Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Loch Lein
- TrainerMrs John Harrington
- OwnerMrs Joan Brosnan
- FamilyAshley Hall
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,608 GB · €24,665 IRE
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2021, Tipperary (IRE) (7/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 2020, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | 7/11 | 7/2 | 9 | Chris Hayes | Mrs John Harrington | Coolmore U S Navy Flag Concorde Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-2 | 105 | Maker Of Kings (IRE) | €32,450 | 26 | 0/8 |
| 8 Sep 21 | Doncaster | 3/12 | 18/1 | 1½ | Tom Marquand | Mrs John Harrington | Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 105 | Just Beautiful (GB) | £45,368 | 13 | 0/10 |
| 26 Aug 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/15 | 8/1 | 2¼ | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | 105 | Pearls Galore (FR) | €32,450 | 61 | 0/11 |
| 26 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/16 | 14/1 | 2¾ | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Dubai Duty Free Dash Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | 95 | Romantic Proposal (IRE) | €44,250 | 24 | 0/13 |
| 2 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/13 | 12/1 | 3 | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-0 | 95 | Sonaiyla (IRE) | €29,500 | 26 | 1/12 |
| 7 May 21 | Cork (IRE) | 5/8 | 100/30 | 6 | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good | 9-2 | 99 | Measure Of Magic (IRE) | €28,025 | 26 | 0/6 |
| 11 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 11/15 | 11/2 | 10 | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | Keeper Of Time (IRE) | €32,450 | 214 | 2/13 |
| 9 Sep 20 | Cork (IRE) | 1/15 | 11/8F | won 6 | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Queens Carriage (IRE) | €9,145 | 18 | 0/14 |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/18 | 4/1 | 1¼ | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-2 | - | St Mark's Basilica (FR) | €9,735 | 34 | 2/17 |
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/10 | 15/2 | 2¾ | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | Snowfall (JPN) | €9,735 | - | 1/9 |
Coolmore U S Navy Flag Concorde Stakes
Group 37½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Coolmore U S Navy Flag Concorde Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Maker Of Kings (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/8
Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 21
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Just Beautiful (GB)
- Winner prize
- £45,368
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/10
Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 37½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Pearls Galore (FR)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 0/11
- 4/1626 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Dubai Duty Free Dash Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Dash Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Romantic Proposal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/13
- 4/132 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 36fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Sonaiyla (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/12
Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
Listed5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Measure Of Magic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/6
Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Keeper Of Time (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 214
- Future form
- 2/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Queens Carriage (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/14
- 2/1822 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/18
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/17
- 3/1019 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)15/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Snowfall (JPN)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/13 | Romantic Proposal (IRE) | 2 | 26 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Dash Stakes |
| 11 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | 11/15 | Mehnah (GB) | 2 | 14 Jul 21 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 11 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | 11/15 | Joan Of Arc (IRE) | 6 | 9 May 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 2/18 | Duke Of Mantua (IRE) | 3 | 2 Sep 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend (C & G) Maiden |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 2/18 | Win Win Fighter (IRE) | 10 | 26 Aug 20 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 3/10 | Emaniya (IRE) | 5 | 8 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 4/132 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)
Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Romantic Proposal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jun 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Dubai Duty Free Dash Stakes
- 11/1511 Apr 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Mehnah (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jul 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 11/1511 Apr 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Joan Of Arc (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 May 21
- Race won
- Irish 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- 2/1822 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Duke Of Mantua (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Sep 20
- Race won
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend (C & G) Maiden
- 2/1822 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Win Win Fighter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 26 Aug 20
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- 3/1019 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Emaniya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Aug 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs John Harrington | 19 Jul 20 | 4 Oct 21 | 3/10 | 99 | 105 | 105 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £8,608 | €24,665 |
Mrs John Harrington
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- First run
- 19 Jul 20
- Last run
- 4 Oct 21
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,665
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £8,608 | €24,665 | 105 | 19 Jul 20 | 4 Oct 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,665
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 19 Jul 20
- Last run
- 4 Oct 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £8,608 | €24,665 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,665
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £8,608 | €9,145 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,950 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €6,435 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,950
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,435
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,230 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £8,608 | €6,435 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,230
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,435
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,620 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,095 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £8,608 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,620
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,095
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £8,608 | €6,950 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,950 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €13,765 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,950
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,950
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,765
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £8,608 | €1,485 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €950 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €19,095 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €950
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,095
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €950 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €8,085 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £8,608 | €9,145 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €950
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,085
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €24,665 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £8,608 | €0 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,665
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs John Harrington | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £8,608 | €24,665 |
Mrs John Harrington
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,665
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £8,608 | €24,665 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,665
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £8,608 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,095 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,095
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInvincible Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damRafha GB
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAshley Hall (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMaria's Mon (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ashley Hall (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Ashley Hall (USA) | Maria's Mon (USA) | Epona Bloodstock Ltd | 22 Mar 18 | bay | mare | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Damsire
- Maria's Mon (USA)
- Breeder
- Epona Bloodstock Ltd
- Foaled
- 22 Mar 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Invincible Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,449 | 2,194 | 5,749 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 7,852 | 950 | 2,406 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,907 | 514 | 1,273 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,883 | 255 | 618 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,449
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7,852
- Wins
- 950
- Placed
- 2,406
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,907
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,273
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,883
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 618
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) × Maria's Mon (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 3 | 9 | £29,706 | €34,188 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,188
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedestal (IRE) | 33 | 2 | 0 | £21,098 | €9,523 |
| Loch Lein (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £8,608 | €24,665 |
Pedestal (IRE)
- Horse
- Pedestal (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,098
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,523
Loch Lein (IRE)
- Horse
- Loch Lein (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,665
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 95 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 0 | 7/11 |
| 8 Sep 21 | Doncaster | Flat | 105 | 0 | 3/12 |
| 26 Aug 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 10 | 3/15 |
| 26 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 0 | 4/16 |
| 2 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 95 | -4 | 4/13 |
| 7 May 21 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 99 | - | 5/8 |
- 7/114 Oct 21 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/11
- 3/128 Sep 21 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 21
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/12
- 3/1526 Aug 21 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 10
- Pos
- 3/15
- 4/1626 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/16
- 4/132 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 4/13
- 5/87 May 21 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Pedestal (IRE)2W · 33R
Half siblings
By Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Sphereofinfluence (USA)0W · 1R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Merweb (IRE)3W · 40R
By Kingman (GB)
- Full Authority (IRE)2W · 24R
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Oliver Show (IRE)4W · 26R
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- North Ocean (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Ashley Hall (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Loch Lein foaled?
Loch Lein (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 March 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Loch Lein?
Loch Lein (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Ashley Hall (USA), a daughter of Maria's Mon (USA), and was bred by Epona Bloodstock Ltd.
Who trained Loch Lein?
Loch Lein (IRE) was trained by Mrs John Harrington and owned by Mrs Joan Brosnan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Loch Lein's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Loch Lein (IRE) won 1 of 10 races (10%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Loch Lein's biggest win?
Loch Lein (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Cork (IRE) on 9 September 2020.
Has Loch Lein ever been beaten?
Loch Lein (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 July 2020 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 10).
What was Loch Lein's official rating?
Loch Lein (IRE) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Loch Lein still racing?
Loch Lein (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2021 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Coolmore U S Navy Flag Concorde Stakes, finishing 7th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Loch Lein's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Loch Lein (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated