Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
St Jean
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerHadi Al Tajir
- FamilyHeight Of Fashion
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €13,175 IRE
- Last official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Aug 2013, Killarney (IRE) (2/3)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jun 2013, Tramore (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 13 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/3 | 11/2 | 1½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Killarney Grand Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 9-5 | 99 | t | Opera Gloves (IRE) | €7,935 | 23 | 0/2 |
| 8 Aug 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/4 | 33/1 | 4¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Ballyroan Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 94 | t | Ernest Hemingway (IRE) | €39,000 | 29 | 1/3 |
| 10 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | 3/5 | 10/1 | 3¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Tipper Road Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 92 | - | Waxing (IRE) | €10,350 | 10 | 0/2 |
| 30 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/12 | 11/2 | 8¾ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 94 | - | Dabadiyan (IRE) | €30,000 | 29 | 2/11 |
| 1 Jun 13 | Tramore (IRE) | 1/7 | 7/4 | won 16 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Ballyglasheen (IRE) | €6,900 | 55 | 0/4 |
| 7 Apr 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/11 | 25/1 | 8¼ | Sam James | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Ruler Of The World (IRE) | €10,695 | 142 | 2/10 |
| 16 Nov 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 14/14 | 4/1 | 14 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-5 | - | - | Levanto (IRE) | €8,625 | - | 1/13 |
Killarney Grand Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 13
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Killarney Grand Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Opera Gloves (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/2
Ballyroan Stakes
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Ballyroan Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ernest Hemingway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/3
Tipper Road Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Tipper Road Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Waxing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/2
- 6/1230 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dabadiyan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 13
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- won 16
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballyglasheen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 0/4
- 3/117 Apr 13 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ruler Of The World (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 142
- Future form
- 2/10
- 14/1416 Nov 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)4/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Levanto (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballyroan Stakes | 4/4 | Royal Diamond (IRE) | 2 | 24 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Gain Irish St Leger Trial Stakes |
| 30 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap | 6/12 | Dabadiyan (IRE) | 1 | 26 Jul 13 | Down Royal (IRE) | Her Majesty's Plate |
| 30 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap | 6/12 | Curley Bill (IRE) | 2 | 2 Aug 13 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Handicap |
| 7 Apr 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/11 | Ruler Of The World (IRE) | 1 | 9 May 13 | Chester | MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings) |
| 7 Apr 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/11 | Cyclone (GB) | 7 | 7 May 13 | Navan (IRE) | Come To The Family Day May 19th Handicap |
| 16 Nov 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I) | 14/14 | Opera Gloves (IRE) | 3 | 14 Dec 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden |
- 4/48 Aug 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballyroan Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballyroan Stakes
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Royal Diamond (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Aug 13
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Gain Irish St Leger Trial Stakes
- 6/1230 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Dabadiyan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jul 13
- Race won
- Her Majesty's Plate
- 6/1230 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Curley Bill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Aug 13
- Race won
- Guinness Handicap
- 3/117 Apr 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Ruler Of The World (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 May 13
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
- 3/117 Apr 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Cyclone (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 7 May 13
- Race won
- Come To The Family Day May 19th Handicap
- 14/1416 Nov 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Opera Gloves (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Dec 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 16 Nov 12 | 31 Aug 13 | 14/14 | 94 | 99 | 99 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €13,175 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 16 Nov 12
- Last run
- 31 Aug 13
- First run for yard
- 14/14
- OR first run
- 94
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,175
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €13,175 | 99 | 16 Nov 12 | 31 Aug 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,175
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 16 Nov 12
- Last run
- 31 Aug 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €13,175 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,175
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,350 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,925 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,350
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,925
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,975 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,200 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,975
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,200
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,585 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,585
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €10,875 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,875
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,690 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,585 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,690
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,585
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,085 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,400 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,640 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,085
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,400
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,640
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,090 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,085 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,090
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sam James
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,085
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €13,175 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,175
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €9,535 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,640 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,535
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,640
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,140 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,085 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,140
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,085
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €9,535 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,535
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTeofilo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTeofilo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOriental Fashion (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMarju (IRE)
- Dam's damWijdan (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMr Prospector (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Oriental Fashion (IRE) · by Marju (IRE) · 8 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Wijdan (USA) · by Mr Prospector (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Height Of Fashion (FR) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teofilo (IRE) | Oriental Fashion (IRE) | Marju (IRE) | colt | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f |
Teofilo (IRE)
- Sire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Marju (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Teofilo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,624 | 980 | 2,432 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,820 | 227 | 591 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,481 | 207 | 502 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 368 | 62 | 139 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,624
- Wins
- 980
- Placed
- 2,432
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,820
- Wins
- 227
- Placed
- 591
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,481
- Wins
- 207
- Placed
- 502
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 368
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 139
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Teofilo (IRE) × Marju mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 7 | 0 | 101 | 10 | 29 | £40,662 | €72,593 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 4 | 4 | £31,154 | €11,782 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 7 | 1 | 135 | 14 | 33 | £71,816 | €84,375 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 101
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 29
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,662
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,593
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,782
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 135
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,816
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,375
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nadaitak (GB) | 17 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £33,457 | €0 |
| Champagne Pink (FR) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £12,739 | €0 |
| Hudson's Bay (IRE) | 36 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €50,225 |
| Alghazaal (GB) | 38 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,491 | €14,475 |
| Myopic (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,850 | €0 |
| Teoranta (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €6,500 |
| St Jean (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €13,175 |
| Taraayef (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £279 | €0 |
| Siansa (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Nadaitak (GB)
- Horse
- Nadaitak (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Champagne Pink (FR)
- Horse
- Champagne Pink (FR)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,739
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hudson's Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Hudson's Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,225
Alghazaal (GB)
- Horse
- Alghazaal (GB)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,475
Myopic (GB)
- Horse
- Myopic (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Teoranta (IRE)
- Horse
- Teoranta (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,500
St Jean (IRE)
- Horse
- St Jean (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,175
Taraayef (IRE)
- Horse
- Taraayef (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Siansa (IRE)
- Horse
- Siansa (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 92 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 13 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 99 | 5 | 2/3 |
| 8 Aug 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 2 | 4/4 |
| 10 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 92 | -2 | 3/5 |
| 30 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 94 | - | 6/12 |
- 2/331 Aug 13 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 13
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 2/3
- 4/48 Aug 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 4/4
- 3/510 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/5
- 6/1230 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Teofilo (IRE) out of Oriental Fashion (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Oriental Warrior (GB)2W · 4R
- Famous Warrior (IRE)2W · 9R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Desert Chief I (GB)2W · 7R
- Green Coast (IRE)1W · 1R
By Fantastic Light (USA)
- Oriental Dance (GB)0W · 1R
By Sakhee (USA)
- Oriental Melody (IRE)1W · 3R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Bulbul (IRE)1W · 7R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Dubai Fashion (IRE)2W · 7R
Female line
- 1Oriental Fashion (IRE) · by Marju (IRE)
- 2Wijdan (USA) · by Mr Prospector (USA)
- 3Height Of Fashion (FR)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Nayef (USA)8W · 18R · 3 G1
- Mukddaam (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Ghanaati (USA)3W · 6R · 2 G1
- Mawatheeq (USA)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Tadris (USA)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Rumoush (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Nadaitak (GB)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Mutasaabeq (GB)7W · 17R · 3 black-type
- Maqaasid (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Heavens Gate (IRE)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Talaayeb (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Wadilsafa (GB)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Zawraq (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Makderah (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Sarayir (USA)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was St Jean foaled?
St Jean (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of St Jean?
St Jean (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Oriental Fashion (IRE), a daughter of Marju (IRE).
Who trained St Jean?
St Jean (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Hadi Al Tajir at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is St Jean's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, St Jean (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is St Jean's biggest win?
St Jean (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden at Tramore (IRE) on 1 June 2013.
Has St Jean ever been beaten?
St Jean (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 November 2012 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (14th of 14).
What was St Jean's official rating?
St Jean (IRE) was last officially rated 99 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is St Jean still racing?
St Jean (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 August 2013 at Killarney (IRE) in the Killarney Grand Race, finishing 2nd of 3, and has not run there since.
Is St Jean related to any top horses?
St Jean (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Nayef (USA) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner), Ghanaati (USA) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Mutasaabeq (GB) (second cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Height Of Fashion (FR) family.
What is St Jean's record at Curragh (IRE)?
St Jean (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated