Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Sire profile
Pivotal (GB)
- Avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
- Race record
- 6 runs, 4 wins
- As damsire
- 1062 winners from 1815 runners
- Country
- GB
- Flat 2026 (GB & IRE)
- 3 winners from 5 runners
- Jumps 2026/27 (GB & IRE)
- 0 winners from 1 runner
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 706 of 1,083 runners (65%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 2,061 from 15,526 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 93 (52 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £29,785,568 GB · €7,039,065 IRE
- Best progeny
- Chorist (GB), Addeybb (IRE), Peeress (GB)
Next entry · 17 Oct · 15:25 Catterick · William Hill Best Odds Guaranteed Veterans' Handicap Stakes
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2026 | Flat | 5 | 3 | 41 | 3 | £40,208 | €6,100 | |
| 2026/27 | NH | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,989 | - | |
| 2025 | Flat | 10 | 5 | 62 | 8 | £67,604 | €90,300 | |
| 2025/26 | NH | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | £1,948 | - | |
| 2024 | Flat | 24 | 11 | 168 | 17 | £284,371 | €44,585 | |
| 2024/25 | NH | 4 | 1 | 9 | 3 | £15,350 | - | |
| 2023 | Flat | 41 | 20 | 247 | 29 | £386,460 | €158,515 | |
| 2023/24 | NH | 4 | 2 | 18 | 2 | £12,226 | - | |
| 2022 | Flat | 49 | 23 | 297 | 45 | £502,129 | €63,405 | |
| 2022/23 | NH | 7 | 2 | 21 | 2 | £13,217 | - | |
| 2021 | Flat | 66 | 21 | 354 | 37 | £760,733 | €205,170 | |
| 2021/22 | NH | 9 | 1 | 30 | 1 | £17,171 | - | |
| 2020 | Flat | 79 | 25 | 354 | 43 | £1,351,390 | €269,539 | |
| 2020/21 | NH | 14 | 3 | 35 | 3 | £20,751 | €110 | |
| 2019 | Flat | 87 | 42 | 488 | 70 | £1,467,745 | €133,467 | |
| 2019/20 | NH | 15 | 4 | 60 | 4 | £53,399 | €20,888 | |
| 2018 | Flat | 102 | 39 | 512 | 55 | £1,820,553 | €249,485 | |
| 2018/19 | NH | 19 | 6 | 54 | 7 | £73,839 | €591 | |
| 2017 | Flat | 112 | 58 | 664 | 95 | £1,306,898 | €392,196 | |
| 2017/18 | NH | 18 | 7 | 63 | 9 | £78,656 | €18,116 | |
| 2016 | Flat | 140 | 65 | 747 | 103 | £2,145,863 | €192,408 | |
| 2016/17 | NH | 26 | 4 | 86 | 6 | £125,066 | €13,848 | |
| 2015 | Flat | 138 | 60 | 670 | 99 | £1,409,979 | €180,535 | |
| 2015/16 | NH | 21 | 3 | 73 | 4 | £21,911 | €11,190 | |
| 2014 | Flat | 143 | 68 | 775 | 105 | £1,059,700 | €204,430 | |
| 2014/15 | NH | 23 | 4 | 63 | 6 | £33,063 | €38,555 | |
| 2013 | Flat | 156 | 72 | 867 | 101 | £1,851,606 | €148,161 | |
| 2013/14 | NH | 28 | 9 | 87 | 13 | £49,531 | €26,700 | |
| 2012 | Flat | 159 | 74 | 890 | 120 | £1,553,670 | €404,625 | |
| 2012/13 | NH | 34 | 9 | 128 | 13 | £64,586 | €33,880 | |
| 2011 | Flat | 157 | 80 | 783 | 119 | £1,102,230 | €335,350 | |
| 2011/12 | NH | 31 | 11 | 115 | 14 | £40,769 | €52,810 | |
| 2010 | Flat | 161 | 76 | 822 | 111 | £984,293 | €315,987 | |
| 2010/11 | NH | 34 | 11 | 114 | 19 | £161,095 | €93,185 | |
| 2009 | Flat | 155 | 82 | 810 | 131 | £1,915,595 | €885,422 | |
| 2009/10 | NH | 24 | 6 | 71 | 10 | £44,423 | €13,470 | |
| 2008 | Flat | 157 | 78 | 748 | 129 | £1,788,195 | €435,899 | |
| 2008/09 | NH | 30 | 2 | 104 | 2 | £23,085 | - | |
| 2007 | Flat | 148 | 69 | 738 | 105 | £1,204,418 | €474,809 | |
| 2007/08 | NH | 28 | 3 | 123 | 3 | £26,208 | €11,774 | |
| 2006 | Flat | 138 | 64 | 687 | 110 | £1,324,085 | €403,649 | |
| 2006/07 | NH | 20 | 8 | 92 | 13 | £68,806 | €18,899 | |
| 2005 | Flat | 123 | 39 | 649 | 56 | £988,652 | €378,739 | |
| 2005/06 | NH | 17 | 3 | 57 | 3 | £15,603 | €21,061 | |
| 2004 | Flat | 93 | 53 | 534 | 89 | £1,312,396 | €284,025 | |
| 2004/05 | NH | 13 | 3 | 47 | 5 | £22,867 | - | |
| 2003 | Flat | 80 | 30 | 449 | 48 | £718,754 | €268,485 | |
| 2003/04 | NH | 11 | 2 | 37 | 4 | £19,152 | - | |
| 2002 | Flat | 56 | 27 | 341 | 45 | £871,652 | €106,820 | |
| 2002/03 | NH | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1 | - | €8,280 | |
| 2001 | Flat | 39 | 21 | 253 | 32 | £464,591 | €23,606 | |
| 2001/02 | NH | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2000 | Flat | 20 | 7 | 69 | 9 | £96,086 | - |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Current season runners and winners
| Flat | 8 | gelding | Nibbling (IRE) | Daniel & Claire Kubler | 10 | 1 | 4 | £16,711 | - | 7 Sep 26 | 83 | ||
| Flat | 6 | gelding | Crowning Glory (FR) | Tim Easterby | 14 | 1 | 4 | £15,794 | - | 5 Oct 26 | 70 | ||
| Flat | 8 | gelding | Madonna Dell'Orto (GB) | Linda Perratt | 8 | 1 | 2 | £7,703 | - | 12 Mar 26 | 74 | ||
| Flat | 7 | gelding | Rayna (IRE) | Johnny Murtagh | 8 | 0 | 1 | - | €6,100 | 26 Sep 26 | 90 | ||
| NH | 9 | gelding | Ejadah (IRE) | Joe Tickle | 3 | 0 | 2 | £2,989 | - | 17 Jun 26 | 80 | ||
| Flat | 6 | gelding | Dusty Red (GB) | Charlie Johnston | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 7 Feb 26 | 108 |
Flat 2026 and NH 2026/27; up to 100 runners, winners first.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
| Chorist (GB) | - | - | William Haggas | 2001-2004 | 20 | 9 | 7 | 6 | Group 1 | £245,790 | €249,350 | |
| - | Bush Cat (USA) | William Haggas | 2017-2022 | 22 | 9 | 8 | 5 | Group 1 | £1,235,792 | - | ||
| - | - | Sir Michael Stoute | 2003-2007 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 4 | Group 1 | £424,305 | €47,500 | ||
| - | - | Michael Bell | 2008-2010 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 4 | Group 1 | £456,394 | €280,500 | ||
| - | - | John Gosden | 2010-2012 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 4 | Group 1 | £147,944 | €114,000 | ||
| - | - | Charlie Wallis | 2007-2016 | 96 | 12 | 26 | 3 | Group 1 | £619,408 | - | ||
| horse | Atlantic Destiny (IRE) | David Simcock | 2013-2018 | 21 | 7 | 8 | 3 | Group 1 | £1,313,495 | €18,000 | ||
| Kyllachy (GB) | - | - | Henry Candy | 2000-2002 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | Group 1 | £206,592 | - | |
| - | - | Aidan O'Brien | 2007-2008 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3 | Group 1 | £234,460 | €277,210 | ||
| - | - | Aidan O'Brien | 2006-2007 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3 | Group 1 | £311,048 | €11,250 | ||
| - | - | John Quinn | 2002-2008 | 37 | 8 | 5 | 2 | Group 1 | £583,008 | - | ||
| - | - | Saeed bin Suroor | 2010-2013 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | Group 1 | £1,242,427 | - | ||
| gelding | Gonfilia (GER) | Archie Watson | 2019-2022 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 2 | Group 1 | £605,492 | €38,300 | ||
| - | - | John Gosden | 2007-2009 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 2 | Group 1 | £205,687 | - | ||
| - | - | Ms F M Crowley | 2004-2005 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 1 | £5,138 | €290,120 | ||
| - | - | Robert Collet | 2011 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Group 1 | £249,525 | - | ||
| gelding | Ruby Rocket (IRE) | Miss Evanna McCutcheon | 2010-2019 | 86 | 13 | 14 | 7 | Group 2 | £369,567 | €266,364 | ||
| - | - | Peter Makin | 2003-2008 | 26 | 5 | 6 | 2 | Group 2 | £206,506 | €6,750 | ||
| gelding | Antique (IRE) | Seamus Mullins | 2012-2020 | 37 | 9 | 11 | 1 | Grade 2 | £203,694 | - | ||
| - | - | John Gosden | 2014-2016 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 2 | £497,433 | - | ||
| horse | Gull Wing (IRE) | John Gosden | 2016-2017 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Group 2 | £447,568 | - | ||
| - | - | Michael Bell | 2012-2014 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Group 2 | £107,114 | - | ||
| - | - | John Gosden | 2005 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Group 2 | £65,611 | - | ||
| - | - | Clive Cox | 2007-2014 | 28 | 8 | 11 | 5 | Group 3 | £132,216 | €173,460 | ||
| gelding | Argent Du Bois (USA) | Kevin Ryan | 2014-2021 | 48 | 8 | 18 | 3 | Group 3 | £841,267 | €27,600 | ||
| Needwood Blade (GB) | - | - | B A McMahon | 2000-2003 | 31 | 8 | 6 | 3 | Group 3 | £153,278 | - | |
| - | - | Sir Michael Stoute | 2005-2009 | 26 | 6 | 13 | 3 | Group 3 | £309,583 | €59,850 | ||
| - | - | David Arbuthnot | 2001-2005 | 29 | 6 | 8 | 3 | Group 3 | £119,423 | €55,950 | ||
| - | - | John M Oxx | 2006-2007 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | Group 3 | - | €141,021 | ||
| - | - | William Haggas | 2006-2008 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 3 | Group 3 | £133,357 | - | ||
| - | - | Richard Hannon Snr | 2004-2005 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 3 | Group 3 | £104,567 | - | ||
| - | - | Saeed bin Suroor | 2004-2007 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | Group 3 | £97,392 | - | ||
| - | - | Ralph Beckett | 2004-2005 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 2 | Group 3 | £72,997 | €77,200 | ||
| - | - | Tracey Collins | 2008-2009 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 2 | Group 3 | - | €136,202 | ||
| horse | Field Of Miracles (IRE) | Johnny Murtagh | 2020-2021 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | Group 3 | £6,456 | €108,895 | ||
| - | - | Bryan Smart | 2008-2010 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2 | Group 3 | £75,891 | - | ||
| - | - | Mick Channon | 2006 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | Group 3 | £61,328 | - | ||
| - | - | Carol Ross | 2007-2016 | 119 | 9 | 29 | 1 | Group 3 | £2,445 | €231,417 | ||
| horse | Fondled (GB) | Stuart Williams | 2015-2020 | 25 | 7 | 4 | 1 | Group 3 | £143,606 | - | ||
| - | - | M Halford | 2005-2008 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 1 | Group 3 | £1,023 | €205,631 | ||
| - | Sahool (GB) | Owen Burrows | 2017-2019 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 1 | Group 3 | £107,155 | - | ||
| mare | Final Dynasty (GB) | Kevin Ryan | 2018-2021 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 1 | Group 3 | £91,400 | - | ||
| mare | Russian Finale (GB) | William Haggas | 2021-2022 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | Group 3 | £87,897 | - | ||
| - | - | Brian Meehan | 2004-2006 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 1 | Group 3 | £67,078 | - | ||
| - | - | Saeed bin Suroor | 2014-2016 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | Group 3 | £140,901 | - | ||
| - | - | J E Hammond | 2001-2006 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group 3 | £80,181 | - | ||
| - | - | John Gosden | 2007-2008 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Group 3 | £159,232 | - | ||
| - | - | Kevin Prendergast | 2006-2007 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Group 3 | - | €96,047 | ||
| - | - | Luca Cumani | 2015-2016 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Group 3 | £82,956 | €10,250 | ||
| - | - | Lady Cecil | 2012-2013 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Group 3 | £73,038 | €19,000 |
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Select Entries to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Pivotal sired?
- Pivotal (GB) has sired 706 winners from 1,083 runners in Britain and Ireland since 2000 (65%), with 2,061 wins from 15,526 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Pivotal sired?
- Pivotal (GB) has sired 93 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 2000, 52 of them at Group or Grade level.
- How many Group 1 winners has Pivotal sired?
- Pivotal (GB) has sired 16 Group 1 winners (21 Group 1 wins) in Britain and Ireland since 2000.
- Who is the best offspring of Pivotal?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Pivotal (GB) in Britain and Ireland is Chorist (GB), a Group 1 winner with 6 black-type wins from 20 runs.
- Who is the latest Group 1 winner by Pivotal?
- The most recent Group 1 winner by Pivotal (GB) in Britain and Ireland is Glen Shiel (GB), in the Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1) at Ascot on 17 October 2020.
- Who is Pivotal's sire?
- Pivotal (GB) is by Polar Falcon (USA), and won 4 of 6 races in Britain and Ireland as a racehorse.
- What is the average winning distance of Pivotal's progeny?
- The average winning distance of Pivotal (GB)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 7.8 furlongs on the Flat and 2m1½f over jumps.
- How are Pivotal's progeny doing this season?
- Pivotal (GB) has had 3 winners from 5 runners in the 2026 Flat season and no winners from 1 runner in the 2026/27 jumps season in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Pivotal's progeny won?
- Pivotal (GB)'s progeny have earned £29,785,568 in Britain and €7,039,065 in Ireland since 2000.
- Are any of Pivotal's progeny running soon?
- 1 runner by Pivotal (GB) is entered or declared in Britain and Ireland in the next 7 days.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Pivotal (GB) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.