ludlow | 3/9 | 5/1 | 6½ | Jay Tidball | Alastair Ralph | Join Hot To Trot Racing Mares' "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-11 | - | Poetic Music (GB) | £4,929 | 278 | 1/8 |
| 29 Jan 22 | Cheltenham | 9/11 | 18/1 | 21½ | Nick Scholfield | Alastair Ralph | Alan Swinbank Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Listed | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 11-2 | - | Mullenbeg (IRE) | £11,390 | 38 | 0/10 |
| 22 Dec 21 | Ludlow | 1/13 | 3/1F | won 2 | Jay Tidball | Alastair Ralph | Merry Christmas From Ludlow Racecourse Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-2 | - | Pass The Love On (GB) | £3,268 | 282 | 1/12 |
| 15 Mar 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/6 | 14/1 | 17 | Mr T Walsh | Aidan Fitzgerald | Punchestown Fillies Point-To-Point INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1½f | Heavy | 11-0 | - | Limerick Lace (IRE) | €4,720 | - | 0/5 |
Portman Cup Saturday 21st January Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 23
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Jay Tidball
- Trainer
- Alastair Ralph
- Race
- Portman Cup Saturday 21st January Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Sawpit Sienna (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,225
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 0/10
Watch On Racing TV Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 41m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 22
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Jay Tidball
- Trainer
- Alastair Ralph
- Race
- Watch On Racing TV Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebonello (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
Join Hot To Trot Racing Mares' "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 22
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Jay Tidball
- Trainer
- Alastair Ralph
- Race
- Join Hot To Trot Racing Mares' "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Poetic Music (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,929
- Days
- 278
- Future form
- 1/8
Alan Swinbank Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Listed2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jan 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Nick Scholfield
- Trainer
- Alastair Ralph
- Race
- Alan Swinbank Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mullenbeg (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £11,390
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/10
Merry Christmas From Ludlow Racecourse Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 21
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Jay Tidball
- Trainer
- Alastair Ralph
- Race
- Merry Christmas From Ludlow Racecourse Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pass The Love On (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,268
- Days
- 282
- Future form
- 1/12
Punchestown Fillies Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 21
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Mr T Walsh
- Trainer
- Aidan Fitzgerald
- Race
- Punchestown Fillies Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Limerick Lace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,720
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 22 | Ludlow | Join Hot To Trot Racing Mares' "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | 3/9 | Dollar Bae (IRE) | 2 | 1 Dec 22 | Leicester | @LeicesterRaces For Racing Dining & Events Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 22 Dec 21 | Ludlow | Merry Christmas From Ludlow Racecourse Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race | 1/13 | Nifty Getaway (IRE) | 3 | 15 Feb 22 | Ayr | Virgin Bet Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race |
- 3/93 Nov 22 · Ludlow
Join Hot To Trot Racing Mares' "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 22
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Join Hot To Trot Racing Mares' "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Dollar Bae (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Dec 22
- Race won
- @LeicesterRaces For Racing Dining & Events Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- 1/1322 Dec 21 · Ludlow
Merry Christmas From Ludlow Racecourse Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 21
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Merry Christmas From Ludlow Racecourse Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Nifty Getaway (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Feb 22
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Virgin Bet Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alastair Ralph | Aidan Fitzgerald | 22 Dec 21 | 9 Jan 23 | 1/13 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,873 | €0 | ||
| Aidan Fitzgerald | - | 15 Mar 21 | 15 Mar 21 | 3/6 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 |
Alastair Ralph
- Trainer
- Alastair Ralph
- Moved from
- Aidan Fitzgerald
- First run
- 22 Dec 21
- Last run
- 9 Jan 23
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Aidan Fitzgerald
- First run
- 15 Mar 21
- Last run
- 15 Mar 21
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,873 | €720 | 99 | 15 Mar 21 | 9 Jan 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 15 Mar 21
- Last run
- 9 Jan 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,606 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,268 | €720 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,606 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,873 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,402 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 |
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,402
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,873 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,606 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,606 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Tidball | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,873 | €0 | ||
| Mr T Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 | ||
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jay Tidball
- Jockey
- Jay Tidball
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr T Walsh
- Jockey
- Mr T Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Nick Scholfield
- Jockey
- Nick Scholfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alastair Ralph | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,873 | €0 | ||
| Aidan Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 |
Alastair Ralph
- Trainer
- Alastair Ralph
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Aidan Fitzgerald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,873 | €720 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €720 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,402 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,402
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMahler (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMahler (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damRainbow Goddess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPortobello Sunrise (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBroken Hearted (GB)
- Dam's damMandalaw (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Portobello Sunrise (IRE) · by Broken Hearted (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Mandalaw (IRE) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahler (GB) | Portobello Sunrise (IRE) | Broken Hearted (GB) | Liam Walsh | 16 Apr 17 | bay | mare | NH 2m4½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m4f |
Mahler (GB)
- Sire
- Mahler (GB)
- Damsire
- Broken Hearted (GB)
- Breeder
- Liam Walsh
- Foaled
- 16 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Mahler (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 8,786 | 953 | 2,393 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,338 | 241 | 620 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,061 | 196 | 543 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 530 | 47 | 139 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 8,786
- Wins
- 953
- Placed
- 2,393
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,338
- Wins
- 241
- Placed
- 620
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,061
- Wins
- 196
- Placed
- 543
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 530
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 139
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mahler (GB) × Broken Hearted (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 8 | 1 | 166 | 19 | 43 | £138,102 | €199,516 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 166
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £138,102
- Prize IRE (€)
- €199,516
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ornua (IRE) | 47 | 8 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £88,070 | €135,806 |
| Neveradullmoment (IRE) | 28 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €45,740 |
| Kaka's Cousin (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,315 | €0 |
| Blue Baloo (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,449 | €0 |
| Tintern Abbey (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,873 | €720 |
| She's So Lovely (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,680 | €0 |
| Mahlers Cove (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,040 |
| Bignorm (IRE) | 32 | 1 | 0 | - | £16,715 | €0 |
| Beg To Differ (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €210 |
| Stylish Composer (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Merry At Heart (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Ornua (IRE)
- Horse
- Ornua (IRE)
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €135,806
Neveradullmoment (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,740
Kaka's Cousin (IRE)
- Horse
- Kaka's Cousin (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,315
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blue Baloo (IRE)
- Horse
- Blue Baloo (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tintern Abbey (IRE)
- Horse
- Tintern Abbey (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
She's So Lovely (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mahlers Cove (IRE)
- Horse
- Mahlers Cove (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,040
Bignorm (IRE)
- Horse
- Bignorm (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beg To Differ (IRE)
- Horse
- Beg To Differ (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
Stylish Composer (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Merry At Heart (IRE)
- Horse
- Merry At Heart (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 99 | 99 | 99 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 23 | Taunton | NH | 99 | 6/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mahler (GB) out of Portobello Sunrise (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Anshan (GB)
- Swift Mist (IRE)0W · 3R
By Turtle Island (IRE)
- Shanendou (IRE)0W · 5R
By Lakeshore Road (USA)
- Enemenemynemo (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Portobello Sunrise (IRE) · by Broken Hearted (GB)
- 2Mandalaw (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tintern Abbey foaled?
Tintern Abbey (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 16 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Tintern Abbey?
Tintern Abbey (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Portobello Sunrise (IRE), a daughter of Broken Hearted (GB), and was bred by Liam Walsh.
Who trained Tintern Abbey?
Tintern Abbey (IRE) was trained by Alastair Ralph and owned by The Tintern Abbey Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Aidan Fitzgerald.
What is Tintern Abbey's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tintern Abbey (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Tintern Abbey's biggest win?
Tintern Abbey (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Merry Christmas From Ludlow Racecourse Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race (C1 Elimination) at Ludlow on 22 December 2021.
Has Tintern Abbey ever been beaten?
Tintern Abbey (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 March 2021 at Punchestown (IRE) (3rd of 6).
What was Tintern Abbey's official rating?
Tintern Abbey (IRE) was last officially rated 99 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Tintern Abbey still racing?
Tintern Abbey (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 January 2023 at Taunton in the Portman Cup Saturday 21st January Mares' Handicap Hurdle, finishing 6th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Tintern Abbey's record at Ludlow?
Tintern Abbey (IRE) ran most often at Ludlow, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated