Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hype
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerLloyd J Williams Syndicate
- FamilySpanish Habit
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €20,350 IRE
- Last official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2021, Leopardstown (IRE) (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 9/4 | won hd | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Dundrum Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 87 | Windsor Pass (IRE) | €9,145 | 232 | 0/5 |
| 28 Oct 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/12 | 3/1 | won 1¼ | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-7 | - | Jeroboam (USA) | €8,260 | 41 | 1/11 |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | 2/12 | 15/8F | ½ | Wayne Lordan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | Fight Zone (USA) | €9,145 | 101 | 2/11 |
| 8 Jun 20 | Naas (IRE) | 8/18 | 16/1 | 4½ | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | - | Lucky Vega (IRE) | €9,145 | - | 3/17 |
Dundrum Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Dundrum Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Windsor Pass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 232
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/1228 Oct 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)3/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jeroboam (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fight Zone (USA)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 101
- Future form
- 2/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lucky Vega (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/12 | Catena Zapata (IRE) | 7 | 16 Dec 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Test Your Tipping Talents At PUNTERS.HOLLYWOODBETS.COM Every Dundalk Meeting … |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 2/12 | Fight Zone (USA) | 1 | 2 Oct 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Apprentice Nursery Handicap |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 2/12 | Preamble (IRE) | 3 | 1 Oct 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilminfoyle House Stud Maiden |
| 8 Jun 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 8/18 | Battleground (USA) | 5 | 18 Jun 20 | Ascot | Chesham Stakes |
| 8 Jun 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 8/18 | Laws Of Indices (IRE) | 9 | 23 Jun 20 | Navan (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction (C & G) Maiden |
| 8 Jun 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 8/18 | Equilibrium Turbo (GB) | 15 | 4 Jul 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden |
- 1/1228 Oct 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Catena Zapata (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Dec 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Test Your Tipping Talents At PUNTERS.HOLLYWOODBETS.COM Every Dundalk Meeting …
- 2/1217 Sep 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Fight Zone (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Oct 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Apprentice Nursery Handicap
- 2/1217 Sep 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Preamble (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Oct 20
- Race won
- Kilminfoyle House Stud Maiden
- 8/188 Jun 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Battleground (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Jun 20
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Chesham Stakes
- 8/188 Jun 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Laws Of Indices (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 23 Jun 20
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction (C & G) Maiden
- 8/188 Jun 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Equilibrium Turbo (GB)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 4 Jul 20
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 8 Jun 20 | 17 Jun 21 | 8/18 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,350 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 8 Jun 20
- Last run
- 17 Jun 21
- First run for yard
- 8/18
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,350
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,350 | 87 | 8 Jun 20 | 17 Jun 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,350
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 8 Jun 20
- Last run
- 17 Jun 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,090 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,260 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,090
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,260
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,260 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,260
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,405 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,405
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,260 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,260
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,205 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,205
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,205 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,205
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,260 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,260
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Crosse | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,260 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 |
Shane Crosse
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,260
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,350 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,350
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,350 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,350
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,260 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,260
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSiyouni (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireSiyouni (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePivotal (GB)
- Sire's damSichilla (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEavesdrop (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damNative Force (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Eavesdrop (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Native Force (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- La Pellegrina (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Spanish Habit (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siyouni (FR) | Eavesdrop (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Gigginstown House Stud | 19 Feb 18 | bay | horse | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Siyouni (FR)
- Sire
- Siyouni (FR)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Gigginstown House Stud
- Foaled
- 19 Feb 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Siyouni (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,929 | 488 | 1,333 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,044 | 264 | 716 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 658 | 78 | 224 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 338 | 37 | 115 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,929
- Wins
- 488
- Placed
- 1,333
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 264
- Placed
- 716
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 658
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 224
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 338
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 115
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Siyouni (FR) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 63 | 36 | 6 | 429 | 58 | 126 | £1,251,143 | €1,163,140 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 5 | 7 | £4,541 | €85,975 | ||
| All runs | 64 | 36 | 7 | 465 | 63 | 133 | £1,255,684 | €1,249,115 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 63
- Winners
- 36
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 429
- Wins
- 58
- 2nd/3rd
- 126
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,251,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,163,140
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €85,975
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 64
- Winners
- 36
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 465
- Wins
- 63
- 2nd/3rd
- 133
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,255,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,249,115
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mark's Basilica (FR) | 7 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £582,412 | €609,370 |
| Mise En Scene (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £76,814 | €0 |
| Samui (GB) | 32 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £100,787 | €106,529 |
| Maqsad (FR) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £37,461 | €0 |
| Bellezza (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €57,890 |
| Azada (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €75,090 |
| Mount Kilimanjaro (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £62,860 | €3,960 |
| Nugget (GB) | 11 | 4 | 0 | - | £71,798 | €0 |
| Toby Tops (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £17,263 | €0 |
| True Warfare (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,668 | €0 |
| Hype (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €20,350 |
| Sir Lowry's Pass (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £41,115 | €0 |
St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £582,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €609,370
Mise En Scene (GB)
- Horse
- Mise En Scene (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Samui (GB)
- Horse
- Samui (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,529
Maqsad (FR)
- Horse
- Maqsad (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bellezza (IRE)
- Horse
- Bellezza (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,890
Azada (IRE)
- Horse
- Azada (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,090
Mount Kilimanjaro (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,960
Nugget (GB)
- Horse
- Nugget (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Toby Tops (GB)
- Horse
- Toby Tops (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
True Warfare (GB)
- Horse
- True Warfare (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hype (IRE)
- Horse
- Hype (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,350
Sir Lowry's Pass (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 17 Jun 21 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 17 Jun 21
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 87 | 1/7 |
- 1/717 Jun 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 17 Jun 21 | 0 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 17 Jun 21
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 87
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Siyouni (FR) out of Eavesdrop (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kodiac (GB)
- Diamond Ranger (IRE)3W · 20R
By Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Vauntingly (IRE)1W · 6R
By Blue Point (IRE)
- All Talk (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Eavesdrop (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Native Force (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE)
- 3La Pellegrina (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA)
- 4Spanish Habit (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Kingsgate Native (IRE)8W · 57R · 2 G1
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Las Meninas (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Hype foaled?
Hype (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 19 February 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Hype?
Hype (IRE) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Eavesdrop (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Gigginstown House Stud.
Who trained Hype?
Hype (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Lloyd J Williams Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hype's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hype (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
Has Hype ever been beaten?
Hype (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 June 2020 at Naas (IRE) (8th of 18).
What was Hype's official rating?
Hype (IRE) was last officially rated 87 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Hype still racing?
Hype (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 June 2021 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Dundrum Handicap, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Hype related to any top horses?
Hype (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Kingsgate Native (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner) and Las Meninas (IRE) (great-great-aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Spanish Habit (GB) family.
What is Hype's record at Naas (IRE)?
Hype (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated