Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
St Mark's Basilica
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor)
- FamilyFiddle-Faddle I
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 127
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 7 runs (57%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £582,412 GB · €609,370 IRE
- Last official rating
- 127 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Sep 2021, Leopardstown (IRE) (1/4)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/4 | 5/6F | won ¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Champion Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | 127 | Tarnawa (IRE) | €570,000 | 70 | 0/1 |
| 3 Jul 21 | Sandown | 1/4 | EvensF | won 3½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Coral-Eclipse | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | 120 | Addeybb (IRE) | £340,260 | 266 | 0/3 |
| 10 Oct 20 | Newmarket | 1/14 | 10/1 | won ¾ | Frankie Dettori | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Dewhurst Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-1 | - | Wembley (IRE) | £242,152 | 27 | 4/12 |
| 13 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/10 | 9/1 | 1½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | 106 | Thunder Moon (IRE) | €147,500 | 22 | 2/9 |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/18 | 4/7F | won 1¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-7 | - | Loch Lein (IRE) | €9,735 | 13 | 3/17 |
| 9 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/10 | 7/2F | 4½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | Lucky Vega (IRE) | €118,000 | 14 | 0/8 |
| 26 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/9 | 6/4F | 2¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | California Forest (IRE) | €9,735 | - | 0/8 |
Irish Champion Stakes
Group 11m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Champion Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 127
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarnawa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €570,000
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/1
Coral-Eclipse
Group 11m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 21
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coral-Eclipse
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Addeybb (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £340,260
- Days
- 266
- Future form
- 0/3
- 1/1410 Oct 20 · Newmarket10/1
Darley Dewhurst Stakes
Group 17fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 20
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wembley (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £242,152
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 4/12
- 3/1013 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
Group 17fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Thunder Moon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €147,500
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/9
- 1/1822 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)4/7F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Loch Lein (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/17
- 5/109 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)7/2F
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
Group 16fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lucky Vega (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/8
- 2/926 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)6/4F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- California Forest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 20 | Newmarket | Darley Dewhurst Stakes | 1/14 | Cadillac (IRE) | 5 | 26 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | ARM Holding International Stakes |
| 10 Oct 20 | Newmarket | Darley Dewhurst Stakes | 1/14 | Chindit (IRE) | 9 | 18 Apr 21 | Newbury | Watership Down Stud Too Darn Hot Greenham Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 10 Oct 20 | Newmarket | Darley Dewhurst Stakes | 1/14 | Poetic Flare (IRE) | 10 | 17 Oct 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Killavullan Stakes |
| 10 Oct 20 | Newmarket | Darley Dewhurst Stakes | 1/14 | Tactical (GB) | 11 | 14 Apr 21 | Newmarket | bet365 European Free Handicap |
| 13 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes | 3/10 | Master Of The Seas (IRE) | 4 | 15 Apr 21 | Newmarket | bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 13 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes | 3/10 | Mac Swiney (IRE) | 8 | 24 Oct 20 | Doncaster | Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/18 | Loch Lein (IRE) | 2 | 9 Sep 20 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/18 | Duke Of Mantua (IRE) | 3 | 2 Sep 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend (C & G) Maiden |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/18 | Win Win Fighter (IRE) | 10 | 26 Aug 20 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
- 1/1410 Oct 20 · Newmarket
Darley Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 20
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Cadillac (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 Jun 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- ARM Holding International Stakes
- 1/1410 Oct 20 · Newmarket
Darley Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 20
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Chindit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 18 Apr 21
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Watership Down Stud Too Darn Hot Greenham Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 1/1410 Oct 20 · Newmarket
Darley Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 20
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Poetic Flare (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 17 Oct 20
- Race won
- Killavullan Stakes
- 1/1410 Oct 20 · Newmarket
Darley Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 20
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Tactical (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 14 Apr 21
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- bet365 European Free Handicap
- 3/1013 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Master Of The Seas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Apr 21
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 3/1013 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Mac Swiney (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 24 Oct 20
- Race won
- Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes
- 1/1822 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Loch Lein (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Sep 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 1/1822 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Duke Of Mantua (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Sep 20
- Race won
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend (C & G) Maiden
- 1/1822 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Win Win Fighter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 26 Aug 20
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 26 Jul 20 | 11 Sep 21 | 2/9 | 106 | 127 | 127 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £582,412 | €609,370 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 26 Jul 20
- Last run
- 11 Sep 21
- First run for yard
- 2/9
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 127
- Best OR
- 127
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £582,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €609,370
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £582,412 | €609,370 | 127 | 26 Jul 20 | 11 Sep 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £582,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €609,370
- Best OR
- 127
- First run
- 26 Jul 20
- Last run
- 11 Sep 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £582,412 | €609,370 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £582,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €609,370
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €592,500 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £340,260 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £242,152 | €9,735 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €592,500
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,870 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £242,152 | €22,500 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £340,260 | €570,000 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,870
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,500
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €570,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €39,370 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €570,000 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £242,152 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £340,260 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,370
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €570,000
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £582,412 | €596,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,870 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £582,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €596,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,870
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £340,260 | €570,000 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €29,635 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £242,152 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €570,000
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,635
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £340,260 | €3,135 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,735 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €592,500 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £242,152 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,735
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €592,500
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £340,260 | €592,500 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,135 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £242,152 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €592,500
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,135
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £582,412 | €609,370 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £582,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €609,370
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £582,412 | €609,370 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £582,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €609,370
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,735 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £242,152 | €22,500 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €570,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £340,260 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,735
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,500
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €570,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSiyouni (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireSiyouni (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePivotal (GB)
- Sire's damSichilla (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCabaret (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damWitch Of Fife (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireLear Fan (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cabaret (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Group 3 winner
- Witch Of Fife (USA) · by Lear Fan (USA) · 8 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Fife (IRE) · by Lomond (USA) · 5 winners from 11 runners · Black-type placed
- Fiddle-Faddle I (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siyouni (FR) | Cabaret (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Robert Scarborough | 18 Mar 18 | bay | horse | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Siyouni (FR)
- Sire
- Siyouni (FR)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Robert Scarborough
- Foaled
- 18 Mar 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Siyouni (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,928 | 487 | 1,332 | 7 | 4 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 845 | 111 | 299 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 344 | 32 | 83 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 73 | 7 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,928
- Wins
- 487
- Placed
- 1,332
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 4
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 845
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 299
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 344
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Siyouni (FR) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 63 | 36 | 6 | 429 | 58 | 126 | £1,251,143 | €1,163,140 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 5 | 7 | £4,541 | €85,975 | ||
| All runs | 64 | 36 | 7 | 465 | 63 | 133 | £1,255,684 | €1,249,115 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 63
- Winners
- 36
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 429
- Wins
- 58
- 2nd/3rd
- 126
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,251,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,163,140
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €85,975
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 64
- Winners
- 36
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 465
- Wins
- 63
- 2nd/3rd
- 133
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,255,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,249,115
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mark's Basilica (FR) | 7 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £582,412 | €609,370 |
| Mise En Scene (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £76,814 | €0 |
| Samui (GB) | 32 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £100,787 | €106,529 |
| Maqsad (FR) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £37,461 | €0 |
| Bellezza (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €57,890 |
| Azada (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €75,090 |
| Mount Kilimanjaro (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £62,860 | €3,960 |
| Nugget (GB) | 11 | 4 | 0 | - | £71,798 | €0 |
| Toby Tops (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £17,263 | €0 |
| True Warfare (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,668 | €0 |
| Hype (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €20,350 |
| Sir Lowry's Pass (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £41,115 | €0 |
St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £582,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €609,370
Mise En Scene (GB)
- Horse
- Mise En Scene (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Samui (GB)
- Horse
- Samui (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,529
Maqsad (FR)
- Horse
- Maqsad (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bellezza (IRE)
- Horse
- Bellezza (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,890
Azada (IRE)
- Horse
- Azada (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,090
Mount Kilimanjaro (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,960
Nugget (GB)
- Horse
- Nugget (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Toby Tops (GB)
- Horse
- Toby Tops (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
True Warfare (GB)
- Horse
- True Warfare (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hype (IRE)
- Horse
- Hype (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,350
Sir Lowry's Pass (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 127 | 127 | 106 | 127 | 11 Sep 21 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 127
- Highest OR
- 127
- Lowest OR
- 106
- Last winning OR
- 127
- Last win
- 11 Sep 21
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 127 | 7 | 1/4 |
| 3 Jul 21 | Sandown | Flat | 120 | 14 | 1/4 |
| 13 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 106 | - | 3/10 |
- 1/411 Sep 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 127
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 1/4
- 1/43 Jul 21 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 21
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 14
- Pos
- 1/4
- 3/1013 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 127 | 127 | 0 | 127 | 11 Sep 21 | 0 | 127 | 0 | 127 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 127
- OR last run
- 127
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 127
- Last win
- 11 Sep 21
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 127
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 127
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 2
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Paris Lights (IRE)2W · 33R
Half siblings
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Prance (IRE)0W · 5R
By Dansili (GB)
- Coroberee (IRE)1W · 11R
- Lady In Lights (IRE)0W · 2R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Invincible Ryker (IRE)3W · 12R
- Magna Grecia (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 G1
By Kingman (GB)
- Fast Speed (GB)1W · 4R
- Wicked (FR)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Cabaret (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Witch Of Fife (USA) · by Lear Fan (USA)
- 3Fife (IRE) · by Lomond (USA)
- 4Fiddle-Faddle I (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Magna Grecia (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 G1
Dam
- Cabaret (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Drumfire (IRE)4W · 33R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Dancing Tango (IRE)3W · 19R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Dancing Destiny (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was St Mark's Basilica foaled?
St Mark's Basilica (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 March 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of St Mark's Basilica?
St Mark's Basilica (FR) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Cabaret (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Robert Scarborough.
Who trained St Mark's Basilica?
St Mark's Basilica (FR) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is St Mark's Basilica's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, St Mark's Basilica (FR) won 4 of 7 races (57%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is St Mark's Basilica's biggest win?
St Mark's Basilica (FR)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Group 1 races, most recently the Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 11 September 2021.
Has St Mark's Basilica ever been beaten?
St Mark's Basilica (FR) was beaten 3 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 July 2020 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 9).
What was St Mark's Basilica's official rating?
St Mark's Basilica (FR) was last officially rated 127 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is St Mark's Basilica still racing?
St Mark's Basilica (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 September 2021 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Irish Champion Stakes, finishing 1st of 4, and has not run there since.
Is St Mark's Basilica related to any top horses?
St Mark's Basilica (FR)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Magna Grecia (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Cabaret (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner) and Drumfire (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Fiddle-Faddle I (GB) family.
What is St Mark's Basilica's record at Curragh (IRE)?
St Mark's Basilica (FR) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated